Athletics

A total of 10 Notre Dame student-athletes have earned CoSIDA Academic All-America recognition on three occasions during their Fighting Irish careers, including a trio of three-time first-team CoSIDA Academic All-Americans, and two Academic All-Americans of the Year. The following list includes all of Notre Dame's three-time Academic All-Americans across all teams and all sports, dating back to the inception of the CoSIDA Academic All-America program in 1952.


John Loughran
Baseball

Vanessa Pruzinsky
Women's Soccer

Bob Arnzen
Men's Basketball

Erika Bohn
Women's Soccer

Joy Battersby
Softball

Tom Gibbons
Football

Jarrah Myers
Softball

Joe Heap
Football

Katie Marten
Softball

Greg Dingens
Football

CHRONOLOGICAL LISTING
Name1stYr/Sport/Tm/Pos2ndYr/Sport/Tm/Pos 3rdYr/Sport/Tm/Pos
Joe Heap 1952/Football/1st/RB 1953/Football/1st/RB 1954/Football/1st/RB
Bob Arnzen 1967/M Basketball/1st/F 1968/M Basketball/1st/F 1969/M Basketball/1st/F
Tom Gibbons 1978/Football/2nd/DB 1979/Football/2nd/DB 1980/Football/1st/DB
Greg Dingens 1983/Football/2nd/DL 1984/Football/1st/DL 1985/Football/1st/DL
John Loughran 1985/Baseball/3rd/OF 1986/Baseball/1st/OF 1987/Baseball/2nd/OF
Joy Battersby 1995/Softball/2nd/P 1996/Softball/2nd/P 1997/Softball/3rd/P
Katie Marten 1995/Softball/3rd/DH 1996/Softball/2nd/DH 1997/Softball/1st/DH
Jarrah Myers# 2000/Softball/3rd/C 2001/Softball/1st/C 2002/Softball/1st/C
Vanessa Pruzinsky# 2000/W At-Large/1st/D 2001/W At-Large/1st/D 2003/W Soccer/1st/D
Erika Bohn 2003/W Soccer/2nd/G 2004/W Soccer/1st/G 2005/W Soccer/1st/G
Ashley Armstrong 2013/W At-Large/3rd 2014/W At-Large/2nd 2015/W At-Large/2nd
# - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year
 
THREE-TIME FIRST-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
Joe Heap 1952/Football/RB 1953/Football/RB 1954/Football/RB
Bob Arnzen 1967/M Basketball/F 1968/M Basketball/F 1969/M Basketball/F
Vanessa Pruzinsky# 2001/W At-Large/D 2002/W At-Large/Soccer 2003/W Soccer/D
# - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year
 
BASEBALL THREE-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
John Loughran 1985/3rd/OF 1986/1st/OF 1987/2nd/OF
 
MEN'S BASKETBALL THREE-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Bob Arnzen 1967/1st/F 1968/1st/F 1969/1st/F
 
FOOTBALL THREE-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)
Joe Heap 1952/1st/RB 1953/1st/RB 1954/1st/RB
Tom Gibbons 1978/2nd/DB 1979/2nd/DB 1980/1st/DB
Greg Dingens 1983/2nd/DL 1984/1st/DL 1985/1st/DL
 
Women's Golf Three-Time Academic All-Americans (1)
Ashley Armstrong 2013/W At-Large/3rd 2014/W At-Large/2nd 2015/W At-Large/2nd
 
WOMEN'S SOCCER THREE-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Vanessa Pruzinsky# 2001/1st/W At-Large 2002/1st/W At-Large 2003/1st/D
Erika Bohn 2003/2nd/G 2004/1st/G 2005/1st/G
# - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year
 
SOFTBALL THREE-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (3)
Joy Battersby 1995/2nd/P 1996/2nd/P 1997/3rd/P
Katie Marten 1995/3rd/DH 1996/2nd/DH 1997/1st/DH
Jarrah Myers# 2000/3rd/C 2001/1st/C 2002/1st/C
# - Academic All-America Team Member Of The Year

Shop Now

Nissan
Game-Used Football Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 16
NTS
USA Fencing North American Cup
Anaheim, Calif.
RECAP
October 16
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 16
All Day
Autotrader Collegiate Classic
Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
RECAP
October 17
7:00 PM
Akron
Akron, Ohio (FirstEnergy Stadium-Cub Cadet Field)

ESPN3
Live Stats
ESPN3
October 17
3rd of 16 (873, +9)
Autotrader Collegiate Classic
Duluth, Ga. (Berkeley Hills CC)
RECAP
October 17
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 19
7:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Seminole Soccer Complex)

ACC Network Extra
October 19
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 19
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 20
7:00 PM
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
October 20
7:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 20
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)

Live Results
October 20
7:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
October 20
7:35 PM
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 21
7:30 PM
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 22
2:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stream
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats