Athletics News

Ten Irish Student-Athletes Receive FAR Academic Excellence Award

 

Sept. 27, 2011

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The NCAA has named its inaugural recipients of the 1A FAR Academic Excellence Awards and 10 Notre Dame graduates were among the more than 400 Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) student-athletes that received the honor.

The award was established by the 1A Faculty Athletics Representatives to recognize student-athlete academic achievement. Notre Dame is one of just seven schools with 10 or more recipients of the honor.

Recipients must have graduated in the past academic year with at least a 3.80 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least two years of intercollegiate athletics at an FBS institution in a sport sponsored by an FBS conference. Football student-athletes at FBS institutions that are independent in football were also eligible for the award.

Four of the Notre Dame student-athletes honored were from the Fighting Irish track & field/cross country program, while three football players and one student-athlete each from men's tennis, softball and men's lacrosse were honored.

The award was given to 432 student-athletes nationally: 136 men and 296 women. Twenty-eight percent of the recipients majored in mathematics, science or engineering; 22 percent in business-related fields; 18 percent in social sciences or humanities; 12 percent in health-related studies; 7 percent in education; 6 percent in communications; and the remaining 7 percent in other fields.

Notre Dame 2011 Faculty Athletics Representatives (FAR)
Academic Excellence Award Recipients

Name	              Sport	             GPA     Major
Spencer Carter	      Men's Cross Country    3.824   Science-Business
William Davis	      Men's Tennis           3.914   Science-Business
Christopher Gurries   Football	             3.856   Chemical Engineering
Erin Marrone	      Softball	             3.978   Accounting
James Redshaw	      Football	             3.955   Science-Preprofessional Studies
David Ruffer *	      Football	             3.926   Economics
Daniel Schmitt	      Men's Lacrosse	     3.893   Biological Sciences
Jessica Sullivan      Women's Track & Field  3.919   Finance
Erica Watson	      Women's Cross Country  3.972   Finance
Jasmine Williams      Women's Track & Field  3.821   Accounting

* - currently competing in his fifth season

--ND--

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

February 12
2:00 PM
Utah
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 12
7:00 PM
Kentucky
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 12
3:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 12
6:40 PM
Maine
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Network
WatchND
NBC Sports Network
February 12
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 12
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 12
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
4:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPN2
WatchND
HALFTIME PERFORMANCE: Alexandria Aces
February 13
1:30 PM
BYU
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 13
4:00 PM
California
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 13
12:00 PM
Stanford
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)

WatchND
February 13
4:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 13
7:10 PM
Maine
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Network
WatchND
NBC Sports Network
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 14
1:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC-Regional Sports Networks package
Pulse FM (96.9/92.1)/WatchND
WatchND
Pink Zone/Play4Kay Game
February 14
11:00 AM
Georgia State
Tempe, Ariz. (Farrington Stadium)
February 14
1:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
February 14
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 15
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 17
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 17
TBA
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind. (Schwartz Tennis Center)
February 18
7:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

Pulse FM (96.9/92.1)/WatchND
WatchND
February 18
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 19
9:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
WatchND
February 19
4:00 PM
Utah Valley
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 19
8:30 PM
Washington
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 19
7:05 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I. (Schneider Arena)

WatchND
February 19
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 20
8:00 PM
Georgia Tech
McCamish Pavilion

ESPN2
WatchND
February 20
9:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
WatchND
February 20
1:00 PM
Cal Poly
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 20
6:00 PM
UCLA
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 20
11:00 AM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 20
11:30 AM
Georgetown
Atlanta, Ga.
February 20
7:05 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I. (Schneider Arena)

WatchND
February 20
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)

Blog

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka