Athletics

A total of 41 Notre Dame student-athletes have earned CoSIDA Academic All-American recognition on exactly two occasions during their Fighting Irish careers. The following list includes all of Notre Dame's two-time CoSIDA Academic All-Americans across all teams and all sports, dating back to the inception of the CoSIDA Academic All-America program in 1952.


Dan Peltier
Baseball

John Carlson
Football

Thomas Chamney
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

John Paxson
Men's Basketball

Ruth Riley
Women's Basketball

Steve Ratay
Men's Golf

Pat Garrity
Men's Basketball

Greg Marx
Football
CHRONOLOGICAL LISTING
Name1stYr / Sport / Tm / Pos2ndYr / Sport / Tm / Pos
Emma Reaney 2014/W At-Large/1st 2015/W At-Large/2nd
Patrick Hodan 2013/M Soccer/3rd 2014/M Soccer/1st
Harrison Shipp 2012/M Soccer/2nd2013/M Soccer/1st
Elizabeth Tucker2012/W Soccer/1st 2013/W Soccer/1st
Manti Te'o2011/Football/2nd2012/Football/1st
Lauren Fowlkes 2009/W Soccer/2nd2010/W Soccer/1st
Tim Abromaitis 2009/M Basketball/1st 2010/M Basketball/1st
Jordan Pearce 2008/M At-Large/2nd/Hockey 2009/M At-Large/1st/Hockey
Brittany Bock 2007/W Soccer/3rd/F 2008/W Soccer/1st/F
Brett Lilley 2007/Baseball/1st/IF 2008/Baseball/1st/IF
Ashley Jones 2006/W Soccer/1st/D 2007/WSoccer/1st/M
John Carlson 2006/Football/1st/TE 2007/Football/2nd/TE
Thomas Chamney 2006/M XC-T&F/3rd 2007/M XC-T&F/1st
Stephanie Brown 2006/Softball/2nd/OF 2007/Softball/2nd/OF
Sean O'Donnell 2005/M XC-T&F/3rd 2006/M XC-T&F/2nd
Stacey Cowan 2005/W XC-T&F/3rd 2006/W XC-T&F/1st
Annie Schefter 2004/W Soccer/2nd/M 2005/W Soccer/2nd/M
Todd Mobley 2004/M XC-T&F/1st 2005/M XC-T&F/1st
Steve Sollmann 2003/Baseball/2nd/IF 2004/Baseball/1st/IF
Luke Watson 2002/M XC-T&F/2nd 2003/M XC-T&F/1st
Brian Stavisky 2001/Baseball/3rd/OF 2002/Baseball/3rd/OF
Steve Ratay 2001/M At-Large/3rd/Golf 2002/M At-Large/2nd/Golf
Ruth Riley#! 2000/W Basketball/1st/C 2001/W Basketball/1st/C
Mike Naumann 2000/Baseball/3rd/P 2001/Baseball/1st/P
Alison Klemmer 1999/W At-Large/3rd/T&F 2000/W At-Large/2nd/T&F
Jenny Streiffer 1998/W At-Large/1st/Soccer 1999/W At-Large/2nd/Soccer
Jason Rexing 1997/M At-Large/3rd/T&F 1998/M At-Large/2nd/T&F
Steve Noble 1997/M At-Large/2nd/Hockey 1998/M At-Large/1st/Hockey
Pat Garrity# 1997/M Basketball/1st/F 1998/M Basketball/1st/F
Amy VanLaecke 1996/W At-Large/2nd/Soccer 1997/W At-Large/1st/Soccer
Meghan Murray 1996/Softball/2nd/IF 1997/Softball/1st/IF
Jen Renola# 1996/W At-Large/2nd/Soccer 1997/W At-Large/1st/Soccer
Bill Lester 1996/M At-Large/2nd/Fencing 1997/M At-Large/1st/Fencing
Tim Ruddy# 1992/Football/1st/C 1993/Football/1st/C
Heidi Piper 1991/W At-Large/2nd/Fencing 1992/W At-Large/3rd/Fencing
Joe Binkiewicz 1991/Baseball/3rd/1B 1992/Baseball/3rd/1B
Dan Peltier 1988/Baseball/3rd/OF 1989/Baseball/2nd/OF
Rick Vanthournout 1985/Baseball/2nd/IF 1986/Baseball /2nd/3B
John Krug 1985/M At-Large/3rd/Wrestling 1986/M At-Large/3rd/Wrestling
John Paxson+ 1982/M Basketball/1st/G 1983/M Basketball/1st/G
Maggie Lally 1980/W Basketball/2nd/G 1981/W Basketball/2nd/G
Joe Restic 1977/Football/1st/S 1978/Football/1st/DB
Dave Casper+ 1972/Football/2nd/TE 1973/Football/1st/TE
Gary Novak 1972/M Basketball/2nd/C-F 1974/M Basketball/2nd/F
Greg Marx 1971/Football/1st/DT 1972/Football/1st/OT
Tom Gatewood 1970/Football/1st/SE 1971/Football/1st/SE
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
! - Academic All-American of the Year
 
FOOTBALL TWO-TIME FIRST-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (11)
Elizabth Tucker2012/W Soccer/1st 2013/W Soccer/1st
Tim Abromaitis 2009/M Basketball/1st 2010/M Basketball/1st
Brett Lilley 2007/Baseball/1st/IF 2008/Baseball/1st/IF
Ashley Jones 2006/W Soccer/1st/D 2007/W Soccer/1st/M
Todd Mobley 2004/M XC-T&F/1st 2005/M XC-T&F/1st
Ruth Riley#! 2000/W Basketball/1st/C 2001/W Basketball/1st/C
Pat Garrity# 1997/M Basketball/1st/F 1998/M Basketball/1st/F
Tim Ruddy# 1992/Football/1st/C 1993/Football/1st/C
John Paxson+ 1982/M Basketball/1st/G 1983/M Basketball/1st/G
Joe Restic 1977/Football/1st/S 1978/Football/1st/DHB
Greg Marx 1971/Football/1st/DT 1972/Football/1st/OT
Tom Gatewood 1970/Football/1st/OE 1971/Football/1st/OE
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
! - Academic All-American of the Year
 
BASEBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (7)
Brett Lilley 2007/1st/IF 2008/1st/IF
Steve Sollmann 2003/2nd/IF 2004/1st/IF
Brian Stavisky 2001/3rd/OF 2002/3rd/OF
Mike Naumann 2000/3rd/P 2001/1st/P
Joe Binkiewicz 1991/3rd/1B 1992/3rd/1B
Dan Peltier 1988/3rd/OF 1989/2nd/OF
Rick Vanthournout 1985/2nd/IF 1986/2nd/3B
 
MEN'S BASKETBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (4)
Tim Abromaitis 2009/1st/F 2010/1st/F
Pat Garrity# 1997/1st/F 1998/1st/F
John Paxson+ 1982/1st/PG 1983/1st/PG
Gary Novak 1972/2nd/C-F 1974/2nd/F
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
 
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (2)
Ruth Riley#! 2000/1st/C 2001/1st/C
Maggie Lally 1980/2nd/G 1981/2nd/G
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
! - Academic All-American of the Year
 
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (5)
Thomas Chamney 2006/3rd 2007/1st
Sean O'Donnell 2005/3rd 2006/2nd
Todd Mobley 2004/1st 2005/1st
Luke Watson 2002/2nd 2003/1st
Jason Rexing1997/3rd/M At-Large1998/2nd/M At-Large
 
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Stacey Cowan2005/3rd2006/1st
Alison Klemmer1999/3rd/W At-Large2000/2nd/W At-Large
 
MEN'S FENCING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (1)
Bill Lester 1996/2nd/M At-Large 1997/1st/M At-Large
 
WOMEN'S FENCING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Heidi Piper1991/2nd/W At-Large1992/3rd/W At-Large
 
FOOTBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (6)
Manti Te'o2011/2nd/LB2012/1st/LB
John Carlson 2006/1st/TE 2007/2nd/TE
Tim Ruddy# 1992/1st/C 1993/1st/C
Joe Restic 1977/1st/S 1978/1st/DB
Dave Casper+ 1972/2nd/OT 1973/1st/OE
Greg Marx 1971/1st/DT 1972/1st/OT
Tom Gatewood 1970/1st/SE 1971/1st/SE
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
 
MEN'S GOLF TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Steve Ratay 2001/3rd/M At-Large 2002/2nd/M At-Large
 
HOCKEY TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Jordan Pearce 2008/2nd/M At-Large 2009/1st/M At-Large
Steve Noble 1997/2nd/M At-Large 1998/1st/M At-Large
 
MEN'S SOCCER TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (2)
Patrick Hodan 2013/M Soccer/3rd2014/M Soccer/1st
Harrison Shipp 2012/2nd/F2013/1st/F
 
WOMEN'S SOCCER TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (7)
Elizabth Tucker2012/1st/M 2013/1st/M
Lauren Fowlkes 2009/2nd/D-M2010/1st/D-M
Brittany Bock 2007/3rd/F-M 2008/1st/F-M
Ashley Jones 2006/1st/D 2007/1st/M
Annie Schefter 2004/2nd/M 2005/2nd/M
Jenny Streiffer 1998/1st/W At-Large 1999/2nd/W At-Large
Amy VanLaecke 1996/2nd/W At-Large 1997/1st/W At-Large
Jen Renola# 1996/2nd/W At-Large 1997/1st/W At-Large
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
 
SOFTBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Stephanie Brown 2006/2nd/OF 2007/2nd/OF
Meghan Murray 1996/2nd/IF 1997/1st/IF
 
WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Emma Reaney 2014/W At-Large/1st 2015/W At-Large/2nd
 
WRESTLING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
John Krug1985/3rd/M At-Large1986/3rd/M At-Large
 

Shop Now

Nissan
VIP Football Experience Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 20
W, 97-57
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

October 20
T, 0-0 (2OT)
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 20
M: W, 175-125; W: W, 203-95
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
RECAP

Live Results
October 20
W, 3-1
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

October 20
W, 3-1
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
RECAP

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 20
NTS
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
RECAP
October 21
7:30 PM
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 22
2:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 7
7:00 PM
Cardinal Stritch
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 8
TBA
ACC Championship Semifinal
Campus sites
November 9
2:00 PM
Indiana and Cincinnati
Bloomington, Ind.
November 10
TBA
NCAA First Round
Campus Sites
November 10
12:00 PM
NCAA Great Lakes Regional
LaVern Gibson Championship Course (Terre Haute, Ind.)
November 10
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 10
7:35 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 10
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats