Olympic Central
Olympic Central

Notre Dame Athletics
Schedule of Events

NameYearSiteSport/EventMedalBios
Natalie Achonwa (Canada)2012LondonBasketball ND | CAN
Shannon Boxx2012LondonSoccerGoldND | USA
Candace Chapman (Canada)2012LondonSoccerBronzeND | CAN
Molly Huddle2012London5,000 Meters ND | USA
Courtney Hurley2012LondonFencing (Individual Epee) ND | USA
 Fencing (Team Epee)Bronze 
Kelley Hurley2012LondonFencing (Team Epee)BronzeND | USA
Lee Kiefer2012LondonFencing (Individual Foil) ND | USA
 Fencing (Team Foil)  
Gerek Meinhardt2012LondonFencing (Team Foil) ND | USA
Selim Nurudeen (Nigeria)2012London110-Meter High Hurdles ND
Amanda Polk2012LondonRowing Alternate ND | USA
Mary Saxer2012LondonPole Vault Alternate ND | USA
Melissa Tancredi (Canada)2012LondonSoccerBronzeND | USA
Mariel Zagunis2012LondonFencing (Individual Sabre) ND | USA
SI | Time
CLICK TO VIEW PAST OLYMPIANS WITH NOTRE DAME CONNECTIONS
Shannon Boxx2008BeijingSoccerGoldND
Thomas Chamney (Ireland)2008Beijing800 Meters ND
Candace Chapman (Canada)2008BeijingSoccer ND
Kelley Hurley2008BeijingFencing (Individual Epee) ND
Kate (Sobrero) Markgraf2008BeijingSoccerGoldND
Gerek Meinhardt2008BeijingFencing (Individual Foil) ND
Selim Nurudeen (Nigeria)2008Beijing110-Meter High Hurdles ND
Melissa Tancredi (Canada)2008BeijingSoccer ND
Mariel Zagunis2008BeijingFencing (Individual Sabre)GoldND
 Fencing (Team Sabre)Bronze  
Marton Gyulai (Hungary)2006TorinoTwo-Man Bobsled ND
 Four-Man Bobsled  
Christel Bouvron (Singapore)2004Athens200-Meter Butterfly ND
Shannon Boxx2004AthensSoccerGoldND
Monica Gonzalez (Mexico)2004AthensSoccer ND
Andrew MacKay (Cayman Islands)2004Athens200-Meter Individual Medley ND
 400-Meter Individual Medley  
Kate (Sobrero) Markgraf2004AthensSoccerGoldND
Ruth Riley2004AthensBasketballGoldND
Jeff Smoke2004AthensFlatwater Kayak ND
Jan Viviani 2004AthensFencing (Individual Epee) ND
Mariel Zagunis2004AthensFencing (Individual Sabre)GoldND
Marton Gyulai (Hungary)2002Salt Lake CityFour-Man Bobsled ND
Christel Bouvron (Singapore) 2000Sydney200-Meter Butterfly ND
 400-Meter Butterfly  
Nick Radkewich2000SydneyTriathlon ND
Kate Sobrero2000SydneySoccerSilverND
Mike Gostigian1996AtlantaModern Pentathlon ND
Jileen Siroky1996Atlanta200-Meter Breaststroke ND
Sara Walsh1996AtlantaFencing (Individual Foil Alternate) ND
Mike Gostigian1992BarcelonaModern Pentathlon ND
Leszek Nowosielski (Canada)1992BarcelonaFencing (Individual Sabre) ND
Molly Sullivan1992BarcelonaFencing (Individual Foil) ND
Mike Gostigian1988SeoulModern Pentathlon ND
Molly Sullivan1988SeoulFencing (Individual Foil) ND
Bjorn Vaggo (Sweden)1984Los AngelesFencing (Individual Epee)SilverND
Debbie Brown1980MoscowVolleyball ND
Tim Glass1980MoscowFencing (Individual Epee) ND
Bill Hanzlik1980MoscowBasketball ND
Adrian Dantley1976MontrealBasketballGoldND
Rick Wohlhuter1976Montreal800 Meters BronzeND
 1,500 Meters  
Rick Wohlhuter1972Munich800 Meters ND
Shaun Fitzmaurice1964TokyoBaseball (exhibition sport) ND
Vince Boryla1948LondonBasketball GoldND
Alex Wilson (Canada)1932Los Angeles400 Meters BronzeND
 800 Meters Silver 
 4 x 400-Meter RelayBronze 
Alex Wilson (Canada)1928Amsterdam400 Meters ND
 800 Meters  
 4 x 400-Meter Relay Bronze 
Tom Lieb1924 ParisDiscusBronzeND
August "Gus" Desch1920Antwerp400-Meter HurdlesBronzeND
Johnny Murphy1920AntwerpHigh Jump ND
Forest Fletcher1912StockholmHigh Jump ND
 Long Jump  
George Philbrook1912StockholmDecathlon ND
 Discus  
 Shot Put  
James Wasson1912Stockholm100 Yards Alternate ND

Notes: all Olympic cities listed are Summer Games, except for the 2002 Salt Lake City and 2006 Torino Olympics (both Winter Games) ... the above list (counting the 2012 Olympians but not including Debbie Brown, Amanda Polk, Mary Saxer, Jeff Smoke, Sara Walsh and James Wasson) includes 37 Notre Dame student-athletes (former, present or future) who have earned a total of 19 medals (nine gold) while competing in 17 of the past 22 Summer Olympics (dating back to 1912 Stockholm Games), and past 11 overall (plus 2002 and 2006 Winter Olympics) and 28 different events (including the four-man bobsled at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games and two-man bobsled at the 2006 Torino Winter Games) ... the United States did not participate in the 1980 Moscow Olympics, boycotting the Games to protest the Soviet Union's invasion of Afghanistan the year before ... Boxx, Markgraf and Zagunis are only two-time Olympic gold medalists in school history (Zagunis only one to do so in individual event) ... Wilson is the only four-time Olympic medalist in school history (a mark Zagunis can tie in 2012) ... Gostigian and Markgraf are the only athletes with Notre Dame connections to compete in three different Olympics (Boxx and Zagunis will join them with their participation in the 2012 London Games) ... Brown is the current Notre Dame volleyball head coach (she was an All-America volleyball player at USC and also was an assistant coach on the 1988 U.S. Olympic women's volleyball team) ... Smoke is a 2000 Notre Dame graduate, but did not compete in intercollegiate athletics at the University ... Wasson and Walsh attended their respective Olympics as alternates, but did not compete (Kelley Hurley, Meinhardt, Polk and Saxer are listed as alternates for the 2012 London Games) ... Wilson later coached track at his alma mater (Notre Dame) ... three listed athletes competed in sports other than their Olympic event while at Notre Dame (Gostigian in fencing, Gyulai & Radkewich in track & field) ... Siroky competed in the Atlanta Games as a 15-year-old ... Zagunis delayed her admission to Notre Dame until after the 2004 Athens Games, competed at Notre Dame through the 2005-06 season, then turned professional prior to the 2008 Beijing Games, thereby forgoing the remainder of her collegiate eligibility ... World War II forced the cancellation of the 1940 Games (first awarded to Tokyo, later to Helsinki after the outbreak of war) and the 1944 Games (London) .. Notre Dame All-America track & field athlete and 1940 Sullivan Award recipient Greg Rice - world record holder in the three-mile run in 1940 and billed as one of the greatest distance runners the U.S. has ever produced - surely would have competed for Olympic medals at the 1940 and 1944 Games.

Notre Dame Athletics
Fan Poll

Notre Dame Athletics

Notre Dame Athletics

Notre Dame Athletics
In the News

Irish UNDergound Blogs
Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery
2012 Galleries:
Achonwa | Boxx | Chapman | Huddle | C. Hurley | K. Hurley
Kiefer | Meinhardt | Nurudeen | Tancredi | Zagunis

Notre Dame Athletics
Notre Dame Athletics
Complete Olympic News Archive >>   More Olympic Blogs >> View All-Time Notre Dame Olympians Gallery >> Notre Dame Athletics

Notre Dame Athletics
Notre Dame Athletes

Notre Dame Athletics
Notre Dame Athletes

> London Olympics Official Site
> Team USA Official Site
> CBSSports.com Olympics Coverage
> TV Coverage
> Live Online Streaming
> Schedule of Events
> Medal Count
> Medal Count by College (CollegeSports360.com)
> Olympic Athletes
> Olympians With College Ties, By School (CollegeSports360.com)
> Olympians With College Ties, By Sport (CollegeSports360.com)
> Join In
> Mobile Apps
> Twitter
> Facebook
> YouTube

Notre Dame Athletics

Notre Dame Athletics
Schedule of Events

DateTime (ET)*Event (Athlete)TV Coverage**
July 25NoonWomen's Soccer - U.S. vs. France (Shannon Boxx)NBCSN (live)
 NoonWomen's Soccer - Canada vs. Japan (Candace Chapman/Melissa Tancredi)NBCSN (tape-6p)
July 274 p.m.Opening CeremoniesNBC (tape-7:30p)
July 285:30 a.m.Women's Fencing - Individual Foil/preliminaries (Lee Kiefer) 
 6:15 a.m.Women's Basketball - Canada vs. Russia (Natalie Achonwa)NBCOBC (live)
 9:45 a.m.Women's Soccer - Canada vs. South Africa (Candace Chapman/Melissa Tancredi)NBCOSC (live)
 NoonWomen's Soccer - U.S. vs. Colombia (Shannon Boxx)NBCSN (live)
July 305:30 a.m.Women's Fencing - Individual Epee/preliminaries (Courtney Hurley) 
 3 p.m.Women's Basketball - Canada vs. Great Britain (Natalie Achonwa)NBCOBC (live)
July 319:30 a.m.Women's Soccer - Canada vs. Sweden (Candace Chapman/Melissa Tancredi)NBCOSC (live)
 12:15 p.m.Women's Soccer - U.S. vs. North Korea (Shannon Boxx)NBCSN (live)
Aug. 14 a.m.Women's Basketball - Canada vs. France (Natalie Achonwa)NBCOBC (live)
 8:10 a.m.Women's Fencing - Individual Sabre/preliminaries (Mariel Zagunis) 
 2:40 p.m.Women's Fencing - Individual Sabre/bronze medal (Mariel Zagunis)MSNBC (live)
Aug. 24 a.m.Women's Fencing - Team Foil/preliminaries (Lee Kiefer) 
 1 p.m.Women's Fencing - Team Foil/5th place (Lee Kiefer) 
Aug. 39:30 a.m.Women's Basketball - Canada vs. Brazil (Natalie Achonwa)NBCOBC (live)
 9:30 a.m.Women's Soccer Quarterfinals - U.S. vs. New Zealand (Shannon Boxx)NBCSN (live)
 2:30 p.m.Women's Soccer Quarterfinals - Canada vs. Great Britain (Candace Chapman/Melissa Tancredi)NBCSN (live)
Aug. 44 a.m.Women's Fencing - Team Epee/preliminaries (Courtney Hurley) 
 1 p.m.Women's Fencing - Team Epee/bronze medal (Courtney Hurley/Kelley Hurley) 
Aug. 55:30 a.m.Men's Fencing - Team Foil/preliminaries (Gerek Meinhardt) 
 9:30 a.m.Women's Basketball - Canada vs. Australia (Natalie Achonwa)NBCOBC (live)
 10 a.m.Men's Fencing - Team Foil/bronze medal (Gerek Meinhardt) 
Aug. 62:45 p.m.Women's Soccer Semifinals - U.S. (Shannon Boxx) vs. Canada (Candace Chapman/Melissa Tancredi)NBCSN (live)
Aug. 75:10 a.m.Men's Track & Field - 110-meter high hurdles preliminaries (Selim Nurudeen)NBC (tape-10a)
 5:55 a.m.Women's Track & Field - 5,000-meter run preliminaries (Molly Huddle)NBC (tape-10a)
 9:00 a.m.Women's Basketball Quarterfinals - Canada vs. U.S. (Natalie Achonwa)NBCSN (live)
Aug. 82:15 p.m.Men's Track & Field - 110-meter high hurdles semifinals (Selim Nurudeen) 
Aug. 98 a.m.Women's Soccer Bronze Medal - Canada vs. France (Candace Chapman/Melissa Tancredi)NBCSN (live)
 2:30 p.m.Women's Soccer Gold Medal - U.S. vs. Japan (Shannon Boxx)NBCSN (live)
Aug. 103:05 p.m.Women's Track & Field - 5,000-meter run final (Molly Huddle)NBC (tape)
(8/11 - 12:35a)
Aug. 12TBAClosing CeremoniesNBC (tape)

* - all times listed are Eastern (London is five hours ahead of Eastern Time) ... dates and times listed are tentative and, in some cases, are contingent upon team/individual qualifying for that round of the competition ... fencing involves single-day competition in each weapon (individual and team events) - times listed as start of the day's competition, and then again later that day for the medal bouts ... schedule does not include competitions for those athletes with Notre Dame connections who are listed as alternates (if they are added to the active participant roster in their event, their schedule will be added to this rundown) ... visit london2012.com for the latest information.

** - NBCSN is short for NBC Sports Network ... check local listings to see if you get the NBC Olympic Basketball Channel (NBCOBC) or the NBC Olympic Soccer Channel (NBCOSC) ... in addition to televised coverage, NBCOlympics.com will offer comprehensive live on-line coverage from all 32 sports at the London Olympics (as well as a special "Live Extra" app for smartphones and tablets) ... some events may not be shown live on television, instead airing on a tape-delayed basis and/or replayed later in day on one of the NBC networks (if exact broadcast time is known, it's noted in schedule based on when event will air in Eastern Time Zone) ... television coverage is subject to change ... visit NBCOlympics.com or check local listings for the latest information ... information on selected international television coverage can be found through the web sites of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (www.cbc.ca/sports) and the British Broadcasting Corporation (www.bbc.co.uk/sport).

Notre Dame Athletics

Notre Dame Athletics