Athletics

Notre Dame Basketball BIG EAST Tourney Central
Irish In the BIG EAST Men's Tournament
    HIGHEST SEEDS: 1st West (2001), 2nd (2011)
    BEST RESULT: Semifinals (2002, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012)

    RECENT RESULTS:
    2011 Semifinals: (3) Louisville 83, (2) Notre Dame 77 [OT]
    2011 Quarterfinals: (2) Notre Dame 89, (7) Cincinnati 51
    2010 Semifinals: (3) West Virginia 53, (7) Notre Dame 51
    2010 Quarterfinals: (7) Notre Dame 50, (2) Pittsburgh 45
    2010 2nd Round: (7) Notre Dame 68, (10) Seton Hall 56


     

     
    Irish In the BIG EAST Women's Tournament
     
    HIGHEST SEED: 1st (2001, 2012)
    BEST RESULT: Runner-Up (1996, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2011, 2012)

    RECENT RESULTS:
    2011 Championship: (1) Connecticut 73, (3) Notre Dame 64
    2011 Semifinals: (3) Notre Dame 71, (2) DePaul 67
    2011 Quarterfinals: (3) Notre Dame 63, (6) Louisville 53
    2010 Semifinals: (1) Connecticut 59, (5) Notre Dame 44
    2010 Quarterfinals: (5) Notre Dame 75, (4) St. John's 67
    2010 2nd Round: (5) Notre Dame 89, (13) Louisville 52


     

    Shop Now

    Nissan
    2017 ND Football Framed Commemorative 7-Coin Sets

    Auctions

    Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

    Gear Store

    Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

    Event Calendar

    Delta

    April 20
    6:05 PM
    Virginia Tech
    Notre Dame, IN
    April 20
    6:00 PM
    Boston College
    Brighton, Mass. (Brighton Fields)
    April 20
    11:00 AM
    Virginia Challenge
    Charlottesville, Va.
    April 20
    4:00 PM
    Florida State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
    April 20
    5:00 PM
    Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga. (Ken Byers Tennis Complex)
    April 20
    All Day
    USA Fencing North American Cup
    Richmond, Va.
    April 20
    All Day
    ACC Championship
    New London, N.C. (Old North State Club)
    RECAP
    April 21
    12:30 PM
    Blue-Gold Game
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBCSN
    April 21
    2:05 PM
    Virginia Tech
    Notre Dame, IN
    April 21
    1:00 PM
    Boston College
    Brighton, Mass. (Brighton Fields)
    April 21
    10:00 AM
    Virginia Challenge
    Charlottesville, Va.
    April 21
    11:00 AM
    Michael Johnson Invitational
    Waco, Texas
    April 21
    12:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C.
    April 21
    1:00 PM
    San Diego State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)
    April 21
    All Day
    ACC Championship
    Greensboro, North Carolina
    April 21
    All Day
    Vs. Ohio State & Duke
    Columbus, Ohio
    April 21
    All Day
    USA Fencing North American Cup
    Richmond, Va.
    April 21
    All Day
    ACC Championship
    New London, N.C. (Old North State Club)
    April 22
    1:05 PM
    Virginia Tech
    Notre Dame, IN
    April 22
    12:00 PM
    Boston College
    Brighton, Mass. (Brighton Fields)
    April 22
    3:00 PM
    Indiana
    Fort Wayne, Ind.
    April 22
    12:00 PM
    Miami
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Complex)
    April 22
    12:30 PM
    Clemson
    Clemson, S.C. (Hoke Sloan Tennis Center)
    April 22
    All Day
    ACC Championship
    Greensboro, North Carolina
    April 22
    All Day
    ACC Championship
    New London, N.C. (Old North State Club)
    April 22
    All Day
    USA Fencing North American Cup
    Richmond, Va.
    April 23
    All Day
    USA Fencing North American Cup
    Richmond, Va.
    April 23
    All Day
    ACC Championship
    Greensboro, North Carolina
    April 24
    6:05 PM
    Valparaiso
    Notre Dame, IN
    April 24
    5:00 PM
    Bowling Green
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
    April 25
    TBA
    ACC Championships First Round
    Cary, N.C. (Cary Tennis Park)
    April 25
    TBA
    ACC Championships First Round
    Cary, N.C. (Cary Tennis Park)
    April 26
    1:00 PM
    Penn Relays
    Philadelphia, Pa.
    April 26
    TBA
    ACC Championship First Round
    Durham, N.C. (Koskinen Stadium)
    April 27
    6:05 PM
    Boston College
    Notre Dame, IN
    April 27
    6:00 PM
    Florida State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
    April 27
    6:30 PM
    Mexico
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
    April 27
    9:00 AM
    Penn Relays
    Philadelphia, Pa.
    April 27
    12:00 PM
    Gina Relays
    Hillsdale, Mich.
    April 27
    TBA
    ACC Semifinals
    Charlottesville, Va.

    ESPNU
    April 28
    1:05 PM
    Boston College
    Notre Dame, IN

    ACC Network Extra
    103.1 FM
    Strikeout ALS Game
    April 28
    3:00 PM
    Florida State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
    April 28
    11:00 AM
    Penn Relays
    Philadelphia, Pa.
    April 28
    12:00 PM
    Gina Relays
    Hillsdale, Mich.
    April 28
    All Day
    Dale England Cup
    Bloomington, Ind.
    April 29
    1:05 PM
    Boston College
    Notre Dame, IN
    April 29
    12:00 PM
    Florida State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
    April 29
    TBA
    ACC Championship
    Charlottesville, Va.

    ESPNU
    May 1
    6:05 PM
    Western Michigan
    Notre Dame, IN

    ACC Network Extra
    103.1 FM
    May 4
    6:05 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, IN

    ACC Network Extra
    103.1 FM
    May 4
    3:00 PM
    Billy Hayes Invitational
    Bloomington, Ind.
    May 5
    2:05 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, IN

    ACC Network Extra
    103.1 FM
    May 5
    1:00 PM
    Army West Point
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    May 6
    1:05 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, IN

    ACC Network Extra
    103.1 FM
    May 7
    All Day
    NCAA Regional
    TBD
    May 8
    All Day
    NCAA Regional
    TBD
    May 9
    TBA
    ACC Championship
    Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)
    May 9
    All Day
    NCAA Regional
    TBD
    May 10
    TBA
    ACC Championship
    Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)
    May 10
    10:00 AM
    ACC Outdoor Championships
    Coral Gables, Fla.

    St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats