Athletics News

Notre Dame Leads The Way On 2012 NCAA APR Honors List
The 2010 NCAA national champion Notre Dame women's soccer program was among 17 Fighting Irish teams that received APR public recognition awards for the 2010-11 academic year, as announced Thursday by the NCAA.

June 14, 2012

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame ranked number one once again among all 120 Football Bowl Subdivision institutions with 17 of its athletics programs receiving 2012 Academic Progress Rate public recognition awards, as announced Thursday by the NCAA, honoring Division I sports teams for their latest multi-year APR scores.

These 17 Irish teams posted multi-year APR scores in the top 10 percent of all squads in their respective sports. The public recognition honors are part of the broad Division I academic reform effort. These awards are based on the recent APR numbers that represent the combination of scores from the 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10 and 2010-11 academic years.

Here are the 17 Notre Dame programs honored this year for the multi-year achievement:

  • Men's Sports (10): baseball, basketball, cross country, golf, ice hockey, lacrosse, swimming and diving, tennis, indoor track and field and outdoor track & field.
  • Women's Sports (7): cross country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming & diving, indoor track and field and outdoor track and field.
  • This is the second consecutive year that a program-best 17 Irish teams were honored with the award. Prior to 2011, 15 programs were recognized in 2010 after 14 programs were honored in 2009. Eleven Irish teams earned recognition each of the previous two years, in both 2007 and 2008.

    Here are the former Division I football-playing institutions that ranked in the top 10 this year, in terms of programs honored:

    1.  Notre Dame          17
    2.  Duke		13
    3.  Boston College	10
        Northwestern	10
        Stanford		10
    7.  Texas		 7
        Wake Forest	         7
    9.  Rice		 6
    10. Illinois		 5
        Miami (Fla.)	 5
        Ohio State		 5
        Tulane		 5
    

    The APR provides a real-time look at a team's academic success each semester by tracking the academic progress of each student-athlete. The APR includes both retention at an institution and academic eligibility in its calculation and provides a clear picture of the academic culture in each sport.

    The effort is part of a public-recognition program the Division I Board of Directors approved in January 2006. A record 954 teams were publicly recognized this year for high achievement representing 560 women's teams and 394 men's or mixed squads. Last year in 2011, 909 teams were honored. In 2007, 839 teams were recognized, followed by 712 in 2008, 767 in 2009, and 841 in 2010.

    Top performing APRs this year ranged from 978 to a perfect 1,000 with the majority of teams earning a perfect APR. Five national champions from the 2010-11 school year, including Notre Dame women's soccer team, are included in this year's award's list.

    The BIG EAST Conference had 70 of its teams -- by far the most among all FBS conferences -- honored by the NCAA.

    Full multi-year APR scores for all Division I sports team, including access to postseason play and penalties for low-performing teams, will be released on June 20.

    -- ND --

    Shop Now

    Nissan
    Game-Used Football Auction

    Auctions

    Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

    Gear Store

    Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

    Event Calendar

    Delta

    October 17
    L, 2-0
    Akron
    Akron, Ohio (FirstEnergy Stadium-Cub Cadet Field)
    RECAP

    ESPN3
    Live Stats
    ESPN3
    October 17
    3rd of 16 (873, +9)
    Autotrader Collegiate Classic
    Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
    RECAP
    October 17
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 19
    7:00 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 19
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    Live Streaming
    October 19
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Holy Cross College
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 20
    12:00 PM
    Georgia Tech
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

    Live Results
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stats
    Live Stream
    October 20
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    Live Streaming
    October 20
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 21
    7:30 PM
    USC
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    Game Week Central
    October 21
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 21
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 22
    12:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 22
    2:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stream
    October 22
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 22
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 23
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 23
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 24
    7:00 PM
    Michigan State
    East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

    BTN
    October 24
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 25
    7:00 PM
    Louisville
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    6:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    7:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 27
    12:00 PM
    Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
    October 27
    5:00 PM
    Purdue
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Live Results
    October 27
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 28
    3:30 PM
    North Carolina State
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    October 28
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 29
    TBA
    ACC Quarterfinals
    Campus Sites
    October 29
    1:00 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 29
    TBA
    Colorado
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    TBA
    Northwestern
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    November 1
    7:00 PM
    Indiana Univ. PA
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    November 1
    TBA
    ACC Championship First Round
    Campus sites
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Bethel Ind.
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    TBA
    ACC Semifinals
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

    BTN
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 3
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 3
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 3
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    3:30 PM
    Wake Forest
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    November 4
    4:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 4
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Championship Quarterfinal
    Campus sites
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Final
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 5
    1:00 PM
    Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 5
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 5
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Elite Invitational
    Columbus, Ohio
    November 5
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 7
    7:00 PM
    Cardinal Stritch
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra

    NCAA Infractions Report

    St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats