Athletics

Back to Academic Services Home

Nine individuals from Notre Dame have received the prestigious BIG EAST Scholar Athlete of the Year Award (including three from women's soccer and two-time recepient Tim Abromaitis), awarded annually to one men's and one women's performer from one of the conference's schools:

Kim Holden
Shannon Mathews
Jarrah Myers
Grant Van De Casteele
Adam Mena
Tim Abromaitis
BIG EAST Scholar Athletes of the Year (all sports)
Jen Renola (1997) Women's Soccer (G)
Pat Garrity (1998) Men's Basketball (F)
Errol Williams (1998) Track and Field (Hurdles)
Jenny Streiffer (2000) Women's Soccer (M/F)
Ruth Riley (2001) Women's Basketball (C)
Jarrah Myers (2002) Softball (3B/C)
Vanessa Pruzinsky (2004) Women's Soccer (D)
Tim Abromaitis (2010) Men's Basketball (F)
Tim Abromaitis (2011) Men's Basketball (F)
Tim Abromaitis (2012) Men's Basketball (F)
Grant Van De Casteele (2012) Men's Soccer (F)


BIG EAST Scholar Athletes of the Year (institutional recipients)
2012 Grant Van De Casteele
Soccer (D)*
Kim Holden
Swimming (Backstroke, Butterfly)
2011 Adam Mena
Soccer (MF/F)
Shannon Mathews
Tennis
2010 John Lytle
Swimming
Cosmina Ciobanu
Tennis
2009 Matt Besler
Soccer (D)
Brittany Bock
Soccer (F/MF)
2008 Brett Lilley
Baseball (SS)
Caitlin McKinney
Lacrosse (Attack)
2007 Ted Brown
Swimming (freestyle/butterfly)
Meghan Murphy
Lacrosse (Attack)
2006 Patrick Davis
Swimming
Stephanie Madia
Cross Country and Track (Distance)
2005 Brent D'Amico
Tennis
Kerry Meagher
Cross Country & Track (Distance)
2004 Todd Mobley
Cross Country/Track and Field (Distance)
Vanessa Pruzinsky
Soccer (D)
2003 J.P. Gagne
Baseball (RHP)
Ashlee Warren
Rowing
2002 Marc Striowski
Cross Country/Track and Field (Distance)
Jarrah Myers
Softball (3B/C)
2001 Mike Naumann
Baseball (LHP)
Ruth Riley
Basketball (C)
2000 Ray Fitzpatrick
Swimming (Sprints)
Jenny Streiffer
Soccer (F/MF)
1999 Mike Brown
Track and Field (Pole Vault)
Shannon Boxx
Soccer (M)
1998 Errol Williams
Track and Field (Hurdles)
Jaimie Lee
Volleyball (OH)
1997 Jeff Hojnacki
Cross Country/Track and Field (Distance)
Jen Renola
Soccer (G)
1996 Jenna Knudson
Softball (3B/OF)
Mike Fleisch
Track and Field (Shot Put)

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

February 13
W, 71-66
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

ESPN2
WatchND
Watch ESPN
HALFTIME PERFORMANCE: Alexandria Aces
February 13
W, 4-2 (8)
BYU
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
RECAP
February 13
L, 8-7
California
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
RECAP
February 13
W, 13-9
Stanford
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
RECAP

WatchND
February 13
W, 6-1
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
RECAP

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 13
W, 5-1
Maine
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

WatchND
NBC Sports Network
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 14
W, 90-69
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

ACC-Regional Sports Networks
Pulse FM (96.9/92.1)/WatchND
WatchND
ESPN3
Pink Zone/Play4Kay Game
February 14
W, 10-4
Georgia State
Tempe, Ariz. (Farrington Stadium)
RECAP
February 14
1:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
February 14
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 15
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 17
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 17
TBA
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind. (Schwartz Tennis Center)
February 18
7:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

Pulse FM (96.9/92.1)/WatchND
WatchND
February 18
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 19
9:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
WatchND
February 19
4:00 PM
Utah Valley
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 19
8:30 PM
Washington
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 19
7:05 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I. (Schneider Arena)

WatchND
February 19
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 20
8:00 PM
Georgia Tech
McCamish Pavilion

ESPN2
WatchND
February 20
9:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
WatchND
February 20
1:00 PM
Cal Poly
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 20
6:00 PM
UCLA
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 20
11:00 AM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 20
11:30 AM
Georgetown
Atlanta, Ga.
February 20
7:05 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I. (Schneider Arena)

WatchND
February 20
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 21
2:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
WatchND
February 21
12:00 PM
George Washington
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 21
10:00 AM
Kentucky
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 21
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

WatchND
February 21
2:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 21
6:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 21
All Day
Westbrook Spring Invitational
Westbrook Village Golf Club, Peoria, Ariz.
February 22
7:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Tucker Center)

ESPN2 - Big Monday
Pulse FM (96.9/92.1)/WatchND
WatchND
February 22
All Day
Westbrook Spring Invitational
Westbrook Village Golf Club, Peoria, Ariz.

Blog

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka