Athletics

Back to Academic Services Home

The Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Awards are given to one student-athlete in each BIG EAST sport based on academic credentials, athletic accolades or performances and volunteer service to the community. Student-athletes who attained junior academic standing and a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.00 are eligible. The winners are chosen by the BIG EAST faculty athletic representatives.

Kevin Randall
Blas Moros
Jeb Brovsky
John Lytle
Skylar Diggins
Becca Huffer
Cosmina Ciobanu
2011-12
Skylar DigginsWomen's Basketball
Becca HufferWomen's Golf
Kevin RandallMen's Lacrosse
Blas MorosMen's Tennis
Shannon MathewsWomen's Tennis

2010-11
Tim AbromaitisMen's Basketball
Jeb BrovskyMen's Soccer
Lauren Fowlkes Women's Soccer

2009-10
Tim AbromaitisMen's Basketball
Cosmina CiobanuWomen's Tennis
Tyler DavisMen's Tennis
Sarah KeithleyRowing
John Lytle Men's Swimming

2008-09
Lauren Buck Rowing
Matt Besler Soccer
Brittany Bock Soccer
Brett Helgeson Tennis
Patrick Smyth Track & Field

2007-08
Caitlin McKinney Lacrosse
Laura Pearson Rowing

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
December 2
L, 5-4
Massachusetts
Amherst, Mass. (Mullins Center)
RECAP

ASN [WHME-46, CSN Chicago Plus, NESN, TSN GO]
WatchND
December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
W, 3-0
Massachusetts
Amherst, Mass. (Mullins Center)
RECAP

WatchND
Live Streaming
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
5:00 PM
North Carolina A&T
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
WatchND
December 4
1:00 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
WatchND
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 6
9:00 PM
Fort Wayne
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPNU
WatchND
December 7
7:00 PM
UConn
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPN2
WatchND
December 10
12:00 PM
Villanova
Newark, N.J. (Prudential Center)

CBS
WatchND
December 10
8:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill. (McGrath-Phillips Arena)

DePaulBlueDemons.com
December 10
7:05 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBCSN
WatchND

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats