Athletics

The CoSIDA Academic All-America Hall of Fame honors former college student-athletes who have excelled in their professions and made substantial contributions to their communities. To be eligible for the Hall of Fame, a candidate must have been a CoSIDA Academic All-America team member who graduated at least 10 years prior to their nomination for induction.

Honorary inductees are eligible candidates who competed prior to the establishment of the Academic All-America program in their sport. The Academic All-America program was created by former Southern Methodist University (SMU) sports publicist Lester Jordan in 1952.

Seven Fighting Irish student-athlete alumni have earned induction into the prestigious CoSIDA Academic All-America Hall of Fame, two of whom were two-time Academic All-Americans during their careers at Notre Dame. Through June 2009, fewer than 110 student-athletes all-time across all sports and all teams, have been inducted into the CoSIDA Academic All-America Hall of Fame.

Theismann
Joe Theismann
Football
Casper
Dave Casper
Football
Thomas
Robert Thomas
Football
Paxson
John Paxson
Men's Basketball

Burger
Bob Burger
Football
Lally
Carol Lally Shields
Women's Basketball
Riley
Ruth Riley
Women's Basketball

Name Graduated Sport Inducted
Joe Theismann 1971 Football 1990
Dave Casper** 1974 Football 1993
Robert Thomas 1973 Football 1996
John Paxson** 1983 M Basketball 2005
Bob Burger 1980 Football 2006
Carol Lally Shields 1979 W Basketball 2011
Ruth Riley**2001W Basketball2012
** - Two-time Academic All-American

  • CoSIDA Academic All-America Hall of Fame
  • Shop Now

    Nissan
    Auction: VIP Football Weekend vs. USC

    Auctions

    Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

    Gear Store

    Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

    Event Calendar

    Delta

    September 23
    W, 38-18
    Michigan State
    East Lansing, Mich.
    RECAP

    FOX
    Game Week Central
    September 23
    NTS
    Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
    Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
    RECAP
    September 23
    All Day
    Schooner Fall Classic
    Norman, Oklahoma
    RECAP

    Live Scoring
    September 24
    1:00 PM
    Illinois State
    Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
    September 24
    3:00 PM
    Illinois State
    Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
    September 24
    W, 4-0
    North Carolina State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
    RECAP

    ACC Network Extra
    September 24
    L, 3-2
    North Carolina State
    Raleigh, N.C. (Reynolds Coliseum)
    RECAP

    ACC Network Extra
    Live Stats
    Live Stream

    Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

    September 24
    T-6 (294-282)
    Schooner Fall Classic
    Norman, Oklahoma
    RECAP

    Live Scoring
    September 24
    NTS
    Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
    Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
    RECAP
    September 25
    All Day
    Schooner Fall Classic
    Norman, Oklahoma

    Live Scoring
    September 25
    All Day
    Shoal Creek Invitational
    Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
    September 26
    7:00 PM
    Indiana
    Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)

    BTN
    September 26
    All Day
    Shoal Creek Invitational
    Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
    September 29
    7:30 PM
    Virginia
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    September 29
    5:00 PM
    Wake Forest
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    September 29
    2:00 PM
    Joe Piane Invitational
    Burke Golf Course (Notre Dame, Ind.)
    September 29
    7:00 PM
    Miami
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    September 29
    All Day
    Northwestern Invitational
    Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
    September 30
    5:00 PM
    Miami Ohio
    Notre Dame, Ind.

    NBCSN
    Game Week Central
    September 30
    All Day
    Northwestern Invitational
    Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
    September 30
    All Day
    Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
    Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
    September 30
    All Day
    All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
    Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
    October 1
    12:00 PM
    Ball State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
    October 1
    2:00 PM
    Ball State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
    October 1
    1:00 PM
    Florida State
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 1
    5:05 PM
    USNTDP
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
    October 1
    All Day
    Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
    Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
    October 1
    All Day
    Northwestern Invitational
    Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
    October 1
    All Day
    All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
    Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
    October 2
    All Day
    All-American Championships Qualifying
    Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
    October 2
    All Day
    Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
    Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
    October 3
    7:00 PM
    Northwestern
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 3
    All Day
    All-American Championships Qualifying
    Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
    October 3
    All Day
    Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
    Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
    October 4
    All Day
    Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
    Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
    October 5
    7:00 PM
    Virginia
    Charlottesville, Va. (Klockner Stadium)
    October 5
    All Day
    All-American Championships Main Draw
    Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
    October 5
    All Day
    Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
    Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
    October 6
    7:00 PM
    Clemson
    Clemson, S.C. (Historic Riggs Field)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 6
    7:00 PM
    Virginia
    Charlottesville, Va. (Memorial Gymnasium)
    October 6
    7:35 PM
    Alabama-Huntsville
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
    October 6
    All Day
    Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
    Lexington, Kentucky
    October 6
    All Day
    Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
    Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
    October 6
    All Day
    Bobby Bayliss Invitational
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
    October 6
    All Day
    All-American Championships Main Draw
    Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
    October 7
    TBA
    North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C.

    TBA
    October 7
    12:00 PM
    Alabama-Huntsville
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
    October 7
    4:30 PM
    Western Michigan
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
    October 7
    7:05 PM
    Alabama-Huntsville
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
    October 7
    All Day
    Bobby Bayliss Invitational
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
    October 7
    All Day
    Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
    Lexington, Kentucky
    October 7
    All Day
    All-American Championships Main Draw
    Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
    October 7
    All Day
    Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
    Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
    October 8
    1:00 PM
    Syracuse
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
    October 8
    12:00 PM
    Virginia Tech
    Blacksburg, Va. (Cassell Coliseum)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 8
    All Day
    Bobby Bayliss Invitational
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
    October 8
    All Day
    Fighting Irish Classic
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
    October 8
    All Day
    All-American Championships Main Draw
    Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
    October 8
    All Day
    Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
    Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
    October 8
    All Day
    Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
    Lexington, Kentucky
    October 9
    All Day
    All-American Championships Main Draw
    Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
    October 9
    All Day
    Fighting Irish Classic
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
    October 10
    6:00 PM
    Loyola
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
    October 10
    7:00 PM
    Michigan
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 12
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 13
    7:00 PM
    Pittsburgh
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 13
    12:00 PM
    Nuttycombe Invitational
    Thomas Zimmer Championship Course (Madison, Wis.)
    October 13
    7:00 PM
    Georgia Tech
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

    ACC Network Extra
    October 13
    7:05 PM
    Denver
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
    October 13
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
    October 14
    7:00 PM
    Virginia Tech
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
    October 14
    12:00 PM
    Pre-Nationals
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
    October 14
    6:05 PM
    Denver
    Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
    October 14
    All Day
    ITA Midwest Regional Championships
    Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)

    NCAA Infractions Report

    St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats