2013 NCAA Midwest Regional
Open Senior Men's Epee
Sunday, March 10, 2013 - 9:00 AM
Last update: 3/10/2013 - 1:53 PM
Return to Tournament
Round #1 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. NRPSSR Rank
1 McGrath, Garrett  ND  A12 
2 Canevari, Marco  OSU  A09 
3 Tafoya, Daniel  OSU  A12 
4 Kaull, James  ND  A13 
5 Boyadzhiev, Kristian  OSU  A11 
6 Rossi, Michael  ND  A11 
7 Piasio, Jack  ND  A10 
8 Pathi, Narayan  OSU  A09 
9 Zarkin-Scott, Moses  LAW 
10 Winston, Darrin  WSU  11 
11 Duchow, Paul  CSU  11 
12 Cordie, David  LAW  12 
13 Kudla, Steve  WSU  13 
14 Young, Levi  CSU  A11  14 
15 Yasun, Salih  CSU  15 
16 Chappius, Merlin  WSU  16 
17 Hilton, Matthew  WSU  17 
18 Friend, Michael  LAW  18 
19 Mikek, Clint  UDM  19 
20 Haas, Michael  WSU  20 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #1, 2, 3, 5   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   V TS TR Ind Pl
Duchow, Paul 1   V5 V4 D4 D2 V5 V5 D3 V5 D2 D2 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 D4 D2 V5 V5    11   74   65   9   9 
Haas, Michael 2 D1   V5 D3 D0 D4 D3 D3 D2 D4 D1 D3 V5 D3 D3 D3 V5 D1 V5 V5    5   59   87   -28   17 
Hilton, Matthew 3 D3 D2   D2 D0 D2 D2 D0 D2 D1 D1 D0 D1 D0 D1 D2 V5 D2 V5 D1    2   32   89   -57   20 
Canevari, Marco 4 V5 V5 V5   D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V4 V2 D4 V5    17   89   44   45   1 
Rossi, Michael 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 D1 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V3 V5 D3 V5 V5    15   83   45   38   3 
Winston, Darrin 6 D1 V5 V5 D2 D3   D4 D4 V5 D4 D1 V5 D2 D0 D4 D3 V5 D0 V5 D3    6   61   84   -23   14 
Piasio, Jack 7 D2 V5 V5 D3 V2 V5   D3 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 D0 V5 D3 V5 D3 V5 V5    12   73   67   6   8 
McGrath, Garrett 8 V5 V5 V5 D3 D3 V5 V4   D4 D3 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    14   84   61   23   5 
Yasun, Salih 9 D1 V5 V5 D2 D3 D4 D3 V5   D3 D1 D3 D3 D3 V5 D2 D3 D0 D4 V5    5   60   78   -18   16 
Pathi, Narayan 10 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 V3 V4 V4   D3 D4 V5 D3 V5 D2 V5 V1 D4 V5    13   75   59   16   7 
Kaull, James 11 V5 V5 V5 D0 D1 V5 D4 V3 V5 V5   V5 D4 D1 V5 V5 V5 V1 V5 V5    14   74   52   22   6 
Kudla, Steve 12 D3 V5 V5 D4 D2 D3 D3 D3 V5 V5 D3   D4 D2 D4 D1 V5 V5 D4 V5    7   71   77   -6   12 
Young, Levi 13 D2 D4 V5 D2 D3 V5 D4 D2 V5 D0 V5 V5   D3 V5 V4 V5 D1 D4 V5    9   69   72   -3   11 
Tafoya, Daniel 14 V5 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5 D3 V4 V4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5    16   84   40   44   2 
Friend, Michael 15 D3 V5 V5 D1 D1 V5 D3 D2 D0 D2 D3 V5 D0 D1   D2 V5 D1 D2 V5    6   51   83   -32   15 
Zarkin-Scott, Moses 16 D4 V5 V5 D1 D1 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 D1 V5 D3 D1 V5   V5 D2 V5 D4    10   71   67   4   10 
Mikek, Clint 17 V5 D4 D1 D1 D0 D2 D2 D3 V5 D2 D3 D1 D1 D2 D2 D4   D4 V5 D3    3   50   89   -39   19 
Boyadzhiev, Kristian 18 V5 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 D0 D0 D2 V5 V5 V5 V4 V5   V5 V5    14   76   38   38   4 
Cordie, David 19 D3 D4 D4 V5 D3 D4 D3 D1 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 D2 V5 D4 D3 D1   V5    7   71   86   -15   13 
Chappius, Merlin 20 D2 D3 V5 D2 D2 V5 D3 D4 D2 D3 D2 D4 D4 D1 D4 V5 V5 D2 D4      4   62   86   -24   18 
Referee(s):
Anderson, Barbara; Delgado, Fernando; Engstrom, Stephanie; Moss, Zack

Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club Class. Earned
1 Canevari, Marco OSU  A09   
2 Tafoya, Daniel OSU  A12   
3 Rossi, Michael ND  A11   
4 Boyadzhiev, Kristian OSU  A11   
5 McGrath, Garrett ND  A12   
6 Kaull, James ND  A13   
7 Pathi, Narayan OSU  A09   
8 Piasio, Jack ND  A10   
9 Duchow, Paul CSU   
10 Zarkin-Scott, Moses LAW   
11 Young, Levi CSU  A11   
12 Kudla, Steve WSU   
13 Cordie, David LAW   
14 Winston, Darrin WSU   
15 Friend, Michael LAW   
16 Yasun, Salih CSU   
17 Haas, Michael WSU   
18 Chappius, Merlin WSU   
19 Mikek, Clint UDM   
20 Hilton, Matthew WSU   
Note: Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the USFA National Office.
Live results generated by Fencing Time v3.0 tournament software: www.FencingTime.com