Athletics News

Notre Dame Leads The Way On 2011 NCAA APR Honors List

May 17, 2011

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame ranked number one among all 120 Football Bowl Subdivision institutions with 17 of its athletics programs receiving 2011 Academic Progress Rate public recognition awards, as the NCAA today honored Division I sports teams for their latest multi-year APR scores.

These 17 Irish teams posted multi-year APR scores in the top 10 percent of all squads in their respective sports. The public recognition awards are part of the broad Division I academic reform effort. These awards are based on the most recent APR numbers that represent the combination of scores from the 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09 and 2009-10 academic years.

Here are the 17 Notre Dame programs honored this year for the multi-year achievement:

  • Men's Sports (9) - baseball, basketball, cross country, golf, ice hockey, lacrosse, tennis, indoor track and field, and outdoor track and field.

  • Women's Sports (8) - cross country, golf, rowing, soccer, softball, tennis, indoor track and field, and outdoor track and field.
  • Notre Dame had a previous high of 15 programs honored a year ago in 2010, after 14 programs were honored in 2009. Eleven Irish programs were honored each of the previous two years, in both 2007 and 2008.

    Here are the former Division I football-playing institutions that ranked in the top 10 this year, in terms of programs honored:

    1.  Notre Dame            17
    2.  Duke                  15
    3.  Boston College        11
    4.  Vanderbilt            10
    5.  (tie) Northwestern     9
        Penn State             9
        Stanford               9
        Texas                  9
    9.  U.S. Naval Academy     8
    10. North Carolina         7
    

    The APR provides a real-time look at a team's academic success each semester by tracking the academic progress of each student-athlete. The APR includes both retention at an institution and academic eligibility in its calculation and provides a clear picture of the academic culture in each sport.

    The effort is part of a public-recognition program the Division I Board of Directors approved in January 2006 - with a record 909 teams honored in 2011. In 2007, 839 teams were recognized, in 2008 712 were honored, in 2009 the number was 767, and in 2010 841 teams were honored.

    Among Bowl Championship Series conference schools the BIG EAST Conference ranked first with 77 teams honored (compared to 70 a year ago).

    Multi-year APR scores for all Division I sports teams will be announced May 24. The announcement also will include immediate and historical penalties for low-performing teams.

    -- ND --

    Shop Now

    Nissan
    Game-Used Football Auction

    Auctions

    Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

    Gear Store

    Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

    Event Calendar

    Delta

    October 15
    L, 2-1
    Virginia Tech
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
    RECAP

    ACC Network Extra
    October 15
    W, 3-0
    Clemson
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
    RECAP

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stream

    Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

    October 15
    NTS
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    RECAP
    October 15
    All Day
    USA Fencing North American Cup
    Anaheim, Calif.
    October 16
    All Day
    USA Fencing North American Cup
    Anaheim, Calif.
    October 16
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 16
    All Day
    Autotrader Collegiate Classic
    Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
    RECAP
    October 17
    7:00 PM
    Akron
    Akron, Ohio (FirstEnergy Stadium-Cub Cadet Field)

    ESPN3
    Live Stats
    ESPN3
    October 17
    All Day
    Autotrader Collegiate Classic
    Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
    October 17
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 19
    7:00 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 19
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 19
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Holy Cross College
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 20
    12:00 PM
    Georgia Tech
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

    Live Results
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stats
    Live Stream
    October 20
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 20
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 21
    7:30 PM
    USC
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    Game Week Central
    October 21
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 21
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 22
    12:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 22
    2:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stream
    October 22
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 22
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 23
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 23
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 24
    7:00 PM
    Michigan State
    East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

    BTN
    October 24
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 25
    7:00 PM
    Louisville
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    6:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    7:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 27
    12:00 PM
    Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
    October 27
    5:00 PM
    Purdue
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Live Results
    October 27
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 28
    3:30 PM
    North Carolina State
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    October 28
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 29
    TBA
    ACC Quarterfinals
    Campus Sites
    October 29
    1:00 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 29
    TBA
    Colorado
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    TBA
    Northwestern
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    November 1
    7:00 PM
    Indiana Univ. PA
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    November 1
    TBA
    ACC Championship First Round
    Campus sites
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Bethel Ind.
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    TBA
    ACC Semifinals
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

    BTN
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 3
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 3
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 3
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    3:30 PM
    Wake Forest
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    November 4
    4:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 4
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Championship Quarterfinal
    Campus sites
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Final
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 5
    1:00 PM
    Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 5
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 5
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Elite Invitational
    Columbus, Ohio
    November 5
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)

    NCAA Infractions Report

    St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats