Athletics News

Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 7, 2012
Former Notre Dame 10-time All-American Molly Huddle ('06) has advanced to the finals of the Olympic 5,000-meter run, placing fifth in her heat on Tuesday with a season-best time of 15:02.26.

Aug. 7, 2012

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - While the Olympic experience ended for Notre Dame junior women's basketball forward Natalie Achonwa (Guelph, Ontario/St. Mary's Catholic) on Tuesday, Fighting Irish track & field alums Molly Huddle ('06) and Selim Nurudeen ('05) kept their medal hopes alive by advancing through the preliminary heats at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, England.

TRACK & FIELD
Huddle advanced to the finals in the 5,000-meter run, finishing fifth in her heat on Tuesday morning at the Olympic Stadium in London. The 10-time Notre Dame All-American completed the race in a season-best time of 15:02.26, the eighth-fastest mark of the day. She now will seek to post the best American finish ever in the Olympic 5,000-meter final (currently ninth by Lynn Jennings in 1996 and Kara Goucher in 2008) when this year's medal race is run at 3:05 p.m. (ET) Friday, with live on-line coverage at nbcolympics.com and through the NBC Live Extra mobile app, and potential tape-delayed coverage during NBC's primetime window starting at 8 p.m. (ET) Friday.

For the second consecutive Olympiad, Nurudeen (full name pronounced suh-LIM new-roo-DEEN) advanced out of his first heat in the 110-meter high hurdles, placing second in his race (and 16th overall) with a personal-best time of 13.51 seconds on Tuesday morning at the Olympic Stadium in London. A 15-time all-BIG EAST Conference and two-time All-America pick at Notre Dame, Nurudeen once again is representing Nigeria in the Olympics, having reached the quarterfinals in 2008.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Achonwa (pronounced uh-CHAWN-wuh) registered four points, two rebounds, one assist and one steal in 13 minutes as Canada dropped a 91-48 decision to the four-time defending gold medalist United States in the quarterfinals of the Olympic women's basketball tournament on Tuesday afternoon at the Olympic Basketball Arena in London. The loss eliminated Canada from the Olympics, ending that nation's best performance at the Games since 1984, when it placed fourth.

Achonwa, the second-youngest women's basketball player at this year's Olympics at age 19 (and a mere 42 days older than Angola's Ana Goncalves), came off the bench in all six games for Canada, averaging 7.2 points, 3.8 rebounds and 2.2 assists per game. She also ranked among the top four on the Canadian roster in rebounds (second), assists (third), steals (third - 0.8 spg.), field goal percentage (third - .385) and points (fourth), while posting double-figure scoring efforts against Group B winner France (14 points, game-high eight rebounds) and the world's sixth-ranked team, Brazil (11 points) during the preliminary round.

COMING UP WEDNESDAY...
Nurudeen will race in the 110-meter hurdle semifinals at 2:15 p.m. (ET) Wednesday, needing a top-eight finish (best two finishers in the three semifinals, plus next two best times) to advance to the finals that will take place at 4:15 p.m. (ET) Wednesday. Live on-line coverage of both the semifinals and finals will be available at nbcolympics.com and through the NBC Live Extra mobile app, and tape-delayed coverage during NBC's primetime window starting at 8 p.m. (ET) Wednesday.

For more information on Notre Dame participants at the 2012 London Olympics, visit the special Notre Dame Olympics microsite (und.com/olympics), the official London Olympics web site (london2012.com) or the official NBC Olympics web site (nbcolympics.com).

-- ND --

Shop Now

Nissan
Game-Used Football Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 16
NTS
USA Fencing North American Cup
Anaheim, Calif.
RECAP
October 16
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 16
All Day
Autotrader Collegiate Classic
Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
RECAP
October 17
L, 2-0
Akron
Akron, Ohio (FirstEnergy Stadium-Cub Cadet Field)
RECAP

ESPN3
Live Stats
ESPN3
October 17
3rd of 16 (873, +9)
Autotrader Collegiate Classic
Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
RECAP
October 17
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 19
7:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

ACC Network Extra
October 19
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 19
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 20
7:00 PM
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
October 20
7:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 20
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

Live Results
October 20
7:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
October 20
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
7:30 PM
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 22
2:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats