Athletics News

Twenty-Two Notre Dame Student-Athletes Garner Atlantic Coast Conference All-Academic Honors For Fall Sports
Harrison Shipp headlined the list of 22 Fighting Irish student-athletes to ACC All-Academic honors in their respective fall sports.
 
Harrison Shipp headlined the list of 22 Fighting Irish student-athletes to ACC All-Academic honors in their respective fall sports.

Feb. 21, 2014

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Twenty-two University of Notre Dame student-athletes from five Fighting Irish fall sports earned Atlantic Coast Conference All-Academic honors.

To be eligible for consideration for the All-ACC Academic team, a student-athlete, regardless of classification, must have earned a 3.00 grade-point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during his or her academic career.

Notre Dame's total of 22 student-athletes honored from the five fall sports in which the Fighting Irish competed, ranked second only to Duke's 23 honorees.

The men's and women's cross country teams had 11 student-athletes (six men and five women) earn All-ACC Academic honors, making up half of Notre Dame's total. It also was the most by any ACC school.

Those named to the men's team included: Timothy Ball (So., Piscataway, N.J., Undeclared); Michael Clevenger (So., Decatur, Ill., Science Pre-Professional); Martin Grady (Sr., Burr Ridge, Ill., Accountancy); Jake Kildoo (Jr., Grove City, Pa., Philosophy); Patrick Lesiewicz (Sr., Schaumburg, Ill., Mathematics) and J.P. Malette (Gr., Windsor, Ontario, MBA).

The five student-athletes named fro the Irish women's team were Alexa Aragon (Sr., Billings, Mont., Science Pre-Professional); Kelly Curran (Sr., Bloomington, Ill., Science-Business), Hannah Eckstein (Jr., Middletown, N.J., International Economics), Gabriella Gonzales (Jr., Florence, Ky., Biology) and Molly Seidel (So., Hartland, Wis., Anthropology).

Notre Dame had more men's soccer players named to the ACC All-Academic team than any other school with six players from that national championship squad selected to the list. Senior Harrison Shipp, finance major from Lake Forest, Ill., headlined the team and was named the ACC's Men's Soccer Scholar-Athlete of the Year. Also on the team were: Patrick Hodan (So., Brookfield, Wisc., Undeclared); Evan Panken (So., Edina, Minn., Science Pre-Professional); Luke Mishu (Sr., Knoxville, Tenn., Psychology), Grant Van De Casteele (Sr., Plano, Texas, Finance) and Patrick Wall (Sr., Sugarland, Texas, Aerospace Engineering).

The women's soccer team had three honorees: Mandy Laddish (Sr., Lee's Summit, Mo., Marketing), Cari Roccaro (So., East Islip, N.Y., Sociology) and Elizabeth Tucker (Sr., Jacksonville, Fla,., Accountancy).

Volleyball players Maggie Brindock (Sr., Rockwall, N.J., Film, Television and Theatre) and Sammie Brown (Sr., Santa Barbara, Calif., Management Consulting) were the final two Notre Dame student-athletes to earn all-ACC Academic accolades.

--ND--

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

August 27
W, 3-0
Cleveland State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Tournament Central
ACC Network Extra
August 27
W, 3-0
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Tournament Central
ACC Network Extra
August 28
11:30 AM
Indiana vs. UC Irvine
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 28
6:00 PM
New Mexico
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
August 28
5:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 2
5:00 PM
Stanford
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)

BTN2Go
September 2
7:00 PM
Illinois State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 2
7:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

Tournament Central
September 3
12:30 PM
Howard
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

Tournament Central
September 3
7:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

Tournament Central
September 3
All Day
Notre Dame Kickoff Challenge
Notre Dame, Indiana (Warren Golf Course)
September 4
6:30 PM
Texas
Austin, Texas

ABC
September 4
12:30 PM
California
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)
September 4
5:00 PM
Missouri
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 4
5:30 PM
Crusader Open
Valparaiso, Ind. (Sunset Hills Farm)
September 9
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 9
10:30 PM
Santa Clara
San Jose, Calif. (Buck Shaw Stadium)
September 9
4:00 PM
Stony Brook
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 10
3:30 PM
Nevada
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 10
11:00 AM
San Diego State
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 10
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 11
2:00 PM
Stanford
Stanford, Calif. (Cagan Stadium)
September 12
All Day
U. of San Francisco Olympic Club Intercollegiate
San Francisco, California (Olympic Club)
September 13
7:00 PM
UConn
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 13
All Day
U. of San Francisco Olympic Club Intercollegiate
San Francisco, California (Olympic Club)
September 16
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Lynn Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 16
11:30 AM
Maryland Eastern Shore
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 16
3:30 PM
National Catholic
Notre Dame, Ind. (ND Golf Course)
September 16
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 17
7:30 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 17
1:00 PM
DePaul
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 18
12:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (SU Soccer Stadium)
September 22
7:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Soccer Field)
September 23
7:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 23
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 23
All Day
Georgia State Maui Jim Intercollegiate
Scottsdale, Arizona (Mirabel Golf Club)
September 24
3:30 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 24
All Day
U. of Oklahoma Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma (Belmar Golf Club)
September 24
All Day
Georgia State Maui Jim Intercollegiate
Scottsdale, Arizona (Mirabel Golf Club)
September 25
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 25
11:30 AM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)
September 25
All Day
U. of Oklahoma Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma (Belmar Golf Club)
September 25
All Day
Georgia State Maui Jim Intercollegiate
Scottsdale, Arizona (Mirabel Golf Club)
September 26
All Day
U. of Oklahoma Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma (Belmar Golf Club)
September 30
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pa. (Ambrose Urbanic Field)

ACC Network Extra
September 30
1:00 PM
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
September 30
1:00 PM
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
September 30
2:00 PM
ND/Joe Piane Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (ND Golf Course)
September 30
7:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
October 1
TBA
Syracuse
East Rutherford, N.J.(MetLife Stadium)

TBA
October 1
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Lynn Stadium)
October 2
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka