Athletics

Back to Academic Services Home

Nine individuals from Notre Dame have received the prestigious BIG EAST Scholar Athlete of the Year Award (including three from women's soccer and two-time recepient Tim Abromaitis), awarded annually to one men's and one women's performer from one of the conference's schools:

Kim Holden
Shannon Mathews
Jarrah Myers
Grant Van De Casteele
Adam Mena
Tim Abromaitis
BIG EAST Scholar Athletes of the Year (all sports)
Jen Renola (1997) Women's Soccer (G)
Pat Garrity (1998) Men's Basketball (F)
Errol Williams (1998) Track and Field (Hurdles)
Jenny Streiffer (2000) Women's Soccer (M/F)
Ruth Riley (2001) Women's Basketball (C)
Jarrah Myers (2002) Softball (3B/C)
Vanessa Pruzinsky (2004) Women's Soccer (D)
Tim Abromaitis (2010) Men's Basketball (F)
Tim Abromaitis (2011) Men's Basketball (F)
Tim Abromaitis (2012) Men's Basketball (F)
Grant Van De Casteele (2012) Men's Soccer (F)


BIG EAST Scholar Athletes of the Year (institutional recipients)
2012 Grant Van De Casteele
Soccer (D)*
Kim Holden
Swimming (Backstroke, Butterfly)
2011 Adam Mena
Soccer (MF/F)
Shannon Mathews
Tennis
2010 John Lytle
Swimming
Cosmina Ciobanu
Tennis
2009 Matt Besler
Soccer (D)
Brittany Bock
Soccer (F/MF)
2008 Brett Lilley
Baseball (SS)
Caitlin McKinney
Lacrosse (Attack)
2007 Ted Brown
Swimming (freestyle/butterfly)
Meghan Murphy
Lacrosse (Attack)
2006 Patrick Davis
Swimming
Stephanie Madia
Cross Country and Track (Distance)
2005 Brent D'Amico
Tennis
Kerry Meagher
Cross Country & Track (Distance)
2004 Todd Mobley
Cross Country/Track and Field (Distance)
Vanessa Pruzinsky
Soccer (D)
2003 J.P. Gagne
Baseball (RHP)
Ashlee Warren
Rowing
2002 Marc Striowski
Cross Country/Track and Field (Distance)
Jarrah Myers
Softball (3B/C)
2001 Mike Naumann
Baseball (LHP)
Ruth Riley
Basketball (C)
2000 Ray Fitzpatrick
Swimming (Sprints)
Jenny Streiffer
Soccer (F/MF)
1999 Mike Brown
Track and Field (Pole Vault)
Shannon Boxx
Soccer (M)
1998 Errol Williams
Track and Field (Hurdles)
Jaimie Lee
Volleyball (OH)
1997 Jeff Hojnacki
Cross Country/Track and Field (Distance)
Jen Renola
Soccer (G)
1996 Jenna Knudson
Softball (3B/OF)
Mike Fleisch
Track and Field (Shot Put)

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

August 27
W, 3-0
Cleveland State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Tournament Central
ACC Network Extra
August 27
W, 3-0
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Tournament Central
ACC Network Extra
August 28
11:30 AM
Indiana vs. UC Irvine
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 28
6:00 PM
New Mexico
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
August 28
5:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 2
5:00 PM
Stanford
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)

BTN2Go
September 2
7:00 PM
Illinois State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 2
7:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

Tournament Central
September 3
12:30 PM
Howard
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

Tournament Central
September 3
7:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

Tournament Central
September 3
All Day
Notre Dame Kickoff Challenge
Notre Dame, Indiana (Warren Golf Course)
September 4
6:30 PM
Texas
Austin, Texas

ABC
September 4
12:30 PM
California
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)
September 4
5:00 PM
Missouri
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 4
5:30 PM
Crusader Open
Valparaiso, Ind. (Sunset Hills Farm)
September 9
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 9
10:30 PM
Santa Clara
San Jose, Calif. (Buck Shaw Stadium)
September 9
4:00 PM
Stony Brook
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 10
3:30 PM
Nevada
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 10
11:00 AM
San Diego State
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 10
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 11
2:00 PM
Stanford
Stanford, Calif. (Cagan Stadium)
September 12
All Day
U. of San Francisco Olympic Club Intercollegiate
San Francisco, California (Olympic Club)
September 13
7:00 PM
UConn
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 13
All Day
U. of San Francisco Olympic Club Intercollegiate
San Francisco, California (Olympic Club)
September 16
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Lynn Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 16
11:30 AM
Maryland Eastern Shore
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 16
3:30 PM
National Catholic
Notre Dame, Ind. (ND Golf Course)
September 16
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 17
7:30 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 17
1:00 PM
DePaul
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 18
12:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (SU Soccer Stadium)
September 22
7:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Soccer Field)
September 23
7:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 23
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 23
All Day
Georgia State Maui Jim Intercollegiate
Scottsdale, Arizona (Mirabel Golf Club)
September 24
3:30 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 24
All Day
U. of Oklahoma Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma (Belmar Golf Club)
September 24
All Day
Georgia State Maui Jim Intercollegiate
Scottsdale, Arizona (Mirabel Golf Club)
September 25
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 25
11:30 AM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)
September 25
All Day
U. of Oklahoma Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma (Belmar Golf Club)
September 25
All Day
Georgia State Maui Jim Intercollegiate
Scottsdale, Arizona (Mirabel Golf Club)
September 26
All Day
U. of Oklahoma Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma (Belmar Golf Club)
September 30
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pa. (Ambrose Urbanic Field)

ACC Network Extra
September 30
1:00 PM
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
September 30
1:00 PM
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
September 30
2:00 PM
ND/Joe Piane Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (ND Golf Course)
September 30
7:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
October 1
TBA
Syracuse
East Rutherford, N.J.(MetLife Stadium)

TBA
October 1
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Lynn Stadium)
October 2
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka