Athletics

A total of 41 Notre Dame student-athletes have earned CoSIDA Academic All-American recognition on exactly two occasions during their Fighting Irish careers. The following list includes all of Notre Dame's two-time CoSIDA Academic All-Americans across all teams and all sports, dating back to the inception of the CoSIDA Academic All-America program in 1952.


Dan Peltier
Baseball

John Carlson
Football

Thomas Chamney
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

John Paxson
Men's Basketball

Ruth Riley
Women's Basketball

Steve Ratay
Men's Golf

Pat Garrity
Men's Basketball

Greg Marx
Football
CHRONOLOGICAL LISTING
Name1stYr / Sport / Tm / Pos2ndYr / Sport / Tm / Pos
Emma Reaney 2014/W At-Large/1st 2015/W At-Large/2nd
Patrick Hodan 2013/M Soccer/3rd 2014/M Soccer/1st
Harrison Shipp 2012/M Soccer/2nd2013/M Soccer/1st
Elizabeth Tucker2012/W Soccer/1st 2013/W Soccer/1st
Manti Te'o2011/Football/2nd2012/Football/1st
Lauren Fowlkes 2009/W Soccer/2nd2010/W Soccer/1st
Tim Abromaitis 2009/M Basketball/1st 2010/M Basketball/1st
Jordan Pearce 2008/M At-Large/2nd/Hockey 2009/M At-Large/1st/Hockey
Brittany Bock 2007/W Soccer/3rd/F 2008/W Soccer/1st/F
Brett Lilley 2007/Baseball/1st/IF 2008/Baseball/1st/IF
Ashley Jones 2006/W Soccer/1st/D 2007/WSoccer/1st/M
John Carlson 2006/Football/1st/TE 2007/Football/2nd/TE
Thomas Chamney 2006/M XC-T&F/3rd 2007/M XC-T&F/1st
Stephanie Brown 2006/Softball/2nd/OF 2007/Softball/2nd/OF
Sean O'Donnell 2005/M XC-T&F/3rd 2006/M XC-T&F/2nd
Stacey Cowan 2005/W XC-T&F/3rd 2006/W XC-T&F/1st
Annie Schefter 2004/W Soccer/2nd/M 2005/W Soccer/2nd/M
Todd Mobley 2004/M XC-T&F/1st 2005/M XC-T&F/1st
Steve Sollmann 2003/Baseball/2nd/IF 2004/Baseball/1st/IF
Luke Watson 2002/M XC-T&F/2nd 2003/M XC-T&F/1st
Brian Stavisky 2001/Baseball/3rd/OF 2002/Baseball/3rd/OF
Steve Ratay 2001/M At-Large/3rd/Golf 2002/M At-Large/2nd/Golf
Ruth Riley#! 2000/W Basketball/1st/C 2001/W Basketball/1st/C
Mike Naumann 2000/Baseball/3rd/P 2001/Baseball/1st/P
Alison Klemmer 1999/W At-Large/3rd/T&F 2000/W At-Large/2nd/T&F
Jenny Streiffer 1998/W At-Large/1st/Soccer 1999/W At-Large/2nd/Soccer
Jason Rexing 1997/M At-Large/3rd/T&F 1998/M At-Large/2nd/T&F
Steve Noble 1997/M At-Large/2nd/Hockey 1998/M At-Large/1st/Hockey
Pat Garrity# 1997/M Basketball/1st/F 1998/M Basketball/1st/F
Amy VanLaecke 1996/W At-Large/2nd/Soccer 1997/W At-Large/1st/Soccer
Meghan Murray 1996/Softball/2nd/IF 1997/Softball/1st/IF
Jen Renola# 1996/W At-Large/2nd/Soccer 1997/W At-Large/1st/Soccer
Bill Lester 1996/M At-Large/2nd/Fencing 1997/M At-Large/1st/Fencing
Tim Ruddy# 1992/Football/1st/C 1993/Football/1st/C
Heidi Piper 1991/W At-Large/2nd/Fencing 1992/W At-Large/3rd/Fencing
Joe Binkiewicz 1991/Baseball/3rd/1B 1992/Baseball/3rd/1B
Dan Peltier 1988/Baseball/3rd/OF 1989/Baseball/2nd/OF
Rick Vanthournout 1985/Baseball/2nd/IF 1986/Baseball /2nd/3B
John Krug 1985/M At-Large/3rd/Wrestling 1986/M At-Large/3rd/Wrestling
John Paxson+ 1982/M Basketball/1st/G 1983/M Basketball/1st/G
Maggie Lally 1980/W Basketball/2nd/G 1981/W Basketball/2nd/G
Joe Restic 1977/Football/1st/S 1978/Football/1st/DB
Dave Casper+ 1972/Football/2nd/TE 1973/Football/1st/TE
Gary Novak 1972/M Basketball/2nd/C-F 1974/M Basketball/2nd/F
Greg Marx 1971/Football/1st/DT 1972/Football/1st/OT
Tom Gatewood 1970/Football/1st/SE 1971/Football/1st/SE
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
! - Academic All-American of the Year
 
FOOTBALL TWO-TIME FIRST-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (11)
Elizabth Tucker2012/W Soccer/1st 2013/W Soccer/1st
Tim Abromaitis 2009/M Basketball/1st 2010/M Basketball/1st
Brett Lilley 2007/Baseball/1st/IF 2008/Baseball/1st/IF
Ashley Jones 2006/W Soccer/1st/D 2007/W Soccer/1st/M
Todd Mobley 2004/M XC-T&F/1st 2005/M XC-T&F/1st
Ruth Riley#! 2000/W Basketball/1st/C 2001/W Basketball/1st/C
Pat Garrity# 1997/M Basketball/1st/F 1998/M Basketball/1st/F
Tim Ruddy# 1992/Football/1st/C 1993/Football/1st/C
John Paxson+ 1982/M Basketball/1st/G 1983/M Basketball/1st/G
Joe Restic 1977/Football/1st/S 1978/Football/1st/DHB
Greg Marx 1971/Football/1st/DT 1972/Football/1st/OT
Tom Gatewood 1970/Football/1st/OE 1971/Football/1st/OE
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
! - Academic All-American of the Year
 
BASEBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (7)
Brett Lilley 2007/1st/IF 2008/1st/IF
Steve Sollmann 2003/2nd/IF 2004/1st/IF
Brian Stavisky 2001/3rd/OF 2002/3rd/OF
Mike Naumann 2000/3rd/P 2001/1st/P
Joe Binkiewicz 1991/3rd/1B 1992/3rd/1B
Dan Peltier 1988/3rd/OF 1989/2nd/OF
Rick Vanthournout 1985/2nd/IF 1986/2nd/3B
 
MEN'S BASKETBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (4)
Tim Abromaitis 2009/1st/F 2010/1st/F
Pat Garrity# 1997/1st/F 1998/1st/F
John Paxson+ 1982/1st/PG 1983/1st/PG
Gary Novak 1972/2nd/C-F 1974/2nd/F
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
 
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (2)
Ruth Riley#! 2000/1st/C 2001/1st/C
Maggie Lally 1980/2nd/G 1981/2nd/G
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
! - Academic All-American of the Year
 
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (5)
Thomas Chamney 2006/3rd 2007/1st
Sean O'Donnell 2005/3rd 2006/2nd
Todd Mobley 2004/1st 2005/1st
Luke Watson 2002/2nd 2003/1st
Jason Rexing1997/3rd/M At-Large1998/2nd/M At-Large
 
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Stacey Cowan2005/3rd2006/1st
Alison Klemmer1999/3rd/W At-Large2000/2nd/W At-Large
 
MEN'S FENCING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (1)
Bill Lester 1996/2nd/M At-Large 1997/1st/M At-Large
 
WOMEN'S FENCING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Heidi Piper1991/2nd/W At-Large1992/3rd/W At-Large
 
FOOTBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (6)
Manti Te'o2011/2nd/LB2012/1st/LB
John Carlson 2006/1st/TE 2007/2nd/TE
Tim Ruddy# 1992/1st/C 1993/1st/C
Joe Restic 1977/1st/S 1978/1st/DB
Dave Casper+ 1972/2nd/OT 1973/1st/OE
Greg Marx 1971/1st/DT 1972/1st/OT
Tom Gatewood 1970/1st/SE 1971/1st/SE
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
 
MEN'S GOLF TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Steve Ratay 2001/3rd/M At-Large 2002/2nd/M At-Large
 
HOCKEY TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Jordan Pearce 2008/2nd/M At-Large 2009/1st/M At-Large
Steve Noble 1997/2nd/M At-Large 1998/1st/M At-Large
 
MEN'S SOCCER TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (2)
Patrick Hodan 2013/M Soccer/3rd2014/M Soccer/1st
Harrison Shipp 2012/2nd/F2013/1st/F
 
WOMEN'S SOCCER TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (7)
Elizabth Tucker2012/1st/M 2013/1st/M
Lauren Fowlkes 2009/2nd/D-M2010/1st/D-M
Brittany Bock 2007/3rd/F-M 2008/1st/F-M
Ashley Jones 2006/1st/D 2007/1st/M
Annie Schefter 2004/2nd/M 2005/2nd/M
Jenny Streiffer 1998/1st/W At-Large 1999/2nd/W At-Large
Amy VanLaecke 1996/2nd/W At-Large 1997/1st/W At-Large
Jen Renola# 1996/2nd/W At-Large 1997/1st/W At-Large
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
 
SOFTBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Stephanie Brown 2006/2nd/OF 2007/2nd/OF
Meghan Murray 1996/2nd/IF 1997/1st/IF
 
WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Emma Reaney 2014/W At-Large/1st 2015/W At-Large/2nd
 
WRESTLING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
John Krug1985/3rd/M At-Large1986/3rd/M At-Large
 

Shop Now

Nissan
Play 4Kay

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

February 20
All Day
Prestige at PGA West
La Quinta, Calif. (PGA West)
RECAP
February 21
All Day
Prestige at PGA West
La Quinta, Calif. (PGA West)
February 21
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 22
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 22
4:00 PM
Saint Louis
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
February 22
8:00 PM
Incarnate Word
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
February 22
1:00 PM
#12/6 Auburn
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 22
6:00 PM
#6/9 Texas A&M
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 22
11:00 AM
ACC Championships
Clemson, S.C.
February 22
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 23
8:30 PM
#1/3 Washington
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
11:00 PM
San Diego State
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
12:00 PM
ACC Championships
Clemson, S.C.
February 23
5:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 23
6:00 PM
No. 7/6 USC
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 23
7:35 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
February 23
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 24
3:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (LJV Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network
February 24
1:00 PM
Purdue
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
February 24
3:00 PM
St. Johns
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 24
10:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Championships
Clemson, S.C.
February 24
1:00 PM
Richmond
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
3:00 PM
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 24
7:05 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
February 24
All Day
ACC Championships
Chapel Hill, N.C.
February 24
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 25
2:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
12:00 PM
Championship/Consolation
San Antonio, TX

103.1 FM
February 25
12:00 PM
Ohio State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
1:00 PM
Elon
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
February 25
5:00 PM
Toledo
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
All Day
Westbrook Invitational
Peoria, Arizona
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Chapel Hill, N.C.
February 26
All Day
Westbrook Invitational
Peoria, Arizona
February 28
7:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ESPNU
February 28
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
February 28
5:00 PM
Marquette
Notre Dame, Ind. (Loftus Sports Center)
March 1
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 2
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 2
5:00 PM
Youngstown State
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 2
2:30 PM
UMass
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 2
5:00 PM
Fordham
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
4:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (John Paul Jones Arena)

ACC Network
March 3
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 3
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 3
12:30 PM
Binghamton
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
5:00 PM
FIU
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 3
11:00 AM
Maryland
College Park, Md.

Big Ten Network
March 3
12:00 PM
Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 4
TBA
ACC Tournament
Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)
March 4
10:00 AM
Seattle University
Kissimmee, FL

103.1 FM
March 4
11:30 AM
Robert Morris
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World Of Sports Complex)
March 4
1:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (U of L Lacrosse Stadium)
March 4
2:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind. (Schwartz Tennis Center)
March 7
TBA
ACC Tournament
Brooklyn, N.Y. (Barclays Center)
March 7
6:00 PM
Illinois
Urbana, Ill. (Atkins Tennis Center)
March 8
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 9
7:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 9
5:00 PM
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 9
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 10
7:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 10
1:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 10
3:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 10
12:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 10
2:00 PM
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
2:30 PM
Denver
Notre Dame, Ind. (Arlotta Stadium)

ESPNU
March 10
5:00 PM
DePaul
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 10
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional Championship
Cleveland, Ohio
March 10
All Day
NCAA Diving Zones
Columbus, Ohio
March 10
TBA
Big Ten Tournament Semifinals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
March 11
1:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, FL

ACC Network Extra
103.1 FM
March 11
12:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
March 11
1:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Thompson Field)
March 13
3:00 PM
Saint Josephs
Port Charlotte, FL

103.1 FM
March 13
4:00 PM
North Florida
Jacksonville, Fla. (UNF Softball Complex)
March 13
6:30 PM
North Florida
Jacksonville, Fla. (UNF Softball Complex)
March 13
10:00 AM
Minnesota
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Tennis Complex)
March 13
5:00 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Tennis Complex)

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats