Athletics News

Fighting Irish Digital Media Department Receives Multiple Awards
Fighting Irish Digital Media won three Telly awards for their work in 2013-14.

Aug. 11, 2014

NOTRE DAME, Ind. – The University of Notre Dame Fighting Irish Digital Media (FIDM) department won multiple awards this past summer, garnering three bronze Telly Awards in addition to the Most Outstanding Program Series Award at the 2014 College Media Awards for their Strong & True video series, co-produced with 3 Penny Films. It is the first time any FIDM staffer has won a Telly Award at Notre Dame, and the second time the office has been recognized by the Sports Video Group after having won the inaugural Technology Leadership Award in 2013.  

“Here at Notre Dame, FIDM is making a concerted effort to improve the quality of our video production, “says Sr. Associate Athletic Director Dan Skendzel. “I’m pleased that our team of talented producers is being recognized by these premier organizations.”

The Strong & True series offers a behind-the-scenes look at the Notre Dame football team, depicting the essence of the team off the field, while each of the Telly Award videos depicts a different, in-depth look at a Fighting Irish sports team. Both the Strong & True and the Telly Award videos can be found on WatchND.

Strong & True

1913 –Landmark Trip to Army (Ted Mandell)

Irish in the ACC – Niele Ivey (Justin Stoll)

2013 Men’s Soccer National Championship Retrospective (Ryan Camden)

Founded in 1979, the Telly Awards are widely considered to be the premier award in honoring local, regional and cable TV commercials and programs in addition to outstanding video and film productions. The competition receives over 12,000 entries annually from all 50 states and many foreign countries, with the top award being a silver Telly. Each entry is judged by a panel of former silver Telly award winners on a 10-point scale, with entries scoring between 7.0 and 8.9 being given the Bronze Telly statuette for outstanding achievement. 

The College Media Awards are sponsored by the Sports Video Group and the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA), with the intent to celebrate the best in video production at all levels of college sports. The award was presented during the Sports Video Group’s College Sports Summit in Atlanta, Ga., beating entries from ESPN, Fox Sports 1, Turner Sports and Pac-12 Networks.

“The College Sports Media Awards have been a really integral part of building out college sports production in general,” says Tom Buffolano, chairman of the College Sports Media Awards. “And every year, we get more entries.”

FIDM partnered with 3 Penny Films to produce several, half hour Strong & True programs for the NBC Sports Network in addition to creating an accompanying video series for digital distribution on WatchND.

“We couldn’t be more pleased with our partnership with 3 Penny Films.  Jess Atkinson and his team work under the mantra ‘show me, don’t tell me’, and are very effective at visually capturing who we are at Notre Dame,” says Skendzel.

Moving forward, FIDM and 3 Penny Films will once again collaborate to produce a half hour Strong & True behind-the-scenes show for NBC Sports Network, focusing on the Irish football team’s fall preparation heading into the 2014 season. The show premiers on August 25th at 6:30 p.m., and will re-air on the 29th at 6:30 p.m. and the 30th at 2:30 p.m.

To follow the Fighting Irish, check out Facebook, @FightingIrish on Twitter, UND.com and WatchND.tv.

 

To see what 3 Penny Films is working on, go to Facebook, follow @3PennyFilms on Twitter or check out their YouTube channel. 

 

--ND--

Shop Now

Nissan
VIP Football Experience Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 21
W, 49-14
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
NTS
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
RECAP
October 21
NTS
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
RECAP
October 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 22
2:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 7
7:00 PM
Cardinal Stritch
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 8
TBA
ACC Championship Semifinal
Campus sites
November 9
2:00 PM
Indiana and Cincinnati
Bloomington, Ind.
November 10
TBA
NCAA First Round
Campus Sites
November 10
12:00 PM
NCAA Great Lakes Regional
LaVern Gibson Championship Course (Terre Haute, Ind.)
November 10
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 10
7:35 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 10
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.
November 11
TBA
Miami Fla.
Miami Gardens, Fla.

TBA
November 11
4:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill. (Wintrust Arena)

FS1
November 11
1:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Notre Dame, Ind.

ACCNE
November 11
7:05 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
November 11
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats