Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Status
1 Boyadzhiev, Kristian OSU  Exempt from this round
2 McGrath, Garrett ND  Exempt from this round
3 Meyer, Bill OSU  Exempt from this round
4 Bogard, Matt OSU  Exempt from this round
5 Le Meur, Arthur ND  Exempt from this round
6 Zmyslowski, Maciek NWU  Exempt from this round
7 de Guzman, Marco (Inaki) OSU  Exempt from this round
8 Sutter, Conrad ND  Exempt from this round
9 Purdy, Dale 10  ND  Exempt from this round
10 Duchow, Paul 11  CSU  Exempt from this round
11 Tomlinson, Ryan 12  OSU  Exempt from this round
12 Heber, Mikhail 13  ND  Exempt from this round
13 Hurwitz, Dan 14  NWU 
14 Kudla, Steven (Steve) 15  WSU 
15 Murray, Alistair 16  NWU 
16 Yasun, Salih 17  CSU 
17 Haas, Michael 18  WSU 
18 Chappius, Merlin 19  WSU 
19 Poremski, John 20  ND 
20 Theut, Jacob (Jake) 21  UDM 
21 Zarkin-Scott, Moses 22  LAW 
22 Dittel, Aaron 23  UDM 
23 Zhou, Patrick 24  NWU 
24 Friend, Michael 25  LAW 
25 Wexler, Matthew 26  MSU 
26 Samayoa, Joseph 27  UDM 
27 Cantin, Dan 28  IND 
28 Bendes, Brock 29  UDM 
29 Broderick, Ian 30  ND 
30 Kwok, Wilson 31  IND 
31 Segalchik, Nikita 32  OSU 
32 Sirkin, David 33  IND 
33 Ellaicy, Yasser 34  BRAD 
34 Walker, Alec 35  OSU 
35 Patel, Jay 36  CWRU 
36 Cedarstaff, Anthony 37  MSU 
37 Zavoluk, Alex 38  CHI 
38 Rasmussen, Tanner 39  LAW 
39 Richards, Alex 40  MSU 
40 Tang, Joshua 41  CWRU 
41 Cordie, David 43  IOWA 
42 Palmer, Michael 44  MSU 
43 Karasick, Michael 45  CWRU 
44 Marshman, Shawn 46  OSU 
45 Soemadi, Elliott 47  IOWA 
46 Sarrett, Gage 48  CWRU 
47 Bruner, Dylan 49  IND 
48 Eskew, Logan 50  CSU 
49 German, Brandon 51  IND 
50 Snow, Dan 52  IOWA 
51 Nick, Dan 54  OAK 
52 Schultz, Eric 55  MINN 
53 Taffe, Patrick 56  IOWA 
54 Dykstra, Connor 57  NWU 
55 Greenberg, Cameron 58  OBER 
56 McTigue, Owen 59  OBER 
57 Sussman, Aaron 59  MINN 
58 Ruth, Josh 60  MINN 
59 Chronis, Ian 64  CHI 
60 Pietrowicz, John (Jack) 65  ND 
61 He, Albert 65  ND 
62 Phillipou, Eric 65  OSU 
63 Ziller, Phillip 65  LAW 
64 O'Dea, Mark 65  ND 
65 Coutilish, Paul 65  OAK 
66 Brady, Erik 65  BRAD 
67 McDonough, Ryan 65  ND 
68 Schrank, Mitchell 75  U-M 
69 Rwamashonoye, Alex 75  ILL 
70 Amato, Marcus 75  WIS 
71 Schwenk, Cody 75  ILL 
72 Ebersole, Jack 75  BRAD 
73 Baynton, John 75  WIS 
74 Reuss, Peter 75  XU 
75 Stadtmueller, Sean 75  WIS 
76 Michels, Andrew 75  XU 
77 Krasney, Mitchell 75  ILL 
78 Blankenship, Ben 75  U-M 
79 Cappucio, James (Jamie) 75  WIS 
80 Walther, Bryan 85  XU 
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Baynton, John
WIS
1 D1 V5 D1 D4 D4 D2 1 0.17 17 28 -11
Sirkin, David
IND
2 V5 V3 D1 V5 V5 D2 4 0.67 21 16 +5
Ebersole, Jack
BRAD
3 D3 D2 D1 D2 V5 D2 1 0.17 15 25 -10
Hurwitz, Dan
NWU
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 5 0.83 29 11 +18
Schultz, Eric
MINN
5 V5 D2 V3 D2 V5 D3 3 0.50 20 22 -2
Taffe, Patrick
IOWA
6 V5 D2 D4 D1 D1 D2 1 0.17 15 29 -14
Walker, Alec
OSU
7 V5 V4 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 29 15 +14
Referee(s):
Messersmith, Phenix
ND

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 V V/M TS TR Ind
Segalchik, Nikita
OSU
1 D3 V5 V5 V5 D4 D3 V5 4 0.57 30 22 +8
Kudla, Steven (Steve)
WSU
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 V5 6 0.86 31 18 +13
Dykstra, Connor
NWU
3 D3 D3 V4 V5 D2 D3 V5 3 0.43 25 28 -3
Reuss, Peter
XU
4 D1 D1 D1 V5 V5 D0 D0 2 0.29 13 29 -16
Nick, Dan
OAK
5 D1 D1 D4 D3 D4 D0 D3 0 0.00 16 35 -19
Schwenk, Cody
ILL
6 V5 D3 V5 D2 V5 D3 D3 3 0.43 26 30 -4
Ellaicy, Yasser
BRAD
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V3 7 1.00 33 12 +21
O'Dea, Mark
ND
8 D2 D2 D3 V5 V5 V5 D2 3 0.43 24 24 0
Referee(s):
Steiner, Paul

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Snow, Dan
IOWA
1 D2 D2 D4 D4 D2 D4 0 0.00 18 28 -10
Kwok, Wilson
IND
2 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 29 14 +15
Murray, Alistair
NWU
3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 14 +16
Amato, Marcus
WIS
4 V5 D0 D3 D3 D3 D3 1 0.17 17 29 -12
Greenberg, Cameron
OBER
5 V5 D1 D1 V5 D2 D4 2 0.33 18 27 -9
Patel, Jay
CWRU
6 V3 D2 D2 V5 V5 V5 4 0.67 22 20 +2
Michels, Andrew
XU
7 V5 D4 D2 V5 V5 D3 3 0.50 24 26 -2
Referee(s):
Tafoya, Daniel
OSU

Pool #4
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Cedarstaff, Anthony
MSU
1 D2 D2 V5 D1 D4 D1 1 0.17 15 27 -12
Broderick, Ian
ND
2 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5 5 0.83 28 14 +14
Rwamashonoye, Alex
ILL
3 V5 D4 V5 D3 D4 V5 3 0.50 26 22 +4
German, Brandon
IND
4 D2 D2 D1 D1 D4 D3 0 0.00 13 30 -17
Yasun, Salih
CSU
5 V5 V4 V5 V5 D1 V5 5 0.83 25 11 +14
McTigue, Owen
OBER
6 V5 D0 V5 V5 V2 V5 5 0.83 22 21 +1
Stadtmueller, Sean
WIS
7 V5 D2 D4 V5 D1 D3 2 0.33 20 24 -4
Referee(s):
Puzach, Adam

Pool #5
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Eskew, Logan
CSU
1 V5 D4 V5 V5 D3 3 0.60 22 21 +1
Krasney, Mitchell
ILL
2 D4 D2 D4 V5 D2 1 0.20 17 24 -7
Zavoluk, Alex
CHI
3 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 4 0.80 24 17 +7
Haas, Michael
WSU
4 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 23 19 +4
Sussman, Aaron
MINN
5 D4 D4 D2 D4 D2 0 0.00 16 25 -9
Cantin, Dan
IND
6 V5 V5 D4 D2 V5 3 0.60 21 17 +4
Referee(s):
Calhoun, Lawrence

Pool #6
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Ruth, Josh
MINN
1 D1 D4 D2 D4 D2 D3 0 0.00 16 30 -14
Bruner, Dylan
IND
2 V5 V5 D3 D1 D2 D3 2 0.33 19 24 -5
Blankenship, Ben
U-M
3 V5 D3 D1 V5 D4 D3 2 0.33 21 26 -5
Chappius, Merlin
WSU
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 15 +15
Rasmussen, Tanner
LAW
5 V5 V5 D2 D2 V5 D2 3 0.50 21 21 0
McDonough, Ryan
ND
6 V5 V5 V5 D4 D1 V5 4 0.67 25 20 +5
Bendes, Brock
UDM
7 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5 D2 4 0.67 25 21 +4
Referee(s):
Dabrowa, Katarzyna
OSU

Pool #7
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Samayoa, Joseph
UDM
1 D3 V5 D0 D2 D0 D1 1 0.17 11 29 -18
Richards, Alex
MSU
2 V5 V5 D1 D3 D2 V5 3 0.50 21 23 -2
Brady, Erik
BRAD
3 D4 D2 D0 D0 D2 D1 0 0.00 9 30 -21
Poremski, John
ND
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 3 +27
Sarrett, Gage
CWRU
5 V5 V4 V5 D0 V5 D4 4 0.67 23 19 +4
Cappucio, James (Jamie)
WIS
6 V5 V5 V5 D1 D4 D3 3 0.50 23 19 +4
Chronis, Ian
CHI
7 V5 D4 V5 D1 V5 V5 4 0.67 25 19 +6
Referee(s):
Leighton, Eleanor

Pool #8
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Coutilish, Paul
OAK
1 D4 D2 D1 V5 D1 D3 1 0.17 16 28 -12
Tang, Joshua
CWRU
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 18 +12
Pietrowicz, John (Jack)
ND
3 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 29 21 +8
Walther, Bryan
XU
4 V5 D2 D4 V5 D2 D3 2 0.33 21 21 0
Soemadi, Elliott
IOWA
5 D3 D1 D4 D0 D0 D1 0 0.00 9 30 -21
Theut, Jacob (Jake)
UDM
6 V5 D3 D4 V5 V5 D3 3 0.50 25 18 +7
Friend, Michael
LAW
7 V5 D4 D2 V5 V5 V5 4 0.67 26 20 +6
Referee(s):
Jamison-Koenig, Mathias

Pool #9
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Marshman, Shawn
OSU
1 V5 D2 V3 V4 V5 4 0.80 19 15 +4
Zarkin-Scott, Moses
LAW
2 D2 V5 V3 V5 V5 4 0.80 20 13 +7
He, Albert
ND
3 V5 D2 V5 D3 V5 3 0.60 20 15 +5
Cordie, David
IOWA
4 D2 D2 D3 V5 V5 2 0.40 17 18 -1
Wexler, Matthew
MSU
5 D3 D3 V5 D3 V5 2 0.40 19 20 -1
Schrank, Mitchell
U-M
6 D3 D1 D0 D4 D3 0 0.00 11 25 -14
Referee(s):
McNally, Thomas (T.J.)

Pool #10
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Ziller, Phillip
LAW
1 D4 D2 D1 D3 V5 1 0.20 15 22 -7
Phillipou, Eric
OSU
2 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 4 0.80 24 16 +8
Palmer, Michael
MSU
3 V5 D4 D3 D3 D2 1 0.20 17 22 -5
Zhou, Patrick
NWU
4 V5 D2 V5 D4 V5 3 0.60 21 17 +4
Dittel, Aaron
UDM
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 18 +7
Karasick, Michael
CWRU
6 D2 D1 V5 D3 D4 1 0.20 15 22 -7
Referee(s):
Niklinska, Eva
ND

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Boyadzhiev, Kristian OSU            Exempt from this round
2 McGrath, Garrett ND            Exempt from this round
3 Meyer, Bill OSU            Exempt from this round
4 Bogard, Matt OSU            Exempt from this round
5 Le Meur, Arthur ND            Exempt from this round
6 Zmyslowski, Maciek NWU            Exempt from this round
7 de Guzman, Marco (Inaki) OSU            Exempt from this round
8 Sutter, Conrad ND            Exempt from this round
9 Purdy, Dale 10  ND            Exempt from this round
10 Duchow, Paul 11  CSU            Exempt from this round
11 Tomlinson, Ryan 12  OSU            Exempt from this round
12 Heber, Mikhail 13  ND            Exempt from this round
13 Poremski, John 20  ND  1.00  30  +27  Exempt from this round
14 Ellaicy, Yasser 34  BRAD  1.00  33  12  +21  Exempt from this round
15 Murray, Alistair 16  NWU  1.00  30  14  +16  Exempt from this round
16 Chappius, Merlin 19  WSU  1.00  30  15  +15  Exempt from this round
17 Walker, Alec 35  OSU  1.00  29  15  +14  Exempt from this round
18 Tang, Joshua 41  CWRU  1.00  30  18  +12  Exempt from this round
19 Dittel, Aaron 23  UDM  1.00  25  18  +7  Exempt from this round
20 Kudla, Steven (Steve) 15  WSU  0.86  31  18  +13  Exempt from this round
21 Hurwitz, Dan 14  NWU  0.83  29  11  +18  Exempt from this round
22 Kwok, Wilson 31  IND  0.83  29  14  +15  Exempt from this round
23 Broderick, Ian 30  ND  0.83  28  14  +14  Exempt from this round
24 Yasun, Salih 17  CSU  0.83  25  11  +14  Exempt from this round
25 Pietrowicz, John (Jack) 65  ND  0.83  29  21  +8  Exempt from this round
26 McTigue, Owen 59  OBER  0.83  22  21  +1  Exempt from this round
27 Phillipou, Eric 65  OSU  0.80  24  16  +8  Exempt from this round
28 Zavoluk, Alex 38  CHI  0.80  24  17  +7  Exempt from this round
29 Zarkin-Scott, Moses 22  LAW  0.80  20  13  +7  Exempt from this round
30 Haas, Michael 18  WSU  0.80  23  19  +4  Exempt from this round
31 Marshman, Shawn 46  OSU  0.80  19  15  +4  Exempt from this round
32 Friend, Michael 25  LAW  0.67  26  20  +6  Exempt from this round
33 Chronis, Ian 64  CHI  0.67  25  19  +6  Exempt from this round
34 McDonough, Ryan 65  ND  0.67  25  20  +5  Exempt from this round
35 Sirkin, David 33  IND  0.67  21  16  +5  Exempt from this round
36 Bendes, Brock 29  UDM  0.67  25  21  +4  Exempt from this round
37 Sarrett, Gage 48  CWRU  0.67  23  19  +4  Exempt from this round
38 Patel, Jay 36  CWRU  0.67  22  20  +2  Exempt from this round
39 He, Albert 65  ND  0.60  20  15  +5  Exempt from this round
40T Cantin, Dan 28  IND  0.60  21  17  +4  Exempt from this round
40T Zhou, Patrick 24  NWU  0.60  21  17  +4  Exempt from this round
42 Eskew, Logan 50  CSU  0.60  22  21  +1  Exempt from this round
43 Segalchik, Nikita 32  OSU  0.57  30  22  +8  Exempt from this round
44 Theut, Jacob (Jake) 21  UDM  0.50  25  18  +7  Exempt from this round
45 Rwamashonoye, Alex 75  ILL  0.50  26  22  +4  Exempt from this round
46 Cappucio, James (Jamie) 75  WIS  0.50  23  19  +4  Exempt from this round
47 Rasmussen, Tanner 39  LAW  0.50  21  21  Exempt from this round
48 Michels, Andrew 75  XU  0.50  24  26  -2  Exempt from this round
49 Richards, Alex 40  MSU  0.50  21  23  -2  Exempt from this round
50 Schultz, Eric 55  MINN  0.50  20  22  -2  Exempt from this round
51 O'Dea, Mark 65  ND  0.43  24  24  Exempt from this round
52 Dykstra, Connor 57  NWU  0.43  25  28  -3  Exempt from this round
53 Schwenk, Cody 75  ILL  0.43  26  30  -4  Exempt from this round
54 Wexler, Matthew 26  MSU  0.40  19  20  -1  Exempt from this round
55 Cordie, David 43  IOWA  0.40  17  18  -1  Exempt from this round
56 Walther, Bryan 85  XU  0.33  21  21  Exempt from this round
57 Stadtmueller, Sean 75  WIS  0.33  20  24  -4  Exempt from this round
58 Blankenship, Ben 75  U-M  0.33  21  26  -5  Exempt from this round
59 Bruner, Dylan 49  IND  0.33  19  24  -5  Exempt from this round
60 Greenberg, Cameron 58  OBER  0.33  18  27  -9  Exempt from this round
61 Reuss, Peter 75  XU  0.29  13  29  -16  Exempt from this round
62 Palmer, Michael 44  MSU  0.20  17  22  -5  Exempt from this round
63 Krasney, Mitchell 75  ILL  0.20  17  24  -7  Exempt from this round
64T Ziller, Phillip 65  LAW  0.20  15  22  -7  Advanced
64T Karasick, Michael 45  CWRU  0.20  15  22  -7  Advanced
66 Ebersole, Jack 75  BRAD  0.17  15  25  -10  Eliminated
67 Baynton, John 75  WIS  0.17  17  28  -11  Eliminated
68 Amato, Marcus 75  WIS  0.17  17  29  -12  Eliminated
69 Coutilish, Paul 65  OAK  0.17  16  28  -12  Eliminated
70 Cedarstaff, Anthony 37  MSU  0.17  15  27  -12  Eliminated
71 Taffe, Patrick 56  IOWA  0.17  15  29  -14  Eliminated
72 Samayoa, Joseph 27  UDM  0.17  11  29  -18  Eliminated
73 Sussman, Aaron 59  MINN  0.00  16  25  -9  Eliminated
74 Snow, Dan 52  IOWA  0.00  18  28  -10  Eliminated
75 Ruth, Josh 60  MINN  0.00  16  30  -14  Eliminated
76 Schrank, Mitchell 75  U-M  0.00  11  25  -14  Eliminated
77 German, Brandon 51  IND  0.00  13  30  -17  Eliminated
78 Nick, Dan 54  OAK  0.00  16  35  -19  Eliminated
79T Brady, Erik 65  BRAD  0.00  30  -21  Eliminated
79T Soemadi, Elliott 47  IOWA  0.00  30  -21  Eliminated
Round Scores
Table of 2  
   
(64T) Ziller, Phillip 
LAW  (64T) Karasick, Michael 
(64T) Karasick, Michael  5 - 2
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
CWRU   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #3 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Status
1 Boyadzhiev, Kristian OSU  Advanced
2 McGrath, Garrett ND  Advanced
3 Meyer, Bill OSU  Advanced
4 Bogard, Matt OSU  Advanced
5 Le Meur, Arthur ND  Advanced
6 Zmyslowski, Maciek NWU  Advanced
7 de Guzman, Marco (Inaki) OSU  Advanced
8 Sutter, Conrad ND  Advanced
9 Purdy, Dale 10  ND  Advanced
10 Duchow, Paul 11  CSU  Advanced
11 Tomlinson, Ryan 12  OSU  Advanced
12 Heber, Mikhail 13  ND  Advanced
13 Poremski, John 20  ND  Advanced
14 Ellaicy, Yasser 34  BRAD  Advanced
15 Murray, Alistair 16  NWU  Advanced
16 Chappius, Merlin 19  WSU  Advanced
17 Walker, Alec 35  OSU  Advanced
18 Tang, Joshua 41  CWRU  Advanced
19 Dittel, Aaron 23  UDM  Advanced
20 Kudla, Steven (Steve) 15  WSU  Advanced
21 Hurwitz, Dan 14  NWU  Advanced
22 Kwok, Wilson 31  IND  Advanced
23 Broderick, Ian 30  ND  Advanced
24 Yasun, Salih 17  CSU  Advanced
25 Pietrowicz, John (Jack) 65  ND  Advanced
26 McTigue, Owen 59  OBER  Advanced
27 Phillipou, Eric 65  OSU  Advanced
28 Zavoluk, Alex 38  CHI  Advanced
29 Zarkin-Scott, Moses 22  LAW  Advanced
30 Haas, Michael 18  WSU  Advanced
31 Marshman, Shawn 46  OSU  Advanced
32 Friend, Michael 25  LAW  Advanced
33 Chronis, Ian 64  CHI  Advanced
34 McDonough, Ryan 65  ND  Advanced
35 Sirkin, David 33  IND  Advanced
36 Bendes, Brock 29  UDM  Advanced
37 Sarrett, Gage 48  CWRU  Advanced
38 Patel, Jay 36  CWRU  Advanced
39 He, Albert 65  ND  Advanced
40T Cantin, Dan 28  IND  Advanced
40T Zhou, Patrick 24  NWU  Advanced
42 Eskew, Logan 50  CSU  Advanced
43 Segalchik, Nikita 32  OSU  Advanced
44 Theut, Jacob (Jake) 21  UDM  Advanced
45 Rwamashonoye, Alex 75  ILL  Advanced
46 Cappucio, James (Jamie) 75  WIS  Advanced
47 Rasmussen, Tanner 39  LAW  Advanced
48 Michels, Andrew 75  XU  Advanced
49 Richards, Alex 40  MSU  Advanced
50 Schultz, Eric 55  MINN  Advanced
51 O'Dea, Mark 65  ND  Advanced
52 Dykstra, Connor 57  NWU  Advanced
53 Schwenk, Cody 75  ILL  Advanced
54 Wexler, Matthew 26  MSU  Advanced
55 Cordie, David 43  IOWA  Advanced
56 Walther, Bryan 85  XU  Advanced
57 Stadtmueller, Sean 75  WIS  Advanced
58 Blankenship, Ben 75  U-M  Advanced
59 Bruner, Dylan 49  IND  Advanced
60 Greenberg, Cameron 58  OBER  Advanced
61 Reuss, Peter 75  XU  Advanced
62 Palmer, Michael 44  MSU  Advanced
63 Krasney, Mitchell 75  ILL  Advanced
64 Karasick, Michael 45  CWRU  Advanced
65 Ziller, Phillip 65  LAW  Eliminated
66 Ebersole, Jack 75  BRAD  Eliminated
67 Baynton, John 75  WIS  Eliminated
68 Amato, Marcus 75  WIS  Eliminated
69 Coutilish, Paul 65  OAK  Eliminated
70 Cedarstaff, Anthony 37  MSU  Eliminated
71 Taffe, Patrick 56  IOWA  Eliminated
72 Samayoa, Joseph 27  UDM  Eliminated
73 Sussman, Aaron 59  MINN  Eliminated
74 Snow, Dan 52  IOWA  Eliminated
75 Ruth, Josh 60  MINN  Eliminated
76 Schrank, Mitchell 75  U-M  Eliminated
77 German, Brandon 51  IND  Eliminated
78 Nick, Dan 54  OAK  Eliminated
79T Brady, Erik 65  BRAD  Eliminated
79T Soemadi, Elliott 47  IOWA  Eliminated
Round Scores
View tableau from
Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
(1) Boyadzhiev, Kristian 
OSU  (1) Boyadzhiev, Kristian 
(64) Karasick, Michael  15 - 8
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
CWRU    (1) Boyadzhiev, Kristian 
(33) Chronis, Ian    15 - 3
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
CHI  (32) Friend, Michael   
(32) Friend, Michael  15 - 10
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
 
LAW    (1) Boyadzhiev, Kristian 
(17) Walker, Alec    15 - 10
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
OSU  (17) Walker, Alec     
(48) Michels, Andrew  15 - 0
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
   
XU    (17) Walker, Alec   
(49) Richards, Alex    15 - 5
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
 
MSU  (49) Richards, Alex   
(16) Chappius, Merlin  15 - 10
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
 
WSU    (1) Boyadzhiev, Kristian 
(9) Purdy, Dale    15 - 11
Ref:  Leighton, Eleanor 
ND  (9) Purdy, Dale     
(56) Walther, Bryan  15 - 5
Ref:  Tafoya, Daniel 
   
XU    (9) Purdy, Dale     
(40T) Zhou, Patrick    15 - 6
Ref:  Tafoya, Daniel 
   
NWU  (24) Yasun, Salih       
(24) Yasun, Salih  15 - 4
Ref:  Tafoya, Daniel 
     
CSU    (8) Sutter, Conrad   
(25) Pietrowicz, John (Jack)    15 - 13
Ref:  Tafoya, Daniel 
 
ND  (40T) Cantin, Dan     
(40T) Cantin, Dan  15 - 13
Ref:  Tafoya, Daniel 
   
IND    (8) Sutter, Conrad   
(57) Stadtmueller, Sean    15 - 9
Ref:  Tafoya, Daniel 
 
WIS  (8) Sutter, Conrad   
(8) Sutter, Conrad  15 - 8
Ref:  Tafoya, Daniel 
 
ND    (1) Boyadzhiev, Kristian 
(5) Le Meur, Arthur    15 - 10
Ref:  Jamison-Koenig, Mathias 
ND  (5) Le Meur, Arthur     
(60) Greenberg, Cameron  15 - 8
Ref:  Dabrowa, Katarzyna 
   
OBER    (5) Le Meur, Arthur     
(37) Sarrett, Gage    15 - 8
Ref:  Dabrowa, Katarzyna 
   
CWRU  (37) Sarrett, Gage       
(28) Zavoluk, Alex  15 - 14
Ref:  Dabrowa, Katarzyna 
     
CHI    (5) Le Meur, Arthur     
(21) Hurwitz, Dan    15 - 12
Ref:  Dabrowa, Katarzyna 
   
NWU  (21) Hurwitz, Dan         
(44) Theut, Jacob (Jake)  15 - 5
Ref:  Dabrowa, Katarzyna 
       
UDM    (12) Heber, Mikhail       
(53) Schwenk, Cody    15 - 11
Ref:  Dabrowa, Katarzyna 
     
ILL  (12) Heber, Mikhail       
(12) Heber, Mikhail  15 - 8
Ref:  Dabrowa, Katarzyna 
     
ND    (5) Le Meur, Arthur   
(13) Poremski, John    15 - 9
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
 
ND  (13) Poremski, John     
(52) Dykstra, Connor  15 - 7
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
   
NWU    (13) Poremski, John     
(45) Rwamashonoye, Alex    15 - 10
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
   
ILL  (45) Rwamashonoye, Alex       
(20) Kudla, Steven (Steve)  15 - 5
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
     
WSU    (4) Bogard, Matt   
(29) Zarkin-Scott, Moses    15 - 12
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
 
LAW  (29) Zarkin-Scott, Moses     
(36) Bendes, Brock  15 - 7
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
   
UDM    (4) Bogard, Matt   
(61) Reuss, Peter    10 - 6
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
 
XU  (4) Bogard, Matt   
(4) Bogard, Matt  15 - 9
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
 
OSU    (1) Boyadzhiev, Kristian 
(3) Meyer, Bill    3 - 1
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
OSU  (3) Meyer, Bill     
(62) Palmer, Michael  15 - 14
Ref:  Jamison-Koenig, Mathias 
   
MSU    (3) Meyer, Bill     
(35) Sirkin, David    15 - 9
Ref:  Jamison-Koenig, Mathias 
   
IND  (30) Haas, Michael       
(30) Haas, Michael  15 - 11
Ref:  Jamison-Koenig, Mathias 
     
WSU    (3) Meyer, Bill     
(19) Dittel, Aaron    15 - 5
Ref:  Jamison-Koenig, Mathias 
   
UDM  (19) Dittel, Aaron         
(46) Cappucio, James (Jamie)  15 - 5
Ref:  Jamison-Koenig, Mathias 
       
WIS    (19) Dittel, Aaron       
(51) O'Dea, Mark    15 - 11
Ref:  Jamison-Koenig, Mathias 
     
ND  (14) Ellaicy, Yasser       
(14) Ellaicy, Yasser  11 - 10
Ref:  Jamison-Koenig, Mathias 
     
BRAD    (3) Meyer, Bill     
(11) Tomlinson, Ryan    15 - 8
Ref:  McNally, Thomas (T.J.) 
   
OSU  (11) Tomlinson, Ryan         
(54) Wexler, Matthew  12 - 11
Ref:  Messersmith, Phenix 
       
MSU    (22) Kwok, Wilson         
(43) Segalchik, Nikita    15 - 9
Ref:  Messersmith, Phenix 
       
OSU  (22) Kwok, Wilson           
(22) Kwok, Wilson  15 - 11
Ref:  Messersmith, Phenix 
         
IND    (6) Zmyslowski, Maciek       
(27) Phillipou, Eric    15 - 4
Ref:  Messersmith, Phenix 
     
OSU  (27) Phillipou, Eric         
(38) Patel, Jay  15 - 7
Ref:  Messersmith, Phenix 
       
CWRU    (6) Zmyslowski, Maciek       
(59) Bruner, Dylan    15 - 5
Ref:  Messersmith, Phenix 
     
IND  (6) Zmyslowski, Maciek       
(6) Zmyslowski, Maciek  15 - 2
Ref:  Messersmith, Phenix 
     
NWU    (3) Meyer, Bill   
(7) de Guzman, Marco (Inaki)    15 - 12
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
 
OSU  (7) de Guzman, Marco (Inaki)     
(58) Blankenship, Ben  15 - 6
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
   
U-M    (7) de Guzman, Marco (Inaki)     
(39) He, Albert    14 - 13
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
   
ND  (39) He, Albert       
(26) McTigue, Owen  15 - 6
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
     
OBER    (7) de Guzman, Marco (Inaki)     
(23) Broderick, Ian    15 - 12
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
   
ND  (23) Broderick, Ian         
(42) Eskew, Logan  15 - 9
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
       
CSU    (10) Duchow, Paul       
(55) Cordie, David    13 - 12
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
     
IOWA  (10) Duchow, Paul       
(10) Duchow, Paul  15 - 6
Ref:  Steiner, Paul 
     
CSU    (2) McGrath, Garrett   
(15) Murray, Alistair    15 - 10
Ref:  Jamison-Koenig, Mathias 
 
NWU  (15) Murray, Alistair     
(50) Schultz, Eric  15 - 10
Ref:  Leighton, Eleanor 
   
MINN    (15) Murray, Alistair     
(47) Rasmussen, Tanner    15 - 13
Ref:  Leighton, Eleanor 
   
LAW  (18) Tang, Joshua       
(18) Tang, Joshua  15 - 13
Ref:  Leighton, Eleanor 
     
CWRU    (2) McGrath, Garrett   
(31) Marshman, Shawn    15 - 9
Ref:  Leighton, Eleanor 
 
OSU  (31) Marshman, Shawn     
(34) McDonough, Ryan  15 - 10
Ref:  Leighton, Eleanor 
   
ND    (2) McGrath, Garrett   
(63) Krasney, Mitchell    15 - 6
Ref:  Leighton, Eleanor 
 
ILL  (2) McGrath, Garrett   
(2) McGrath, Garrett  15 - 3
Ref:  Leighton, Eleanor 
 
ND   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 7:13 PM
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club(s) Class. Earned*
1 Boyadzhiev, Kristian OSU  A11   
2 Meyer, Bill OSU  A11   
3T Le Meur, Arthur ND  A13   
3T McGrath, Garrett ND  A12   
5 Bogard, Matt OSU  A11   
6 Zmyslowski, Maciek NWU  A13   
7 de Guzman, Marco (Inaki) OSU   
8 Sutter, Conrad ND  A14   
9 Purdy, Dale ND  A11   
10 Duchow, Paul CSU  A13   
11 Heber, Mikhail ND   
12 Poremski, John ND  A12   
13 Murray, Alistair NWU  A13   
14 Walker, Alec OSU   
15 Dittel, Aaron UDM  C13   
16 Kwok, Wilson IND  B12   
17 Tomlinson, Ryan OSU   
18 Ellaicy, Yasser BRAD  D13   
19 Tang, Joshua CWRU  E13   
20 Hurwitz, Dan NWU  B13   
21 Broderick, Ian ND  A12   
22 Yasun, Salih CSU  C14   
23 Phillipou, Eric OSU  D13   
24 Zarkin-Scott, Moses LAW  B11   
25 Haas, Michael WSU   
26 Marshman, Shawn OSU   
27 Friend, Michael LAW  D13   
28 Sarrett, Gage CWRU   
29 He, Albert ND  B11   
30 Cantin, Dan IND   
31 Rwamashonoye, Alex ILL  D11   
32 Richards, Alex MSU  E13   
33 Chappius, Merlin WSU   
34 Kudla, Steven (Steve) WSU   
35 Pietrowicz, John (Jack) ND  B12   
36 McTigue, Owen OBER  D12   
37 Zavoluk, Alex CHI  D13   
38 Chronis, Ian CHI   
39 McDonough, Ryan ND   
40 Sirkin, David IND  D13   
41 Bendes, Brock UDM   
42 Patel, Jay CWRU  C13   
43 Zhou, Patrick NWU  A11   
44 Eskew, Logan CSU   
45 Segalchik, Nikita OSU   
46 Theut, Jacob (Jake) UDM   
47 Cappucio, James (Jamie) WIS   
48 Rasmussen, Tanner LAW   
49 Michels, Andrew XU   
50 Schultz, Eric MINN   
51 O'Dea, Mark ND   
52 Dykstra, Connor NWU   
53 Schwenk, Cody ILL  E13   
54 Wexler, Matthew MSU  A13   
55 Cordie, David IOWA  C13   
56 Walther, Bryan XU   
57 Stadtmueller, Sean WIS   
58 Blankenship, Ben U-M   
59 Bruner, Dylan IND   
60 Greenberg, Cameron OBER   
61 Reuss, Peter XU   
62 Palmer, Michael MSU  E14   
63 Krasney, Mitchell ILL   
64 Karasick, Michael CWRU   
65 Ziller, Phillip LAW   
66 Ebersole, Jack BRAD   
67 Baynton, John WIS   
68 Amato, Marcus WIS  E14   
69 Coutilish, Paul OAK   
70 Cedarstaff, Anthony MSU   
71 Taffe, Patrick IOWA   
72 Samayoa, Joseph UDM   
73 Sussman, Aaron MINN  E13   
74 Snow, Dan IOWA  E11   
75 Ruth, Josh MINN   
76 Schrank, Mitchell U-M  C13   
77 German, Brandon IND   
78 Nick, Dan OAK   
79T Brady, Erik BRAD   
79T Soemadi, Elliott IOWA   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.