Athletics News

Doug Walker Named Associate Sports Information Director

April 7, 2004

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Doug Walker, sports information director the last two years at the University of Miami (Fla.), has been named associate sports information director at the University of Notre Dame. In that role, he will be the primary, day-to-day media contact for the Notre Dame football program and will assist with a variety of other sports.

Walker replaces Lisa Mushett, who resigned to accept a position with the United States Tennis Association in Minneapolis. He will begin his new assignment at Notre Dame on April 8.

Walker has been the Miami football media contact for the last four years, as the Hurricanes during that period won a national championship (2001), played in four straight Bowl Championship Series games and finished a combined 46-4. He originally came to Miami in 2000 as football information director, then was named sports information director prior to the '02 football season.

Among the all-star players he promoted at Miami were Heisman Trophy finalists Ken Dorsey and Willis McGahee, along with '03 All-Americans Kellen Winslow, Jr., at tight end, Jonathan Vilma at linebacker and defensive back Sean Taylor. Among the major postseason awardwinners with whom he worked were Winslow ('03 Mackey Award), offensive tackle Bryant McKinnie ('01 Outland), Dorsey ('01 Maxwell), middle linebacker Dan Morgan ('00 Nagurski, Butkus and Bednarik) and center Brett Romberg ('02 Rimington).

Walker served as assistant director of athletic media relations at TCU in '98 and was promoted to associate director in '99, working with men's basketball, and men's and women's track and field and cross country. He served as editor of Maroon & White Report, a Texas A&M fan publication, from 1995 until moving to TCU.

A 1989 graduate of Texas A&M with a bachelor of science degree in journalism, Walker spent 1989-90 as a graduate assistant in the Texas A&M sports information office, 1990-91 as a staff assistant with the Florida SID department, then served two years as assistant media relations director for the Southwest Conference through '93. He spent two more years at Texas A&M from '93 to '95 as sports information special projects assistant and editor of the A&M hotline.

Among the international events he has worked are the 1994 Winter Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway; the '94 Paralympic Winter Games in Lillehammer; and the '95 Pan-American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina. He has worked a wide variety of track events, including the '92 and '96 Olympic Trials, the Southwest Conference and Big 12 Conference championships and the Texas Relays.

Originally from Texas City, Texas, he and his wife, the former Pilar Guinazu of Mar del Plata, Argentina, are parents of a daughter, Cecilia Maria.

Shop Now

Nissan
VIP Football Experience Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 21
W, 49-14
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
NTS
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
RECAP
October 21
NTS
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
RECAP
October 22
W, 2-1
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
October 22
W, 3-2
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

October 22
NTS
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
RECAP
October 22
NTS
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
RECAP
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 7
7:00 PM
Cardinal Stritch
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 8
TBA
ACC Championship Semifinal
Campus sites
November 9
2:00 PM
Indiana and Cincinnati
Bloomington, Ind.
November 10
TBA
NCAA First Round
Campus Sites
November 10
12:00 PM
NCAA Great Lakes Regional
LaVern Gibson Championship Course (Terre Haute, Ind.)
November 10
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 10
7:35 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 10
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.
November 11
TBA
Miami Fla.
Miami Gardens, Fla.

TBA
November 11
4:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill. (Wintrust Arena)

FS1
November 11
1:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Notre Dame, Ind.

ACCNE
November 11
7:05 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
November 11
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats