Athletics

Back to Academic Services Home

The NCAA awards up to 174 postgraduate scholarships annually, 87 for men and 87 for women. The scholarships are awarded to student-athletes who excel academically and athletically and who are in their final year of intercollegiate athletics competition.

The one-time grants of $7,500 each are awarded for fall sports, winter sports and spring sports. Each sports season (fall, winter and spring), there are 29 scholarships available for men and 29 scholarships available for women. The scholarships are one-time, non-renewable grants.

Year Name (Sport) AA AAA BKA NC
1966 Ed Dean (Track and Field) 2AA - - -
1967 Fred Schnurr (Football) - - - NC
1967 Jack Haynes (Fencing) - - BKA -
1968 Jim Smithberger (Football) AA AAA - NC
1968 Mike Daher (Fencing) AA - - -
1969 Bob Arnzen (Basketball) 2AA 3AAA BKA -
1969 George Kunz (Football) AA AAA BKA NC
1969 Bill Hurd (Track and Field) 5AA - BKA -
1970 Mike Oriard (Football) AA - BKA -
1971 Larry DiNardo (Football) 2AA - - -
1972 Tom Gatewood (Football) 2AA 2AAA - -
1973 Greg Marx (Football) AA 2AAA - -
1974 Dave Casper (Football) AA AAA - NC
1974 Gary Novak (Basketball) - AAA BKA -
1975 Pete Demmerle (Football) AA AAA - NC
1975 Reggie Barnett (Football) - AAA - NC
1975 Paul Angelo (Fencing) - - BKA -
1979 Joe Restic (Football) - 2AAA BKA NC
1980 Tom Gibbons (Football) - AAA - NC
>1980 Greg Meredith (Hockey) AA - BKA -
1981 John Krimm (Football) AA AAA BKA -
1982 Jeannine Blatt (Swimming) AA - - -
1983 John Paxson (Basketball) AA 2AAA - -
1983 Steve Dziabis (Track and Field) AA - BKA -
1985 Greg Dingens (Football) - 2AAA BKA -
1986 John Krug (Wrestling) - AAA BKA -
1988 Reggie Ho (Football) - AAA -NC
1992 Heidi Piper (Fencing) AA 2AAA BKA -
1993 Tim Ruddy (Football) AA 2AAA BKA -
1997 Jeremy Siek (Fencing) AA - - NC
1997 Jen Renola (Soccer) 3AA 2AAA BKA NC
1998 Jaimie Lee (Volleyball) - AAA BKA -
1998 Pat Garrity (Basketball) AA 2AAA BKA -
1999 Jennifer Hall (Tennis) AA AAA BKA -
2000 Jenny Streiffer (Soccer)2AA AAA BKA -
2001 Ruth Riley (Basketball) AA 2AAA BKA NC
2001 Jen Sharron (Softball) 2AA AAA - -
2004 Vanessa Pruzinsky (Soccer) - 3AAA BKA -
2006 Stacey Cowan (Track and Field) AA AAA - -
2007 Ted Brown (Swimming) -AAABKA -
2007 Maryann Erigha (Track and Field - AAA BKA -
2007 Stephanie Brown (Softball)AA AAA - -
2008 John Carlson (Football) - 2AAA - -
2008 Brett Lilley (Baseball) - AAA - -
2009 Matt Besler (Soccer) AA AAA BKA -
2009 Brittany Bock (Soccer) 2AA AAA - -
2009 Lauren Buck (Rowing)- 3AAA BKA -
2009 Patrick Smyth (Cross Country) AA AAA - -

Back to Academic Services Home

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

February 12
W, 2-1 (8)
Utah
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
RECAP
February 12
L, 10-7
Kentucky
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 12
W, 4-3
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
RECAP

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 12
W, 4-1
Maine
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
RECAP

NBC Sports Network
WatchND
NBC Sports Network
February 12
NTS
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
RECAP
February 12
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 12
NTS
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
4:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPN2
WatchND
HALFTIME PERFORMANCE: Alexandria Aces
February 13
1:30 PM
BYU
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 13
4:00 PM
California
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 13
12:00 PM
Stanford
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)

WatchND
February 13
4:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 13
7:10 PM
Maine
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Network
WatchND
NBC Sports Network
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 14
1:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC-Regional Sports Networks
Pulse FM (96.9/92.1)/WatchND
WatchND
ESPN3
Pink Zone/Play4Kay Game
February 14
11:00 AM
Georgia State
Tempe, Ariz. (Farrington Stadium)
February 14
1:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
February 14
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 15
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 17
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 17
TBA
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind. (Schwartz Tennis Center)
February 18
7:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

Pulse FM (96.9/92.1)/WatchND
WatchND
February 18
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 19
9:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
WatchND
February 19
4:00 PM
Utah Valley
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 19
8:30 PM
Washington
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 19
7:05 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I. (Schneider Arena)

WatchND
February 19
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 20
8:00 PM
Georgia Tech
McCamish Pavilion

ESPN2
WatchND
February 20
9:00 PM
Santa Clara
Santa Clara, Calif. (Stephen Schott Stadium)

WHME 103.1 FM
WatchND
February 20
1:00 PM
Cal Poly
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 20
6:00 PM
UCLA
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 20
11:00 AM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

WatchND Tennis
Live Stats
February 20
11:30 AM
Georgetown
Atlanta, Ga.
February 20
7:05 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I. (Schneider Arena)

WatchND
February 20
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)

Blog

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka