Athletics

Back to Academic Services Home

The Lowe's Senior CLASS Award is presented each year to the outstanding senior NCAA Division I Student-Athlete of the Year across nine different sports. The acronym "CLASS" stands for Celebrating Loyalty and Achievement for Staying in School™.

The Lowe's Senior CLASS Award celebrates the loyalty of seniors that honor a four-year commitment to their university. The Senior CLASS Award™ recognizes these student-athletes for great achievement during competition and in their community while staying in school.

Award winners are determined by a selection process that includes, NCAA Division I college coaches in each respective sport, national media, and fans. The voting process determines the winner in addition to a Senior CLASS All-America Team.

Public fan voting via text messaging and on the Lowe's Senior CLASS Award web site takes place each year during the month leading up to the NCAA Championship.

Notre Dame Winners

Manti Te'o David Brown Kerri Hanks

Skylar Diggins
Scott Martin
Dillon Powers
Amy Buntin
Mike Johnson
Matt Miller
Men's Basketball
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Matt Carroll2000-20032nd team
Chris Thomas2002-20052nd team
Luke Harangody2007-20101st team
Scott Martin2007; 2010-2013

Women's Basketball
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Jacqueline Batteast2001-20052nd team
Megan Duffy2002-20062nd team
Natalie Novosel 2008-20121st team
Skylar Diggins 2009-2013

Baseball
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Cole Johnson2008-20112nd team

Football
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Maurice Crum Jr.2005-20082nd team
Manti Te'o2008-2012Winner

Men's Ice Hockey
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
David Brown2003-2007Winner
Mark Van Guilder2004-20082nd team
Jordan Pearce2005-20091st team
Erik Condra2005-20091st team
Calle Ridderwalle2007-20112nd team
Sean Lorenz2008-20122nd team
Mike Johnson2009-2013

Men's Lacrosse
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Matt Besler2005-20082nd team
Ryan Hoff2006-20092nd team
Scott Rodgers2006-20102nd team
Kevin Randall2009-20121st team
Matt Miller2010-2013

Men's Soccer
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Jeb Brovsky2007-20101st team
Greg Klazura2007-20111st team
Dillon Powers2009-20121st team

Women's Soccer
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Kerri Hanks2005-2008Winner
Brittany Bock2005-20081st team
Lauren Fowlkes2007-20102nd team

Softball
NameYears PlayedPlace finish
Stephanie Brown2004-20072nd team
Amy Buntin2009-2013

Shop Now

Nissan
Auction: VIP Football Weekend vs. USC

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

September 22
L, 2-1
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Thompson Field)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
September 22
L, 3-2
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Cardinal Arena)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

September 22
NTS
Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
RECAP
September 23
8:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich.

FOX
Game Week Central
September 23
All Day
Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
September 23
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma

Live Scoring
September 24
1:00 PM
Illinois State
Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
September 24
3:00 PM
Illinois State
Normal, Ill. (Kneer Stadium)
September 24
1:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 24
1:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C. (Reynolds Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
September 24
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma

Live Scoring
September 24
All Day
Crimson Tide 4-In-The-Fall
Tuscaloosa, Ala. (University of Alabama Tennis Stadium)
September 25
All Day
Schooner Fall Classic
Norman, Oklahoma

Live Scoring
September 25
All Day
Shoal Creek Invitational
Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
September 26
7:00 PM
Indiana
Bloomington, Ind. (Armstrong Stadium)

BTN
September 26
All Day
Shoal Creek Invitational
Shoal Creek, Ala. (Shoal Creek CC)
September 29
7:30 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
5:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
2:00 PM
Joe Piane Invitational
Burke Golf Course (Notre Dame, Ind.)
September 29
7:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
September 29
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
September 30
5:00 PM
Miami Ohio
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBCSN
September 30
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
September 30
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
September 30
All Day
All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 1
12:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
2:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
1:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 1
5:05 PM
USNTDP
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 1
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 1
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill. (Vandy Christie Tennis Center)
October 1
All Day
All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 3
7:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 3
All Day
All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 3
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 4
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 5
7:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Klockner Stadium)
October 5
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 5
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 6
7:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C. (Historic Riggs Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 6
7:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (Memorial Gymnasium)
October 6
7:35 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 6
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 6
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 6
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 6
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 7
TBA
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C.

TBA
October 7
12:00 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 7
4:30 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 7
7:05 PM
Alabama-Huntsville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 7
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 7
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 8
1:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
October 8
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Cassell Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 8
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
October 8
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
Riviera/ITA All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Riviera Tennis Club)
October 8
All Day
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational
Lexington, Kentucky
October 9
All Day
All-American Championships Main Draw
Tulsa, Okla. (Case Tennis Center)
October 9
All Day
Fighting Irish Classic
Notre Dame, Ind. (Warren Golf Course)
October 10
6:00 PM
Loyola
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 10
7:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 12
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 13
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 13
12:00 PM
Nuttycombe Invitational
Thomas Zimmer Championship Course (Madison, Wis.)
October 13
7:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 13
7:05 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 13
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats