Athletics News



Competed in two-man (K-2) 1,000-meter sprint for United States at 2004 Athens Olympics, reaching the semifinals before finishing seventh in that round of the competition ... comes from a family of Olympians, with his mother Marcia earning a bronze in the K-1 500 meters at the 1964 Tokyo Games, while his father William competed in the same Olympics in the K-4 1,000 meters (eliminated in the second repechage) and his aunt, the late Sperry Rademaker, placed seventh in the K-2 500 meters at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics.

Did not compete in intercollegiate athletics while attending Notre Dame, graduating from the the University in 2000 with his bachelor's degree in finance ... he picked up the sport of kayaking a year after his graduation as a means to remain physically fit, and three years later, he qualified for the Olympics.

Only athlete with Notre Dame connections ever to compete in an Olympic kayak, canoe or rowing event (although rower Amanda Polk is an alternate on the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team) ... he also is one of four athletes to qualify for the Olympics in a sport other than the one he competed in during his career at Notre Dame, a short list that also includes three-time (1988, 1992, 1996) U.S. modern pentathlete Mike Gostigian of the United (who was a fencer in college), two-time (2002, 2006) Hungarian bobsledder Marton Gyulai (ran track at Notre Dame), and 2000 U.S. triathlete Nick Radkewich (who also competed in track & cross country for the Fighting Irish).

A native of Buchanan, Mich., Smoke now makes his home in Chicago, where he works as a derivatives trader.

Jeff Smoke
Jeff  Smoke

Olympics:
2004

Shop Now

Nissan
ND Scoreboard Sign from Notre Dame Stadium

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

November 22
W, 67-66
Wichita State
Maui, Hawaii (Lahaina Civic Center)
RECAP
November 22
L, 3-2
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Women's Building)
RECAP
November 24
7:30 PM
ETSU
Estero, Fla.
November 24
1:00 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, Mass. (Power Gym)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
November 24
7:35 PM
Minnesota
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 25
8:00 PM
Stanford
Stanford, Calif.
November 25
TBA
USF / Washington St
Estero, Fla.
November 25
7:05 PM
Minnesota
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 26
TBA
Final Round
Estero, Fla.
November 29
6:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich.

BTN
November 30
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (Breslin Center)

ESPN
December 1
7:05 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, MI (Munn Ice Arena)
December 2
7:05 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, MI (Munn Ice Arena)
December 3
2:00 PM
St. Francis Brooklyn
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
December 3
4:00 PM
UConn
Hartford, Conn.

ESPN
December 5
7:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
December 6
7:00 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind.

ACCNE
December 8
9:00 PM
Wisconsin
Madison, WI (Kohl Center)

BTN
December 8
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Portland, Ore.
December 9
7:00 PM
Delaware
Newark, Del. (Bob Carpenter Center)

CBS Sports Network
December 9
1:00 PM
Penn
Philadelphia, Penn.

Ivy League Network
December 9
8:00 PM
Wisconsin
Madison, WI (Kohl Center)

FOX SPORTS WISCONSIN PLUS
December 9
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Portland, Ore.
December 10
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Portland, Ore.
December 11
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Portland, Ore.

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats