Athletics

Back to Academic Services Home

Nine individuals from Notre Dame have received the prestigious BIG EAST Scholar Athlete of the Year Award (including three from women's soccer and two-time recepient Tim Abromaitis), awarded annually to one men's and one women's performer from one of the conference's schools:

Kim Holden
Shannon Mathews
Jarrah Myers
Grant Van De Casteele
Adam Mena
Tim Abromaitis
BIG EAST Scholar Athletes of the Year (all sports)
Jen Renola (1997) Women's Soccer (G)
Pat Garrity (1998) Men's Basketball (F)
Errol Williams (1998) Track and Field (Hurdles)
Jenny Streiffer (2000) Women's Soccer (M/F)
Ruth Riley (2001) Women's Basketball (C)
Jarrah Myers (2002) Softball (3B/C)
Vanessa Pruzinsky (2004) Women's Soccer (D)
Tim Abromaitis (2010) Men's Basketball (F)
Tim Abromaitis (2011) Men's Basketball (F)
Tim Abromaitis (2012) Men's Basketball (F)
Grant Van De Casteele (2012) Men's Soccer (F)


BIG EAST Scholar Athletes of the Year (institutional recipients)
2012 Grant Van De Casteele
Soccer (D)*
Kim Holden
Swimming (Backstroke, Butterfly)
2011 Adam Mena
Soccer (MF/F)
Shannon Mathews
Tennis
2010 John Lytle
Swimming
Cosmina Ciobanu
Tennis
2009 Matt Besler
Soccer (D)
Brittany Bock
Soccer (F/MF)
2008 Brett Lilley
Baseball (SS)
Caitlin McKinney
Lacrosse (Attack)
2007 Ted Brown
Swimming (freestyle/butterfly)
Meghan Murphy
Lacrosse (Attack)
2006 Patrick Davis
Swimming
Stephanie Madia
Cross Country and Track (Distance)
2005 Brent D'Amico
Tennis
Kerry Meagher
Cross Country & Track (Distance)
2004 Todd Mobley
Cross Country/Track and Field (Distance)
Vanessa Pruzinsky
Soccer (D)
2003 J.P. Gagne
Baseball (RHP)
Ashlee Warren
Rowing
2002 Marc Striowski
Cross Country/Track and Field (Distance)
Jarrah Myers
Softball (3B/C)
2001 Mike Naumann
Baseball (LHP)
Ruth Riley
Basketball (C)
2000 Ray Fitzpatrick
Swimming (Sprints)
Jenny Streiffer
Soccer (F/MF)
1999 Mike Brown
Track and Field (Pole Vault)
Shannon Boxx
Soccer (M)
1998 Errol Williams
Track and Field (Hurdles)
Jaimie Lee
Volleyball (OH)
1997 Jeff Hojnacki
Cross Country/Track and Field (Distance)
Jen Renola
Soccer (G)
1996 Jenna Knudson
Softball (3B/OF)
Mike Fleisch
Track and Field (Shot Put)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
W, 2-0
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pa. (Ambrose Urbanic Field)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
September 30
Women 8th/Men 25th
ND/Joe Piane Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (ND Golf Course)
RECAP
September 30
W, 169-54 (MSU); W, 154-69 (Iowa)
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
RECAP
September 30
W, 159-62 (MSU); W, 151-72 (Iowa)
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
RECAP
September 30
W, 3-1
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
Flashback Friday Free Shirt Friday - First 500 fans receive a retro-themed T-shirt
September 30
NTS
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
RECAP
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
12:00 PM
Syracuse
East Rutherford, N.J.(MetLife Stadium)

ESPN
Game Week Central
October 1
12:00 PM
Loyola
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
4:00 PM
NIU
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Lynn Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 1
1:00 PM
Delaware
Bethesda, Md. (Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart)
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 1
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
9:00 AM
Maryland
College Park, Md. (University of Maryland)
October 2
9:00 AM
Florida
College Park, Md. (University of Maryland)
October 2
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
First 500 fans receive ND headbands Health & Fitness Day - Post-match Zumba session ND Faculty/Staff Appreciation Day
October 2
5:05 PM
USNTDP
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

Live Streaming
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
7:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 5
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 6
7:00 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 6
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 7
7:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Women's Building)
October 7
7:30 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill. (Martin Stadium)
October 7
7:35 PM
Arizona State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 7
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 7
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
TBA
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C.

TBA
October 8
7:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 8
11:00 AM
Oakland
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
11:00 AM
Indiana State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
7:05 PM
Arizona State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 8
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
12:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 9
4:00 PM
Illinois State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 9
1:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 9
12:00 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, Mass. (Power Gym)
October 9
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 9
All Day
Fighting Irish Golf Classic
Notre Dame, Indiana (Warren Golf Course)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 9
All Day
Texas State Jim West Challenge Invite
The Woodlands, Texas (Carlton Woods Club)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka