Athletics News

Three Notre Dame Programs Earn BIG EAST Team Excellence Awards

July 7, 2009

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Three of Notre Dame's 21 sports that compete in BIG EAST sports were honored with the 2008-09 BIG EAST Team Excellence Awards recognizing the highest collective grade-point averages in each conference sport. The Fighting Irish men's basketball, men's swimming and diving and women's tennis teams were all recipients of the second annual awards.

Ten BIG EAST schools had at least one team honored as DePaul finished with a conference-best seven teams recognized. Notre Dame, Seton Hall and Syracuse had three teams honored, while Cincinnati and St. John's each had two, and Georgetown, Louisville, USF and West Virginia each had one.

In addition to having the highest grade point average, the Irish women's tennis and men's swimming and diving teams each won BIG EAST championships -- two of the eight conference crowns that were captured by Notre Dame teams this season.

Both men's basketball and women's tennis earned the honor for the second consecutive year. Nineteen of Notre Dame's 21 BIG EAST teams earned a better than 3.00 cumulative grade-point average during the '08-'09 academic year.

The Irish women's tennis team (which shared the honor with DePaul) bested all Notre Dame teams with a 3.537, while the men's swimming and diving team finished with a 3.272 and the men's basketball team with a 3.165 grade index.

2008-09 BIG EAST Team Excellence Award Winners
Sport                           School
Baseball                        USF
Men's Basketball                Notre Dame
Women's Basketball              DePaul
Men's Cross Country             DePaul
Women's Cross Country           DePaul
Field Hockey                    Louisville
Football                        West Virginia
Men's Golf                      Seton Hall
Women's Golf                    St. John's
Women's Lacrosse                Cincinnati
Women's Rowing                  Georgetown
Men's Soccer                    DePaul
Women's Soccer                  Seton Hall
Softball                        Seton Hall
Men's Swimming & Diving         Notre Dame
Women's Swimming & Diving       Cincinnati
Men's Tennis                    St. John's
Women's Tennis                  DePaul and Notre Dame
Men's Indoor Track & Field      DePaul
Women's Indoor Track & Field    Syracuse
Men's Outdoor Track & Field     DePaul
Women's Outdoor Track & Field   Syracuse
Women's Volleyball              Syracuse

-- ND --

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

August 20
W, 3-1
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
RECAP
August 23
7:00 PM
Stony Brook
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 24
7:00 PM
Saint Louis
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream
August 24
7:00 PM
Weber State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream
August 25
12:30 PM
Toledo
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream
August 25
7:00 PM
Northern Kentucky
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream
August 26
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
August 30
7:00 PM
Cincinnati
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 31
5:00 PM
UConn
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)
August 31
5:45 PM
Crusader Open
Valparaiso, Ind.
August 31
6:00 PM
Oakland
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 1
7:30 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
#IrishWearGreen
September 2
5:00 PM
Dartmouth
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)
September 2
1:00 PM
Ohio State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 2
2:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.
September 7
7:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (SU Soccer Stadium)
September 7
9:00 PM
Stanford
Palo Alto, Calif.

Pac-12 Network
Pac-12 Network Link
September 7
7:00 PM
Western Kentucky
Bowling Green, Ky.
September 8
3:30 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 8
10:30 AM
Miami Oh
Bowling Green, Ky.
September 8
5:30 PM
Chattanooga
Bowling Green, Ky.
September 9
4:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif.
September 9
All Day
Badger Invitational
Madison, Wis.
September 10
All Day
Minnesota Invitational
Woodbury, Minnesota
September 10
All Day
Badger Invitational
Madison, Wis.
September 11
7:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 11
All Day
Minnesota Invitational
Woodbury, Minnesota
September 11
All Day
Badger Invitational
Madison, Wis.
September 14
7:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Klockner Stadium)
September 14
3:30 PM
National Catholic Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
September 14
7:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich.
September 15
2:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 15
All Day
Rich Harvest Farms
Sugar Grove, Ill.
September 16
1:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 16
1:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 16
All Day
Rich Harvest Farms
Sugar Grove, Ill.
September 17
7:00 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 20
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky.
September 21
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 21
6:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C.
September 22
TBA
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C.

TBA
September 23
12:00 PM
Wake Forest
Wake Forest, N.C.
September 23
1:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C.
September 24
All Day
Old Town Club Collegiate Invitational
Winston-Salem, N.C.
September 25
7:00 PM
Xavier
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 25
All Day
Old Town Club Collegiate Invitational
Winston-Salem, N.C.
September 28
8:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 28
5:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 28
2:00 PM
Joe Piane Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
September 28
7:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C.
September 28
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma
September 29
7:30 PM
Stanford
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 29
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma
September 30
1:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga.
September 30
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma
October 2
7:30 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill. (Martin Stadium)
October 4
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 5
7:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
October 5
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 6
TBA
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va.

TBA
October 6
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 6
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 7
12:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 7
1:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
October 7
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind.
October 7
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 8
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind.
October 10
2:00 PM
Indiana/Kentucky
Bloomington, Ind. (IU Natatorium)
October 10
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky.

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats