Athletics News

Bengal Bouts Tickets On Sale

Feb. 19, 2002

Listen live at www.nd.edu/~wvfi

  • February 24 - 4-6 p.m.
  • February 27 - 5-6:30 p.m.
  • March 1 - 8 p.m. - Conclusion

    NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Three returning champions headline the list of 150 boxers slated to compete beginning this week in the 72nd annual version of the Bengal Mission Bouts, the University of Notre Dame's yearly club boxing tournament.

    Tickets are now on sale for all four rounds of the Bengal Bouts. Preliminary bouts are set for 5:00 p.m. EST on Friday, Feb. 22, 2002 -- with quarterfinal bouts slated for 2:00 p.m. on Sunday, Feb. 24, semifinals at 7:00 p.m. on Wednesday, Feb. 27, and the finals at 8:00 p.m. on Friday, March 1.

    The preliminary, quarterfinal and semifinal bouts are scheduled for the Joyce Center Fieldhouse (enter Gate 3 of the north dome), while the finals will be held in the Joyce Center Arena (enter Gate 10 of the south dome).

    Returning champions include senior Brock Heckmann (competed at 150 pounds last year) from Rancho Mirage, Calif., senior Mark Criniti (175) from Granger, Ind., and law student Carlos Abeyta (heavyweight) from Lubbock, Texas.

    Returning runnersup from '01 are junior Shawn Newburg (130) from Indianapolis, Ind., sophomore Tony Hollowell (135) from Indianapolis, senior Jemar Tisby (145) from Waukegan, Ill., and senior Christopher Matassa (150) from Metairie, La.

    Local boxers expected to compete include Criniti and sophomore Pat Dillon, also from Granger.

    Ringside reserved seats are $8 for the quarterfinals and semifinals, and $15 (center), $12 (side) and $10 (corner) for the finals. There's a $2 discount on ringside seats for groups of 10 or more. Advance general admission seats are $5 for quarterfinals and semifinals, $7 for the finals. Four-session general admission season tickets are $10 for students 16 and under and $12 for adults. General admission at the gate for students 16 and under is $2 for the quarterfinals and semifinals and $3 for the finals. There is a $1 general admission charge for the Feb. 22 preliminary bouts.

    Tickets are available at the Joyce Center ticket window (on second floor, enter Gate 1 or 2) or by phone using VISA, MasterCard or American Express by calling 219-631-7356.

    WVFI Radio AM 640, the Notre Dame student station, will broadcast live from 4:00-6:00 p.m. during the quarterfinals, from 5:00-6:30 p.m. during the semifinals and all the final bouts on March 1. The broadcasts also can be heard on the WVFI web site at www.nd.edu/~wvfi

    The Bengal Bouts, conducted since 1930 and now under the auspices of the Rec-Sports Department, benefit the Holy Cross Missions in Bangladesh. Last year's Bouts raised a record $75,000.

    For more information, contact Mark Fumagalli at (219) 277-5823 or call the boxing room at (219) 631-9325.

  • Shop Now

    Nissan
    VIP Football Experience Auction

    Auctions

    Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

    Gear Store

    Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

    Event Calendar

    Delta

    October 21
    W, 49-14
    USC
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    RECAP

    NBC
    Game Week Central
    October 21
    NTS
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    RECAP
    October 21
    NTS
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    RECAP
    October 22
    12:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 22
    2:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stats
    Live Stream
    October 22
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 22
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 23
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 23
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 24
    7:00 PM
    Michigan State
    East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

    BTN
    October 24
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 25
    7:00 PM
    Louisville
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    6:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    7:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 27
    12:00 PM
    Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
    October 27
    5:00 PM
    Purdue
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Live Results
    October 27
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 28
    3:30 PM
    North Carolina State
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    October 28
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 29
    TBA
    ACC Quarterfinals
    Campus Sites
    October 29
    1:00 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 29
    TBA
    Colorado
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    TBA
    Northwestern
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    November 1
    7:00 PM
    Indiana Univ. PA
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    November 1
    TBA
    ACC Championship First Round
    Campus sites
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Bethel Ind.
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    TBA
    ACC Semifinals
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

    BTN
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 3
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 3
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 3
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    3:30 PM
    Wake Forest
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    November 4
    4:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 4
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Championship Quarterfinal
    Campus sites
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Final
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 5
    1:00 PM
    Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 5
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 5
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Elite Invitational
    Columbus, Ohio
    November 5
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 7
    7:00 PM
    Cardinal Stritch
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 8
    TBA
    ACC Championship Semifinal
    Campus sites
    November 9
    2:00 PM
    Indiana and Cincinnati
    Bloomington, Ind.
    November 10
    TBA
    NCAA First Round
    Campus Sites
    November 10
    12:00 PM
    NCAA Great Lakes Regional
    LaVern Gibson Championship Course (Terre Haute, Ind.)
    November 10
    7:00 PM
    Virginia Tech
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 10
    7:35 PM
    Penn State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
    November 10
    All Day
    USA Fencing North American Cup
    Kansas City, Mo.
    November 11
    TBA
    Miami Fla.
    Miami Gardens, Fla.

    TBA
    November 11
    4:00 PM
    DePaul
    Chicago, Ill. (Wintrust Arena)

    FS1
    November 11
    1:00 PM
    Mount St. Marys
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    ACCNE
    November 11
    7:05 PM
    Penn State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBCSN
    November 11
    All Day
    USA Fencing North American Cup
    Kansas City, Mo.

    NCAA Infractions Report

    St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats