125 Home
     

    Accolades Champions Monogram Recipients
    Reconnect Our Story Deceased


    Black student-athletes across the years, and continuing today, have achieved both on the playing field and in the classroom. We are All-Conference and All-Americans. We have represented the University of Notre Dame and the United States of America. We have won collegiate and national championships. And as businesspeople, doctors, lawyers, parents, teachers, and more, we have gone on to become strong contributing members of our communities.

    The listing below, although impressive, constitutes only one facet of who we are. But in all things, "We are ND."

    Reconnect
     • Baseball
     • Men's Basketball
     • Women's Basketball
     • Men's Cross Country
     • Men's Fencing
     • Women's Fencing
     • Football
     • Men's Soccer
     • Women's Soccer
     • Softball
     • Men's Track & Field
     • Women's Track & Field

     Baseball
    Edwin Hartell1992 All MCC Tournament Team
    1993 1st Team All MCC
    1993 All MCC Tournament Team
    1993 Francis Patrick O'Connor Award Winner
    Mike Amrhein1995 1st Team All-MCC
    1995 All-MCC Tournament Team
    1997 ABCA All-Mideast Region 1st Team
    1997 2nd Team All-Big East
    1997 Monogram Club Team MVP
    Randall Brooks1995 1st Team All-MCC
    1996 Monogram Club Team MVP
    1996 1st Team All-Big East
    1997 1st Team All-Big East

     Men's Basketball
    Tom Hawkins1957-58 International News Service All-American (5-man first team)
    1957-58 Converse Yearbook All-American (15-man second team)
    1957-58 Helms Athletic Foundation All-American (10-man secaond team)
    1957-58 NABC All-American (5-man second team)
    1957-58 AP All-American (5-man third team)
    1957-58 UP All-American (5-man second team)
    1958-59 USBWA-Look All-American (10-man team)
    1958-59 Converse Yearbook All-American (15-man second team)
    1958-59 Helms Athletic Foundation All-American (10-man second team)
    1958-59 NABC All-American (5-man second team)
    1958-59 AP All-American (5-man second team)
    1958-59 UPI All-American (5-man second team)
    Austin Carr1969-70 Basketball News All-American (10-man first team)
    1969-70 NABC All-American (5-man second team)
    1969-70 Basketball Weekly All-American (15-man team)
    1969-70 Converse Yearbook All-American (10-man first team)
    1969-70 USBWA-Look All-American (10-man team)
    1969-70 The Sporting News All-American (8-man second team)
    1969-70 UPI All-American (5-man second team)
    1969-70 AP All-American (5-man second team)
    1969-70 NEA-NBA Coaches All-American (5-man second team)
    1969-70 Helms Athletic Foundation All-American (36-man team)
    1970-71 Basketball Weekly All-American (15-man team)
    1970-71 The Sporting News All-American (6-man first team)
    1970-71 NEA-NBA Coaches All-American (5-man first team)
    1970-71 NABC All-American (5-man first team)
    1970-71 Converse Yearbook All-American (10-man first team)
    1970-71 USBWA TV-Guide All-American (10-man team)
    1970-71 UPI All-American (5-man first team)
    1970-71 AP All-American (5-man first team)
    1970-71 Basketball News All-American (10-man first team)
    1970-71 Helms Athletic Foundation All-American (36-team)
    1971 AP National Player of the Year
    1971 UPI National Player of the Year
    John Shumate1972-73 Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation All-American (36-man team)
    1973-74 USBWA All-American (10-man team)
    1973-74 NBA Coaches All-American (5-man first team)
    1973-74 UPI All-American (5-man first team)
    1973-74 AP All-American (5-man first team)
    1973-74 NABC All-American (5-man first team)
    1973-74 Basketball News All-American (5-man first team)
    1973-74 The Sporting News All-American (5-man second team)
    1973-74 Basketball Weekly All-American (5-man first team)
    1973-74 Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation All-American (36-man team)
    1973-74 Converse Yearbook All-American (10-man first team)
    Gary Brokaw1973-74 UPI All-American (5-man third team)
    1973-74 NABC All-American (5-man fifth team)
    1973-74 Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation All-American (36-man team)
    1973-74 Converse Yearbook All-American (15-man second team)
    Adrian Dantley1974-75 NABC All-American (5-man first team)
    1974-75 The Sporting News All-American (6-man first team)
    1974-75 USBWA All-American (10-man team)
    1974-75 Basketball Weekly All-American (5-man first team)
    1974-75 UPI All-American (5-man first team)
    1974-75 AP All-American (5-man first team)
    1974-75 NBA Coaches All-American (5-man first team)
    1974-75 Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation All-American (36-man team)
    1974-75 Converse Yearbook All-American (10-man first team)
    1975-76 Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation All-American (36-man team)
    1975-76 UPI All-American (5-man first team)
    1975-76 The Sporting News All-American (5-man first team)
    1975-76 AP All-American (5-man first team)
    1975-76 USBWA All-American (10-man team)
    1975-76 Basketball Weekly All-American (5-man first team)
    1975-76 NBA Coaches All-American (5-man team)
    1975-76 NABC All-American (5-man first team)
    1975-76 Converse Yearbook All-American (10-man first team)
    1976 US Basketball Writers Association National Player of the Year
    Toby Knight1976-77 Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation All-American (39-man team)
    Orlando Woolridge1980-81 UPI All-American (5-man third team)
    1980-81 Converse Yearbook (13-man second team)
    1980-81 Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation All-American (32-man team)
    David Rivers1986-87 Basketball Weekly All-American (5-man third team)
    1987-88 NABC All-American (5-man second team)
    1987-88 Basketball Times All-American (5-man third team)
    1987-88 Basketball Weekly All-American (5-man third team)
    Ryan Humphrey2001-02 Basketball News All-American (5-man second team)
    2001 Big East Third Team All-Conference
    2001 Big East Player of the Week Honoree
    2002 Big East First Team All-Conference
    Chris Thomas2002 Basketball Times National Freshman of the Year
    2002 Basketball News National Freshman of the Year
    2002 Big East Third Team All-Conference
    2003 Big East Second Team All-Conference
    2003 Big East Player of the Week Honoree
    2003-04 AP All-American (honorable mention)
    2004 Big East Third Team All-Conference
    2004 Big East Player of the Week Honoree
    2005 Big East Third Team All-Conference
    Torin Francis2003 Big East Player of the Week Honoree
    2004 Big East Honorable Mention All Conference
    Russell Carter2007 Big East First Team All-Conference

     Women's Basketball
    Coquese Washington1990-91 Midwestern Collegiate Second Team Conference Team
    1990-91 Midwestern Collegiate Newcomer Team
    1992-93 Midwestern Collegiate Second Team Conference Team
    Letitia Bowen1992-93 Midwestern Collegiate Second Team Conference Team
    1992-93 Midwestern Collegiate Player of the Week
    1993-94 Midwestern Collegiate First Team Conference Team
    1993-94 Midwestern Collegiate All-Tournament Team
    Katryna Gaither1994-95 Midwestern Collegiate First Team Conference Team
    1994-95 Midwestern Collegiate Player of the Week
    1995-96 All-American Honorable Mention
    1995-96 Big East National Women's Invitation All-Tournament Team
    1995-96 Big East Preseason WNIT All-Tournament Team
    1995-96 Big East First Team All-Conference Team
    1995-96 Big East Player of the Week
    1995-96 Big East All-Tournament Team
    1996-97 All-American Honorable Mention
    1996-97 Big East First Team All-Conference Team
    1996-97 Big East All-Tournament Team
    1996-97 Big East Player of the Week
    Niele Ivey2000-01 Big East First Team All-Conference Team
    2001 All-American Third Team
    2001 Francis Pomeroy Naismith Award
    Jacqueline Batteast2002 US Basketball Writers Association National Freshman of the Year
    2001-02 Big East Rookie of the Year
    2001-02 Big East Second Team All-Conference Team
    2001-02 Big East All Freshman Team
    2001-02 Big East Rookie/Freshman of the Week
    2002-03 Big East Second Team All-Conference Team
    2002-03 Big East Player of the Week
    2003-04 Big East First Team All-Conference Team
    2003-04 Big East Player of the Week
    2003-04 Big East All-Academic Team
    2003-04 Big East Preseason WNIT All-Tournament Team (MVP)
    2004-05 Big East Player of the Year
    2004-05 Big East First Team All-Conference Team
    2004-05 Big East All-Academic Team
    Charel Allen2006-07 Big East First Team All-Conference Team
    2006-07 Big East Preseason WNIT All-Tournament Team
    2006-07 Big East Player of the Week
    2006-07 Big East Weekly Honor Roll
    2006-07 Big East All Academic Team
    2007 All-American Honorable Mention

     Men's Cross Country
    Ron Gregory1958 Cross Country All-American

     Men's Fencing
    Kevin Tindell1981 Men's Epee MVP
    1982 Steve Donlon Epee Leadership Award
    Kevin Stoutermire1987 2nd Team All-American Sabre
    1987 Dan Mulligans Sabre Leadership Award
    James Taliaferro1990 2nd Team All-American Sabre
    1992 1st Team All-American Sabre
    Carl Jackson1995 2nd Team All-American Epee
    1995 Men's Epee MVP
    1998 Steve Donlon Epee Leadership Award
    1998 3rd Team All-American Epee
    1999 Men's Epee MVP
    Andre Compton2000 Dan Mulligans Sabre Leadership Award
    2001 2nd Team All-American Sabre
    2001 Men's Sabre MVP
    2002 2nd Team All-American Sabre
    2002 National Monogram Club Fencing MVP
    2002 Men's Sabre MVP
    2002 Walt Langford Memorial Award

     Women's Fencing
    Danielle Davis2004 Women's Sabre MVP

     Football
    Alan Page1966 Consensus All-American
    1966 2nd Team AP All-American
    1966 2nd Team United Press International All-American
    1966 1st Team Newspaper Enterprise Association- All-American
    1966 1st Team Sporting News All-American
    1966 1st Team Look All-American
    1966 1st Team Time All-American
    1966 1st Team Central Press All-American
    1966 1st Team Football News All-American
    1992 NCAA Silver Anniversary Award
    Tom Gatewood1970 Consensus All-American
    1970 1st Team United Press International All-American
    1970 1st Team Newspaper Enterprise Association- All-American
    1970 1st Team American Football Coaches- Association All-American
    1970 2nd Team Sporting News All-American
    1970 1st Team Look All-American
    1970 1st Team Central Press All-American
    1970 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation- All-American
    1970 CoSIDA Academic All-American
    1971 2nd Team United Press International
    1971 1st Team Time
    1971 CoSIDA Academic All-American
    1971 NFFCHF Post-Graduate Scholarship ($18000)
    1972 NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship ($7500)
    Clarence Ellis1970 1st Team United Press International
    1970 1st Team Newspaper Enterprise Association
    1971 Consensus All-American
    1971 1st Team AP
    1971 1st Team United Press International
    1971 1st Team Newspaper Enterprise Association
    1971 1st Team Sporting News
    1971 1st Team Time
    1971 1st Team Football News
    1971 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    Mike Townsend1973 1st Team AP
    1973 1st Team United Press International
    1973 1st Team NEA
    1973 1st Team Sporting News
    1973 1st Team Football Writers Association of - America
    1973 1st Team Time
    1973 1st Team Football News
    1973 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    Ross Browner1976 Consensus All-American
    1976 1st Team AP
    1976 1st Team United Press International
    1976 1st Team NEA
    1976 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1976 1st Team Sporting News
    1976 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1976 1st Team Football News
    1976 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1976 Outland Trophy Winner
    1977 Consensus All-American
    1977 1st Team AP
    1977 1st Team United Press International
    1977 1st Team NEA
    1977 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1977 1st Team Sporting News
    1977 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1977 1st Team Football News
    1977 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1977 1st Team College and Pro Football newsweekly
    1977 Rotary Lombardi Award Winner
    1977 Maxwell Award Winner
    1999 College Football Hall of Fame Inductee
    Luther Bradley1976 2nd Team NEA
    1976 1st Team Football News
    1976 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1977 Consensus All-American
    1977 2nd Team AP All-American
    1977 1st Team United Press International
    1977 2nd Team NEA
    1977 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1977 1st Team Football News
    1977 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    Vagas Ferguson1979 Consensus All-American
    1979 2nd Team AP
    1979 1st Team United Press International
    1979 2nd Team NEA
    1979 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1979 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1979 1st Team Football News
    1979 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    Allen Pinkett1983 2nd Team AP
    1983 2nd Team UPI
    1983 1st Team Sporting News
    1983 1st Team Football News
    1985 1st Team Football News
    Tim Brown1986 1st Team AP
    1986 1st Team UPI
    1986 1st Team Sporting News
    1986 1st Team Football News
    1986 1st Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    1987 Heisman Winner
    1987 Consensus All-American
    1987 1st Team AP
    1987 1st Team United Press International
    1987 1st Team NEA
    1987 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1987 1st Team Sporting News
    1987 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1987 1st Team Football News
    1987 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1987 Walter Camp Player of the Year Winner
    Chris Zorich1988 1st Team NEA
    1988 3rd Team Football News
    1989 Consensus All-American
    1989 1st Team AP
    1989 1st Team United Press International
    1989 2nd Team NEA
    1989 1st Team Sporting News
    1989 1st Team Football News
    1989 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1989 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1990 Consensus All-American
    1990 1st Team AP
    1990 1st Team United Press International
    1990 1st Team NEA
    1990 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1990 1st Team Sporting News
    1990 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1990 1st Team Football News
    1990 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1990 1st Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    1990 Rotary Lombardi Award
    2007 College Football Hall of Fame Inductee
    Ricky Watters1988 2nd Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    Todd Lyght1989 Consensus All-American
    1989 1st Team AP
    1989 1st Team United Press International
    1989 1st Team NEA
    1989 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1989 1st Team Sporting News
    1989 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1989 1st Team Football News
    1989 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1990 Consensus All-American
    1990 2nd Team AP
    1990 1st Team United Press International
    1990 1st Team NEA
    1990 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1990 2nd Team Football News
    1990 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    Raghib Ismail1989 1st Team AP
    1989 2nd Team United Press International
    1989 1st Team NEA
    1989 1st Team Sporting News
    1989 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1989 1st Team Football News
    1990 Consensus All-American
    1990 1st Team AP
    1990 1st Team United Press International
    1990 1st Team NEA
    1990 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1990 1st Team Sporting News
    1990 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1990 1st Team Football News
    1990 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1990 1st Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    1990 Walter Camp Player of the Year Winner
    Tony Rice1987 Timmie Award Winner
    1989 1st Team Football News
    1989 Johny Unitas Golden Arm Award Winner
    Demetrius Dubose1991 2nd Team NEA
    1991 1st Team Football News
    Jerome Bettis1991 2nd Team NEA
    1991 2nd Team Football News
    1991 2nd Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    Aaron Taylor1992 Consensus All-American
    1992 1st Team AP
    1992 1st Team United Press International
    1992 1st Team Sporting News
    1992 1st Team Football News
    1992 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1992 2nd Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    1993 Consensus All-American
    1993 1st Team AP
    1993 1st Team United Press International
    1993 1st Team NEA
    1993 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1993 1st Team Sporting News
    1993 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1993 1st Team Football News
    1993 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1993 1st Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    1993 Rotary Lombardi Award Winner
    Reggie Brooks1992 2nd Team AP
    1992 2nd Team United Press International
    1992 2nd Team NEA
    1992 2nd Team Sporting News
    1992 2nd Team Football News
    1992 2nd Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    Irv Smith1992 2nd Team NEA
    Jeff Burris1993 Consensus All-American
    1993 1st Team AP
    1993 1st Team United Press International
    1993 1st Team NEA
    1993 2nd Team Sporting News
    1993 1st Team Football News
    1993 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1993 2nd Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    Bryant Young1993 2nd Team AP
    1993 2nd Team United Press International
    1993 1st Team Sporting News
    1993 2nd Team Football News
    1993 1st Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    Bobby Taylor1993 3rd Team AP
    1993 1st Team NEA
    1993 1st Team Sporting News
    1993 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    1993 2nd Team Football News
    1993 3rd Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    1994 Consensus All-American
    1994 3rd Team AP
    1994 1st Team United Press International
    1994 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    1994 1st Team Sporting News, 1st Team Football News
    1994 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    1994 1st Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    Derrick Mayes1995 3rd Team AP
    1995 2nd Team Football News
    Autry Denson1998 2nd Team AP
    Anthony Denman2000 2nd Team AP
    2000 2nd Team Sporting News
    2000 3rd Team Football News
    2000 2nd Team College and Pro Football Newsweekly
    Shane Walton2002 Consensus All-American
    2002 1st Team AP
    2002 1st Team American Football Coaches Association
    2002 1st Team Sporting News
    2002 1st Team Football Writers Association of America
    2002 1st Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    Courtney Watson2002 2nd Team Walter Camp Football Foundation
    2002 3rd Team Sporting News
    2002 1st Team ESPN.com
    Vontez Duff2002 3rd Team AP

     Men's Soccer
    Jean Joseph1991 2nd Team All-Conference
    1991 MCC All-Newcomer Team
    1991 Indiana All-State Selection
    1995 Francis Patrick O'Connor Award Recipient
    Alan Woods1997 2nd Team All Great Lakes Region
    Reginald McKnight1999 Notre Dame Club of St. Joseph Valley Rockne- Student-Athlete Award
    2000 Francis Patrick O'Connor Award Recipient

     Women's Soccer
    Shannon Boxx1995 Soccer America All-Freshmen Team
    1995 2nd Team All-Big East
    1996 2nd Team All-Big East
    1997 2nd Team All-Big East
    1998 Big East-Notre Dame Scholar-Athlete Award
    Lakeysia Beene1996-1999 Under 21 Women's National Team
    1997 1st Team NSCAA Great Lakes Region Honors
    1997 NSCAA 1st Team All-American
    1997 1st Team All-Big East
    1998-2005 Olympic Team Member
    1998 1st Team NSCAA Great Lakes Region Honors
    1998 1st Team All-Big East
    1998 Big East Goalkeeper of the Year
    1999 College Cup All-Tournament Team
    1999 2nd Team NSCAA Great Lakes Region Honors
    1999 2nd Team All-Big East
    1999 National Monogram Club Team MVP
    Candace Chapman1999-2002 Under 20 Women's National Team
    2001 All-Big East Rookie Team
    2001 1st Team NSCAA Great Lakes Region Honors
    2001 NSCAA All-American Freshman Team
    2001 1st Team All-Big East
    2002 1st Team All-Big East
    2002-Present US Olympic Team Member
    2002 NSCAA All-American 2nd Team
    2002 1st Team NSCAA Great Lakes Region Honors
    2002 Big East Defender of the Year
    2004 2nd Team All-Big East
    2004 College Cup All-Tournament Team
    2005 1st Team NSCAA Great Lakes Region Honors
    2005 NSCAA All-American 3rd Team
    2005 1st Team All-Big East
    2005 Big East Defender of the Year

     Softball
    Andrea Loman2000 Big East Rookie of the Year
    2000 1st Team All-Big East
    2000 All-Big East Rookie Team
    2001 1st Team All-Big East
    2002 NFCA Third Team All-American
    2002 NFCA 1st Team All-Mideast Region
    2002 1st Team All-Big East
    2003 NFCA Third Team All-American
    2003 NFCA 1st Team All-Mideast Region
    2003 Big East Player of the Year
    2003 1st Team All-Big East
    2003 Monogram Club MVP

     Men's Track & Field
    Aubrey Lewis1956 All-American 400m Hurdles
    1956 NCAA Champion 400-Meter IH
    1957 All-American 400m Hurdles
    Bill Hurd1968 All-American 55m
    1968 All-American 100m
    1968 All-American 200m
    1969 All-American 100y
    1969 All-American 220y
    Raghib Ismail1991 All-American 55m
    Allen Rossum1995 All-American 55m
    1997 All-American 55m
    Lamarr Justice1996 Big East Champion Triple Jump (outdoor)
    Errol Williams1998 All-American 55m
    1998 All-American 110m
    1998 Academic All-American
    1998 Big East Champion 55M Hurdles (indoor)
    1998 Big East Champion 400M
    Marshaun West1999 All-American Indoor Long Jump
    1999 Big East Champion 200M (indoor)
    1999 Big East Champion 200M (outdoor)
    2000 All-American Outdoor Long Jump
    2000 Big East Champion Long Jump (indoor)
    2000 Big East Champion 4x100M Relay
    Kymia Love2002 All-American 4x400m Relay
    Selim Nurudeen2002 Big East Champion 110M Hurdles
    2003 Big East Champion 110M Hurdles
    2004 Big East Champion 110M Hurdles
    2004 Big East Champion 60M Hurdles (indoor)
    2005 Big East Champion 60M Hurdles (indoor)
    2005 Big East Champion 200M (indoor)
    2005 Big East Champion 110M Hurdles
    2005 All-American 60m Hurdles
    2005 All-American 110m Hurdles
    Godwin Mbagwu2003 Big East Champion Triple Jump
    2004 Big East Champion Long Jump

     Women's Track & Field
    Alison Howard1997 Big East Champion 400M (outdoor)
    Tameisha King2000 All-American Long Jump
    2002 All-American Long Jump
    2003 All-American Indoor Long Jump
    2003 All-American Long Jump
    2003 Big East Champion 60M Hurdles (indoor)
    2003 Big East Champion Long Jump (indoor)
    Kristen Dodd2004 Big East Champion 4x400M Relay (indoor)
    Tiffany Gunn2004 Big East Champion 4x400M Relay (indoor)
    2005 Big East Champion 500M (indoor)
    Okechi Ogbuokiri2004 Big East Champion 4x400M Relay (indoor)
    2005 Big East Champion 400M (indoor)
    2007 Big East Champion 4x400M Relay
    Maryann Erigha2005 Big East Champion 100 Meters
    2006 Big East Champion 200M (indoor)
    2007 Big East Champion Academic All-Americans
    2007 Big East Champion 4x100M Relay

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables