125 Home
     

    Year Name Sport Team Position
    2015Ashley Armstrong*** Women's At-Large (Golf) 2nd
    2015 Lee Kiefer Women's At-Large (Fencing) 1st Foil
    2015 Anna Kottkamp Women's At-Large (Rowing) 1st
    2015 Emma Reaney** Women's At-Large (Swimming) 3rd Breast/IM
    2015 Peter Schneider Men's At-Large (Hockey) 3rd Right Wing
    2014 Patrick Hodan** Men's Soccer 1st MF
    2014 Luke Mishu Men's Soccer 3rd D
    2014 Corey Robinson Football 1st WR
    2014Ashley Armstrong**Women's At-Large (Golf)2nd
    2014Logan Renwick**Men's Cross Country/Track1stJumps
    2014Gerek MeinhardtMen's At-Large (Fencing)1stFoil
    2014Emma ReaneyWomen's At-Large (Swimming)1stBreast/IM
    2013Greg AndrewsMen's Tennis1st
    2013Ashley Armstrong**Women's Golf3rd
    2013Logan Renwick**Men's Cross Country/Track & Field2ndJumps
    2013Rebecca TracyWomen's Cross Country/Track & Field2nd
    2013Elizabeth Tucker**Women's Soccer1stMidfield
    2013Harrison Shipp**Men's Soccer1stForward
    2013Patrick HodanMen's Soccer3rdMidfield
    2012Mike Golic, Jr.Football1stOL
    2012Harrison Shipp**Men's Soccer2ndForward
    2012Elizabeth Tucker**Women's Soccer1stMidfield
    2012Manti Te'o**Football1stLB
    2011Tim Abromaitis**M Basketball1stF
    2011Reggie BentleyM Fencing1stFoil
    2011Tyler DavisM Tennis1st
    2011Manti Te'o**Football2ndLB
    2010 Mike Anello** Football 2nd CB
    2010 Tim Abromaitis** M Basketball 1st F
    2010 Cosmina Ciobanu W At-Large (Tennis) 2nd 
    2010 Christine Lux Softball 2nd 1B
    2010 Lauren Fowlkes** W Soccer 1st D
    2010 David Ruffer Football 1st PK
    2009 Mike Anello** Football 2nd DB
    2008 Brett Lilley** Baseball 1st IF
    2008 Adrienne Nott W At-Large (Fencing) 3rd
    2008 Jordan Pearce** M At-Large (Hockey) 2nd G
    2008 Matt Besler M Soccer 1st D
    2008 Brittany Bock** W Soccer 1st F/M
    2008 Elise Weber W Soccer 2nd D
    2009 Lauren Buck W At-Large (Rowing) 3rd
    2009 Erik Condra M At-Large (Hockey) 2nd F
    2009 Lauren Fowlkes** W Soccer 2nd F
    2009 Jordan Pearce** M At-Large (Hockey) 1st G
    2009 Patrick Smyth M Cross Country/Track & Field 1st
    2009 Michael Thomas M Soccer 3rd M
    2007 Ted Brown M At-Large (Swimming) 3rd
    2007 Mary Carpenter W At-Large (Lacrosse) 3rd M
    2007 Stephanie Brown** Softball 2nd OF
    2007 Thomas Chamney** M Cross Country/Track & Field 1st
    2007 Maryann Erigha W Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd
    2007 Brett Lilley** Baseball 1st IF
    2007 Sunni Olding W Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd
    2007 Todd Ptacek M Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd
    2007 Brittany Bock** W Soccer 3rd F/M
    2007 John Carlson** Football 2nd TE
    2007 Ashley Jones** W Soccer 1st M
    2007 Trevor Laws Football 2nd DL
    2007 Ryan Miller M Soccer 2nd M
    2006 Stephanie Brown** Softball 2nd OF
    2006 Thomas Chamney** M Cross Country/Track & Field 3rd
    2006 Stacey Cowan** W Cross Country/Track & Field 1st
    2006 Megan Duffy W Basketball 1st G
    2006 Greg Lopez Baseball 3rd IF
    2006 Stephanie Madia W Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd
    2006 Tim Moore M Cross Country/Track & Field 3rd
    2006 Meghan Murphy W At-Large (Lacrosse) 3rd M
    2006 Sean O'Donnell** M Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd
    2006 Chris Quinn M Basketball 1st G
    2006 Ashley Jones** W Soccer 1st D
    2006 John Carlson** Football 1st TE
    2005 Kelli Barton W At-Large (Swimming) 2nd
    2005 Todd Mobley** M Cross Country/Track & Field 1st
    2005 Stacey Cowan** W Cross Country/Track & Field 3rd
    2005 Sean O'Donnell** M Cross Country/Track & Field 3rd
    2005 Annie Schefter** W Soccer 1st M
    2005 Erika Bohn*** W Soccer 1st G
    2005 Lauren Brewster Volleyball 2nd MB
    2005 John Stephens M Soccer 2nd M
    2004 Lauren King W Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd
    2004 Annie Schefter** W Soccer 1st M
    2004 Todd Mobley** M Cross Country/Track & Field 1st
    2004 Steve Sollmann** Baseball 1st IF
    2004 Erika Bohn*** W Soccer 1st G
    2003 J.P. Gagne Baseball 3rd P
    2003 Steve Sollmann** Baseball 2nd IF
    2003 Luke Watson** M Cross Country/Track & Field 1st
    2003 Erika Bohn*** W Soccer 2nd G
    2003 Mary Boland W Soccer 2nd F
    2003 Vanessa Pruzinsky***# W Soccer 1st D
    2002 Andrew Bushey Baseball 2nd IF
    2002 Jarrah Myers***# Softball 1st C
    2002 Steve Ratay** M At-Large (Golf) 2nd
    2002 Ryan Shay M Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd
    2002 Brian Stavisky** Baseball 3rd OF
    2002 Luke Watson** M Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd
    2002 John Crowther Football 2nd OL
    2001 Mike Adams M At-Large (Lacrosse) 1st D
    2001 Leah Ashe W At-Large (Rowing) 2nd
    2001 Dan Carlson M At-Large (Hockey) 3rd LW
    2001 Meotis Erikson W At-Large (Soccer) 3rd F
    2001 Jarrah Myers***# Softball 1st C
    2001 Mike Naumann** Baseball 1st P
    2001 Vanessa Pruzinsky***# W At-Large (Soccer) 1st D
    2001 Vanessa Pruzinsky***# W Soccer 1st D
    2001 Steve Ratay** M At-Large (Golf) 3rd
    2001 Ruth Riley**#!+ W Basketball 1st C
    2001 Jennifer Sharron Softball 1st P
    2001 Brian Stavisky** Baseball 3rd OF
    2001 Monica Gonzalez W Soccer 3rd D
    2000 Jeff Connell M At-Large (Golf) 3rd
    2000 Steve Fiamingo M At-Large (Lacrosse) 2nd D
    2000 Raymond Fitzpatrick M At-Large (Swimming) 3rd
    2000 Andy Jurkowski M At-Large (Hockey) 3rd LW
    2000 Alison Klemmer** W At-Large (Track & Field) 2nd
    2000 Jarrah Myers***# Softball 3rd C
    2000 Mike Naumann** Baseball 3rd P
    2000 Jeff Perconte Baseball 1st IF
    2000 Ruth Riley**#!+ W Basketball 1st C
    1999 Michael Brown M At-Large (Track & Field) 2nd
    1999 Kerry Callahan W At-Large (Lacrosse) 2nd A
    1999 Jennifer Hall W At-Large (Tennis) 3rd
    1999 Forrest Karr M At-Large (Hockey) 2nd G
    1999 Alison Klemmer** W At-Large (Track & Field) 3rd
    1999 Phil Murphy M At-Large (Soccer) 1st M/D
    1999 Jenny Streiffer** W At-Large (Soccer) 2nd F/M
    1998 Pat Garrity**# M Basketball 1st F
    1998 Steve Noble** M At-Large (Hockey) 1st C
    1998 Jason Rexing** M At-Large (Track & Field) 2nd
    1998 Jenny Streiffer** W At-Large (Soccer) 1st F/M
    1998 Ryan Turner M At-Large (Soccer) 3rd F
    1998 Errol Williams M At-Large (Track & Field) 1st
    1997 Joy Battersby*** Softball 3rd P
    1997 Dave Cashen M At-Large (Lacrosse) 2nd D
    1997 Pat Garrity**# M Basketball 1st F
    1997 Jeff Hojnacki M At-Large (Track & Field) 3rd
    1997 Bill Lester** M At-Large (Fencing) 1st
    1997 Katie Marten*** Softball 1st DH
    1997 Kara McMahon Softball 2nd IF
    1997 Meghan Murray** Softball 1st IF
    1997 Steve Noble** M At-Large (Hockey) 2nd C
    1997 Jen Renola**# W At-Large (Soccer) 1st G
    1997 Jason Rexing** M At-Large (Track & Field) 3rd
    1997 Amy VanLaecke** W At-Large (Soccer) 1st F
    1997 Jamie Lee Volleyball 2nd OH
    1996 Joy Battersby*** Softball 2nd P
    1996 Wendy Crabtree W At-Large (Tennis) 3rd
    1996Claudette deBruin W At-Large (Fencing) 2nd
    1996 Jenna Knudson Softball 3rd OF
    1996 Bill Lester** M At-Large (Fencing) 2nd
    1996 Katie Marten*** Softball 2nd DH
    1996 Meghan Murray** Softball 2nd IF
    1996 Jen Renola**# W At-Large (Soccer) 2nd G
    1996 Amy VanLaecke** W At-Large (Soccer) 2nd F
    1995 Joy Battersby*** Softball 2nd P
    1995 Chris Dean M At-Large (Soccer) 2nd D
    1995 Katie Marten*** Softball 3rd DH
    1995 Mike McWilliams M At-Large (Track & Field) 2nd
    1994 Mark Zataveski Football 2nd OL
    1994 Andy Zurcher M At-Large (Tennis) 3rd
    1993 Tim Ruddy**# Football 1st C
    1993 Casey McMurray Softball 2nd UT
    1992 Joe Binkiewicz** Baseball 1st 1B
    1992 Cory Mee Baseball 1st 3B
    1992 Jessica Fiebelkorn Volleyball 2nd MB
    1992 Heidi Piper** W At-Large (Fencing) 3rd
    1992 Tim Ruddy**# Football 1st C
    1991 Joe Binkiewicz** Baseball 3rd 1B
    1991 Heidi Piper** W At-Large (Fencing) 2nd
    1989 Erik Madsen Baseball 3rd P
    1989 Dan Peltier** Baseball 2nd OF
    1989 Theresa Rice W At-Large (Cross Country) 1st
    1988 Tom Mick M At-Large (Track & Field) 3rd
    1988 Dan Peltier** Baseball 3rd OF
    1988 Reggie Ho Football 2nd K
    1987 John Loughran *** Baseball 2nd OF
    1987 Ted Gradel Football 1st K
    1987 Vince Phelan Football 1st P
    1986 John Krug** M At-Large (Wrestling) HM
    1986 John Loughran *** Baseball 1st OF
    1986 Rick Vanthournout** Baseball 3rd 3B
    1985 John Krug** M At-Large (Wrestling) 3rd
    1985 John Loughran*** Baseball 2nd OF
    1985 Rick Vanthournout** Baseball 1st IF
    1985 Greg Dingens*** Football 1st DL
    1984 Mark Clementz Baseball HM P
    1984 James Dee Baseball 1st 3B
    1984 Greg Dingens*** Football 2nd DL
    1983 John Paxson**+ M Basketball 1st G
    1983 Mary Beth Schueth W Basketball 2nd F
    1983 Greg Dingens*** Football 2nd DL
    1982 John Paxson**+ M Basketball 1st G
    1981 Maggie Lally** W Basketball 2nd G
    1981 Shari Matvey W Basketball 2nd C
    1981 Henry Valenzeula Baseball 3rd 1B
    1981 Rick Chryst Baseball3rd SS
    1981 John Krimm Football 1st DB
    1981 Kevin Griffith Football 2nd DL
    1980 David Bartish Baseball 1st SS
    1980 Rich Branning M Basketball 1st G
    1980 Bob Burger+ Football 1st OG
    1980 Tom Gibbons*** Football 1st DB
    1980 Maggie Lally** W Basketball 2nd G
    1979 Kelly Tripucka M Basketball 1st F
    1979 Tom Gibbons*** Football 2nd DB
    1979 Rob Martinovich Football 2nd OT
    1978 Joe Restic** Football 1st DB
    1978 Tom Gibbons*** Football 2nd DB
    1977 Tim Pollock Baseball 1st C
    1977 Joe Restic** Football 1st S
    1977 Dave Vinson Football 1st OG
    1977 Ken MacAfee Football 1st TE
    1974 Mark Brenneman Football 2nd C
    1974 Reggie Barnett Football 1st DB
    1974 Pete Demmerle Football 1st SE
    1974 Gary Novak** M Basketball 2nd F
    1973 Dave Casper**+ Football 1st TE
    1973 Gary Potempa Football 1st LB
    1973 Robert Thomas+ Football 1st K
    1972 Dave Casper**+ Football 2nd OT
    1972 Michael Creaney Football 1st TE
    1972 Greg Marx** Football 1st OT
    1972 Gary Novak** M Basketball 2nd C/F
    1971 Tom Gatewood** Football 1st OE
    1971 Greg Marx** Football 1st DT
    1970 Larry DiNardo Football 1st OG
    1970 Tom Gatewood** Football 1st SE
    1970 Joe Theismann+ Football 1st QB
    1969 Bob Arnzen*** M Basketball 1st F
    1969 Jim Reilly Football 1st OT
    1968 Bob Arnzen*** M Basketball 1st F
    1968 George Kunz Football 1st OT
    1967Bob Arnzen*** M Basketball 1st F
    1967 Jim Smithberger Football 1st DB
    1966Jim Lynch Football 1st LB
    1966Tom Regner Football 1st OG
    1963 Bob Lehman Football 1st G
    1963 Tom Talaga Football HM SE
    1959 Ken Adamson Football 3rd G
    1958 Bob Wetoska Football 1st E
    1955 Dan Schaefer Football 1st B
    1954 Joe Heap*** Football 1st HB
    1954Dan Shannon Football 2nd TE
    1953 Joe Heap*** Football 1st B
    1952 Joe Heap*** Football 1st B
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American
    *** - Three-time Academic All-American
    + - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
    # - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year
    ! - Academic All-American Of The Year

    FIRST TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (133)

    Corey Robinson 2014/Football/WR
    Patrick Hodan** 2014/M Soccer/MF
    Anna Kottkamp 2015/W At-Large/Rowing
    Lee Kiefer 2015/W At-Large/Fencing/Foil
    Logan Renwick2014/Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
    Emma Reaney2014/Women's At-Large/Swimming
    Gerek Meinhardt2014/Men's At-Large/Fencing
    Harrison Shipp2013/Men's Soccer
    Greg Andrews2012/Men's Tennis
    Manti Te'o**2012/Football/LB
    Elizabeth Tucker**2012/Women's Soccer/M2013/W Soccer/M
    Mike Golic, Jr.2012/Football/OL
    Reggie Bentley2010/M At-Large/Fencing
    David Ruffer 2010/Football/PK
    Lauren Fowlkes** 2010/W Soccer/D
    Tim Abromaitis** 2010/M Basketball/F 2011/M Basketball/F
    Patrick Smyth 2009/M XC-Track & Field
    Jordan Pearce** 2009/M At-Large/Hockey
    Brittany Bock** 2008/W Soccer/F-M
    Matt Besler 2008/M Soccer/D
    Brett Lilley** 2007/Baseball/IF 2008/Baseball/IF
    Thomas Chamney** 2007/M XC-Track & Field
    John Carlson** 2006/Football/TE
    Ashley Jones** 2006/W Soccer/D 2007/W Soccer/M
    Chris Quinn 2006/M Basketball/G
    Megan Duffy 2006/W Basketball/G
    Stacey Cowan** 2006/W XC-Track & Field
    Erika Bohn*** 2004/W Soccer/G 2005/W Soccer/G
    Steve Sollmann** 2004/Baseball/IF
    Todd Mobley** 2004/M XC-Track & Field 2005/M XC-Track & Field
    Luke Watson** 2003/M XC-Track & Field
    Jennifer Sharron 2001/Softball/P
    Vanessa Pruzinsky***# 2001/W At-Large /Soccer 2001/W Soccer/D 2003/W Soccer/D
    Mike Naumann** 2001/Baseball/P
    Jarrah Myers***# 2001/Softball/C 2002/Softball/C
    Mike Adams 2001/M At-Large/Lacrosse
    Ruth Riley**#!+ 2000/W Basketball/C 2001/W Basketball/C
    Jeff Perconte 2000/Baseball/IF
    Phil Murphy 1999/M At-Large/Soccer
    Errol Williams 1998/M At-Large/Track & Field
    Jenny Streiffer** 1998/W At-Large /Soccer
    Steve Noble** 1998/M At-Large/Hockey
    Amy VanLaecke** 1997/W At-Large /Soccer
    Jen Renola**# 1997/W At-Large/Soccer
    Meghan Murray** 1997/Softball/IF
    Katie Marten*** 1997/Softball/DH
    Bill Lester** 1997/M At-Large/Fencing
    Pat Garrity**# 1996/M Basketball/F 1997/M Basketball/F
    Tim Ruddy**# 1992/Football/OL 1993/Football/OL
    Cory Mee 1992/Baseball/3B
    Theresa Rice 1989/W At-Large/Cross Country
    Vincent Phelan 1987/Football/P
    Ted Gradel 1987/Football/K
    John Loughran *** 1986/Baseball/OF
    Greg Dingens*** 1984/Football/DL 1985/Football/DL
    James Dee 1984/Baseball/3B
    John Paxson**+ 1982/M Basketball/G 1983/M Basketball/G
    John Krimm 1981/Football/DB
    Tom Gibbons*** 1980/Football/DB
    Bob Burger+ 1980/Football/OG
    Rich Branning 1980/M Basketball/G
    Kelly Tripucka 1979/M Basketball/F
    Ken MacAfee 1977/Football/TE
    Dave Vinson 1977/Football/OG
    Joe Restic** 1977/Football/S 1978/Football/DB
    Tim Pollock 1977/Baseball/C
    Pete Demmerle 1974/Football/SE
    Reggie Barnett 1974/Football/DB
    Robert Thomas+ 1973/Football/K
    Gary Potempa 1973/Football/LB
    Dave Casper**+ 1973/Football/TE
    Greg Marx** 1971/Football/DT 1972/Football/OT
    Joe Theismann+ 1970/Football/QB
    Tom Gatewood** 1970/Football/OE 1971/Football/OE
    Larry DiNardo 1970/Football/OG
    Jim Reilly 1969/Football/OT
    George Kunz 1968/Football/OT
    Jim Smithberger 1967/Football/DB
    Bob Arnzen*** 1967/M Basketball/F 1968/M Basketball/F 1969/M Basketball/F
    Tom Regner 1966/Football/OG
    Jim Lynch 1966/Football/LB
    Bob Lehman 1963/Football/G
    Bob Wetoska 1958/Football/E
    Don Schaefer 1955/Football/B
    Joe Heap*** 1952/Football/B 1953/Football/B 1954/Football/HB
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American
    *** - Three-time Academic All-American
    + - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
    # - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year
    ! - Academic All-American Of The Year

    BASEBALL ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (29)

    Brett Lilley** 2007/1st/IF 2008/1st/IF
    Greg Lopez 2006/3rd/IF
    Steve Sollmann** 2003/2nd/IF 2004/1st/IF
    J.P. Gagne 2003/3rd/P
    Andrew Bushey 2002/2nd/IF
    Brian Stavisky** 2001/3rd/OF 2002/3rd/OF
    Jeff Perconte 2000/1st/IF
    Mike Naumann** 2000/3rd/P 2001/1st/P
    Cory Mee 1992/1st/3B
    Joe Binkiewicz** 1991/3rd/1B 1992/3rd/1B
    Erik Madsen 1989/3rd/P
    Dan Peltier** 1988/3rd/OF 1989/2nd/OF
    Rick Vanthournout** 1985/2nd/IF 1986/2nd/3B
    John Loughran*** 1985/3rd/OF 1986/1st/OF 1987/2nd/OF
    James Dee 1984/1st/3B
    Mark Clementz 1984/1st/P
    Rick Chryst 1981/3rd/SS
    Henry Valenzeula 1981/3rd/1B
    David Bartish 1980/1st/SS
    Tim Pollock 1977/1st/C
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American
    *** - Three-time Academic All-American

    MEN'S BASKETBALL ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (14)

    Tim Abromaitis** 2009/1st/F 2010/1st/F
    Chris Quinn 2006/1st
    Pat Garrity**# 1997/1st/F 1998/1st/F
    John Paxson**+ 1982/1st/G 1983/1st/G
    Rich Branning 1980/1st/G
    Kelly Tripucka 1979/1st/F
    Gary Novak** 1972/2nd/C-F 1974/2nd/F
    Bob Arnzen*** 1967/1st/F 1968/1st/F 1969/1st/F
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American
    *** - Three-time Academic All-American
    + - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
    # - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year

    WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (7)

    Megan Duffy 2006/1st/G
    Ruth Riley**#!+ 2000/1st/C 2001/1st/C
    Mary Beth Schueth 1983/2nd/F
    Shari Matvey 1981/2nd/C
    Maggie Lally** 1980/2nd/G 1981/2nd/G
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American
    # - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year
    ! - Academic All-American Of The Year

    MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (21)

    Logan Renwick2012/2nd 2014/1st
    Patrick Smyth 2009/1st
    Todd Ptacek 2007/2nd
    Tim Moore 2006/3rd
    Thomas Chamney** 2006/3rd 2007/1st
    Sean O'Donnell** 2005/3rd 2006/2nd
    Todd Mobley** 2004/1st2005/1st
    Luke Watson** 2002/2nd 2003/1st
    Ryan Shay 2002/2nd
    Michael Brown 1999/2nd/At-Large
    Errol Williams 1998/1st/At-Large
    Jason Rexing** 1997/3rd/At-Large 1998/2nd/At-Large
    Jeff Hojnacki 1997/3rd/At-Large
    Mike McWilliams 1995/2nd/At-Large
    Tom Mick 1988/3rd/At-Large
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American

    WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (10)

    Rebecca Tracy2012/2nd
    Sunni Olding 2007/2nd
    Maryann Erigha 2007/2nd
    Stephanie Madia 2006/2nd
    Stacey Cowan** 2005/3rd 2006/1st
    Lauren King 2004/2nd
    Alison Klemmer** 1999/3rd/At-Large 2000/2nd/At-Large
    Theresa Rice 1989/1st/At-Large
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American

    MEN'S FENCING ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (4)

    Gerek Meinhardt 2014/1st/At-Large
    Reggie Bentley 2011/1st/At-Large 
    Bill Lester**1996/2nd/At-Large1997/1st/At-Large
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American

    WOMEN'S FENCING ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (5)

    Lee Kiefer 2015/W At-Large/Fencing/Foil
    Adrienne Nott 2008/3rd/At-Large
    Claudette deBruin 1996/2nd/At-Large
    Heidi Piper** 1991/2nd/At-Large 1992/3rd/At-Large
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American

    MEN'S GOLF ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)

    Jeff Connell
    Steve Ratay** 2001/3rd/At-Large 2002/2nd/At-Large
    2000/3rd/At-Large
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American

    WOMEN'S GOLF ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)

    Ashley Armstrong***2012/3rd2014/2nd/At-Large2015/3rd/At-Large
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American

    FOOTBALL ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (66)

    Corey Robinson2014/1st/WR
    Mike Golic, Jr.2012/1st/OL
    Manti Te'o** 2011/2nd/LB 2012/1st/LB
    David Ruffer 2010/1st/PK
    Mike Anello** 2008/2nd/DB 2009/2nd/CB
    Trevor Laws 2007/2nd/DL
    John Carlson** 2006/1st/TE 2007/2nd/TE
    John Crowther 2002/2nd/OL
    Mark Zataveski 1994/2nd/OL
    Tim Ruddy**# 1992/1st/C1993/1st/C
    Reggie Ho 1988/2nd/K
    Vince Phelan 1987/1st/P
    Ted Gradel 1987/1st/K
    Greg Dingens*** 1983/2nd/DL 1984/1st/DL 1985/1st/DL
    Kevin Griffith 1981/2nd/DL
    John Krimm 1981/1st/DB
    Bob Burger+ 1980/1st/OG
    Rob Martinovich 1979/2nd/OT
    Tom Gibbons*** 1978/2nd/DB 1979/2nd/DB 1980/1st/DB
    Joe Restic** 1978/1st/DB
    Ken MacAfee 1977/1st/TE
    Dave Vinson 1977/1st/OG
    Joe Restic** 1977/1st/S1978/1st/DB
    Pete Demmerle 1974/1st/SE
    Reggie Barnett 1974/1st/DB
    Mark Brenneman 1974/2nd/C
    Robert Thomas+ 1973/1st/K
    Gary Potempa 1973/1st/LB
    Michael Creaney 1972/2nd/OE
    Dave Casper**+ 1972/2nd/TE 1973/1st/TE
    Greg Marx** 1971/1st/DT 1972/1st/OT
    Joe Theismann+ 1970/1st/QB
    Tom Gatewood** 1970/1st/SE 1971/1st/SE
    Larry DiNardo 1970/1st/OG
    Jim Reilly 19691st/OT
    George Kunz 1968/1st/OT
    Jim Smithberger 1967/1st/DB
    Tom Regner 1966/1st/OG
    Jim Lynch 1966/1st/LB
    Tom Talaga 1963/HM/SE
    Bob Lehman 1963/1st/G
    Ken Adamson 1959/1st/G
    Bob Wetoska 1958/1st/E
    Dan Schaefer 1955/1st/B
    Dan Shannon 1954/1st/TE
    Joe Heap*** 1952/1st/B 1953/1st/B 1954/1st/HB
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American
    *** - Three-time Academic All-American
    + - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
    # - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year

    HOCKEY ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (9)

    Peter Schneider 2015/3rd/At-Large
    Erik Condra 2009/2nd/At-Large
    Jordan Pearce** 2008/2nd/At-Large 2009/1st/At-Large
    Dan Carlson 2001/3rd/At-Large
    Andy Jurkowski 2000/3rd/At-Large
    Forrest Karr 1999/2nd/At-Large
    Steve Noble** 1997/2nd/At-Large 1998/1st/At-Large
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American

    MEN'S LACROSSE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)

    Mike Adams 2001/1st/At-Large
    Steve Fiamingo 2000/2nd/At-Large
    Dave Cashen 1997/2nd/At-Large

    WOMEN'S LACROSSE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)

    Mary Carpenter 2007/3rd/At-Large
    Meghan Murphy 2006/3rd/At-Large
    Kerry Callahan 1999/2nd/At-Large

    ROWING ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)

    Anna Kottkamp 2015/1st/At-Large
    Lauren Buck 2009/3rd/At-Large
    Leah Ashe 2001/2nd/At-Large

    MEN'S SOCCER ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (12)

    Luke Mishu 2014/3rd/D
    Patrick Hodan** 2013/3rd/M 2014/1st/MF
    Harrison Shipp 2012/2nd/F 2013/1st/F
    Michael Thomas 2010/3rd/M
    Matt Besler 2008/1st/D
    Ryan Miller 2007/2nd/M
    John Stephens 2005/2nd/M
    Phil Murphy 1999/1st/At-Large
    Ryan Turner 1998/3rd/At-Large
    Chris Dean 1995/2nd/At-Large

    WOMEN'S SOCCER ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (26)

    Elizabeth Tucker**2012/1st/M2013/1st/M
    Lauren Fowlkes** 2009/2nd/F 2010/1st/D
    Elise Weber 2008/2nd/D
    Brittany Bock** 2007/3rd/F-M 2008/1st/F-M
    Ashley Jones** 2006/1st/D 2007/1st/M
    Annie Schefter** 2004/2nd/M 2005/2nd/M
    Mary Boland 2003/2nd/F
    Erika Bohn*** 2003/2nd/G 2004/1st/G 2005/1st/G
    Monica Gonzalez 2001/2nd/D
    Vanessa Pruzinsky***# 2001/1st/D 2001/1st/At-Large 2003/1st/D
    Meotis Erikson 2001/3rd/At-Large
    Jenny Streiffer** 1998/1st/At-Large 1997/2nd/At-Large
    Amy VanLaecke** 1996/2nd/At-Large 1997/1st/At-Large
    Jen Renola**# 1996/2nd/At-Large 1997/1st/At-Large
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American
    *** - Three-time Academic All-American
    # - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year

    SOFTBALL ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (18)

    Christine Lux 2010/2nd/1B
    Stephanie Brown** 2006/2nd/OF 2007/2nd/OF
    Jennifer Sharron 2001/1st/P
    Jarrah Myers***# 2000/3rd/C 2001/1st/C 2002/1st/C
    Kara McMahon 1997/2nd/IF
    Meghan Murray** 1996/2nd/IF 1997/1st/IF
    Jenna Knudsen 1996/3rd/OF
    Katie Marten*** 1995/3rd/DH 1996/2nd/DH 1997/1st/DH
    Joy Battersby*** 1995/2nd/P 1996/2nd/P 1997/3rd/P
    Casey McMurray 1993/2nd/UT
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American
    *** - Three-time Academic All-American

    MEN'S SWIMMING ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)

    Ted Brown 2007/3rd/At-Large
    Raymond Fitzpatrick 2000/3rd/At-Large

    WOMEN'S SWIMMING ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)

    Emma Reaney**2014/1st/At-Large2015/2nd/At-Large
    Kelli Barton 2005/2nd/At-Large

    MEN'S TENNIS ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (2)

    Greg Andrews2012/1st
    Andy Zurcher 1994/3rd/At-Large

    WOMEN'S TENNIS ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)

    Cosmina Ciobanu 2010/2nd/At-Large
    Jennifer Hall 1999/3rd/At-Large
    Wendy Crabtree 1996/3rd/At-Large

    WRESTLING ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)

    John Krug** 1985/3rd/At-Large 1986/3rd/At-Large
    ** - Two-time Academic All-American

    VOLLEYBALL ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)

    Lauren Brewster 2005/2nd/MB
    Jamie Lee 1997/2nd/OH
    Jessica Fiebelkorn 1992/2nd/MB


    Elizabeth Tucker
    Women's Soccer
     

    Logan Renwick
    Men's Track & Field
     

    Emma Reaney
    Women's Swimming
     

    Harrison Shipp
    Men's Soccer
     

    Gerek Meinhardt
    Men's Fencing
     

    Patrick Hodan
    Men's Soccer
     

    Ashley Armstrong
    Women's Golf
     

    Manti Te'o
    Football
     

    Andrew Hills
    Track and Field
     

    Lauren Fowlkes
    Women's Soccer
     

    Tim Abromaitis
    Men's Basketball
     

    Ted Brown
    M Swimming
     

    Jim Lynch
    Football
     

    Lauren Buck
    W Rowing
     

    Stacy Cowan
    Track
     

    Cosmina Ciobanu
    W Tennis
     

    Brett Lilley
    Baseball
     

    Meghan Murray
    Softball
     

    Tim Ruddy
    Football
     

    Steve Fiamingo
    M Lacrosse
     

    Joe Heap
    Football
     

    Pat Garrity
    M Basketball
     

    Rick Chryst
    Baseball
     

    Lauren Brewster
    W Volleyball
     

    Kerry Callahan
    W Lacrosse
     

    Forest Karr
    M Hockey
     

    Bob Burger
    Football
     

    Ruth Riley
    W Basketball
     

    Mary Beth Schueth
    W Basketball
     

    Jen Renola
    W Soccer
     

    Tom Gibbons
    Football
     

    Jennifer Hall
    W Tennis
     

    Joe Theismann
    Football
     

    Kelly Tripucka
    M Basketball
     

    Bob Arnzen
    M Basketball
    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast