Athletics News

Sept. 19, 1997

Two Former Coaches Receive Honors

NOTRE DAME, Ind. -- Former Notre Dame coaches Mike DeCicco and Wally Moore were honored Friday at the Notre Dame Quarterback Club luncheon held at the Joyce Center.

DeCicco received the Moose Krause Award from the Quarterback Club. It goes to an individual who exemplifies the spirit and character of both Notre Dame and Krause, the late Irish football and basketball All-American and longtime athletic director.

Moore, an Irish assistant football coach under Ara Parseghian, received an honorary monogram from the Notre Dame National Monogram Club -- as presented by Monogram Club executive director Rev. James Riehle. C.S.C.

DeCicco spent 41 years at the University before retiring in 1995, teaching in the engineering department, serving as fencing coach and originating the University's academic advising program.

A '49 Notre Dame graduate, DeCicco was appointed head fencing coach in 1962 and compiled a record of 680-45 (.938). His teams produced five NCAA team championships, eight individual NCAA champions, a 122-match winning streak, 12 unbeaten seasons and nearly 100 All-Americans. Four times he was named national coach of the year. In 1964 he originated the academic advising program for Irish athletes and headed up that department until 1990.

Moore served as a Parseghian assistant from 1966 through 1974, coaching the Irish freshmen from 1966-68 and the offensive line from '69 through '74. A graduate of St. Joseph's College in Rennselaer, Ind., Moore came to South Bend in 1959 and coached the St. Joseph's High School football team to a combined 48-15-4 record, including the mythical state title in 1964.

Shop Now

Nissan
VIP Football Experience Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 22
W, 2-1
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
October 22
W, 3-2
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

October 22
NTS
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
RECAP
October 22
NTS
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
RECAP
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
RECAP
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 7
7:00 PM
Cardinal Stritch
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 8
TBA
ACC Championship Semifinal
Campus sites
November 9
2:00 PM
Indiana and Cincinnati
Bloomington, Ind.
November 10
TBA
NCAA First Round
Campus Sites
November 10
12:00 PM
NCAA Great Lakes Regional
LaVern Gibson Championship Course (Terre Haute, Ind.)
November 10
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 10
7:35 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 10
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.
November 11
TBA
Miami Fla.
Miami Gardens, Fla.

TBA
November 11
4:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill. (Wintrust Arena)

FS1
November 11
1:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Notre Dame, Ind.

ACCNE
November 11
7:05 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
November 11
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.
November 12
12:00 PM
ACC Championship Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 12
1:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 12
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats