Athletics News

Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 4, 2012
Notre Dame senior fencer Courtney Hurley scored the winning touch in overtime, lifting the United States to a 31-30 victory over Russia on Saturday in the bronze medal match of the team epee competition at the Summer Olympics in London.

Aug. 4, 2012

2012 Olympics Galleries: C. Hurley | K. Hurley

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Led by sensational performances from Notre Dame senior fencer Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas/Earl Warren) and her older sister/Fighting Irish alumna Kelley Hurley ('10), the United States women's epee team made history on Saturday, with the Hurleys earning the first Olympic medals of their careers, as well as the first for Notre Dame athletes at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, England.

WOMEN'S FENCING
The Hurley sisters helped the United States claim the bronze medal in women's team epee with a thrilling 31-30 overtime victory over Russia (the second-ranked team in the world) on Saturday at the Excel Exhibition Centre in London. Courtney Hurley was the hero for the Americans, scoring the winning touch 16 seconds into overtime against Russia's Anna Sivkova, as the United States earned its first medal of any kind (team or individual) in women's epee, and the first U.S. team epee medal by either gender since the American men earned the bronze at the 1932 Los Angeles Olympics (the women's team epee event debuted at the 1996 Atlanta Games).

Saturday's bronze medal came the hard way for the United States, which defeated the world's fourth-ranked team, Italy in the quarterfinals, 45-35, and then had to bounce back following a tough 45-36 loss to South Korea in the semifinals. Courtney Hurley, a three-time All-American and the 2011 NCAA individual champion during her Notre Dame career to date, competed in all three U.S. team matches on Saturday, posting a combined 4-4-1 record (45-39 aggregate scoring total), including a stunning 8-3 win over Italy's Bianca Del Carretto that turned the quarterfinal squarely in the Americans' favor.

Meanwhile, Kelley Hurley was named a replacement fencer for the bronze-medal match against Russia, despite not having competed during the entire Olympics to that point. Nevertheless, the three-time Notre Dame All-American and 2008 NCAA individual champion held her own with a medal at stake, going 1-2 (9-10 aggregate scoring total), including a critical 4-1 victory over Sivkova in the fifth of the nine-bout match. Courtney Hurley followed that win with a 4-2 victory over Lyubov Shutova, and the Hurleys' combined 8-3 run over the two bouts highlighted the United States rally after the Americans trailed 15-11 through the first four bouts.

With Saturday's results, Notre Dame athletes now have earned 21 Olympic medals (nine gold, three silver, nine bronze) since 1912, when track standouts Forest Fletcher and George Philbrook became the first Fighting Irish athletes to appear in Olympic competition at the Stockholm Games a century ago. Kelley Hurley also is the 10th Notre Dame athlete to have competed (or be scheduled to compete) at this year's Olympics, the most Fighting Irish representatives ever at one Olympic Games (Notre Dame had nine athletes compete both the 2004 Athens Olympics and 2008 Beijing Olympics).

COMING UP SUNDAY...
After averaging 12.5 points in her last two games, Notre Dame junior women's basketball forward Natalie Achonwa (Guelph, Ontario/St. Mary's Catholic) will look to continue her strong play for Canada (2-2) in its final preliminary round game against reigning silver medalist Australia (3-1) at 9:30 a.m. (ET) Sunday at the Olympic Basketball Arena in London. That game will be televised live on the NBC Olympic Basketball Channel, as well as on-line at nbcolympics.com and ctvolympics.ca, and through the NBC Live Extra mobile app.

Achonwa scored a personal tournament-best 14 points and added a game-high eight rebounds in a 64-60 loss to France on Wednesday, before collecting 11 points and three assists in Friday's 79-73 win over Brazil, the latter result clinching Canada's first Olympic quarterfinal berth since the 1984 Los Angeles Games (a six-team tournament significantly affected by the Soviet-led boycott). With a victory over Australia on Sunday, Canada could move up to second or third place in the final group standings (numerous tiebreaker scenarios are still in play) - finishing third would put the Canadians on the opposite side of the medal round bracket from the United States, while a second- or fourth-place finish would mean seeing the Americans in either the quarterfinals or semifinals.

For more information on Notre Dame participants at the 2012 London Olympics, visit the special Notre Dame Olympics microsite (und.com/olympics), the official London Olympics web site (london2012.com) or the official NBC Olympics web site (nbcolympics.com).

-- ND --

Shop Now

Nissan
Auction: VIP Football Weekend vs. USC

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

September 23
W, 38-18
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich.
RECAP

FOX
Game Week Central
September 23
NTS
Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
RECAP
September 23
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma
RECAP

Live Scoring
September 24
1:00 PM
Illinois State
Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
September 24
3:00 PM
Illinois State
Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
September 24
W, 4-0
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
September 24
L, 3-2
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (Reynolds Coliseum)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

September 24
T-6 (294-282)
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma
RECAP

Live Scoring
September 24
NTS
Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
RECAP
September 25
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma

Live Scoring
September 25
All Day
Shoal Creek Invitational
Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
September 26
7:00 PM
Indiana
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)

BTN
September 26
All Day
Shoal Creek Invitational
Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
September 29
7:30 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
5:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
2:00 PM
Joe Piane Invitational
Burke Golf Course (Notre Dame, Ind.)
September 29
7:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
September 30
5:00 PM
Miami Ohio
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBCSN
Game Week Central
September 30
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
September 30
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
September 30
All Day
All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 1
12:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
2:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
1:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 1
5:05 PM
USNTDP
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 1
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 1
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
October 1
All Day
All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 3
7:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 3
All Day
All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 3
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 4
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 5
7:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Klockner Stadium)
October 5
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 5
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 6
7:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C. (Historic Riggs Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 6
7:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Memorial Gymnasium)
October 6
7:35 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 6
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 6
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 6
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 6
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 7
TBA
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C.

TBA
October 7
12:00 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 7
4:30 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 7
7:05 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 7
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 7
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 8
1:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 8
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Cassell Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
October 8
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 8
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 9
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 9
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
October 10
6:00 PM
Loyola
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 10
7:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 12
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 13
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 13
12:00 PM
Nuttycombe Invitational
Thomas Zimmer Championship Course (Madison, Wis.)
October 13
7:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 13
7:05 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 13
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 14
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 14
12:00 PM
Pre-Nationals
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 14
6:05 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 14
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats