Athletics News

Ruben Mendoza Named Strength And Conditioning Coordinator

Jan. 21, 2005

Ruben Mendoza, coordinator of strength and conditioning the last four years at the University of Mississippi, has been named the University of Notre Dame's strength and conditioning coordinator.

Mendoza replaces Mickey Marotti, who served in that role at Notre Dame from 1998 until resigning last week to accept a similar position at the University of Florida.

At Ole Miss, Mendoza spent four years overseeing a Rebel strength staff that featured four full-time assistants and three graduate assistants dealing with 500 student-athletes and 18 varsity sports. Ole Miss saw its original 10,000-square foot weight room supplemented in September by a new 10,000-square foot facility devoted to football. Those two areas combined with Mendoza and his staff to provide Ole Miss with one of the top programs of its kind in the country.

Mendoza had been assistant director of strength, speed and conditioning for four years at Clemson University before taking over at Ole Miss in January of 2001. His football responsibilities at Clemson included implementation of in-season strength and conditioning programs, assistant coordinator of winter conditioning as well as a speed development program, testing and monitoring all progress in strength, flexibility and cardiovascular fitness, and educating student-athletes on nutritional factors, including supplementation that affect health and performance.

General responsibilities at Clemson dealt with supervising the development of strength and aerobic fitness for 19 varsity sports through the use of sports-specific training programs. Mendoza managed the 14,000-square foot facility and day-to-day operations, worked closely with the Clemson head trainer in coordinating rehabilitation programs for injured athletes, and provided supervision and developed time schedules for varsity sports for use of athletic weight facilities.

Prior to joining the Clemson staff in June of 1997, Mendoza served as head strength and conditioning coordinator at the University of Tennessee-Chattanooga from January '93 to April '97. He was the defensive line coach/assistant strength and conditioning coach at Presbyterian College during the 1992 season and served as graduate assistant strength and conditioning coach at the University of South Carolina from June 1990 to February 1992.

A Kodak All-America offensive lineman in 1985 while playing at Wayne State (Neb.), Mendoza also earned NAIA All-America and CSIC all-conference first-team honors, and was a team captain. He earned his Bachelor of Science degree from Wayne State in 1989 and took graduate-level coursework in education at South Carolina. He spent three seasons in the National Football League as an offensive guard, playing for the Green Bay Packers (1986), Miami Dolphins ('87) and Phoenix Cardinals ('88).

A Crystal City, Texas, native, Mendoza is married to the former Kristen Prososki of Omaha, Neb. They have four children -- Nicholas, Emmanuel, Grace and Gabriel.

Shop Now

Nissan
Play 4Kay

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

February 22
W, 89-59
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

ACCNE
Pulse FM. 96.9 / 92.1
ACCN Extra Link
February 22
W, 7-3
Saint Louis
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
February 22
L, 5-3
Incarnate Word
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
February 22
L, 6-2
#12/6 Auburn
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
RECAP
February 22
L, 5-3
#6/9 Texas A&M
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 22
N/A
ACC Championships
Clemson, S.C.
RECAP
February 22
393.50 Pts (5th)
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
RECAP
February 23
8:30 PM
#1/3 Washington
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
11:00 PM
San Diego State
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
12:00 PM
ACC Championships
Clemson, S.C.
February 23
5:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 23
6:00 PM
No. 7/6 USC
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 23
7:35 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
February 23
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 24
3:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (LJV Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network
February 24
1:00 PM
Purdue
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
February 24
3:00 PM
St. Johns
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 24
10:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Championships
Clemson, S.C.
February 24
12:00 PM
Richmond
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
3:00 PM
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
7:05 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
February 24
All Day
ACC Championships
Chapel Hill, N.C.
February 24
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 25
2:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
12:00 PM
Championship/Consolation
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
February 25
12:00 PM
Ohio State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
1:00 PM
Elon
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 25
5:00 PM
Toledo
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
All Day
Westbrook Invitational
Peoria, Arizona
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Chapel Hill, N.C.
February 26
All Day
Westbrook Invitational
Peoria, Arizona
February 28
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPNU
February 28
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
February 28
5:00 PM
Marquette
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
March 1
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 2
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 2
5:00 PM
Youngstown State
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 2
2:30 PM
UMass
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 2
5:00 PM
Fordham
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
4:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (John Paul Jones Arena)

ACC Network
March 3
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 3
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 3
12:30 PM
Binghamton
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
5:00 PM
FIU
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
11:00 AM
Maryland
College Park, Md.

Big Ten Network
March 3
12:00 PM
Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 4
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 4
10:00 AM
Seattle University
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 4
11:30 AM
Robert Morris
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 4
1:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (U of L Lacrosse Stadium)
March 4
2:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind. (Schwartz Tennis Center)
March 7
TBA
ACC Tournament
Brooklyn, N.Y. (Barclays Center)
March 7
6:00 PM
Illinois
Urbana, Ill. (Atkins Tennis Center)
March 8
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 9
7:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 9
5:00 PM
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 9
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 10
7:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 10
1:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 10
3:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 10
12:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 10
2:00 PM
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
2:30 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ESPNU
March 10
5:00 PM
DePaul
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 10
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional Championship
Cleveland, Ohio
March 10
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 10
TBA
Big Ten Tournament Semifinals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
March 11
1:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 11
12:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 11
1:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Thompson Field)
March 13
3:00 PM
Saint Josephs
Port Charlotte, FL

103.1 FM
March 13
4:00 PM
North Florida
Jacksonville, Fla. (UNF Softball Complex)
March 13
6:30 PM
North Florida
Jacksonville, Fla. (UNF Softball Complex)
March 13
10:00 AM
Minnesota
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Tennis Complex)
March 13
5:00 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Tennis Complex)
March 14
10:00 AM
Saint Josephs
Port Charlotte, FL

103.1 FM
March 14
6:00 PM
Jacksonville
Jacksonville, Fla. (Pruitt Softball Complex)
March 14
4:00 PM
High Point
High Point, N.C. (Vert Stadium)
March 14
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 15
TBA
NCAA Tournament
TBA
March 15
6:00 PM
Texas A&M
College Station, Texas (Mitchell Tennis Center)
March 15
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats