Athletics News



A 14-year veteran of the Notre Dame athletics department, Beth Hunter was named associate athletics director in 2014. In her role, Hunter works closely with the senior deputy director of athletics on key projects and initiatives such as the Campus Crossroads Project, as well as master planning for athletics facilities. Hunter also has oversight of the Notre Dame Monogram Club and the Office of Equipment and Apparel Services.

Hunter recently completed a successful five-year term as assistant athletics director for student-athlete alumni relations and was executive director of the Notre Dame Monogram Club from 2009-14, after serving as the University's director of sports marketing since 2003 and as marketing and promotions coordinator since 2001. She continues to serve as sport administrator for the 2013 NCAA national champion Fighting Irish men's soccer program.

In addition to managing day-to-day Monogram Club needs, Hunter spearheaded and coordinated outreach to all former Notre Dame student-athletes, beyond the scope of the Monogram Club. She also oversaw all special events, such as reunions and new facility dedications, which directly impact former Notre Dame student-athletes.

Hunter has become a voice for Notre Dame on the national level, having served a term on the board of directors for the National Association of Collegiate Marketing Administrators (NACMA) from 2006-2010. Additionally, she also served as a member of the National Letterwinners Association (NLWA) during her tenure with the Monogram Club.

A 1998 graduate of Providence College with a degree in psychology, Hunter spent the 2000-01 academic year as assistant director of marketing and promotions and director of licensing at the University of Northern Colorado. There, she was responsible for overseeing the marketing, promotions, advertising, and community service for all 16 varsity sports programs, as well as proctoring the licensing program for the department of athletics.

While at Northern Colorado, Hunter also served as assistant tournament director for the 2001 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships, and gained experience working for NCAA productions at the NCAA Women's College World Series and the Division I NCAA women's and men's volleyball championships.

Prior to joining the athletics department at Northern Colorado, Hunter served as a graduate assistant in the sports marketing department at Providence from 1998-2000. While obtaining her master's degree in business administration, she helped market the 21 sports programs at the College. In addition, she also was the marketing director for the 2000 NCAA Frozen Four, which Providence hosted.

A native of Shrewsbury, Mass., Hunter and her husband Jake reside in Granger and have two children, Paige and Clare.

Beth Hunter
Beth  Hunter

Position:
Associate Athletics Director, Athletics Operations

Shop Now

Nissan
Auction: VIP Football Weekend vs. USC

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

September 23
W, 38-18
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich.
RECAP

FOX
Game Week Central
September 23
NTS
Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
RECAP
September 23
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma
RECAP

Live Scoring
September 24
1:00 PM
Illinois State
Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
September 24
3:00 PM
Illinois State
Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
September 24
W, 4-0
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
September 24
L, 3-2
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (Reynolds Coliseum)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

September 24
T-6 (294-282)
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma
RECAP

Live Scoring
September 24
NTS
Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
RECAP
September 25
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma

Live Scoring
September 25
All Day
Shoal Creek Invitational
Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
September 26
7:00 PM
Indiana
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)

BTN
September 26
All Day
Shoal Creek Invitational
Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
September 29
7:30 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
5:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
2:00 PM
Joe Piane Invitational
Burke Golf Course (Notre Dame, Ind.)
September 29
7:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
September 30
5:00 PM
Miami Ohio
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBCSN
Game Week Central
September 30
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
September 30
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
September 30
All Day
All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 1
12:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
2:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
1:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 1
5:05 PM
USNTDP
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 1
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 1
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
October 1
All Day
All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 3
7:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 3
All Day
All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 3
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 4
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 5
7:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Klockner Stadium)
October 5
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 5
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 6
7:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C. (Historic Riggs Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 6
7:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Memorial Gymnasium)
October 6
7:35 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 6
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 6
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 6
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 6
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 7
TBA
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C.

TBA
October 7
12:00 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 7
4:30 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 7
7:05 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 7
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 7
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 8
1:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 8
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Cassell Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
October 8
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 8
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 9
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 9
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
October 10
6:00 PM
Loyola
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 10
7:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 12
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 13
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 13
12:00 PM
Nuttycombe Invitational
Thomas Zimmer Championship Course (Madison, Wis.)
October 13
7:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 13
7:05 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 13
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 14
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 14
12:00 PM
Pre-Nationals
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 14
6:05 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 14
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats