Athletics News

Irish Athletics Hits All-Time High For Community Service Hours
Notre Dame student-athletes performed more than 8,000 hours of community service during the 2011-12 academic year.

July 13, 2012

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - For Notre Dame student-athletes, finding the time to balance academics and athletics can be a challenging one. However, the athletic department's Student Welfare & Development office looks to also provide opportunities for student-athletes in the community, to help with the University of Notre Dame's mission of developing the mind, body and spirit.

The effort paid off in 2011-12, as Irish student-athletes performed an all-time high of 8,178.5 community service hours. The total was an increase of more than 900 hours from 2010-11 (7,226.5) and almost double what was performed in 2009-10 (4,828).

"We have a special kind of student-athlete culture here at Notre Dame," said Sarah Smith, a former Fighting Irish softball player and 2008 graduate and current program coordinator for Student Welfare & Development. "Not only do we have a standard of excellence in the classroom and on the field, but we have a standard of excellence in the service of our community in South Bend and beyond. Notre Dame student-athletes get a holistic experience when they come here and, with the support of our coaches and administrators, we make sure of it."

Among the highlights from the 2011-12 year were:

  • Rebuild Tuscaloosa - Twenty-four student-athletes and six administrators traveled to Tuscaloosa, Ala., for fall break in October to help with the cleanup efforts from last April's tornado that decimated the Tuscaloosa community. The trip, called Fight for Tide, worked in collaboration with Project Team Up, an initiative to rebuild communities that partnered with Alabama football head coach Nick Saban's foundation Nick's Kids. Throughout the week, the group made up of members of seven Irish teams cleared storm debris on lots where new houses will be built. They also developed a bond with the Alabama softball team, as the Crimson Tide came out and worked hand in hand with the Fighting Irish student-athletes.

  • Irish Experience Leagues - Held at the Martin Luther King Center and Kroc Center every Sunday in April, the Irish Experience League teamed up student-athletes with youth in order to facilitate organized sports and life skills discussions.

  • I'Stepped Up - Seventy student-athletes worked one on one with children at Perley Primary to help tutor and prepare them for the ISTEP test.

  • Fighting Irish Fight For Life - Ten teams were paired with 10 children and their families from the Memorial Hematology/Oncology Pediatric Unit where they built relationships with the families to help support them through the hardships of the illnesses and treatments.

  • Life Works Dream Teams - Over 100 student-athletes served in Dream Teams in various schools in the South Bend area. With the Dream Teams, they would team up in groups of 4-5 student-athletes and meet once a week in a classroom to teach a class full of kids about goal setting, overcoming obstacles and work ethic.
  • For more information on Notre Dame's commitment to student-athletes in the community, visit the Student Welfare and Development's website at http://swd.nd.edu. You can also follow them on Twitter (@NotreDameSWD), on Facebook (www.facebook.com/NDswd) or on YouTube (www.youtube.com/user/notredameswd).

    -- ND --

    Shop Now

    Nissan
    Game-Used Football Auction

    Auctions

    Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

    Gear Store

    Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

    Event Calendar

    Delta

    October 17
    L, 2-0
    Akron
    Akron, Ohio (FirstEnergy Stadium-Cub Cadet Field)
    RECAP

    ESPN3
    Live Stats
    ESPN3
    October 17
    3rd of 16 (873, +9)
    Autotrader Collegiate Classic
    Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
    RECAP
    October 17
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 19
    7:00 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 19
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    Live Streaming
    October 19
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Holy Cross College
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 20
    12:00 PM
    Georgia Tech
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

    Live Results
    October 20
    6:30 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stats
    Live Stream
    October 20
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    Live Streaming
    October 20
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 21
    7:30 PM
    USC
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    Game Week Central
    October 21
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 21
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 22
    12:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 22
    2:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stream
    October 22
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 22
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 23
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 23
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 24
    7:00 PM
    Michigan State
    East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

    BTN
    October 24
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 25
    7:00 PM
    Louisville
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    6:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    7:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 27
    12:00 PM
    Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
    October 27
    5:00 PM
    Purdue
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Live Results
    October 27
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 28
    3:30 PM
    North Carolina State
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    October 28
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 29
    TBA
    ACC Quarterfinals
    Campus Sites
    October 29
    1:00 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 29
    TBA
    Colorado
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    TBA
    Northwestern
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    November 1
    7:00 PM
    Indiana Univ. PA
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    November 1
    TBA
    ACC Championship First Round
    Campus sites
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Bethel Ind.
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    TBA
    ACC Semifinals
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

    BTN
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 3
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 3
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 3
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    3:30 PM
    Wake Forest
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    November 4
    4:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 4
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Championship Quarterfinal
    Campus sites
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Final
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 5
    1:00 PM
    Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 5
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 5
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Elite Invitational
    Columbus, Ohio
    November 5
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 7
    7:00 PM
    Cardinal Stritch
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra

    NCAA Infractions Report

    St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats