Notre Dame Invitational
Open Senior Men's Epee
Saturday, October 27, 2012 - 8:00 AM
Last update: 10/27/2012 - 5:08 PM
Return to Tournament
Round #1 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class.
1 Broderick, Ian  ND  A12 
2 Poremski, John  ND  A12 
3 Tafoya, Daniel  OSU  A12 
4 McGrath, Garrett  ND  A12 
5 Kaull, James  ND  A11 
6 Purdy, Dale  ND  A11 
7 Boyadzhiev, Kristian  OSU  A11 
8 Rossi, Michael  ND  A11 
9 Bogard, Matt  OSU  A11 
10 Pathi, Narayan  OSU  A09 
11 Canevari, Marco  OSU  A09 
12 He, Albert  ND  B11 
13 Piasio, Jack  ND  B09 
14 Phillipou, Eric  OSU  C09 
15 McDonough, Ryan  ND 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #1   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Rossi, Michael 1   V3 D4 V5 D4    2   16   15   1   3 
Piasio, Jack 2 D2   D1 D2 D1    0   6   18   -12   5 
Broderick, Ian 3 V5 V5   D0 V5    3   15   12   3   2 
Canevari, Marco 4 D3 V5 V5   V5    3   18   9   9   1 
Phillipou, Eric 5 V5 V5 D2 D2      2   14   15   -1   4 
Referee(s):
Landin, Joseph

Pool #2 - Strip #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Pathi, Narayan 1   D3 V5 D4 V5    2   17   14   3   2 
Kaull, James 2 V5   V4 D1 V5    3   15   11   4   1 
Purdy, Dale 3 D2 D3   V5 V5    2   15   16   -1   4 
Tafoya, Daniel 4 V5 V2 D4   D4    2   15   15   0   3 
Poremski, John 5 D2 D3 D3 V5      1   13   19   -6   5 
Referee(s):
Calhoun, Lawrence

Pool #3 - Strip #5   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
McGrath, Garrett 1   V5 V5 V5 V4    4   19   8   11   1 
McDonough, Ryan 2 D0   D3 D3 V5    1   11   19   -8   5 
He, Albert 3 D2 V5   D2 D4    1   13   18   -5   4 
Boyadzhiev, Kristian 4 D3 V5 V5   V5    3   18   12   6   2 
Bogard, Matt 5 D3 D4 V5 D2      1   14   18   -4   3 
Referee(s):
McNally, T.J.

Round #2 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 McGrath, Garrett  ND  A12  4 1.00 19 8 +11 Advanced 
2 Canevari, Marco  OSU  A09  3 0.75 18 9 +9 Advanced 
3 Boyadzhiev, Kristian  OSU  A11  3 0.75 18 12 +6 Advanced 
4 Kaull, James  ND  A11  3 0.75 15 11 +4 Advanced 
5 Broderick, Ian  ND  A12  3 0.75 15 12 +3 Advanced 
6 Pathi, Narayan  OSU  A09  2 0.50 17 14 +3 Advanced 
7 Rossi, Michael  ND  A11  2 0.50 16 15 +1 Advanced 
8 Tafoya, Daniel  OSU  A12  2 0.50 15 15 0 Advanced 
9 Purdy, Dale  ND  A11  2 0.50 15 16 -1 Advanced 
10 Phillipou, Eric  OSU  C09  2 0.50 14 15 -1 Advanced 
11 Bogard, Matt  OSU  A11  1 0.25 14 18 -4 Advanced 
12 He, Albert  ND  B11  1 0.25 13 18 -5 Advanced 
13 Poremski, John  ND  A12  1 0.25 13 19 -6 Advanced 
14 McDonough, Ryan  ND  1 0.25 11 19 -8 Advanced 
15 Piasio, Jack  ND  B09  0 0.00 6 18 -12 Advanced 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Poremski, John 1   D3 V5 D2 D4    1   14   15   -1   4 
McGrath, Garrett 2 V4   V5 V5 D2    3   16   13   3   3 
He, Albert 3 D1 D1   D3 D3    0   8   20   -12   5 
Pathi, Narayan 4 V5 D4 V5   V5    3   19   14   5   1 
Rossi, Michael 5 V5 V5 V5 D4      3   19   14   5   1 
Referee(s):
Calhoun, Lawrence

Pool #2 - Strip #5   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Broderick, Ian 1   V4 D1 V5 D4    2   14   13   1   4 
Tafoya, Daniel 2 D2   V5 V5 V1    3   13   11   2   2 
Bogard, Matt 3 V5 D3   V5 D3    2   16   12   4   3 
McDonough, Ryan 4 D1 D4 D1   D4    0   10   20   -10   5 
Canevari, Marco 5 V5 D0 V5 V5      3   15   12   3   1 
Referee(s):
McNally, T.J.

Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Purdy, Dale 1   D3 D3 V5 D3    1   14   18   -4   4 
Phillipou, Eric 2 V5   D4 D1 D3    1   13   18   -5   5 
Piasio, Jack 3 V5 V5   D1 D2    2   13   17   -4   3 
Boyadzhiev, Kristian 4 D3 V5 V5   D3    2   16   12   4   2 
Kaull, James 5 V5 V5 V5 V5      4   20   11   9   1 

Round #3 - Direct Elimination
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 McGrath, Garrett  ND  A12  7 0.88 35 21 +14 Advanced 
2 Kaull, James  ND  A11  7 0.88 35 22 +13 Advanced 
3 Canevari, Marco  OSU  A09  6 0.75 33 21 +12 Advanced 
4 Boyadzhiev, Kristian  OSU  A11  5 0.63 34 24 +10 Advanced 
5 Pathi, Narayan  OSU  A09  5 0.63 36 28 +8 Advanced 
6 Rossi, Michael  ND  A11  5 0.63 35 29 +6 Advanced 
7 Broderick, Ian  ND  A12  5 0.63 29 25 +4 Advanced 
8 Tafoya, Daniel  OSU  A12  5 0.63 28 26 +2 Advanced 
9 Bogard, Matt  OSU  A11  3 0.38 30 30 0 Advanced 
10 Purdy, Dale  ND  A11  3 0.38 29 34 -5 Advanced 
11 Phillipou, Eric  OSU  C09  3 0.38 27 33 -6 Advanced 
12 Poremski, John  ND  A12  2 0.25 27 34 -7 Advanced 
13 Piasio, Jack  ND  B09  2 0.25 19 35 -16 Advanced 
14 He, Albert  ND  B11  1 0.13 21 38 -17 Advanced 
15 McDonough, Ryan  ND  1 0.13 21 39 -18 Advanced 
Round Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals
         
(1) McGrath, Garrett         
  (1) McGrath, Garrett       
(16) -BYE-          
    (8) Tafoya, Daniel     
(9) Bogard, Matt    15 - 10      
  (8) Tafoya, Daniel       
(8) Tafoya, Daniel  15 - 10        
      (5) Pathi, Narayan   
(5) Pathi, Narayan      15 - 12    
  (5) Pathi, Narayan       
(12) Poremski, John  15 - 7        
    (5) Pathi, Narayan     
(13) Piasio, Jack    15 - 10      
  (4) Boyadzhiev, Kristian       
(4) Boyadzhiev, Kristian  15 - 14        
        (5) Pathi, Narayan 
(3) Canevari, Marco        15 - 8  
  (3) Canevari, Marco       
(14) He, Albert  15 - 5        
    (3) Canevari, Marco     
(11) Phillipou, Eric    15 - 12      
  (6) Rossi, Michael       
(6) Rossi, Michael  15 - 14        
      (2) Kaull, James   
(7) Broderick, Ian      15 - 13    
  (7) Broderick, Ian       
(10) Purdy, Dale  15 - 7        
    (2) Kaull, James     
(15) McDonough, Ryan    9 - 6      
  (2) Kaull, James       
(2) Kaull, James  15 - 5        
         
Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club Class. Earned
1 Pathi, Narayan OSU  A09   
2 Kaull, James ND  A11   
3T Canevari, Marco OSU  A09   
3T Tafoya, Daniel OSU  A12   
5 McGrath, Garrett ND  A12   
6 Boyadzhiev, Kristian OSU  A11   
7 Rossi, Michael ND  A11   
8 Broderick, Ian ND  A12   
9 Bogard, Matt OSU  A11   
10 Purdy, Dale ND  A11   
11 Phillipou, Eric OSU  C09   
12 Poremski, John ND  A12   
13 Piasio, Jack ND  B09   
14 He, Albert ND  B11   
15 McDonough, Ryan ND   
Note: Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the USFA National Office.
Live results generated by Fencing Time v3.0 tournament software: www.FencingTime.com