Athletics News

Twenty-Eight Fighting Irish Student-Athletes Garner ACC All-Academic Honors

April 11, 2014

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Twenty-eight University of Notre Dame student-athletes from four Fighting Irish winter sports -- men's and women's swimming and men's and women's indoor track and field -- earned Atlantic Coast Conference All-Academic honors.

To be eligible for consideration for the All-ACC Academic team, a student-athlete, regardless of classification, must have earned a 3.00 grade-point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during his or her academic career.

Thus far Notre Dame has had a total of 51 student-athletes who have earned ACC All-Academic recognition during the 2013-14 school year.

Leading the way this winter was the men's indoor track and field team as 11 members from that squad garnered ACC All-Academic honors. Those honored were: Jacob Dumford (Fr., Westerville, Ohio, Undeclared), Patrick Feeney (Sr., Indianapolis, Ind., Science Pre-Professional), Chris Giesting (Jr., Batesville, Ind., Management Entrepreneurship), Ted Glasnow (Gr., Newhall, Calif., Liberal Studies/Political Science), Alexander Groesch (Fr., St. Louis, Mo., Undeclared), Nick Happe (Gr., St. Charles, Mo., Law), J.P. Malette (Gr., Windsor, Ontario, MBA), Chris Marco (Fr., Toms River, N.J., Undeclared), Keith Mesidor (Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y., Science Pre-Professional), Logan Renwick (Sr., Butler, Pa., Mechanical Engineering) and Jordan Stumph (Sr., Westerville, Ohio, Science-Business).

Five members from the women's indoor track and field team copped All-ACC Academic honors. Named to the team were: Alexa Aragon (Sr., Billings, Mont., Science Pre-Professional), Danielle Aragon (So., Billings, Mont., Science Business), Margaret Bamgbose (So., Evanston, Ill., Undeclared), Kelly Curran (Sr., Bloomington, Ill., Science Business) and Amber Lalla (Jr., Las Cruces, N.M., Biology).

Six members from both the men's and women's swimming and diving teams earned ACC All-Academic honors. Representing the men's team were: Colin Babcock (Sr., Covington, La., Information Technology Management), Matthew Buerger (So., Wexford, Pa., Science Business), Joe Coumos (Fr., Tomball, Texas, Undeclared), Kevin Hughes (Jr., Rye, N.Y., Accountancy), Cameron Miller (Jr., Michigan City, Ind., Accountancy) and Zach Stephens (Jr., Bloomsburg, Pa., Marketing).

The six members of the women's swimming and diving teams were: Bridget Casey (Jr., Lower Gwynedd, Pa., Marketing), Christen McDonough (Sr., Charlotte, N.C., Anthropology), Catherine Mulquin (Fr., Laytonsville, Md., Undeclared), Katie Miller (Fr., Copley, Ohio, Mechanical Engineering), Emma Reaney (Jr., Lawrence, Kan., Design) and Kelly Ryan (Sr., Hinsdale, Ill., Spanish).

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

February 18
W, 81-72
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (PNC Arena)
RECAP

ESPN
WatchND
ESPN
February 18
L, 8-6
Saint Louis
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 18
W, 12-10
Incarnate Word
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

WatchND
February 18
W, 6-4
Michigan
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 18
L, 3-2 (8)
Minnesota
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 18
N/A
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Alex Wilson Invitational Meet Information
Alex Wilson Invitational Schedule
February 18
W, 6-1
Indiana
Bloomington, Ind. (IU Tennis Center)
RECAP
February 18
W, 12-5
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich. (TBD)
RECAP
February 18
W, 16-10
Georgetown
Dallas, Texas
RECAP

ESPNU
ESPNU
February 18
T, 3-3 (ot)
Providence College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
RECAP

NBCSN
WatchND
NBCSN
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
5:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Carrier Dome)

ESPN2
WatchND
February 19
12:00 PM
Saint Louis
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 19
10:00 AM
Michigan
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
February 19
12:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
February 19
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 22
5:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
February 23
7:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
WatchND
February 23
6:30 PM
Texas
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
9:00 PM
Missouri
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
6:00 PM
Elon
Burlington, N.C. (Rudd Field)
February 24
9:00 PM
San Diego
San Diego, CA

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 24
3:30 PM
Arizona State
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 24
6:00 PM
Georgia
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
February 24
6:05 PM
Boston University
Boston, Mass. (Agganis Arena)

ASN
WatchND
February 25
3:00 PM
TBD
San Diego, CA
February 25
1:00 PM
Oklahoma
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 25
10:00 AM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
3:00 PM
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
February 25
7:05 PM
Boston University
Boston, Mass. (Agganis Arena)

WatchND
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
6:30 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPNU
WatchND
February 26
1:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPN2
WatchND
February 26
1:00 PM
TBD
San Diego, CA

103.1 FM
February 26
12:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Koskinen Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
February 26
2:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
U. of Wisconsin Westbrook Spring Invitational
Peoria, Arizona (Westbrook Village Golf Club)
February 27
All Day
National Invitational Tournament
Tucson, Arizona (Omni Tucson National)
February 27
All Day
U. of Wisconsin Westbrook Spring Invitational
Peoria, Arizona (Westbrook Village Golf Club)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats