Athletics News

Notre Dame Olympics News

Notre Dame London Olympics Central

08/13/2012 - Notre Dame Athletics Wraps Up Record-Setting Olympic Performance
08/10/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 10, 2012
08/09/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 9, 2012
08/08/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 8, 2012
08/07/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 7, 2012
08/07/2012 - Achonwa Helps Canada To Historic Result At 2012 London Olympics
08/07/2012 - Huddle, Nurudeen Advance In London
08/06/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 6, 2012
08/05/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 5, 2012
08/04/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 4, 2012
08/03/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 3, 2012
08/02/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 2, 2012
08/01/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - Aug. 1, 2012
07/31/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - July 31, 2012
07/30/2012 - Notre Dame Daily Olympics Recap - July 30, 2012
07/28/2012 - Kiefer Reaches Women's Foil Quarterfinals at the 2012 Olympics
07/25/2012 - Mariel Zagunis Selected As U.S. Olympic Flag Bearer For 2012 Opening Ceremony
07/20/2012 - Nine With Notre Dame Ties To Participate In 2012 London Olympics
07/10/2012 - Polk And Bruggeman Set To Represent United States This Summer
07/09/2012 - Irish Turn In Strong Performances Throughout At U.S. Olympic Trials
07/05/2012 - Dyer Leads Irish At U.S. Olympic Trials
07/01/2012 - Natalie Achonwa, Canada Qualify For London Olympics
06/29/2012 - Molly Huddle Locks Up Olympics Berth
06/27/2012 - Reaney Advances To Semis In 200 IM At Olympic Trials
06/23/2012 - Irish Set To Compete At U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials
06/22/2012 - Notre Dame Alumnae Begin U.S. Olympic Trials
06/21/2012 - Irish Turn Attention To Olympic Trials
06/05/2012 - Natalie Achonwa Named To Canadian Olympic Qualifying Team
04/17/2012 - Several Past, Present And Future Irish Fencers Qualify For 2012 Olympic Games

2008
October 28, 2008 - Ultimate Olympic Experience (Jace Hopper feature)
September 30, 2008 - Irish Olympians To Be Honored Saturday At Notre Dame-Stanford Football Game
August 23, 2008 - Fighting Irish Recap From Beijing Summer Olympics
August 21, 2008 - TWO MUCH! Pair Of Irish Women's Soccer Alums Capture Olympic Gold
August 20, 2008 - Irish Women's Soccer Alums Set To Battle For Olympic Gold Thursday
August 14, 2008 - Zagunis Claims Bronze With U.S. Sabre Team
August 9, 2008 - PURE GOLD! Zagunis Defends Olympic Sabre Title
July 31, 2008 - Former Irish All-American Selim Nurudeen Heading To Olympics
July 28, 2008 - Nine Athletes With Notre Dame Ties Heading To Summer Olympics
July 22, 2008 - Former Irish Track Standout Chamney to Represent Ireland in Beijing
June 27, 2008 - Notre Dame Swimming and Blogging: 2008 Summer Olympic Trials
June 19, 2008 - Swimmers Advance To Olympic Trials
March 26, 2008 - Kelley Hurley Qualifies For Summer Olympics In Beijing
November 3, 2007 - Former Notre Dame Standout Distance Runner Ryan Shay Dies Suddenly During Olympic Marathon Trials

2004
November 10, 2004 - Notre Dame Olympians To Be Honored This Weekend At Notre Dame Stadium
September 9, 2004 - Notre Dame Makes Its Mark At The 2004 Summer Olympics
August 28, 2004 - Ruth Riley And Team USA Take Olympic Gold With 74-63 Win Over Australia
August 27, 2004 - Two More Golds For Notre Dame Stars As USA Soccer Beats Brazil, 2-1
August 27, 2004 - Ruth Riley And Team USA One Win From Gold After Beating Back Russia, 66-62
August 26, 2004 - Jan Viviani Checks In From Athens
August 23, 2004 - Boxx And Sobrero Markgraf Lead Defensive Effort As U.S. Advances To Gold-Medal Game
August 22, 2004 - Ruth Riley And Team USA Tune Up For Medal Round With 100-62 Rout Of China
August 22, 2004 - Former Fencer Jan Viviani Competes In Olympic Men's Epee
August 21, 2004 - Ruth Riley Checks In From The Olympics (Q&A)
August 21, 2004 - Sobrero Markgraf And Boxx One Win Away From Olympic Medals
August 18, 2004 - Three Former Women's Soccer Greats On Verge Of Medal Round In Olympic Soccer Competition
August 18, 2004 - Andrew MacKay Registers Quickest Reaction Time of Athens Olympics, Sets Another Cayman Islands Record in 200 IM
August 18, 2004 - Ruth Riley And Team USA Power Past South Korea 80-57
August 18, 2004 - Zagunis Rides Rollercoaster Ride To Olympic Glory
August 17, 2004 - Incoming Sabre Fencer Mariel Zagunis One Win Away From Olympic Medal
August 17, 2004 - Christel Bouvron Swims 200 Butterfly in Athens Olympics
August 17, 2004 - Zagunis Wins Gold Medal In Women's Sabre
August 17, 2004 - Zagunis Photo Gallery
August 16, 2004 - Christel Bouvron Describes Athens Excitement in Olympic Diary
August 16, 2004 - Ruth Riley And Team USA Roll Past Czech Republic, 80-61
August 14, 2004 - Ruth Riley Makes Olympic Debut In Team USA's Rout Of New Zealand
August 14, 2004 - Andrew MacKay Breaks Own Cayman Islands 400 IM Record, Finishes Second in Heat at Olympics
August 13, 2004 - Andrew McKay Set To Make History For Cayman Islands, Irish Men's Swimming
August 13, 2004 - Christel Bouvron To Become First Current Notre Dame Student to Compete in Olympics in 84 Years
August 1, 2004 - Ten With Notre Dame Ties Preparing For Olympic Games
July 22, 2004 - Ruth Riley Named To USA Basketball's Women's National Team
July 19, 2004 - Selim Nurudeen Finishes 24th At Olympic Trials
July 15, 2004 - Katie Carroll Leads Irish Swimmers at U.S. Olympic Trials
July 13, 2004 - Molly Huddle Finishes Seventh In The 5,000 Meters At Olympic Trials
July 10, 2004 - Huddle Advances To Women's 5,000 Final At U.S. Olympic Trials
July 7, 2004 - Molly Huddle and Selim Nurudeen Will Compete In The U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials
July 7, 2004 - Ann Barton, Katie Carroll Set to Compete at U.S. Olympic Trials

2000
September 11, 2000 - Irish Well Represented in Sydney
September 11, 2000 - Irish Athletes Make Noise at Olympic Trials
August 15, 2000 - Carrie Nixon Completes Olympic Trials Competition
August 13, 2000 - Women's Swimmers Continue to Compete at Olympic Trials
August 11, 2000 - Women's Swimming Completes First Three Days at Olympic Trials
August 1, 2000 - Women's Swimming Qualifies Five To Compete In 2000 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
July 15, 2000 - Track and Field's Ryan Shay Finishes 10th In The 10,000 Meters At The U.S. Olympic Team Trials
July 14, 2000 - Three With Notre Dame Connections Set To Compete At The U.S. Track and Field Olympic Trials

Shop Now

Nissan
Game-Used Football Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 17
L, 2-0
Akron
Akron, Ohio (FirstEnergy Stadium-Cub Cadet Field)
RECAP

ESPN3
Live Stats
ESPN3
October 17
3rd of 16 (873, +9)
Autotrader Collegiate Classic
Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
RECAP
October 17
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 19
7:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

ACC Network Extra
October 19
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 19
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 20
7:00 PM
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
October 20
7:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 20
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

Live Results
October 20
6:30 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
October 20
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
7:30 PM
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 22
2:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 7
7:00 PM
Cardinal Stritch
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats