Athletic Communications

Philosophy: The Athletics Communications Office within Fighting Irish Media serves as the intermediary between the University of Notre Dame's 26 varsity athletic programs and the local and national media. In doing so, our office strives to enhance the publicity of and showcase accomplishments of all Notre Dame student-athletes on the field, in the classroom and within the surrounding community.

Goal: To provide the best possible media coverage of Notre Dame athletics - including the department's student-athletes, coaching staffs and administration - by facilitating the requests launched by various print, television, radio and electronic media members. the Athletics Communications Office also provides an expanding range of services to meet the ever-growing needs of the media covering Irish athletics and the fans of Fighting Irish athletics. These initiatives center around timely results, reporting and assisting other information-seeking organizations and individuals. Additionally, the department serves as the chief public division of Notre Dame Athletics, upholding image as a top priority in its dealings with media, fans and other individuals wishing to learn more about Notre Dame Athletics and its members.

 

McGraw
University of Notre Dame Athletics
Athletics Communications Office
Room 112 Joyce Center
Notre Dame, IN 46556
Phone: (574) 631-7516 | Fax: (574) 631-7941
Athletics Communications Staff
Josh Bates
Josh Bates
Associate Athletics Communications Director

Email
Michael Bertsch
Michael Bertsch
Director of Football Media Relations

Email
Dan Colleran
Dan Colleran
Interim Director Athletics Communications

Email
Carol Copley
Carol Copley
Senior Administrative Assistant

Email
Megan Golden
Megan Golden
Assistant Athletics Communications Director

Email
Robby Hamman
Robby Hamman
Assistant Athletics Communications Director

Email
Tony Jones
Tony Jones
Assistant Athletics Communications Director

Email
Joanne Norell
Joanne Norell
Assistant Athletics Communications Director

Email
Michael Scholl
Michael Scholl
Assistant Athletics Communications Director

Email
Leigh Torbin
Leigh Torbin
Assistant Athletics Communications Director

Email
Alan Wasielewski
Alan Wasielewski
Associate Athletics Communications Director

Email


Name Title Responsibilities Phone (574) Email
Dan Colleran Interim Director Athletics Communications Hockey, Women's Golf 631-7519 daniel.p.colleran.2@nd.edu
Michael Bertsch Director of Football Media Relations Football 631-8642 bertsch.3@nd.edu
Alan Wasielewski Associate Athletics Communications Director Men's Basketball, Rowing 631-8458 awasiele@nd.edu
Josh Bates Associate Athletics Communications Director Women's Basketball, Men's Golf 631-6453 jbates2@nd.edu
Leigh Torbin Assistant Athletics Communications Director Credentialing, Women's Lacrosse, Swimming and Diving 631-9471 ltorbin@nd.edu
Tony Jones Assistant Athletics Communications Director Men's Soccer, Softball 631-1762 ajones25@nd.edu
Joanne Norell Assistant Athletics Communications Director Football Gameday Magazine, M/W Tennis, M/W Fencing 631-3397 jnorell@nd.edu
Michael Scholl Assistant Athletics Communications Director Baseball, Football (secondary) 631-4780 mscholl@nd.edu
Megan Golden Assistant Athletics Communications Director Women's Soccer, Cross Country, Track and Field, Women's Basketball (secondary) 631-2664 mgolden@nd.edu
Robby Hamman Assistant Athletics Communications Director Volleyball, Men's Lacrosse, Men's Basketball (secondary) 631-8032 rhamman@nd.edu
Carol Copley Senior Staff Assistant Archival File Oversight, Media Mailing List Coordinator 631-7517 ccopley1@nd.edu

 

Shop Now

Nissan
Game-Used Football Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 19
7:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

ACC Network Extra
October 19
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 19
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 20
7:00 PM
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
October 20
7:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 20
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

Live Results
October 20
6:30 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
October 20
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
7:30 PM
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 22
2:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 7
7:00 PM
Cardinal Stritch
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 8
TBA
ACC Championship Semifinal
Campus sites

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats