Athletics

Back to Academic Services Home

The Lowe's Senior CLASS Award is presented each year to the outstanding senior NCAA Division I Student-Athlete of the Year across nine different sports. The acronym "CLASS" stands for Celebrating Loyalty and Achievement for Staying in School™.

The Lowe's Senior CLASS Award celebrates the loyalty of seniors that honor a four-year commitment to their university. The Senior CLASS Award™ recognizes these student-athletes for great achievement during competition and in their community while staying in school.

Award winners are determined by a selection process that includes, NCAA Division I college coaches in each respective sport, national media, and fans. The voting process determines the winner in addition to a Senior CLASS All-America Team.

Public fan voting via text messaging and on the Lowe's Senior CLASS Award web site takes place each year during the month leading up to the NCAA Championship.

Notre Dame Winners

Manti Te'o David Brown Kerri Hanks

Skylar Diggins
Scott Martin
Dillon Powers
Amy Buntin
Mike Johnson
Matt Miller
Men's Basketball
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Matt Carroll2000-20032nd team
Chris Thomas2002-20052nd team
Luke Harangody2007-20101st team
Scott Martin2007; 2010-2013

Women's Basketball
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Jacqueline Batteast2001-20052nd team
Megan Duffy2002-20062nd team
Natalie Novosel 2008-20121st team
Skylar Diggins 2009-2013

Baseball
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Cole Johnson2008-20112nd team

Football
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Maurice Crum Jr.2005-20082nd team
Manti Te'o2008-2012Winner

Men's Ice Hockey
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
David Brown2003-2007Winner
Mark Van Guilder2004-20082nd team
Jordan Pearce2005-20091st team
Erik Condra2005-20091st team
Calle Ridderwalle2007-20112nd team
Sean Lorenz2008-20122nd team
Mike Johnson2009-2013

Men's Lacrosse
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Matt Besler2005-20082nd team
Ryan Hoff2006-20092nd team
Scott Rodgers2006-20102nd team
Kevin Randall2009-20121st team
Matt Miller2010-2013

Men's Soccer
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Jeb Brovsky2007-20101st team
Greg Klazura2007-20111st team
Dillon Powers2009-20121st team

Women's Soccer
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Kerri Hanks2005-2008Winner
Brittany Bock2005-20081st team
Lauren Fowlkes2007-20102nd team

Softball
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Stephanie Brown2004-20072nd team
Amy Buntin2009-2013

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

August 9
3:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 14
8:00 PM
SIUE
Edwardsville, Ill. (Korte Stadium)
August 14
1:00 PM
Illinois
Urbana, Ill. (Illinois Soccer and Track Stadium)
August 17
8:00 PM
Bradley
Peoria, Ill. (Shea Stadium)
August 19
7:00 PM
Wright State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 21
3:00 PM
Wisconsin
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 22
5:00 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 25
7:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich. (U-M Soccer Stadium)
August 26
7:30 PM
UC Irvine
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 26
7:00 PM
Seton Hall
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
August 27
12:30 PM
Cleveland State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
August 27
7:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
August 28
2:00 PM
New Mexico
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
August 28
5:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 2
5:00 PM
Stanford
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)
September 2
7:00 PM
Illinois State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 2
7:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 3
12:30 PM
Howard
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 3
7:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 4
6:30 PM
Texas
Austin, Texas

ABC
September 4
12:30 PM
California
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)
September 4
5:00 PM
Missouri
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 9
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 9
10:00 PM
Santa Clara
San Jose, Calif. (Buck Shaw Stadium)
September 9
4:00 PM
Stony Brook
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 10
3:30 PM
Nevada
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 10
11:00 AM
San Diego State
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 10
7:00 PM
Rhode Island
Kingston, R.I. (Keaney Gymnasium)
September 11
2:00 PM
Stanford
Stanford, Calif. (Cagan Stadium)
September 13
7:00 PM
UConn
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 16
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Lynn Stadium)
September 16
11:30 AM
Maryland Eastern Shore
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 16
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 17
7:30 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
September 17
1:00 PM
DePaul
East Lansing, Mich. (Jenison Field House)
September 18
12:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (SU Soccer Stadium)
September 22
7:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Soccer Field)
September 23
7:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
September 23
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
September 24
3:30 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka