Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Status
1 Hassett, Kevin ND  Exempt from this round
2 Domjandaeng, Nitikorn OSU  Exempt from this round
3 Hallsten, John ND  Exempt from this round
4 Douglas, Rhys OSU  Exempt from this round
5 Delchamps, Alistair OSU  Exempt from this round
6 Choi, Andy OSU  Exempt from this round
7 Dwyer, Ian ND  Exempt from this round
8 Coccia, Alex ND  Exempt from this round
9 Jones, Graham 10  LAW  Exempt from this round
10 Meckling, William (Billy) 11  ND  Exempt from this round
11 Bienvenu, Tom 12  CSU  Exempt from this round
12 Carlisle, Austin 13  UDM  Exempt from this round
13 Duff, Alan 14  LAW 
14 Schultz, David 16  CSU 
15 MacGregor, Colin 17  CWRU 
16 Chen, Jamie 18  NWU 
17 Doares, Drew 19  LAW 
18 Cuturic, John 21  CSU 
19 Latham, Joe 23  MSU 
20 Hu, Jack 24  CWRU 
21 Hole, Ryan 25  OAK 
22 Toplin, Curtis 26  OAK 
23 Montero, Adrian 27  U-M 
24 Johnson, Makenzie (Mak) 28  IND 
25 Hsu, Eric 29  CWRU 
26 Sheehy, James 30  CWRU 
27 Japowicz, Michael 31  MSU 
28 Thygesen, Jake 32  IND 
29 Muhammad, Zaahid 33  UDM 
30 Schlehuber, Anthony (Tony) 34  MINN 
31 Skwarczek, Matt 35  NWU 
32 Schindler, Kevin 36  IND 
33 Goodwin, Keith 37  OAK 
34 Carlson, Dylan 38  MINN 
35 Pinger, Michael 39  MSU 
36 Edwards, Christopher 40  IOWA 
37 Cepensky, Peter 41  BRAD 
38 Ryan, Nicholas (Nick) 41  IND 
39 Zhang, Eric 42  U-M 
40 Rastogi, Aman 43  U-M 
41 Hilton, Matthew 44  WSU 
42 Logue, Mark 45  OBER 
43 Quek, Jing Xun 46  CHI 
44 Nielsen, Tom 47  BRAD 
45 Lawrence, John 48  IND 
46 Wang, Evan 49  MINN 
47 Preville, John 50  BRAD 
48 Beneck, Calvin 52  CHI 
49 Windau, Ian 53  BGSU 
50 Anderson, Hunter 54  IOWA 
51 Russin, Stephan 55  BGSU 
52 Rothermel, Alex 55  BGSU 
53 Nelson, Matt 56  CHI 
54 Shelton, Justin 57  BGSU 
55 Hendricks, Scotty 58  IOWA 
56 Hipplehouser, Stephen 59  NWU 
57 Sloat, Isaac 75  WIS 
58 Lichtenberg, Alex 75  WIS 
59 Lindley, Matt 75  XU 
60 Mai, Carl 75  XU 
61 Satonik, Jay 75  U-M 
62 Dega, Brandon 75  WIS 
63 Friburg, Nick 75  WIS 
64 Kramer, Austin 75  WIS 
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Thygesen, Jake
IND
1 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 17 +10
Duff, Alan
LAW
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 5 +25
Mai, Carl
XU
3 D3 D0 V5 D3 V5 V5 3 0.50 21 24 -3
Satonik, Jay
U-M
4 D1 D0 D4 V5 D4 D2 1 0.17 16 29 -13
Muhammad, Zaahid
UDM
5 D2 D1 V5 D4 V5 V5 3 0.50 22 20 +2
Nielsen, Tom
BRAD
6 D4 D0 D3 V5 D2 D1 1 0.17 15 29 -14
Wang, Evan
MINN
7 D2 D2 D2 V5 D0 V5 2 0.33 16 23 -7
Referee(s):
Decker, Laura

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Lindley, Matt
XU
1 D0 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 4 0.67 22 22 0
Quek, Jing Xun
CHI
2 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 26 15 +11
Schlehuber, Anthony (Tony)
MINN
3 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 29 10 +19
Schultz, David
CSU
4 V5 D3 D1 V5 V5 D2 3 0.50 21 18 +3
Dega, Brandon
WIS
5 D1 D2 D1 D0 D2 D3 0 0.00 9 30 -21
Lawrence, John
IND
6 D3 D3 D1 D1 V5 D0 1 0.17 13 27 -14
Sheehy, James
CWRU
7 D4 D2 D1 V5 V5 V5 3 0.50 22 20 +2
Referee(s):
Kizik, Val

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
MacGregor, Colin
CWRU
1 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 4 0.80 24 13 +11
Lichtenberg, Alex
WIS
2 D2 V5 D2 D4 D0 1 0.20 13 24 -11
Logue, Mark
OBER
3 D4 D4 V5 V5 V5 3 0.60 23 16 +7
Skwarczek, Matt
NWU
4 D0 V5 D1 D4 D3 1 0.20 13 22 -9
Preville, John
BRAD
5 D2 V5 D2 V5 D1 2 0.40 15 23 -8
Japowicz, Michael
MSU
6 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5 4 0.80 23 13 +10
Referee(s):
Shumate, Sean

Pool #4
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Beneck, Calvin
CHI
1 D3 D3 D0 D0 D1 V5 1 0.17 12 29 -17
Schindler, Kevin
IND
2 V5 V5 V5 D3 D2 V5 4 0.67 25 20 +5
Sloat, Isaac
WIS
3 V5 D1 D0 D0 V5 D4 2 0.33 15 26 -11
Hsu, Eric
CWRU
4 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 29 14 +15
Chen, Jamie
NWU
5 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 8 +19
Hilton, Matthew
WSU
6 V5 V5 D3 D4 D0 V5 3 0.50 22 20 +2
Shelton, Justin
BGSU
7 D4 D2 V5 D3 D0 D2 1 0.17 16 29 -13
Referee(s):
Zuck, Avery
ND

Pool #5
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Goodwin, Keith
OAK
1 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2 5 0.83 27 17 +10
Johnson, Makenzie (Mak)
IND
2 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 29 11 +18
Windau, Ian
BGSU
3 D2 D0 D1 D0 D1 V5 1 0.17 9 25 -16
Doares, Drew
LAW
4 D2 D3 V5 D4 V5 V5 3 0.50 24 21 +3
Rastogi, Aman
U-M
5 D4 D1 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.67 25 14 +11
Kramer, Austin
WIS
6 D0 D2 V5 D4 D0 V5 2 0.33 16 21 -5
Hendricks, Scotty
IOWA
7 V5 D0 D0 D1 D0 D0 1 0.17 6 27 -21
Referee(s):
Gibczynski, Jakub

Pool #6
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Cuturic, John
CSU
1 D3 D3 V5 V5 V5 3 0.60 21 15 +6
Montero, Adrian
U-M
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 6 +19
Carlson, Dylan
MINN
3 V5 D0 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 20 8 +12
Anderson, Hunter
IOWA
4 D0 D0 D0 D3 D4 0 0.00 7 25 -18
Ryan, Nicholas (Nick)
IND
5 D1 D1 D0 V5 V5 2 0.40 12 21 -9
Hipplehouser, Stephen
NWU
6 D4 D2 D0 V5 D3 1 0.20 14 24 -10
Referee(s):
Osier, Lian
ND

Pool #7
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Toplin, Curtis
OAK
1 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 4 0.80 22 17 +5
Russin, Stephan
BGSU
2 D3 D1 V5 D3 D4 1 0.20 16 21 -5
Latham, Joe
MSU
3 D4 V5 V5 V5 D3 3 0.60 22 14 +8
Zhang, Eric
U-M
4 V5 D1 D1 V5 D3 2 0.40 15 20 -5
Friburg, Nick
WIS
5 D3 V5 D2 D3 D1 1 0.20 14 23 -9
Edwards, Christopher
IOWA
6 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 22 16 +6
Referee(s):
Shumate, Sean

Pool #8
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Hole, Ryan
OAK
1 V5 V5 D4 D1 D3 2 0.40 18 17 +1
Cepensky, Peter
BRAD
2 D1 V5 D2 D1 D2 1 0.20 11 21 -10
Nelson, Matt
CHI
3 D1 D1 D3 D1 D2 0 0.00 8 25 -17
Rothermel, Alex
BGSU
4 V5 V5 V5 D0 D4 3 0.60 19 19 0
Hu, Jack
CWRU
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 4 +21
Pinger, Michael
MSU
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 4 0.80 21 16 +5
Referee(s):
Gibczynski, Jakub

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Hassett, Kevin ND            Advanced
2 Domjandaeng, Nitikorn OSU            Advanced
3 Hallsten, John ND            Advanced
4 Douglas, Rhys OSU            Advanced
5 Delchamps, Alistair OSU            Advanced
6 Choi, Andy OSU            Advanced
7 Dwyer, Ian ND            Advanced
8 Coccia, Alex ND            Advanced
9 Jones, Graham 10  LAW            Advanced
10 Meckling, William (Billy) 11  ND            Advanced
11 Bienvenu, Tom 12  CSU            Advanced
12 Carlisle, Austin 13  UDM            Advanced
13 Duff, Alan 14  LAW  1.00  30  +25  Advanced
14 Hu, Jack 24  CWRU  1.00  25  +21  Advanced
15 Montero, Adrian 27  U-M  1.00  25  +19  Advanced
16 Schlehuber, Anthony (Tony) 34  MINN  0.83  29  10  +19  Advanced
17 Chen, Jamie 18  NWU  0.83  27  +19  Advanced
18 Johnson, Makenzie (Mak) 28  IND  0.83  29  11  +18  Advanced
19 Hsu, Eric 29  CWRU  0.83  29  14  +15  Advanced
20 Quek, Jing Xun 46  CHI  0.83  26  15  +11  Advanced
21T Goodwin, Keith 37  OAK  0.83  27  17  +10  Advanced
21T Thygesen, Jake 32  IND  0.83  27  17  +10  Advanced
23 Carlson, Dylan 38  MINN  0.80  20  +12  Advanced
24 MacGregor, Colin 17  CWRU  0.80  24  13  +11  Advanced
25 Japowicz, Michael 31  MSU  0.80  23  13  +10  Advanced
26 Edwards, Christopher 40  IOWA  0.80  22  16  +6  Advanced
27 Toplin, Curtis 26  OAK  0.80  22  17  +5  Advanced
28 Pinger, Michael 39  MSU  0.80  21  16  +5  Advanced
29 Rastogi, Aman 43  U-M  0.67  25  14  +11  Advanced
30 Schindler, Kevin 36  IND  0.67  25  20  +5  Advanced
31 Lindley, Matt 75  XU  0.67  22  22  Advanced
32 Latham, Joe 23  MSU  0.60  22  14  +8  Advanced
33 Logue, Mark 45  OBER  0.60  23  16  +7  Advanced
34 Cuturic, John 21  CSU  0.60  21  15  +6  Advanced
35 Rothermel, Alex 55  BGSU  0.60  19  19  Advanced
36 Doares, Drew 19  LAW  0.50  24  21  +3  Advanced
37 Schultz, David 16  CSU  0.50  21  18  +3  Advanced
38T Muhammad, Zaahid 33  UDM  0.50  22  20  +2  Advanced
38T Hilton, Matthew 44  WSU  0.50  22  20  +2  Advanced
38T Sheehy, James 30  CWRU  0.50  22  20  +2  Advanced
41 Mai, Carl 75  XU  0.50  21  24  -3  Advanced
42 Hole, Ryan 25  OAK  0.40  18  17  +1  Advanced
43 Zhang, Eric 42  U-M  0.40  15  20  -5  Advanced
44 Preville, John 50  BRAD  0.40  15  23  -8  Advanced
45 Ryan, Nicholas (Nick) 41  IND  0.40  12  21  -9  Advanced
46 Kramer, Austin 75  WIS  0.33  16  21  -5  Advanced
47 Wang, Evan 49  MINN  0.33  16  23  -7  Advanced
48 Sloat, Isaac 75  WIS  0.33  15  26  -11  Advanced
49 Russin, Stephan 55  BGSU  0.20  16  21  -5  Advanced
50 Friburg, Nick 75  WIS  0.20  14  23  -9  Advanced
51 Skwarczek, Matt 35  NWU  0.20  13  22  -9  Advanced
52 Hipplehouser, Stephen 59  NWU  0.20  14  24  -10  Advanced
53 Cepensky, Peter 41  BRAD  0.20  11  21  -10  Advanced
54 Lichtenberg, Alex 75  WIS  0.20  13  24  -11  Advanced
55T Satonik, Jay 75  U-M  0.17  16  29  -13  Advanced
55T Shelton, Justin 57  BGSU  0.17  16  29  -13  Advanced
57 Nielsen, Tom 47  BRAD  0.17  15  29  -14  Advanced
58 Lawrence, John 48  IND  0.17  13  27  -14  Advanced
59 Windau, Ian 53  BGSU  0.17  25  -16  Advanced
60 Beneck, Calvin 52  CHI  0.17  12  29  -17  Advanced
61 Hendricks, Scotty 58  IOWA  0.17  27  -21  Advanced
62 Nelson, Matt 56  CHI  0.00  25  -17  Advanced
63 Anderson, Hunter 54  IOWA  0.00  25  -18  Advanced
64 Dega, Brandon 75  WIS  0.00  30  -21  Advanced
Round Scores
View tableau from
Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
(1) Hassett, Kevin 
ND  (1) Hassett, Kevin 
(64) Dega, Brandon  15 - 1 
WIS    (1) Hassett, Kevin 
(33) Logue, Mark    15 - 0 
OBER  (33) Logue, Mark   
(32) Latham, Joe  15 - 11   
MSU    (1) Hassett, Kevin 
(17) Chen, Jamie    15 - 6 
NWU  (17) Chen, Jamie     
(48) Sloat, Isaac  15 - 4     
WIS    (16) Schlehuber, Anthony (Tony)   
(49) Russin, Stephan    15 - 11   
BGSU  (16) Schlehuber, Anthony (Tony)   
(16) Schlehuber, Anthony (Tony)  15 - 1   
MINN    (1) Hassett, Kevin 
(9) Jones, Graham    15 - 5 
LAW  (9) Jones, Graham     
(55T) Shelton, Justin  15 - 4     
BGSU    (9) Jones, Graham     
(41) Mai, Carl    15 - 6     
XU  (24) MacGregor, Colin       
(24) MacGregor, Colin  15 - 6       
CWRU    (8) Coccia, Alex   
(25) Japowicz, Michael    15 - 10   
MSU  (25) Japowicz, Michael     
(38T) Sheehy, James  15 - 11     
CWRU    (8) Coccia, Alex   
(57) Nielsen, Tom    15 - 4   
BRAD  (8) Coccia, Alex   
(8) Coccia, Alex  15 - 2   
ND    (4) Douglas, Rhys 
(5) Delchamps, Alistair    15 - 11
Ref:  Decker, Laura 
OSU  (5) Delchamps, Alistair     
(60) Beneck, Calvin  15 - 1     
CHI    (5) Delchamps, Alistair     
(37) Schultz, David    15 - 5     
CSU  (28) Pinger, Michael       
(28) Pinger, Michael  15 - 13       
MSU    (5) Delchamps, Alistair     
(21T) Goodwin, Keith    15 - 9     
OAK  (21T) Goodwin, Keith         
(44) Preville, John  15 - 4         
BRAD    (12) Carlisle, Austin       
(53) Cepensky, Peter    15 - 2       
BRAD  (12) Carlisle, Austin       
(12) Carlisle, Austin  15 - 4       
UDM    (4) Douglas, Rhys   
(13) Duff, Alan    15 - 12   
LAW  (13) Duff, Alan     
(52) Hipplehouser, Stephen  15 - 2     
NWU    (20) Quek, Jing Xun     
(45) Ryan, Nicholas (Nick)    15 - 12     
IND  (20) Quek, Jing Xun       
(20) Quek, Jing Xun  15 - 1       
CHI    (4) Douglas, Rhys   
(29) Rastogi, Aman    15 - 3   
U-M  (29) Rastogi, Aman     
(36) Doares, Drew  15 - 14     
LAW    (4) Douglas, Rhys   
(61) Hendricks, Scotty    15 - 7   
IOWA  (4) Douglas, Rhys   
(4) Douglas, Rhys  15 - 3   
OSU    (4) Douglas, Rhys 
(3) Hallsten, John    15 - 12
Ref:  Decker, Laura 
ND  (3) Hallsten, John     
(62) Nelson, Matt  15 - 2     
CHI    (3) Hallsten, John     
(35) Rothermel, Alex    15 - 4     
BGSU  (30) Schindler, Kevin       
(30) Schindler, Kevin  15 - 14       
IND    (3) Hallsten, John     
(19) Hsu, Eric    15 - 8     
CWRU  (19) Hsu, Eric         
(46) Kramer, Austin  15 - 14         
WIS    (14) Hu, Jack       
(51) Skwarczek, Matt    15 - 8       
NWU  (14) Hu, Jack       
(14) Hu, Jack  15 - 8       
CWRU    (3) Hallsten, John     
(11) Bienvenu, Tom    15 - 5     
CSU  (11) Bienvenu, Tom         
(54) Lichtenberg, Alex  15 - 1         
WIS    (11) Bienvenu, Tom         
(43) Zhang, Eric    15 - 3         
U-M  (21T) Thygesen, Jake           
(21T) Thygesen, Jake  15 - 8           
IND    (6) Choi, Andy       
(27) Toplin, Curtis    15 - 14       
OAK  (38T) Muhammad, Zaahid         
(38T) Muhammad, Zaahid  15 - 10         
UDM    (6) Choi, Andy       
(59) Windau, Ian    15 - 4       
BGSU  (6) Choi, Andy       
(6) Choi, Andy  15 - 5       
OSU    (3) Hallsten, John   
(7) Dwyer, Ian    15 - 11
Ref:  Shumate, Sean 
 
ND  (7) Dwyer, Ian     
(58) Lawrence, John  15 - 5     
IND    (7) Dwyer, Ian     
(38T) Hilton, Matthew    15 - 5     
WSU  (38T) Hilton, Matthew       
(26) Edwards, Christopher  15 - 11       
IOWA    (10) Meckling, William (Billy)     
(23) Carlson, Dylan    15 - 2     
MINN  (42) Hole, Ryan         
(42) Hole, Ryan  15 - 14         
OAK    (10) Meckling, William (Billy)       
(55T) Satonik, Jay    15 - 2       
U-M  (10) Meckling, William (Billy)       
(10) Meckling, William (Billy)  15 - 4       
ND    (10) Meckling, William (Billy)   
(15) Montero, Adrian    15 - 11   
U-M  (15) Montero, Adrian     
(50) Friburg, Nick  15 - 3     
WIS    (15) Montero, Adrian     
(47) Wang, Evan    15 - 2     
MINN  (18) Johnson, Makenzie (Mak)       
(18) Johnson, Makenzie (Mak)  15 - 2       
IND    (2) Domjandaeng, Nitikorn   
(31) Lindley, Matt    15 - 9   
XU  (31) Lindley, Matt     
(34) Cuturic, John  15 - 10     
CSU    (2) Domjandaeng, Nitikorn   
(63) Anderson, Hunter    15 - 7   
IOWA  (2) Domjandaeng, Nitikorn   
(2) Domjandaeng, Nitikorn  15 - 5   
OSU   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 2:08 PM
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club(s) Class. Earned*
1 Douglas, Rhys OSU  A12   
2 Hallsten, John ND  A12   
3T Meckling, William (Billy) ND  C10   
3T Hassett, Kevin ND  A10   
5 Domjandaeng, Nitikorn OSU   
6 Delchamps, Alistair OSU   
7 Choi, Andy OSU   
8 Coccia, Alex ND  B13   
9 Dwyer, Ian ND   
10 Jones, Graham LAW   
11 Bienvenu, Tom CSU  C11   
12 Carlisle, Austin UDM   
13 Hu, Jack CWRU   
14 Montero, Adrian U-M  C13   
15 Schlehuber, Anthony (Tony) MINN  C12   
16 Quek, Jing Xun CHI  E10   
17 Duff, Alan LAW   
18 Chen, Jamie NWU   
19 Johnson, Makenzie (Mak) IND   
20 Hsu, Eric CWRU   
21T Goodwin, Keith OAK   
21T Thygesen, Jake IND   
23 MacGregor, Colin CWRU   
24 Japowicz, Michael MSU   
25 Pinger, Michael MSU  E14   
26 Rastogi, Aman U-M  D13   
27 Schindler, Kevin IND   
28 Lindley, Matt XU   
29 Logue, Mark OBER   
30T Muhammad, Zaahid UDM   
30T Hilton, Matthew WSU   
32 Hole, Ryan OAK  E13   
33 Carlson, Dylan MINN   
34 Edwards, Christopher IOWA  E12   
35 Toplin, Curtis OAK  E13   
36 Latham, Joe MSU   
37 Cuturic, John CSU   
38 Rothermel, Alex BGSU   
39 Doares, Drew LAW   
40 Schultz, David CSU   
41 Sheehy, James CWRU   
42 Mai, Carl XU   
43 Zhang, Eric U-M   
44 Preville, John BRAD   
45 Ryan, Nicholas (Nick) IND   
46 Kramer, Austin WIS   
47 Wang, Evan MINN   
48 Sloat, Isaac WIS  D13   
49 Russin, Stephan BGSU   
50 Friburg, Nick WIS   
51 Skwarczek, Matt NWU   
52 Hipplehouser, Stephen NWU   
53 Cepensky, Peter BRAD   
54 Lichtenberg, Alex WIS   
55T Satonik, Jay U-M   
55T Shelton, Justin BGSU   
57 Nielsen, Tom BRAD   
58 Lawrence, John IND   
59 Windau, Ian BGSU   
60 Beneck, Calvin CHI   
61 Hendricks, Scotty IOWA   
62 Nelson, Matt CHI   
63 Anderson, Hunter IOWA   
64 Dega, Brandon WIS   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.