Athletics News

Notre Dame Student-Athletes Continue To Be Leaders In The Classroom

July 2, 2014

NOTRE DAME, Ind.  --- The 2013-14 school year proved to be one of great athletic achievement for Notre Dame coaches and student-athletes.  Five Irish teams -- men's soccer, women's basketball, rowing, men's lacrosse and fencing -- earned top-five NCAA finishes with the men's soccer team putting an exclamation point on the entire year by winning the program's first-ever national championship. 

Notre Dame's success, however, was not just limited to the playing field as seven student-athletes were honored as Capital One Academic All-Americans by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).  That proved to be the second-most since the 2008-09 school year and gives Notre Dame a total of 15 over the past two years. 

The seven honorees during the past school year were: Ashley Armstrong (women's golf), Patrick Hodan (men's soccer), Gerek Meinhardt (men's fencing), Emma Reaney (women's swimming and diving), Logan Renwick (men's track and field), Harrison Shipp (men's soccer) and Elizabeth Tucker (women's soccer).

Annually, CoSIDA conducts the selection process for Academic All-Americans.  Teams are named in baseball, men's basketball, women's basketball, football, men's soccer, women's soccer, softball, men's cross country/track and field, women's cross country/track and field and women's volleyball, with men's and women's at-large teams being named for other sports.  Capital One serves as the program's title sponsor. 

Notre Dame ranks second all-time with 238 Academic All-Americans, trailing only Nebraska with 314.  Massachusetts Institute of Technology is third with 220, followed by Penn State (186), Stanford (182), Emory (154), Augustana-Ill. (153), Nebraska Wesleyan (148), Florida (130) and Texas (128) rounding out the top 10. 

Since 2000, Notre Dame ranks fourth in the number of student-athletes who have received Academic All-America citations with 112.  Nebraska leads the list with 127 honorees, followed by MIT (123) and Emory (113).

In addition, several Irish programs rank in the top 10 in different categories.  Notre Dame has had more Academic All-Americans than any other school in baseball in women's soccer, while several other sports are ranked in the top 10, including football and men's at-large (third), softball (tied for eighth), men's basketball (ninth) and men's cross country/track and field (tied for 10th).

To be eligible Academic All-America status, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00, have received sophomore athletic and academic standing at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her communications office.  Since 1952m CoSIDA has bestowed Academic All-America honors on more than 14,000 student-athletes in Divisions I, II, III and College Division team comprised of NAIA, Canadian and two-year institutions.

Total Academic All-America Selections

1. Nebraska 314

2. Notre Dame 238

3. MIT 220

4. Penn State 186

5. Stanford 182

6. Emory 154

7. Augustana (Ill.) 153

8. Nebraska Wesleyan 148

9. Florida 130

10. Texas 128

Division I

1. Nebraska 314

2. Notre Dame 238

3. Penn State 186

4. Stanford 182

5. Florida 130

6. Texas 128

7. Alabama 127

-- Georgia 127

9. Bucknell 126

10. Oklahoma 121

-- Ohio State 121

-- Tennessee 121

Most AAA Selections since 2000

1. Nebraska 127

2. MIT 123

3. Emory 113

4. Notre Dame 112

5. Penn State 92

6. Alabama 91

7. RPI 86

-- Stanford 86

9. Nebraska Wesleyan 85

10. Johns Hopkins 82

Men's At-Large

1. MIT 45

2. Emory 43

3. Notre Dame 35

4. Stanford 33

5. Nebraska 32

6. Johns Hopkins 30

7. Kenyon College 29

8. Penn State 28

9. Minnesota 27

-- Navy 27

Baseball

1. Notre Dame 29

2. Bucknell 28

3. Wichita State 27

-- Johns Hopkins 27

5. Illinois Wesleyan 25

6. Mississippi State 23

-- Delta State 23

8. Nebraska 19

-- Rose Hulman Institute of Technology 19

-- Western Michigan 19

Men's Basketball

1. Illinois Wesleyan 24

2. UCLA 20

-- Kansas 20

-- Indiana 20

5. Duke 19

6. Millikin 15

-- Northwestern 15

-- Gonzaga 15

9. Brigham Young 14

-- Notre Dame 15

Football

1. Nebraska 107

2. Penn State 63

3. Notre Dame 58

4. Dayton 52

5. Oklahoma 50

6. Ohio State 49

7. Nebraska Wesleyan 47

8. Carnegie Mellon 45

9. Stanford 44

10. MIT 38

Women's Soccer

1. Notre Dame 18

2. North Carolina 17

3. Hardin Simmons 14

4. Portland 12

-- Penn State 12

6. Stanford 10

-- Navy 10

-- Armstrong Atlantic State 10

9. Charlotte 9

-- Johns Hopkins 9

Softball

1. Nebraska 29

2. Southern Illinois-Carbondale 23

3. Florida Southern 22

-- Tennessee 22

5. Illinois Wesleyan 19

-- College of New Jersey 19

-- DePaul 19

8. Fresno State 18

-- Notre Dame 18

-- Arizona State 18

Men's Track/Cross Country

1. Augustana (Ill.) 24

2. Calvin 20

-- Nebraska 20

4. Adams State 18

-- RPI 18

-- Rice 18

-- Nebraska Wesleyan 18

8. Oregon 17

9. Florida state 16

10. Notre Dame 15

-- Wisconsin 15

-- MIT 15

Shop Now

Nissan
VIP Football Experience Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 21
W, 49-14
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
NTS
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
RECAP
October 21
NTS
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
RECAP
October 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 22
2:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 7
7:00 PM
Cardinal Stritch
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 8
TBA
ACC Championship Semifinal
Campus sites
November 9
2:00 PM
Indiana and Cincinnati
Bloomington, Ind.
November 10
TBA
NCAA First Round
Campus Sites
November 10
12:00 PM
NCAA Great Lakes Regional
LaVern Gibson Championship Course (Terre Haute, Ind.)
November 10
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 10
7:35 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 10
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.
November 11
TBA
Miami Fla.
Miami Gardens, Fla.

TBA
November 11
4:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill. (Wintrust Arena)

FS1
November 11
1:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Notre Dame, Ind.

ACCNE
November 11
7:05 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
November 11
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats