Athletics News

Molly Seidel Tabbed ACC Women's Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Feb. 11, 2016

By Lizzie Mikes

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame received word Thursday that 17 Fighting Irish student-athletes representing five fall sports have been named to their respective sport's Atlantic Coast Conference All-Academic Team.

Highlighting the group is 2015 NCAA and ACC women's cross country champion Molly Seidel (Hartland, Wis./University Lake School), who was chosen as the ACC Women's Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year and was named to the conference's all-academic team for a third time.

Seidel became the first Notre Dame runner in history and first ACC performer since 2003 (as well as just seventh conference runner in history) to capture the NCAA women's cross country individual title, claiming the crown back in November after running the 6k course in 19:28.6, a full five seconds ahead of Boise State's Allie Ostrander. Seidel's performance at the NCAA Championship also helped the Irish finish eighth in the team standings. Her effort came on the heels of her ACC title with a 6k time of 19:36, and top honors at the Great Lakes Regional in 20:03.

Seidel, a senior majoring in anthropology, was joined by freshman Rachel DaMamio (Bloomfield Village, Mich./Seaholm/First Year of Studies) on the ACC Women's Cross Country All-Academic Team. On the men's side, senior Michael Clevenger (Decatur, Ill./Douglas MacArthur/Accounting), juniors Jacob Dumford (Weterville, Ohio/Westerville North/Computer Science) and Christopher Marco (Toms River, N.J./Toms River South/Finance), and sophomores Brent Kennedy (Allegheny Township, Penn./Kiski Area/Mechanical Engineering) and Kevin Pulliam (McLean, Va./Gonzaga College H.S./Mechanical Engineering) were tabbed, with Clevenger securing a spot on the league's all-academic team for a third time.

In other Fighting Irish women's sports, sophomore Samantha Fry (Cincinnati, Ohio/Ursuline Academy/Undeclared) was tabbed in volleyball, while Cari Roccaro (East Islip, N.Y./East Islip/Sociology), Katie Naughton (Elk Grove Village, Ill./Elk Grove/Anthropology) and Anna Maria Gilbertson (Davis, Calif./Davis/Neuroscience) all were named to the women's soccer team. For Roccaro, it is the third time she has been chosen, while Naughton earned her accolade for the second time.

In men's soccer, no less than six individuals - including two three-time honorees - were named to the ACC All-Academic Team. Leading the way for the Fighting Irish were seniors Evan Panken (Edina, Minn./Edina/Pre-professional) and Patrick Hodan (Brookfield, Wis./Marquette University H.S./Finance) who each earned their third all-ACC academic honor in 2015. Graduate student Max Lachowecki (Evansville, Ind./Reitz Memorial), senior Michael Shipp (Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest/Pre-professional), junior Chris Hubbard (Louisville, Ky./Trinity/Accounting) and sophomore Jon Gallagher (Dundalk, Ireland/Greens Farms Academy/Business) were all first-time honorees.

To be eligible for consideration to an ACC All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must have earned a 3.0 grade-point average for the previous semester, and maintained a 3.0 cumulative GPA during their academic careers. Graduate students must maintain at least a 3.5 GPA for both the previous semester and for their graduate school careers.

 

Volleyball ACC All-Academic Team

Samantha Fry, So., Undeclared

 

Women's Soccer ACC All-Academic Team

# Cari Roccaro, Sr., Sociology

@ Katie Naughton, Sr., Anthropology

Anna Maria Gilbertson, Sr., Neuroscience

 

Men's Soccer ACC All-Academic Team

Christopher Hubbard, Jr., Accounting

# Evan Panken, Sr., Pre-Professional

Jonathan Gallagher, So., Business

Max Lachowecki, GS, Undeclared

Michael Shipp, Sr., Pre-Professional

# Patrick Hodan, Sr., Finance

 

Women's Cross Country ACC All-Academic Team

!# Molly Seidel, Sr., Anthropology

Rachel DaMamio, Fr., Undeclared

 

Men's Cross Country ACC All-Academic Team

# Michael Clevenger, Sr., Accounting

Jacob Dumford, Jr., Computer Science

Brent Kennedy, So., Mechanical Engineering

Christopher Marco, Jr., Finance

Kevin Pulliam, So., Mechanical Engineering

! - ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year selection

@ - Two-time ACC All-Academic honoree

# - Three-time ACC All-Academic honoree

-- ND --

Lizzie Mikes serves as Media Services Coordinator at the University of Notre Dame. A 2013 graduate of Johnson & Wales University, she oversees credential management and is the athletic communications director for Fighting Irish men's and women's swimming and diving and men's and women's track and field. She has assisted with numerous NCAA postseason events hosted by Notre Dame, and is heavily involved in the day-to-day tasks of the athletic communications office.

Shop Now

Nissan
Play 4Kay

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

February 24
W, 76-71
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (LJV Memorial Coliseum)
RECAP
February 24
W, 4-2
Purdue
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
February 24
W, 7-1
St. Johns
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
RECAP
February 24
W, 4-0
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
RECAP
February 24
M - 9th; W - 10th
ACC Championships
Clemson, S.C.
RECAP
February 24
W, 11-7
Richmond
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 24
W, 6-1
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
RECAP
February 24
L, 4-3
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
RECAP
February 24
Men -- 2nd
ACC Championships
Chapel Hill, N.C.
RECAP
February 24
941 Pts (4th)
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
RECAP
February 25
2:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
12:00 PM
Purdue
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
February 25
12:00 PM
Ohio State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
1:00 PM
Elon
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 25
5:00 PM
Toledo
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
All Day
Westbrook Invitational
Peoria, Arizona
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Chapel Hill, N.C.
February 26
All Day
Westbrook Invitational
Peoria, Arizona
February 28
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPNU
February 28
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
February 28
5:00 PM
Marquette
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
March 1
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 2
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 2
5:00 PM
Youngstown State
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 2
2:30 PM
UMass
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 2
5:00 PM
Fordham
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
4:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (John Paul Jones Arena)

ACC Network
March 3
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 3
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 3
12:30 PM
Binghamton
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
5:00 PM
FIU
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
11:00 AM
Maryland
College Park, Md.

Big Ten Network
March 3
12:00 PM
Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 4
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 4
10:00 AM
Seattle University
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 4
11:30 AM
Robert Morris
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 4
1:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (U of L Lacrosse Stadium)
March 4
2:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind. (Schwartz Tennis Center)
March 7
TBA
ACC Tournament
Brooklyn, N.Y. (Barclays Center)
March 7
6:00 PM
Illinois
Urbana, Ill. (Atkins Tennis Center)
March 8
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 9
7:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 9
5:00 PM
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 9
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 10
7:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 10
1:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 10
3:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 10
12:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 10
2:00 PM
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
2:30 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ESPNU
March 10
5:00 PM
DePaul
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 10
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional Championship
Cleveland, Ohio
March 10
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 10
TBA
Big Ten Tournament Semifinals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
March 11
1:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 11
12:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 11
1:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Thompson Field)
March 13
3:00 PM
Saint Josephs
Port Charlotte, FL

103.1 FM
March 13
4:00 PM
North Florida
Jacksonville, Fla. (UNF Softball Complex)
March 13
6:30 PM
North Florida
Jacksonville, Fla. (UNF Softball Complex)
March 13
10:00 AM
Minnesota
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Tennis Complex)
March 13
5:00 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Tennis Complex)
March 14
10:00 AM
Saint Josephs
Port Charlotte, FL

103.1 FM
March 14
6:00 PM
Jacksonville
Jacksonville, Fla. (Pruitt Softball Complex)
March 14
4:00 PM
High Point
High Point, N.C. (Vert Stadium)
March 14
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 15
TBA
NCAA Tournament
TBA
March 15
6:00 PM
Texas A&M
College Station, Texas (Mitchell Tennis Center)
March 15
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 16
TBA
NCAA 1st & 2nd Rounds
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
March 16
6:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 16
4:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)
March 16
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 16
All Day
Schenkel Invitational
Statesboro, Ga. (Forest Heights GC)
March 16
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 16
All Day
Clover Cup
Mesa, Arizona
March 17
TBA
NCAA 1st & 2nd Rounds
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
March 17
2:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 17
1:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)
March 17
12:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ACCN Extra
March 17
6:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ESPNU
March 17
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 17
All Day
Clover Cup
Mesa, Arizona
March 17
All Day
Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, Tenn.
March 17
TBA
Big Ten Tournament Championship
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
March 17
All Day
Schenkel Invitational
Statesboro, Ga. (Forest Heights GC)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats