Athletics News

Ruben Mendoza Named Strength And Conditioning Coordinator

Jan. 21, 2005

Ruben Mendoza, coordinator of strength and conditioning the last four years at the University of Mississippi, has been named the University of Notre Dame's strength and conditioning coordinator.

Mendoza replaces Mickey Marotti, who served in that role at Notre Dame from 1998 until resigning last week to accept a similar position at the University of Florida.

At Ole Miss, Mendoza spent four years overseeing a Rebel strength staff that featured four full-time assistants and three graduate assistants dealing with 500 student-athletes and 18 varsity sports. Ole Miss saw its original 10,000-square foot weight room supplemented in September by a new 10,000-square foot facility devoted to football. Those two areas combined with Mendoza and his staff to provide Ole Miss with one of the top programs of its kind in the country.

Mendoza had been assistant director of strength, speed and conditioning for four years at Clemson University before taking over at Ole Miss in January of 2001. His football responsibilities at Clemson included implementation of in-season strength and conditioning programs, assistant coordinator of winter conditioning as well as a speed development program, testing and monitoring all progress in strength, flexibility and cardiovascular fitness, and educating student-athletes on nutritional factors, including supplementation that affect health and performance.

General responsibilities at Clemson dealt with supervising the development of strength and aerobic fitness for 19 varsity sports through the use of sports-specific training programs. Mendoza managed the 14,000-square foot facility and day-to-day operations, worked closely with the Clemson head trainer in coordinating rehabilitation programs for injured athletes, and provided supervision and developed time schedules for varsity sports for use of athletic weight facilities.

Prior to joining the Clemson staff in June of 1997, Mendoza served as head strength and conditioning coordinator at the University of Tennessee-Chattanooga from January '93 to April '97. He was the defensive line coach/assistant strength and conditioning coach at Presbyterian College during the 1992 season and served as graduate assistant strength and conditioning coach at the University of South Carolina from June 1990 to February 1992.

A Kodak All-America offensive lineman in 1985 while playing at Wayne State (Neb.), Mendoza also earned NAIA All-America and CSIC all-conference first-team honors, and was a team captain. He earned his Bachelor of Science degree from Wayne State in 1989 and took graduate-level coursework in education at South Carolina. He spent three seasons in the National Football League as an offensive guard, playing for the Green Bay Packers (1986), Miami Dolphins ('87) and Phoenix Cardinals ('88).

A Crystal City, Texas, native, Mendoza is married to the former Kristen Prososki of Omaha, Neb. They have four children -- Nicholas, Emmanuel, Grace and Gabriel.

Shop Now

Nissan
Game-Used Football Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 15
L, 2-1
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
October 15
W, 3-0
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

October 15
NTS
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
RECAP
October 15
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Anaheim, Calif.
October 16
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Anaheim, Calif.
October 16
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 16
All Day
Autotrader Collegiate Classic
Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
RECAP
October 17
7:00 PM
Akron
Akron, Ohio (FirstEnergy Stadium-Cub Cadet Field)

ESPN3
Live Stats
ESPN3
October 17
All Day
Autotrader Collegiate Classic
Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
October 17
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 19
7:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

ACC Network Extra
October 19
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 19
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 20
7:00 PM
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
October 20
7:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 20
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

Live Results
October 20
7:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
October 20
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
7:30 PM
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 22
2:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats