Athletics

Fighting Irish Fan Chats

UND.com is debuting another of its new interactive features for the 2010-11 season, with its weekly Fighting Irish Fan Chats. Each Wednesday afternoon, UND.com will sit down for a live chat session with student-athletes, coaches and administrators making news in the world of Fighting Irish athletics. Fans are invited to join in and offer questions or comments for our guests, and if you can't join us live, each chat will be archived so you can return to UND.com at your convenience and read what your favorite Notre Dame athletic personalities have to say on a variety of topics. The schedule below will have a rundown of upcoming chat guests, as well as the archives of past chat sessions. So make your voice heard and join us each Wednesday afternoon for the Fighting Irish Fan Chat, exclusively here at UND.com ... Go Irish!!!

DATE CHAT GUEST LINK
September 1 Niele Ivey - Women's Basketball Assistant Coach Archive
September 8 Darrin Walls - Football
Kapron Lewis-Moore - Football
Bobby Clark - Men's Soccer Head Coach
Archive
September 15 David Ruffer - Football
Debbie Brown - Volleyball Head Coach
Archive
September 22 Braxston Cave - Football
Zack Martin - Football
Randy Waldrum - Women's Soccer Head Coach
Jim Kubinski - Men's Golf Head Coach
Archive
September 29 Jamoris Slaughter - Football
Susan Holt - Women's Golf Head Coach
Joe Piane - Men's Cross Country Head Coach
Archive
October 6 Theo Riddick - Football
Paul Pooley - Hockey Associate Head Coach
Tim Welsh - Men's Swimming Head Coach
Archive
October 13 Harrison Smith - Football
Jeb Brovsky - Men's Soccer
Lauren Fowlkes - Women's Soccer
Brian Dupra - Baseball
Archive
October 20 BIG EAST Men's Basketball Media Day - New York
Mike Brey - Head Coach
Ben Hansbrough
Tyrone Nash
Archive
October 21 BIG EAST Women's Basketball Media Day - New York
Muffet McGraw - Head Coach
Skylar Diggins
Archive
October 22 Ian Williams - Football
Kellie Sciacca - Volleyball
Archive
October 27 TJ Jones - Football
Steven Perry - Men's Soccer
Johnathan Shawel - Men's Cross Country
Archive
November 3 Scott Martin - Men's Basketball
Debbie Brown - Volleyball Head Coach
Archive
November 10 Randy Waldrum - Women's Soccer Head Coach
Brian Smith - Football
Bobby Clark - Men's Soccer Head Coach
Skylar Diggins - Women's Basketball
Archive
November 18 Tommy Rees - Football
Ben Ryan - Hockey
Kristen Dealy - Volleyball
Archive
January 11 Brittany Mallory - Women's Basketball Archive
January 13 Ryan Guentzel - Hockey Archive
January 14 Ben Hansbrough - Men's Basketball Archive
January 27 Muffet McGraw - Women's Basketball Head Coach
Bob Bayliss - Men's Tennis Head Coach
Tim Welsh - Men's Swimming Head Coach
Archive
January 28 Mik Aoki - Baseball Head Coach
Jay Louderback - Women's Tennis Head Coach
Archive
February 8 Randy Waldrum - Women's Soccer Head Coach
Bobby Clark - Men's Soccer Head Coach
Archive
February 10 Susan Holt - Women's Golf Head Coach
Janusz Bednarski - Fencing Head Coach
Archive
February 15 Mik Aoki - Baseball Head Coach
Deanna Gumpf - Softball Head Coach
Archive
February 17 Tyrone Nash - Men's Basketball
Sean Rogers - Men's Lacrosse
Archive
February 22 Bob Bayliss - Men's Tennis Head Coach
Kailene Abt - Women's Lacrosse
Lauren Fenlon - Women's Lacrosse
Archive
February 24 Niele Ivey - Women's Basketball Assistant Coach
Jim Kubinski - Men's Golf Head Coach
Archive
March 2 Cole Johnson - Baseball
Heather Johnson - Softball
Archive

Shop Now

Nissan
Authentic Game-Worn Football Helmets

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

April 20
L, 9-1
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, IN
RECAP
April 20
W, 8-4
Boston College
Brighton, Mass. (Brighton Fields)
RECAP
April 20
N/A
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
RECAP
April 20
L, 6-1
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
RECAP
April 20
W, 5-2
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Ken Byers Tennis Complex)
RECAP
April 20
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Richmond, Va.
April 20
All Day
ACC Championship
New London, N.C. (Old North State Club)
RECAP
April 21
12:30 PM
Blue-Gold Game
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBCSN
April 21
2:05 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, IN
April 21
1:00 PM
Boston College
Brighton, Mass. (Brighton Fields)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 21
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas
April 21
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C.
April 21
1:00 PM
San Diego State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)
April 21
All Day
ACC Championship
Greensboro, North Carolina
April 21
All Day
Vs. Ohio State & Michigan State
Columbus, Ohio
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Richmond, Va.
April 21
All Day
ACC Championship
New London, N.C. (Old North State Club)
April 22
1:05 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, IN
April 22
12:00 PM
Boston College
Brighton, Mass. (Brighton Fields)
April 22
3:00 PM
Indiana
Fort Wayne, Ind.
April 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Complex)
April 22
12:30 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C. (Hoke Sloan Tennis Center)
April 22
All Day
ACC Championship
Greensboro, North Carolina
April 22
All Day
ACC Championship
New London, N.C. (Old North State Club)
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Richmond, Va.
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Richmond, Va.
April 23
All Day
ACC Championship
Greensboro, North Carolina
April 24
6:05 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, IN
April 24
5:00 PM
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 25
TBA
ACC Championships First Round
Cary, N.C. (Cary Tennis Park)
April 25
TBA
ACC Championships First Round
Cary, N.C. (Cary Tennis Park)
April 26
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 26
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Durham, N.C. (Koskinen Stadium)
April 27
6:05 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, IN
April 27
6:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 27
6:30 PM
Mexico
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
April 27
9:00 AM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 27
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich.
April 27
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charlottesville, Va.

ESPNU
April 28
1:05 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, IN

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
Strikeout ALS Game
April 28
3:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 28
11:00 AM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich.
April 28
All Day
Dale England Cup
Bloomington, Ind.
April 29
1:05 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, IN
April 29
12:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 29
TBA
ACC Championship
Charlottesville, Va.

ESPNU
May 1
6:05 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, IN

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
May 4
6:05 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, IN

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
May 4
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 5
2:05 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, IN

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
May 5
1:00 PM
Army West Point
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 6
1:05 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, IN

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
May 7
All Day
NCAA Regional
TBD
May 8
All Day
NCAA Regional
TBD
May 9
TBA
ACC Championship
Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)
May 9
All Day
NCAA Regional
TBD
May 10
TBA
ACC Championship
Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)
May 10
10:00 AM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Coral Gables, Fla.

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats