Athletics News

Twenty-Eight Fighting Irish Student-Athletes Garner ACC All-Academic Honors

April 11, 2014

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Twenty-eight University of Notre Dame student-athletes from four Fighting Irish winter sports -- men's and women's swimming and men's and women's indoor track and field -- earned Atlantic Coast Conference All-Academic honors.

To be eligible for consideration for the All-ACC Academic team, a student-athlete, regardless of classification, must have earned a 3.00 grade-point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during his or her academic career.

Thus far Notre Dame has had a total of 51 student-athletes who have earned ACC All-Academic recognition during the 2013-14 school year.

Leading the way this winter was the men's indoor track and field team as 11 members from that squad garnered ACC All-Academic honors. Those honored were: Jacob Dumford (Fr., Westerville, Ohio, Undeclared), Patrick Feeney (Sr., Indianapolis, Ind., Science Pre-Professional), Chris Giesting (Jr., Batesville, Ind., Management Entrepreneurship), Ted Glasnow (Gr., Newhall, Calif., Liberal Studies/Political Science), Alexander Groesch (Fr., St. Louis, Mo., Undeclared), Nick Happe (Gr., St. Charles, Mo., Law), J.P. Malette (Gr., Windsor, Ontario, MBA), Chris Marco (Fr., Toms River, N.J., Undeclared), Keith Mesidor (Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y., Science Pre-Professional), Logan Renwick (Sr., Butler, Pa., Mechanical Engineering) and Jordan Stumph (Sr., Westerville, Ohio, Science-Business).

Five members from the women's indoor track and field team copped All-ACC Academic honors. Named to the team were: Alexa Aragon (Sr., Billings, Mont., Science Pre-Professional), Danielle Aragon (So., Billings, Mont., Science Business), Margaret Bamgbose (So., Evanston, Ill., Undeclared), Kelly Curran (Sr., Bloomington, Ill., Science Business) and Amber Lalla (Jr., Las Cruces, N.M., Biology).

Six members from both the men's and women's swimming and diving teams earned ACC All-Academic honors. Representing the men's team were: Colin Babcock (Sr., Covington, La., Information Technology Management), Matthew Buerger (So., Wexford, Pa., Science Business), Joe Coumos (Fr., Tomball, Texas, Undeclared), Kevin Hughes (Jr., Rye, N.Y., Accountancy), Cameron Miller (Jr., Michigan City, Ind., Accountancy) and Zach Stephens (Jr., Bloomsburg, Pa., Marketing).

The six members of the women's swimming and diving teams were: Bridget Casey (Jr., Lower Gwynedd, Pa., Marketing), Christen McDonough (Sr., Charlotte, N.C., Anthropology), Catherine Mulquin (Fr., Laytonsville, Md., Undeclared), Katie Miller (Fr., Copley, Ohio, Mechanical Engineering), Emma Reaney (Jr., Lawrence, Kan., Design) and Kelly Ryan (Sr., Hinsdale, Ill., Spanish).

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

May 21
L, 5-3
Cal NCAA Regional
Auburn, Ala. (Jane B. Moore Field)
RECAP

ESPN2
NCAA Central
May 24
11:00 AM
Florida State
Louisville, KY

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
Live Stats
May 24
All Day
NCAA Singles Championship
Athens, Ga. (Dan Magill Complex)

Championship Central
May 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, KY

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
Live Stats
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 28
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats