Athletics News

Twenty-Two Notre Dame Student-Athletes Garner Atlantic Coast Conference All-Academic Honors For Fall Sports
Harrison Shipp headlined the list of 22 Fighting Irish student-athletes to ACC All-Academic honors in their respective fall sports.

Feb. 21, 2014

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Twenty-two University of Notre Dame student-athletes from five Fighting Irish fall sports earned Atlantic Coast Conference All-Academic honors.

To be eligible for consideration for the All-ACC Academic team, a student-athlete, regardless of classification, must have earned a 3.00 grade-point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during his or her academic career.

Notre Dame's total of 22 student-athletes honored from the five fall sports in which the Fighting Irish competed, ranked second only to Duke's 23 honorees.

The men's and women's cross country teams had 11 student-athletes (six men and five women) earn All-ACC Academic honors, making up half of Notre Dame's total. It also was the most by any ACC school.

Those named to the men's team included: Timothy Ball (So., Piscataway, N.J., Undeclared); Michael Clevenger (So., Decatur, Ill., Science Pre-Professional); Martin Grady (Sr., Burr Ridge, Ill., Accountancy); Jake Kildoo (Jr., Grove City, Pa., Philosophy); Patrick Lesiewicz (Sr., Schaumburg, Ill., Mathematics) and J.P. Malette (Gr., Windsor, Ontario, MBA).

The five student-athletes named fro the Irish women's team were Alexa Aragon (Sr., Billings, Mont., Science Pre-Professional); Kelly Curran (Sr., Bloomington, Ill., Science-Business), Hannah Eckstein (Jr., Middletown, N.J., International Economics), Gabriella Gonzales (Jr., Florence, Ky., Biology) and Molly Seidel (So., Hartland, Wis., Anthropology).

Notre Dame had more men's soccer players named to the ACC All-Academic team than any other school with six players from that national championship squad selected to the list. Senior Harrison Shipp, finance major from Lake Forest, Ill., headlined the team and was named the ACC's Men's Soccer Scholar-Athlete of the Year. Also on the team were: Patrick Hodan (So., Brookfield, Wisc., Undeclared); Evan Panken (So., Edina, Minn., Science Pre-Professional); Luke Mishu (Sr., Knoxville, Tenn., Psychology), Grant Van De Casteele (Sr., Plano, Texas, Finance) and Patrick Wall (Sr., Sugarland, Texas, Aerospace Engineering).

The women's soccer team had three honorees: Mandy Laddish (Sr., Lee's Summit, Mo., Marketing), Cari Roccaro (So., East Islip, N.Y., Sociology) and Elizabeth Tucker (Sr., Jacksonville, Fla,., Accountancy).

Volleyball players Maggie Brindock (Sr., Rockwall, N.J., Film, Television and Theatre) and Sammie Brown (Sr., Santa Barbara, Calif., Management Consulting) were the final two Notre Dame student-athletes to earn all-ACC Academic accolades.

--ND--

Shop Now

Nissan
Auction: VIP Football Weekend vs. USC

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

September 24
1:00 PM
Illinois State
Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
September 24
3:00 PM
Illinois State
Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
September 24
W, 4-0
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
September 24
L, 3-2
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (Reynolds Coliseum)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

September 24
T-6 (294-282)
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma
RECAP

Live Scoring
September 24
NTS
Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
RECAP
September 25
T-6 (294-282-278--854)
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma
RECAP

Live Scoring
September 25
All Day
Shoal Creek Invitational
Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
RECAP
September 26
7:00 PM
Indiana
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)

BTN
BTN2Go
Live Stats
September 26
All Day
Shoal Creek Invitational
Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
September 29
7:30 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
5:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
2:00 PM
Joe Piane Invitational
Burke Golf Course (Notre Dame, Ind.)
September 29
7:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
September 30
5:00 PM
Miami Ohio
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBCSN
Game Week Central
September 30
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
September 30
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
September 30
All Day
All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 1
12:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
2:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
1:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 1
5:05 PM
USNTDP
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 1
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 1
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
October 1
All Day
All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 3
7:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 3
All Day
All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 3
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 4
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 5
7:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Klockner Stadium)
October 5
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 5
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 6
7:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C. (Historic Riggs Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 6
7:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Memorial Gymnasium)
October 6
7:35 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 6
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 6
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 6
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 6
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 7
TBA
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C.

TBA
October 7
12:00 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 7
4:30 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 7
7:05 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 7
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 7
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 8
1:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 8
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Cassell Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
October 8
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 8
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 9
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 9
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
October 10
6:00 PM
Loyola
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 10
7:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 12
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 13
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 13
12:00 PM
Nuttycombe Invitational
Thomas Zimmer Championship Course (Madison, Wis.)
October 13
7:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 13
7:05 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 13
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 14
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 14
12:00 PM
Pre-Nationals
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 14
6:05 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 14
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 15
1:00 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 15
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats