Athletics News



Competed in two-man (K-2) 1,000-meter sprint for United States at 2004 Athens Olympics, reaching the semifinals before finishing seventh in that round of the competition ... comes from a family of Olympians, with his mother Marcia earning a bronze in the K-1 500 meters at the 1964 Tokyo Games, while his father William competed in the same Olympics in the K-4 1,000 meters (eliminated in the second repechage) and his aunt, the late Sperry Rademaker, placed seventh in the K-2 500 meters at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics.

Did not compete in intercollegiate athletics while attending Notre Dame, graduating from the the University in 2000 with his bachelor's degree in finance ... he picked up the sport of kayaking a year after his graduation as a means to remain physically fit, and three years later, he qualified for the Olympics.

Only athlete with Notre Dame connections ever to compete in an Olympic kayak, canoe or rowing event (although rower Amanda Polk is an alternate on the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team) ... he also is one of four athletes to qualify for the Olympics in a sport other than the one he competed in during his career at Notre Dame, a short list that also includes three-time (1988, 1992, 1996) U.S. modern pentathlete Mike Gostigian of the United (who was a fencer in college), two-time (2002, 2006) Hungarian bobsledder Marton Gyulai (ran track at Notre Dame), and 2000 U.S. triathlete Nick Radkewich (who also competed in track & cross country for the Fighting Irish).

A native of Buchanan, Mich., Smoke now makes his home in Chicago, where he works as a derivatives trader.

Jeff Smoke
Jeff  Smoke

Olympics:
2004

Shop Now

Nissan
Play 4Kay

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

February 24
W, 76-71
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (LJV Memorial Coliseum)
RECAP
February 24
W, 4-2
Purdue
San Antonio, TX
RECAP

103.1 FM
February 24
W, 7-1
St. Johns
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
RECAP
February 24
W, 4-0
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
RECAP
February 24
M - 9th; W - 10th
ACC Championships
Clemson, S.C.
RECAP
February 24
W, 11-7
Richmond
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 24
W, 6-1
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
RECAP
February 24
L, 4-3
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
RECAP
February 24
Men -- 2nd
ACC Championships
Chapel Hill, N.C.
RECAP
February 24
941 Pts (4th)
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
RECAP
February 25
2:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
12:00 PM
Purdue
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
February 25
12:00 PM
Ohio State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
1:00 PM
Elon
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 25
5:00 PM
Toledo
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
All Day
Westbrook Invitational
Peoria, Arizona
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Chapel Hill, N.C.
February 26
All Day
Westbrook Invitational
Peoria, Arizona
February 28
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPNU
February 28
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
February 28
5:00 PM
Marquette
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
March 1
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 2
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 2
5:00 PM
Youngstown State
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 2
2:30 PM
UMass
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 2
5:00 PM
Fordham
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
4:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (John Paul Jones Arena)

ACC Network
March 3
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 3
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 3
12:30 PM
Binghamton
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
5:00 PM
FIU
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
11:00 AM
Maryland
College Park, Md.

Big Ten Network
March 3
12:00 PM
Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 4
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 4
10:00 AM
Seattle University
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 4
11:30 AM
Robert Morris
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 4
1:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (U of L Lacrosse Stadium)
March 4
2:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind. (Schwartz Tennis Center)
March 7
TBA
ACC Tournament
Brooklyn, N.Y. (Barclays Center)
March 7
6:00 PM
Illinois
Urbana, Ill. (Atkins Tennis Center)
March 8
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 9
7:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 9
5:00 PM
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 9
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 10
7:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 10
1:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 10
3:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 10
12:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 10
2:00 PM
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
2:30 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ESPNU
March 10
5:00 PM
DePaul
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 10
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional Championship
Cleveland, Ohio
March 10
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 10
TBA
Big Ten Tournament Semifinals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
March 11
1:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 11
12:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 11
1:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Thompson Field)
March 13
3:00 PM
Saint Josephs
Port Charlotte, FL

103.1 FM
March 13
4:00 PM
North Florida
Jacksonville, Fla. (UNF Softball Complex)
March 13
6:30 PM
North Florida
Jacksonville, Fla. (UNF Softball Complex)
March 13
10:00 AM
Minnesota
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Tennis Complex)
March 13
5:00 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Tennis Complex)
March 14
10:00 AM
Saint Josephs
Port Charlotte, FL

103.1 FM
March 14
6:00 PM
Jacksonville
Jacksonville, Fla. (Pruitt Softball Complex)
March 14
4:00 PM
High Point
High Point, N.C. (Vert Stadium)
March 14
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 15
TBA
NCAA Tournament
TBA
March 15
6:00 PM
Texas A&M
College Station, Texas (Mitchell Tennis Center)
March 15
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 16
TBA
NCAA 1st & 2nd Rounds
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
March 16
6:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 16
4:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)
March 16
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 16
All Day
Schenkel Invitational
Statesboro, Ga. (Forest Heights GC)
March 16
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 16
All Day
Clover Cup
Mesa, Arizona
March 17
TBA
NCAA 1st & 2nd Rounds
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
March 17
2:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 17
1:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)
March 17
12:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ACCN Extra
March 17
6:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ESPNU
March 17
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 17
All Day
Clover Cup
Mesa, Arizona
March 17
All Day
Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, Tenn.
March 17
TBA
Big Ten Tournament Championship
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
March 17
All Day
Schenkel Invitational
Statesboro, Ga. (Forest Heights GC)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats