2013 NCAA Midwest Regional
Open Senior Men's Foil
Sunday, March 10, 2013 - 9:00 AM
Last update: 3/10/2013 - 1:53 PM
Return to Tournament
Round #1 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. NRPSSR Rank
1 DeSmet, Ariel  ND  A11 
2 Meinhardt, Gerek  ND  A13 
3 Shaito, Zain  OSU  A11 
4 Colley, Chris  OSU  A12 
5 Schneider, Quentin  WSU  A11 
6 Kubik, Nick  ND  A10 
7 Hardwicke-Brown, Sam  OSU  B12 
8 Hodges, Grant  ND  A10 
9 Kaiser, Hans  WSU  B11 
10 Spence, Phelan  CSU  A11  10 
11 Biehl, Alex  LAW  D11  11 
12 Cuturic, John  CSU  12 
13 Wetzig, Zack  CSU  13 
14 Goike, Cole  UDM  14 
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #11, 12, 13, 15   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   V TS TR Ind Pl
Goike, Cole 1   D2 D0 D1 D1 D2 D1 D0 D0 V5 D1 D0 D2 D1    1   16   63   -47   13 
Kubik, Nick 2 V5   V3 V5 D1 D3 V5 D2 V5 V5 D4 D4 V5 D0    7   47   39   8   9 
Colley, Chris 3 V5 D2   V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5    10   60   30   30   3 
Spence, Phelan 4 V5 D0 D1   D1 D2 V5 D0 D2 V5 D4 D0 V5 D0    4   30   48   -18   10 
DeSmet, Ariel 5 V5 V5 D3 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    12   63   24   39   2 
Schneider, Quentin 6 V5 V5 D0 V5 D2   V5 D1 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5    9   52   39   13   5 
Biehl, Alex 7 V5 D0 D0 D2 D0 D0   D1 D3 V5 D2 D0 D3 D1    2   22   59   -37   12 
Meinhardt, Gerek 8 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    12   64   22   42   1 
Hodges, Grant 9 V5 D2 D4 V5 D3 D4 V5 D0   V5 V5 V5 V5 D3    7   51   39   12   7 
Wetzig, Zack 10 D3 D1 D1 D0 D0 D2 D3 D0 D1   D0 D0 D3 D0    0   14   65   -51   14 
Hardwicke-Brown, Sam 11 V5 V5 D4 V5 D2 V5 V5 D2 D2 V5   V5 V5 D1    8   51   45   6   6 
Kaiser, Hans 12 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2 D1 V5 D2 D1 V5 D4   V5 D3    7   48   39   9   8 
Cuturic, John 13 V5 D2 D1 D0 D0 D1 V5 D1 D0 V5 D1 D1   D2    3   24   58   -34   11 
Shaito, Zain 14 V5 V5 D3 V5 D3 D4 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5      9   59   31   28   4 
Referee(s):
Scaggs, Damon; Stefanic, Igor; Torchia, Daniel

Round #2 - Direct Elimination
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Meinhardt, Gerek  ND  A13  12 0.92 64 22 +42 Advanced 
2 DeSmet, Ariel  ND  A11  12 0.92 63 24 +39 Advanced 
3 Colley, Chris  OSU  A12  10 0.77 60 30 +30 Eliminated 
4 Shaito, Zain  OSU  A11  9 0.69 59 31 +28 Eliminated 
5 Schneider, Quentin  WSU  A11  9 0.69 52 39 +13 Eliminated 
6 Hardwicke-Brown, Sam  OSU  B12  8 0.62 51 45 +6 Eliminated 
7 Hodges, Grant  ND  A10  7 0.54 51 39 +12 Eliminated 
8 Kaiser, Hans  WSU  B11  7 0.54 48 39 +9 Eliminated 
9 Kubik, Nick  ND  A10  7 0.54 47 39 +8 Eliminated 
10 Spence, Phelan  CSU  A11  4 0.31 30 48 -18 Eliminated 
11 Cuturic, John  CSU  3 0.23 24 58 -34 Eliminated 
12 Biehl, Alex  LAW  D11  2 0.15 22 59 -37 Eliminated 
13 Goike, Cole  UDM  1 0.08 16 63 -47 Eliminated 
14 Wetzig, Zack  CSU  0 0.00 14 65 -51 Eliminated 
Round Scores
Finals
   
(1) Meinhardt, Gerek   
  (1) Meinhardt, Gerek 
(2) DeSmet, Ariel  5 - 3  
   
Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club Class. Earned
1 Meinhardt, Gerek ND  A13   
2 DeSmet, Ariel ND  A11   
3 Colley, Chris OSU  A12   
4 Shaito, Zain OSU  A11   
5 Schneider, Quentin WSU  A11   
6 Hardwicke-Brown, Sam OSU  B12   
7 Hodges, Grant ND  A10   
8 Kaiser, Hans WSU  B11   
9 Kubik, Nick ND  A10   
10 Spence, Phelan CSU  A11   
11 Cuturic, John CSU   
12 Biehl, Alex LAW  D11   
13 Goike, Cole UDM   
14 Wetzig, Zack CSU   
Note: Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the USFA National Office.
Live results generated by Fencing Time v3.0 tournament software: www.FencingTime.com