2013 NCAA Midwest Regional
Open Senior Women's Saber
Saturday, March 09, 2013 - 9:00 AM
Last update: 3/10/2013 - 1:53 PM
Return to Tournament
Round #1 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. NRPSSR Rank
1 Merza, Celina  OSU  A12 
2 Miller, Allison  OSU  A10 
3 Martinez, Chelsea  OSU  B11 
4 Nichols, Abigail  ND  A10 
5 Osier, Lian  ND  A09 
6 Thill, Johanna  ND  A11 
7 Grainger, Chloe  NWU  A11 
8 Gurrieri, Alicia  NWU  A09 
9 Klodowska, Kaja  WSU  B11 
10 Palazzoto, Kathryn  ND  C09  10 
11 Franke, Cara  NWU  11 
12 Berndt, Eva  UDM  12 
13 Lang, Katie  UDM  13 
14 Canavan, Shannon  UDM  14 
15 Guinn, Shelby  LAW  15 
16 Bocci, Christina  CSU  16 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #6, 7, 8   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   V TS TR Ind Pl
Franke, Cara 1   D1 D2 D1 D1 D1 V5 D1 D1 V5 D2 V5 D2 V5 V5 D4    5   41   59   -18   11 
Merza, Celina 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    14   74   32   42   1 
Nichols, Abigail 3 V5 D0   D3 D3 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5    10   60   42   18   6 
Osier, Lian 4 V5 D4 V5   V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    13   71   33   38   2 
Martinez, Chelsea 5 V5 D2 V5 D3   V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 D4 D2 V5 V5 D4    9   62   52   10   8 
Thill, Johanna 6 V5 V5 D3 D2 D4   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5    11   68   39   29   5 
Guinn, Shelby 7 D1 D1 D3 D1 D1 D1   D1 D4 V5 D2 V5 D1 V5 D4 D2    3   37   64   -27   13 
Miller, Allison 8 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5   D3 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5 V5    11   68   37   31   4 
Klodowska, Kaja 9 V5 D4 D3 D2 D4 D2 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5    9   62   50   12   7 
Canavan, Shannon 10 D4 D0 D0 D0 D0 D1 D2 D1 D2   D1 V5 D1 D3 D1 D1    1   22   72   -50   16 
Palazzoto, Kathryn 11 V5 D0 D1 D2 D4 D2 V5 D3 D1 V5   V5 D2 V5 V5 V5    7   50   55   -5   10 
Lang, Katie 12 D2 D2 D1 D3 V5 D1 D2 D1 D1 D2 D1   D1 V5 D2 D1    2   30   71   -41   14 
Grainger, Chloe 13 V5 D2 V5 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5    13   70   34   36   3 
Bocci, Christina 14 D2 D3 D0 D0 D1 D2 D0 D2 D3 V5 D3 D2 D1   D4 D2    1   30   73   -43   15 
Berndt, Eva 15 D0 D2 D1 D0 D4 D0 V5 D0 D1 V5 D2 V5 D2 V5   D2    4   34   66   -32   12 
Gurrieri, Alicia 16 V5 D2 D3 D3 V5 D2 V5 D1 D4 V5 D4 V5 D2 V5 V5      7   56   56   0   9 
Referee(s):
Shumate, Sean; Hine, Andria; Hristov, Krystian

Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club Class. Earned
1 Merza, Celina OSU  A12   
2 Osier, Lian ND  A09   
3 Grainger, Chloe NWU  A11   
4 Miller, Allison OSU  A10   
5 Thill, Johanna ND  A11   
6 Nichols, Abigail ND  A10   
7 Klodowska, Kaja WSU  B11   
8 Martinez, Chelsea OSU  B11   
9 Gurrieri, Alicia NWU  A09   
10 Palazzoto, Kathryn ND  C09   
11 Franke, Cara NWU   
12 Berndt, Eva UDM   
13 Guinn, Shelby LAW   
14 Lang, Katie UDM   
15 Bocci, Christina CSU   
16 Canavan, Shannon UDM   
Note: Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the USFA National Office.
Live results generated by Fencing Time v3.0 tournament software: www.FencingTime.com