Athletics News

The Jack Swarbrick Show Archive Page

Dec. 5, 2008

Jack Swarbrick, Notre Dame's Director of Athletics, hosts a weekly radio program on WLS (AM 890) in Chicago, Ill., each Saturday of the school year. The show can be heard live at 11 a.m., and is posted shortly afterward on und.com. Irish fans can listen to the show here, or download the show in MP3 format to listen to on their mobile music devices.

Each week, Swarbrick welcomes a Notre Dame head coach or student-athlete, while also welcoming a special national guest to discuss collegiate athletics.

Check back here each week to listen or download the shows.

November 29, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Nov. 29
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes hockey team captain Erik Condra and Pete Thamel from The New York Times to the show.


    November 22, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Nov. 22
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes men's soccer head coach Bobby Clark and Dick Weis from The New York Daily News to the show.


    November 15, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Nov. 15
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes men's basketball head coach Mike Brey and Mike Aresco, CBS Executive Vice President for Programming, to the show.


    November 8, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Nov. 8
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes women's soccer head coach Randy Waldrum and ESPN.com's Ivan Maisel to the show.


    November 1, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Nov. 1
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes Notre Dame's basketball coaches to the show - women's head coach Muffet McGraw and men's head coach Mike Brey to the show.


    October 25, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Oct. 25
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes men's tennis head coach Bobby Bayliss and Dennis Dodd, from CBSSports.com, to the show.


    October 18, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Oct. 18
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes men's golf head coach Jim Kubinski and Chris to the show.


    October 11, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Oct. 11
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes hockey head coach Jeff Jackson and Pat Hayden from NBC Sports to the show.


    October 4, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Oct. 4
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes women's golf head coach Susan Holt and Patrick Steenberge, president of Global Football, to the show.


    September 27, 2008

  • The Jack Swarbrick Show
    Download the podcast - Sept. 27
    Notre Dame's Director of Athletics welcomes head cross country/track and field coach Joe Piane and Ken Schanzer, President of NBC Sports, to the show.


  • Shop Now

    Nissan
    Game-Used Football Auction

    Auctions

    Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

    Gear Store

    Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

    Event Calendar

    Delta

    October 16
    NTS
    USA Fencing North American Cup
    Anaheim, Calif.
    RECAP
    October 16
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 16
    All Day
    Autotrader Collegiate Classic
    Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
    RECAP
    October 17
    L, 2-0
    Akron
    Akron, Ohio (FirstEnergy Stadium-Cub Cadet Field)
    RECAP

    ESPN3
    Live Stats
    ESPN3
    October 17
    3rd of 16 (873, +9)
    Autotrader Collegiate Classic
    Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
    RECAP
    October 17
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 19
    7:00 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 19
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    Live Streaming
    October 19
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Holy Cross College
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 20
    12:00 PM
    Georgia Tech
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

    Live Results
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stats
    Live Stream
    October 20
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    Live Streaming
    October 20
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 21
    7:30 PM
    USC
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    Game Week Central
    October 21
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 21
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 22
    12:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 22
    2:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stream
    October 22
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 22
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 23
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 23
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 24
    7:00 PM
    Michigan State
    East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

    BTN
    October 24
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 25
    7:00 PM
    Louisville
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    6:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    7:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 27
    12:00 PM
    Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
    October 27
    5:00 PM
    Purdue
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Live Results
    October 27
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 28
    3:30 PM
    North Carolina State
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    October 28
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 29
    TBA
    ACC Quarterfinals
    Campus Sites
    October 29
    1:00 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 29
    TBA
    Colorado
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    TBA
    Northwestern
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    November 1
    7:00 PM
    Indiana Univ. PA
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    November 1
    TBA
    ACC Championship First Round
    Campus sites
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Bethel Ind.
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    TBA
    ACC Semifinals
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

    BTN
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 3
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 3
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 3
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    3:30 PM
    Wake Forest
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    November 4
    4:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 4
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Championship Quarterfinal
    Campus sites
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Final
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 5
    1:00 PM
    Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 5
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 5
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Elite Invitational
    Columbus, Ohio
    November 5
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)

    NCAA Infractions Report

    St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats