Notre Dame Invitational
Open Senior Men's Foil
Saturday, October 27, 2012 - 8:00 AM
Last update: 10/27/2012 - 5:08 PM
Return to Tournament
Round #1 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class.
1 Meinhardt, Gerek  ND  A12 
2 Colley, Chris  OSU  A12 
3 Shaito, Zain  OSU  A11 
4 Schneider, Quentin  WSU  A11 
5 DeSmet, Ariel  ND  A11 
6 Markow, Alan  ND  A11 
7 Murphy, Ryan  ND  A10 
8 Kubik, Nick  ND  A10 
9 Hardwicke-Brown, Sam  OSU  B12 
10 Kaiser, Hans  WSU  B11 
11 Acuña, Gabriel  ND  B11 
12 Vivian, John  OSU  B11 
13 McDonald, Andrew  OSU  B09 
14 Myers, Walt  ND  D10 
15 Meyer, Bill  OSU 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #6   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Meinhardt, Gerek 1   V5 V5 V5 V5    4   20   9   11   1 
Acuña, Gabriel 2 D3   D2 D3 V5    1   13   19   -6   4 
Meyer, Bill 3 D2 V5   V5 V5    3   17   14   3   2 
Hardwicke-Brown, Sam 4 D4 V5 D4   V5    2   18   14   4   3 
Kaiser, Hans 5 D0 D4 D3 D1      0   8   20   -12   5 
Referee(s):
Stefanic, Igor

Pool #2 - Strip #7   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Murphy, Ryan 1   D2 V5 D2 D1    1   10   19   -9   4 
Kubik, Nick 2 V5   V5 D2 V5    3   17   12   5   3 
Markow, Alan 3 D4 D2   D0 D3    0   9   20   -11   5 
McDonald, Andrew 4 V5 V5 V5   D3    3   18   9   9   1 
Shaito, Zain 5 V5 D3 V5 V5      3   18   12   6   2 
Referee(s):
Offerle, Jude

Pool #3 - Strip #9   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
DeSmet, Ariel 1   V5 V5 V5 V5    4   20   6   14   1 
Myers, Walt 2 D1   D0 D0 D1    0   2   20   -18   5 
Vivian, John 3 D1 V5   D1 D3    1   10   15   -5   4 
Colley, Chris 4 D3 V5 V5   V5    3   18   10   8   2 
Schneider, Quentin 5 D1 V5 V5 D4      2   15   14   1   3 
Referee(s):
Prilutsky, Stan

Round #2 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 DeSmet, Ariel  ND  A11  4 1.00 20 6 +14 Advanced 
2 Meinhardt, Gerek  ND  A12  4 1.00 20 9 +11 Advanced 
3 McDonald, Andrew  OSU  B09  3 0.75 18 9 +9 Advanced 
4 Colley, Chris  OSU  A12  3 0.75 18 10 +8 Advanced 
5 Shaito, Zain  OSU  A11  3 0.75 18 12 +6 Advanced 
6 Kubik, Nick  ND  A10  3 0.75 17 12 +5 Advanced 
7 Meyer, Bill  OSU  3 0.75 17 14 +3 Advanced 
8 Hardwicke-Brown, Sam  OSU  B12  2 0.50 18 14 +4 Advanced 
9 Schneider, Quentin  WSU  A11  2 0.50 15 14 +1 Advanced 
10 Vivian, John  OSU  B11  1 0.25 10 15 -5 Advanced 
11 Acuña, Gabriel  ND  B11  1 0.25 13 19 -6 Advanced 
12 Murphy, Ryan  ND  A10  1 0.25 10 19 -9 Advanced 
13 Markow, Alan  ND  A11  0 0.00 9 20 -11 Advanced 
14 Kaiser, Hans  WSU  B11  0 0.00 8 20 -12 Advanced 
15 Myers, Walt  ND  D10  0 0.00 2 20 -18 Advanced 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #9   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Markow, Alan 1   D1 D1 D2 D0    0   4   20   -16   5 
Murphy, Ryan 2 V5   D2 D1 D4    1   12   16   -4   4 
DeSmet, Ariel 3 V5 V5   V5 V5    4   20   10   10   1 
Kubik, Nick 4 V5 V5 D3   V5    3   18   9   9   2 
Meyer, Bill 5 V5 V5 D4 D1      2   15   14   1   3 
Referee(s):
Prilutsky, Stan

Pool #2 - Strip #6   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Meinhardt, Gerek 1   V5 V5 V5 V5    4   20   1   19   1 
Acuña, Gabriel 2 D0   D1 V5 V5    2   11   18   -7   4 
Shaito, Zain 3 D1 V5   D2 V5    2   13   13   0   3 
Hardwicke-Brown, Sam 4 D0 D4 V5   V5    2   14   14   0   2 
Kaiser, Hans 5 D0 D4 D2 D2      0   8   20   -12   5 
Referee(s):
Stefanic, Igor

Pool #3 - Strip #7   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Schneider, Quentin 1   V5 D2 V5 V5    3   17   10   7   2 
Vivian, John 2 D2   D0 D1 V5    1   8   16   -8   4 
Colley, Chris 3 V5 V5   D2 V5    3   17   10   7   2 
McDonald, Andrew 4 D2 V5 V5   V5    3   17   8   9   1 
Myers, Walt 5 D1 D1 D3 D0      0   5   20   -15   5 
Referee(s):
Offerle, Jude

Round #3 - Direct Elimination
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Meinhardt, Gerek  ND  A12  8 1.00 40 10 +30 Advanced 
2 DeSmet, Ariel  ND  A11  8 1.00 40 16 +24 Advanced 
3 McDonald, Andrew  OSU  B09  6 0.75 35 17 +18 Advanced 
4 Colley, Chris  OSU  A12  6 0.75 35 20 +15 Advanced 
5 Kubik, Nick  ND  A10  6 0.75 35 21 +14 Advanced 
6 Schneider, Quentin  WSU  A11  5 0.63 32 24 +8 Advanced 
7 Shaito, Zain  OSU  A11  5 0.63 31 25 +6 Advanced 
8 Meyer, Bill  OSU  5 0.63 32 28 +4 Advanced 
9 Hardwicke-Brown, Sam  OSU  B12  4 0.50 32 28 +4 Advanced 
10 Acuña, Gabriel  ND  B11  3 0.38 24 37 -13 Advanced 
11 Murphy, Ryan  ND  A10  2 0.25 22 35 -13 Advanced 
12 Vivian, John  OSU  B11  2 0.25 18 31 -13 Advanced 
13 Kaiser, Hans  WSU  B11  0 0.00 16 40 -24 Advanced 
14 Markow, Alan  ND  A11  0 0.00 13 40 -27 Advanced 
15 Myers, Walt  ND  D10  0 0.00 7 40 -33 Advanced 
Round Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals
         
(1) Meinhardt, Gerek         
  (1) Meinhardt, Gerek       
(16) -BYE-          
    (1) Meinhardt, Gerek     
(9) Hardwicke-Brown, Sam    15 - 9      
  (9) Hardwicke-Brown, Sam       
(8) Meyer, Bill  15 - 13        
      (1) Meinhardt, Gerek   
(5) Kubik, Nick      15 - 5    
  (5) Kubik, Nick       
(12) Vivian, John  15 - 9        
    (5) Kubik, Nick     
(13) Kaiser, Hans    15 - 10      
  (4) Colley, Chris       
(4) Colley, Chris  15 - 5        
        (1) Meinhardt, Gerek 
(3) McDonald, Andrew        15 - 6  
  (3) McDonald, Andrew       
(14) Markow, Alan  15 - 9        
    (6) Schneider, Quentin     
(11) Murphy, Ryan    15 - 9      
  (6) Schneider, Quentin       
(6) Schneider, Quentin  15 - 4        
      (6) Schneider, Quentin   
(7) Shaito, Zain      15 - 10    
  (7) Shaito, Zain       
(10) Acuña, Gabriel  15 - 6        
    (7) Shaito, Zain     
(15) Myers, Walt    15 - 13      
  (2) DeSmet, Ariel       
(2) DeSmet, Ariel  15 - 0        
         
Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club Class. Earned
1 Meinhardt, Gerek ND  A12   
2 Schneider, Quentin WSU  A11   
3T Kubik, Nick ND  A10   
3T Shaito, Zain OSU  A11   
5 DeSmet, Ariel ND  A11   
6 McDonald, Andrew OSU  B09   
7 Colley, Chris OSU  A12   
8 Hardwicke-Brown, Sam OSU  B12   
9 Meyer, Bill OSU   
10 Acuña, Gabriel ND  B11   
11 Murphy, Ryan ND  A10   
12 Vivian, John OSU  B11   
13 Kaiser, Hans WSU  B11   
14 Markow, Alan ND  A11   
15 Myers, Walt ND  D10   
Note: Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the USFA National Office.
Live results generated by Fencing Time v3.0 tournament software: www.FencingTime.com