Athletics

Fighting Irish Fan Chats

UND.com is debuting another of its new interactive features for the 2010-11 season, with its weekly Fighting Irish Fan Chats. Each Wednesday afternoon, UND.com will sit down for a live chat session with student-athletes, coaches and administrators making news in the world of Fighting Irish athletics. Fans are invited to join in and offer questions or comments for our guests, and if you can't join us live, each chat will be archived so you can return to UND.com at your convenience and read what your favorite Notre Dame athletic personalities have to say on a variety of topics. The schedule below will have a rundown of upcoming chat guests, as well as the archives of past chat sessions. So make your voice heard and join us each Wednesday afternoon for the Fighting Irish Fan Chat, exclusively here at UND.com ... Go Irish!!!

DATE CHAT GUEST LINK
September 1 Niele Ivey - Women's Basketball Assistant Coach Archive
September 8 Darrin Walls - Football
Kapron Lewis-Moore - Football
Bobby Clark - Men's Soccer Head Coach
Archive
September 15 David Ruffer - Football
Debbie Brown - Volleyball Head Coach
Archive
September 22 Braxston Cave - Football
Zack Martin - Football
Randy Waldrum - Women's Soccer Head Coach
Jim Kubinski - Men's Golf Head Coach
Archive
September 29 Jamoris Slaughter - Football
Susan Holt - Women's Golf Head Coach
Joe Piane - Men's Cross Country Head Coach
Archive
October 6 Theo Riddick - Football
Paul Pooley - Hockey Associate Head Coach
Tim Welsh - Men's Swimming Head Coach
Archive
October 13 Harrison Smith - Football
Jeb Brovsky - Men's Soccer
Lauren Fowlkes - Women's Soccer
Brian Dupra - Baseball
Archive
October 20 BIG EAST Men's Basketball Media Day - New York
Mike Brey - Head Coach
Ben Hansbrough
Tyrone Nash
Archive
October 21 BIG EAST Women's Basketball Media Day - New York
Muffet McGraw - Head Coach
Skylar Diggins
Archive
October 22 Ian Williams - Football
Kellie Sciacca - Volleyball
Archive
October 27 TJ Jones - Football
Steven Perry - Men's Soccer
Johnathan Shawel - Men's Cross Country
Archive
November 3 Scott Martin - Men's Basketball
Debbie Brown - Volleyball Head Coach
Archive
November 10 Randy Waldrum - Women's Soccer Head Coach
Brian Smith - Football
Bobby Clark - Men's Soccer Head Coach
Skylar Diggins - Women's Basketball
Archive
November 18 Tommy Rees - Football
Ben Ryan - Hockey
Kristen Dealy - Volleyball
Archive
January 11 Brittany Mallory - Women's Basketball Archive
January 13 Ryan Guentzel - Hockey Archive
January 14 Ben Hansbrough - Men's Basketball Archive
January 27 Muffet McGraw - Women's Basketball Head Coach
Bob Bayliss - Men's Tennis Head Coach
Tim Welsh - Men's Swimming Head Coach
Archive
January 28 Mik Aoki - Baseball Head Coach
Jay Louderback - Women's Tennis Head Coach
Archive
February 8 Randy Waldrum - Women's Soccer Head Coach
Bobby Clark - Men's Soccer Head Coach
Archive
February 10 Susan Holt - Women's Golf Head Coach
Janusz Bednarski - Fencing Head Coach
Archive
February 15 Mik Aoki - Baseball Head Coach
Deanna Gumpf - Softball Head Coach
Archive
February 17 Tyrone Nash - Men's Basketball
Sean Rogers - Men's Lacrosse
Archive
February 22 Bob Bayliss - Men's Tennis Head Coach
Kailene Abt - Women's Lacrosse
Lauren Fenlon - Women's Lacrosse
Archive
February 24 Niele Ivey - Women's Basketball Assistant Coach
Jim Kubinski - Men's Golf Head Coach
Archive
March 2 Cole Johnson - Baseball
Heather Johnson - Softball
Archive

Shop Now

Nissan
ND Scoreboard Sign from Notre Dame Stadium

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

November 20
W, 83-56
Chaminade
Maui, Hawaii (Lahaina Civic Center)
RECAP
November 21
10:30 PM
LSU
Maui, Hawaii (Lahaina Civic Center)
November 22
TBA
Maui Invitational Game 3
Maui, Hawaii (Lahaina Civic Center)
November 22
7:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Women's Building)
November 24
7:30 PM
ETSU
Estero, Fla.
November 24
1:00 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, Mass. (Power Gym)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
November 24
7:35 PM
Minnesota
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 25
8:00 PM
Stanford
Stanford, Calif.
November 25
TBA
USF / Washington St
Estero, Fla.
November 25
7:05 PM
Minnesota
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 26
TBA
Final Round
Estero, Fla.
November 29
6:00 PM
Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich.

BTN
November 30
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (Breslin Center)

ESPN
December 1
7:05 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, MI (Munn Ice Arena)
December 2
7:05 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, MI (Munn Ice Arena)
December 3
2:00 PM
St. Francis Brooklyn
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
December 3
4:00 PM
UConn
Hartford, Conn.

ESPN
December 5
7:00 PM
Ball State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
December 6
7:00 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind.

ACCNE
December 8
9:00 PM
Wisconsin
Madison, WI (Kohl Center)

BTN
December 8
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Portland, Ore.
December 9
7:00 PM
Delaware
Newark, Del. (Bob Carpenter Center)

CBS Sports Network
December 9
1:00 PM
Penn
Philadelphia, Penn.

Ivy League Network
December 9
8:00 PM
Wisconsin
Madison, WI (Kohl Center)

FOX SPORTS WISCONSIN PLUS
December 9
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Portland, Ore.
December 10
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Portland, Ore.
December 11
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Portland, Ore.

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats