Notre Dame Invitational
Open Senior Women's Saber
Saturday, October 27, 2012 - 1:45 PM
Last update: 10/27/2012 - 5:08 PM
Return to Tournament
Round #1 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class.
1 Merza, Celina  OSU  A12 
2 Thill, Johanna  ND  A11 
3 Regan, Mary  ND  A10 
4 Miller, Allison  OSU  A10 
5 Osier, Lian  ND  A09 
6 Klodowska, Kaja  WSU  B11 
7 Streb, Sterling  OSU  C12 
8 Palazzoto, Kathryn  ND  C09 
9 Guilfoyle, Danielle  ND  C09 
10 Stepien, Marta  ND  D12 
11 Montemurro, Grace  ND 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Thill, Johanna 1   D2 V5 V5 V5 V5    4   22   11   11   2 
Merza, Celina 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5    5   25   10   15   1 
Klodowska, Kaja 3 D1 D3   V5 V5 V5    3   19   19   0   3 
Montemurro, Grace 4 D0 D2 D3   D2 D2    0   9   25   -16   6 
Guilfoyle, Danielle 5 D2 D0 D2 V5   D2    1   11   22   -11   5 
Osier, Lian 6 D3 D3 D4 V5 V5      2   20   19   1   4 
Referee(s):
Gibczynski, Jakub

Pool #2 - Strip #8   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Palazzoto, Kathryn 1   V5 D3 D3 D3    1   14   16   -2   4 
Regan, Mary 2 D1   D1 D4 D2    0   8   20   -12   5 
Stepien, Marta 3 V5 V5   D1 V5    3   16   11   5   2 
Miller, Allison 4 V5 V5 V5   V5    4   20   9   11   1 
Streb, Sterling 5 V5 V5 D2 D1      2   13   15   -2   3 
Referee(s):
Hine, Loren

Round #2 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Merza, Celina  OSU  A12  5 1.00 25 10 +15 Advanced 
2 Miller, Allison  OSU  A10  4 1.00 20 9 +11 Advanced 
3 Thill, Johanna  ND  A11  4 0.80 22 11 +11 Advanced 
4 Stepien, Marta  ND  D12  3 0.75 16 11 +5 Advanced 
5 Klodowska, Kaja  WSU  B11  3 0.60 19 19 0 Advanced 
6 Streb, Sterling  OSU  C12  2 0.50 13 15 -2 Advanced 
7 Osier, Lian  ND  A09  2 0.40 20 19 +1 Advanced 
8 Palazzoto, Kathryn  ND  C09  1 0.25 14 16 -2 Advanced 
9 Guilfoyle, Danielle  ND  C09  1 0.20 11 22 -11 Advanced 
10 Regan, Mary  ND  A10  0 0.00 8 20 -12 Advanced 
11 Montemurro, Grace  ND  0 0.00 9 25 -16 Advanced 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Palazzoto, Kathryn 1   V5 D2 D3 V5 V5    3   20   19   1   4 
Montemurro, Grace 2 D4   D0 D2 D0 D0    0   6   25   -19   6 
Merza, Celina 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5    5   25   9   16   1 
Klodowska, Kaja 4 V5 V5 D3   V5 D4    3   22   17   5   2 
Guilfoyle, Danielle 5 D2 V5 D2 D2   D4    1   15   20   -5   5 
Stepien, Marta 6 D3 V5 D2 V5 V5      3   20   18   2   3 
Referee(s):
Hine, Loren

Pool #2 - Strip #8   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Miller, Allison 1   V5 V5 V5 V5    4   20   5   15   1 
Regan, Mary 2 D2   V5 D3 D3    1   13   15   -2   4 
Streb, Sterling 3 D0 D0   D2 D2    0   4   20   -16   5 
Thill, Johanna 4 D2 V5 V5   V5    3   17   13   4   2 
Osier, Lian 5 D1 V5 V5 D3      2   14   15   -1   3 
Referee(s):
Gibczynski, Jakub

Round #3 - Direct Elimination
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Merza, Celina  OSU  A12  10 1.00 50 19 +31 Advanced 
2 Miller, Allison  OSU  A10  8 1.00 40 14 +26 Advanced 
3 Thill, Johanna  ND  A11  7 0.78 39 24 +15 Advanced 
4 Stepien, Marta  ND  D12  6 0.67 36 29 +7 Advanced 
5 Klodowska, Kaja  WSU  B11  6 0.60 41 36 +5 Advanced 
6 Osier, Lian  ND  A09  4 0.44 34 34 0 Advanced 
7 Palazzoto, Kathryn  ND  C09  4 0.44 34 35 -1 Advanced 
8 Streb, Sterling  OSU  C12  2 0.25 17 35 -18 Advanced 
9 Guilfoyle, Danielle  ND  C09  2 0.20 26 42 -16 Advanced 
10 Regan, Mary  ND  A10  1 0.13 21 35 -14 Advanced 
11 Montemurro, Grace  ND  0 0.00 15 50 -35 Advanced 
Round Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals
         
(1) Merza, Celina         
  (1) Merza, Celina       
(16) -BYE-          
    (1) Merza, Celina     
(9) Guilfoyle, Danielle    15 - 8      
  (8) Streb, Sterling       
(8) Streb, Sterling  15 - 12        
      (1) Merza, Celina   
(5) Klodowska, Kaja      15 - 8    
  (5) Klodowska, Kaja       
(12) -BYE-          
    (4) Stepien, Marta     
(13) -BYE-    15 - 11      
  (4) Stepien, Marta       
(4) Stepien, Marta          
        (1) Merza, Celina 
(3) Thill, Johanna        15 - 14  
  (3) Thill, Johanna       
(14) -BYE-          
    (6) Osier, Lian     
(11) Montemurro, Grace    15 - 10      
  (6) Osier, Lian       
(6) Osier, Lian  15 - 3        
      (2) Miller, Allison   
(7) Palazzoto, Kathryn      15 - 13    
  (10) Regan, Mary       
(10) Regan, Mary  15 - 10        
    (2) Miller, Allison     
(15) -BYE-    15 - 9      
  (2) Miller, Allison       
(2) Miller, Allison          
         
Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club Class. Earned
1 Merza, Celina OSU  A12   
2 Miller, Allison OSU  A10   
3T Stepien, Marta ND  D12   
3T Osier, Lian ND  A09   
5 Thill, Johanna ND  A11   
6 Klodowska, Kaja WSU  B11   
7 Streb, Sterling OSU  C12   
8 Regan, Mary ND  A10   
9 Palazzoto, Kathryn ND  C09   
10 Guilfoyle, Danielle ND  C09   
11 Montemurro, Grace ND   
Note: Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the USFA National Office.
Live results generated by Fencing Time v3.0 tournament software: www.FencingTime.com