Athletics News

Twenty-Eight Fighting Irish Student-Athletes Garner ACC All-Academic Honors

April 11, 2014

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Twenty-eight University of Notre Dame student-athletes from four Fighting Irish winter sports -- men's and women's swimming and men's and women's indoor track and field -- earned Atlantic Coast Conference All-Academic honors.

To be eligible for consideration for the All-ACC Academic team, a student-athlete, regardless of classification, must have earned a 3.00 grade-point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during his or her academic career.

Thus far Notre Dame has had a total of 51 student-athletes who have earned ACC All-Academic recognition during the 2013-14 school year.

Leading the way this winter was the men's indoor track and field team as 11 members from that squad garnered ACC All-Academic honors. Those honored were: Jacob Dumford (Fr., Westerville, Ohio, Undeclared), Patrick Feeney (Sr., Indianapolis, Ind., Science Pre-Professional), Chris Giesting (Jr., Batesville, Ind., Management Entrepreneurship), Ted Glasnow (Gr., Newhall, Calif., Liberal Studies/Political Science), Alexander Groesch (Fr., St. Louis, Mo., Undeclared), Nick Happe (Gr., St. Charles, Mo., Law), J.P. Malette (Gr., Windsor, Ontario, MBA), Chris Marco (Fr., Toms River, N.J., Undeclared), Keith Mesidor (Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y., Science Pre-Professional), Logan Renwick (Sr., Butler, Pa., Mechanical Engineering) and Jordan Stumph (Sr., Westerville, Ohio, Science-Business).

Five members from the women's indoor track and field team copped All-ACC Academic honors. Named to the team were: Alexa Aragon (Sr., Billings, Mont., Science Pre-Professional), Danielle Aragon (So., Billings, Mont., Science Business), Margaret Bamgbose (So., Evanston, Ill., Undeclared), Kelly Curran (Sr., Bloomington, Ill., Science Business) and Amber Lalla (Jr., Las Cruces, N.M., Biology).

Six members from both the men's and women's swimming and diving teams earned ACC All-Academic honors. Representing the men's team were: Colin Babcock (Sr., Covington, La., Information Technology Management), Matthew Buerger (So., Wexford, Pa., Science Business), Joe Coumos (Fr., Tomball, Texas, Undeclared), Kevin Hughes (Jr., Rye, N.Y., Accountancy), Cameron Miller (Jr., Michigan City, Ind., Accountancy) and Zach Stephens (Jr., Bloomsburg, Pa., Marketing).

The six members of the women's swimming and diving teams were: Bridget Casey (Jr., Lower Gwynedd, Pa., Marketing), Christen McDonough (Sr., Charlotte, N.C., Anthropology), Catherine Mulquin (Fr., Laytonsville, Md., Undeclared), Katie Miller (Fr., Copley, Ohio, Mechanical Engineering), Emma Reaney (Jr., Lawrence, Kan., Design) and Kelly Ryan (Sr., Hinsdale, Ill., Spanish).

Shop Now

Nissan
VIP Football Experience Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 22
W, 2-1
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
October 22
W, 3-2
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

October 22
NTS
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
RECAP
October 22
NTS
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
RECAP
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
RECAP
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 7
7:00 PM
Cardinal Stritch
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 8
TBA
ACC Championship Semifinal
Campus sites
November 9
2:00 PM
Indiana and Cincinnati
Bloomington, Ind.
November 10
TBA
NCAA First Round
Campus Sites
November 10
12:00 PM
NCAA Great Lakes Regional
LaVern Gibson Championship Course (Terre Haute, Ind.)
November 10
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 10
7:35 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 10
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.
November 11
TBA
Miami Fla.
Miami Gardens, Fla.

TBA
November 11
4:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill. (Wintrust Arena)

FS1
November 11
1:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Notre Dame, Ind.

ACCNE
November 11
7:05 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
November 11
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.
November 12
12:00 PM
ACC Championship Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 12
1:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 12
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats