Athletics

Back to Academic Services Home

The NCAA awards up to 174 postgraduate scholarships annually, 87 for men and 87 for women. The scholarships are awarded to student-athletes who excel academically and athletically and who are in their final year of intercollegiate athletics competition.

The one-time grants of $7,500 each are awarded for fall sports, winter sports and spring sports. Each sports season (fall, winter and spring), there are 29 scholarships available for men and 29 scholarships available for women. The scholarships are one-time, non-renewable grants.

Year Name (Sport) AA AAA BKA NC
1966 Ed Dean (Track and Field) 2AA - - -
1967 Fred Schnurr (Football) - - - NC
1967 Jack Haynes (Fencing) - - BKA -
1968 Jim Smithberger (Football) AA AAA - NC
1968 Mike Daher (Fencing) AA - - -
1969 Bob Arnzen (Basketball) 2AA 3AAA BKA -
1969 George Kunz (Football) AA AAA BKA NC
1969 Bill Hurd (Track and Field) 5AA - BKA -
1970 Mike Oriard (Football) AA - BKA -
1971 Larry DiNardo (Football) 2AA - - -
1972 Tom Gatewood (Football) 2AA 2AAA - -
1973 Greg Marx (Football) AA 2AAA - -
1974 Dave Casper (Football) AA AAA - NC
1974 Gary Novak (Basketball) - AAA BKA -
1975 Pete Demmerle (Football) AA AAA - NC
1975 Reggie Barnett (Football) - AAA - NC
1975 Paul Angelo (Fencing) - - BKA -
1979 Joe Restic (Football) - 2AAA BKA NC
1980 Tom Gibbons (Football) - AAA - NC
>1980 Greg Meredith (Hockey) AA - BKA -
1981 John Krimm (Football) AA AAA BKA -
1982 Jeannine Blatt (Swimming) AA - - -
1983 John Paxson (Basketball) AA 2AAA - -
1983 Steve Dziabis (Track and Field) AA - BKA -
1985 Greg Dingens (Football) - 2AAA BKA -
1986 John Krug (Wrestling) - AAA BKA -
1988 Reggie Ho (Football) - AAA -NC
1992 Heidi Piper (Fencing) AA 2AAA BKA -
1993 Tim Ruddy (Football) AA 2AAA BKA -
1997 Jeremy Siek (Fencing) AA - - NC
1997 Jen Renola (Soccer) 3AA 2AAA BKA NC
1998 Jaimie Lee (Volleyball) - AAA BKA -
1998 Pat Garrity (Basketball) AA 2AAA BKA -
1999 Jennifer Hall (Tennis) AA AAA BKA -
2000 Jenny Streiffer (Soccer)2AA AAA BKA -
2001 Ruth Riley (Basketball) AA 2AAA BKA NC
2001 Jen Sharron (Softball) 2AA AAA - -
2004 Vanessa Pruzinsky (Soccer) - 3AAA BKA -
2006 Stacey Cowan (Track and Field) AA AAA - -
2007 Ted Brown (Swimming) -AAABKA -
2007 Maryann Erigha (Track and Field - AAA BKA -
2007 Stephanie Brown (Softball)AA AAA - -
2008 John Carlson (Football) - 2AAA - -
2008 Brett Lilley (Baseball) - AAA - -
2009 Matt Besler (Soccer) AA AAA BKA -
2009 Brittany Bock (Soccer) 2AA AAA - -
2009 Lauren Buck (Rowing)- 3AAA BKA -
2009 Patrick Smyth (Cross Country) AA AAA - -

Back to Academic Services Home

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

February 22
W, 5-2
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
RECAP

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
February 23
7:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
WatchND
February 23
9:00 PM
UC Irvine
San Diego, CA (Tony Gwynn Stadium)

103.1 FM
February 23
6:30 PM
#RV Texas
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
9:00 PM
#20/22 Missouri
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
6:00 PM
Elon
Burlington, N.C. (Rudd Field)
February 24
9:00 PM
San Diego
San Diego, CA (Fowler Park)

103.1 FM
WatchND
February 24
3:30 PM
#21/19 Arizona State
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 24
6:00 PM
#11/12 Georgia
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
6:00 PM
Northwestern
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
February 24
6:05 PM
Boston University
Boston, Mass. (Agganis Arena)

ASN (WHME locally)
WatchND
Live Stream
February 25
9:00 PM
San Diego State
San Diego, CA (Tony Gwynn Stadium)

103.1 FM
February 25
1:00 PM
#4/5 Oklahoma
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 25
10:00 AM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
3:00 PM
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
February 25
7:05 PM
Boston University
Boston, Mass. (Agganis Arena)

WatchND
Live Stream
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
6:30 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPNU
WatchND
February 26
1:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPN2
WatchND
February 26
12:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Koskinen Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
February 26
2:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
U. of Wisconsin Westbrook Spring Invitational
Peoria, Arizona (Westbrook Village Golf Club)
February 27
All Day
National Invitational Tournament
Tucson, Arizona (Omni Tucson National)
February 27
All Day
U. of Wisconsin Westbrook Spring Invitational
Peoria, Arizona (Westbrook Village Golf Club)
February 28
All Day
National Invitational Tournament
Tucson, Arizona (Omni Tucson National)
March 1
8:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network
WatchND
March 3
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Conway, S.C. (HTC Center)

ACC Network
March 3
4:30 PM
Maryland
Cary, NC

103.1 FM
WatchND
March 3
4:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)

Live Stats
WatchND Tennis
March 3
6:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio (Varsity Tennis Center)
March 3
TBA
Hockey East First Round
(campus sites)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats