Athletics

Notre Dame Basketball BIG EAST Tourney Central
Irish In the BIG EAST Women's Tournament
 
HIGHEST SEED: 1st (2001, 2012, 2013)
BEST RESULT: Champion (2013)

RECENT RESULTS:
2012 Championship: (3) Connecticut 63, (1) Notre Dame 54
2012 Semifinals: (1) Notre Dame 73, (5) West Virginia 45
2012 Quarterfinals: (1) Notre Dame 69, (8) DePaul 54
2011 Championship: (1) Connecticut 73, (3) Notre Dame 64
2011 Semifinals: (3) Notre Dame 71, (2) DePaul 67
2011 Quarterfinals: (3) Notre Dame 63, (6) Louisville 53


 

 
Irish In the BIG EAST Men's Tournament
    HIGHEST SEEDS: 1st West (2001), 2nd (2011)
    BEST RESULT: Semifinals (2002, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012)

    RECENT RESULTS:
    2012 Semifinals: (7) Louisville 64, (3) Notre Dame 50
    2012 Quarterfinals: (3) Notre Dame 57, (6) USF 53
    2011 Semifinals: (3) Louisville 83, (2) Notre Dame 77 [OT]
    2011 Quarterfinals: (2) Notre Dame 89, (7) Cincinnati 51


     

    Shop Now

    Nissan
    Game-Used Football Auction

    Auctions

    Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

    Gear Store

    Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

    Event Calendar

    Delta

    October 17
    L, 2-0
    Akron
    Akron, Ohio (FirstEnergy Stadium-Cub Cadet Field)
    RECAP

    ESPN3
    Live Stats
    ESPN3
    October 17
    3rd of 16 (873, +9)
    Autotrader Collegiate Classic
    Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
    RECAP
    October 17
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 19
    7:00 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 19
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    Live Streaming
    October 19
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Holy Cross College
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 20
    12:00 PM
    Georgia Tech
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

    Live Results
    October 20
    7:00 PM
    Florida State
    Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stats
    Live Stream
    October 20
    7:35 PM
    Sacred Heart
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    Live Streaming
    October 20
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 21
    7:30 PM
    USC
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    Game Week Central
    October 21
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 21
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 22
    12:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 22
    2:00 PM
    Miami
    Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stream
    October 22
    All Day
    Head of the Charles
    Boston, Mass.
    October 22
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 23
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 23
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 24
    7:00 PM
    Michigan State
    East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

    BTN
    October 24
    All Day
    Quail Valley Intercollegiate
    Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
    October 25
    7:00 PM
    Louisville
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    6:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 26
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    7:00 PM
    North Carolina
    Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

    ACC Network Extra
    ACC Network Extra
    October 27
    12:00 PM
    Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
    October 27
    5:00 PM
    Purdue
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Live Results
    October 27
    7:35 PM
    Nebraska-Omaha
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

    NBC Sports Chicago Plus
    October 27
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 28
    3:30 PM
    North Carolina State
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    October 28
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    October 29
    TBA
    ACC Quarterfinals
    Campus Sites
    October 29
    1:00 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 29
    TBA
    Colorado
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    TBA
    Northwestern
    Evanston, Ill.
    October 29
    All Day
    Landfall Tradition
    Wilmington, North Carolina
    November 1
    7:00 PM
    Indiana Univ. PA
    Notre Dame, Ind.
    November 1
    TBA
    ACC Championship First Round
    Campus sites
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 2
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Bethel Ind.
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    TBA
    ACC Semifinals
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

    BTN
    November 3
    7:00 PM
    Duke
    Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 3
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 3
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 3
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 3
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    3:30 PM
    Wake Forest
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBC
    November 4
    4:00 PM
    Ohio State
    Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 4
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 4
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 4
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 4
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Championship Quarterfinal
    Campus sites
    November 5
    TBA
    ACC Final
    Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
    November 5
    1:00 PM
    Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

    ACC Network Extra
    November 5
    All Day
    Redbird Invitational
    Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
    November 5
    All Day
    Arizona State Invitational
    Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Gopher Invitational
    Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
    November 5
    All Day
    Elite Invitational
    Columbus, Ohio
    November 5
    All Day
    Western Michigan Invitational
    Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 5
    All Day
    Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
    Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
    November 7
    7:00 PM
    Cardinal Stritch
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra

    NCAA Infractions Report

    St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats