Athletics

Back to Academic Services Home

The Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Awards are given to one student-athlete in each BIG EAST sport based on academic credentials, athletic accolades or performances and volunteer service to the community. Student-athletes who attained junior academic standing and a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.00 are eligible. The winners are chosen by the BIG EAST faculty athletic representatives.

Kevin Randall
Blas Moros
Jeb Brovsky
John Lytle
Skylar Diggins
Becca Huffer
Cosmina Ciobanu
2011-12
Skylar DigginsWomen's Basketball
Becca HufferWomen's Golf
Kevin RandallMen's Lacrosse
Blas MorosMen's Tennis
Shannon MathewsWomen's Tennis

2010-11
Tim AbromaitisMen's Basketball
Jeb BrovskyMen's Soccer
Lauren Fowlkes Women's Soccer

2009-10
Tim AbromaitisMen's Basketball
Cosmina CiobanuWomen's Tennis
Tyler DavisMen's Tennis
Sarah KeithleyRowing
John Lytle Men's Swimming

2008-09
Lauren Buck Rowing
Matt Besler Soccer
Brittany Bock Soccer
Brett Helgeson Tennis
Patrick Smyth Track & Field

2007-08
Caitlin McKinney Lacrosse
Laura Pearson Rowing

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

August 9
3:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 14
8:00 PM
SIUE
Edwardsville, Ill. (Korte Stadium)
August 14
1:00 PM
Illinois
Urbana, Ill. (Illinois Soccer and Track Stadium)
August 17
8:00 PM
Bradley
Peoria, Ill. (Shea Stadium)
August 19
7:00 PM
Wright State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 21
3:00 PM
Wisconsin
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 22
5:00 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 25
7:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich. (U-M Soccer Stadium)
August 26
7:30 PM
UC Irvine
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 26
7:00 PM
Seton Hall
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
August 27
12:30 PM
Cleveland State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
August 27
7:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
August 28
2:00 PM
New Mexico
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 28
5:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 2
5:00 PM
Stanford
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)
September 2
7:00 PM
Illinois State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 2
7:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 3
12:30 PM
Howard
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 3
7:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 4
6:30 PM
Texas
Austin, Texas

ABC
September 4
12:30 PM
California
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)
September 4
5:00 PM
Missouri
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 9
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 9
10:00 PM
Santa Clara
San Jose, Calif. (Buck Shaw Stadium)
September 9
4:00 PM
Stony Brook
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 10
3:30 PM
Nevada
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 10
11:00 AM
San Diego State
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 10
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 11
2:00 PM
Stanford
Stanford, Calif. (Cagan Stadium)
September 13
7:00 PM
UConn
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 16
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Lynn Stadium)
September 16
11:30 AM
Maryland Eastern Shore
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 16
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 17
7:30 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 17
1:00 PM
DePaul
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 18
12:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (SU Soccer Stadium)
September 22
7:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Soccer Field)
September 23
7:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 23
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 24
3:30 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka