Athletics

A total of 41 Notre Dame student-athletes have earned CoSIDA Academic All-American recognition on exactly two occasions during their Fighting Irish careers. The following list includes all of Notre Dame's two-time CoSIDA Academic All-Americans across all teams and all sports, dating back to the inception of the CoSIDA Academic All-America program in 1952.


Dan Peltier
Baseball

John Carlson
Football

Thomas Chamney
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

John Paxson
Men's Basketball

Ruth Riley
Women's Basketball

Steve Ratay
Men's Golf

Pat Garrity
Men's Basketball

Greg Marx
Football
CHRONOLOGICAL LISTING
Name1stYr / Sport / Tm / Pos2ndYr / Sport / Tm / Pos
Emma Reaney 2014/W At-Large/1st 2015/W At-Large/2nd
Patrick Hodan 2013/M Soccer/3rd 2014/M Soccer/1st
Harrison Shipp 2012/M Soccer/2nd2013/M Soccer/1st
Elizabeth Tucker2012/W Soccer/1st 2013/W Soccer/1st
Manti Te'o2011/Football/2nd2012/Football/1st
Lauren Fowlkes 2009/W Soccer/2nd2010/W Soccer/1st
Tim Abromaitis 2009/M Basketball/1st 2010/M Basketball/1st
Jordan Pearce 2008/M At-Large/2nd/Hockey 2009/M At-Large/1st/Hockey
Brittany Bock 2007/W Soccer/3rd/F 2008/W Soccer/1st/F
Brett Lilley 2007/Baseball/1st/IF 2008/Baseball/1st/IF
Ashley Jones 2006/W Soccer/1st/D 2007/WSoccer/1st/M
John Carlson 2006/Football/1st/TE 2007/Football/2nd/TE
Thomas Chamney 2006/M XC-T&F/3rd 2007/M XC-T&F/1st
Stephanie Brown 2006/Softball/2nd/OF 2007/Softball/2nd/OF
Sean O'Donnell 2005/M XC-T&F/3rd 2006/M XC-T&F/2nd
Stacey Cowan 2005/W XC-T&F/3rd 2006/W XC-T&F/1st
Annie Schefter 2004/W Soccer/2nd/M 2005/W Soccer/2nd/M
Todd Mobley 2004/M XC-T&F/1st 2005/M XC-T&F/1st
Steve Sollmann 2003/Baseball/2nd/IF 2004/Baseball/1st/IF
Luke Watson 2002/M XC-T&F/2nd 2003/M XC-T&F/1st
Brian Stavisky 2001/Baseball/3rd/OF 2002/Baseball/3rd/OF
Steve Ratay 2001/M At-Large/3rd/Golf 2002/M At-Large/2nd/Golf
Ruth Riley#! 2000/W Basketball/1st/C 2001/W Basketball/1st/C
Mike Naumann 2000/Baseball/3rd/P 2001/Baseball/1st/P
Alison Klemmer 1999/W At-Large/3rd/T&F 2000/W At-Large/2nd/T&F
Jenny Streiffer 1998/W At-Large/1st/Soccer 1999/W At-Large/2nd/Soccer
Jason Rexing 1997/M At-Large/3rd/T&F 1998/M At-Large/2nd/T&F
Steve Noble 1997/M At-Large/2nd/Hockey 1998/M At-Large/1st/Hockey
Pat Garrity# 1997/M Basketball/1st/F 1998/M Basketball/1st/F
Amy VanLaecke 1996/W At-Large/2nd/Soccer 1997/W At-Large/1st/Soccer
Meghan Murray 1996/Softball/2nd/IF 1997/Softball/1st/IF
Jen Renola# 1996/W At-Large/2nd/Soccer 1997/W At-Large/1st/Soccer
Bill Lester 1996/M At-Large/2nd/Fencing 1997/M At-Large/1st/Fencing
Tim Ruddy# 1992/Football/1st/C 1993/Football/1st/C
Heidi Piper 1991/W At-Large/2nd/Fencing 1992/W At-Large/3rd/Fencing
Joe Binkiewicz 1991/Baseball/3rd/1B 1992/Baseball/3rd/1B
Dan Peltier 1988/Baseball/3rd/OF 1989/Baseball/2nd/OF
Rick Vanthournout 1985/Baseball/2nd/IF 1986/Baseball /2nd/3B
John Krug 1985/M At-Large/3rd/Wrestling 1986/M At-Large/3rd/Wrestling
John Paxson+ 1982/M Basketball/1st/G 1983/M Basketball/1st/G
Maggie Lally 1980/W Basketball/2nd/G 1981/W Basketball/2nd/G
Joe Restic 1977/Football/1st/S 1978/Football/1st/DB
Dave Casper+ 1972/Football/2nd/TE 1973/Football/1st/TE
Gary Novak 1972/M Basketball/2nd/C-F 1974/M Basketball/2nd/F
Greg Marx 1971/Football/1st/DT 1972/Football/1st/OT
Tom Gatewood 1970/Football/1st/SE 1971/Football/1st/SE
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
! - Academic All-American of the Year
 
FOOTBALL TWO-TIME FIRST-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (11)
Elizabth Tucker2012/W Soccer/1st 2013/W Soccer/1st
Tim Abromaitis 2009/M Basketball/1st 2010/M Basketball/1st
Brett Lilley 2007/Baseball/1st/IF 2008/Baseball/1st/IF
Ashley Jones 2006/W Soccer/1st/D 2007/W Soccer/1st/M
Todd Mobley 2004/M XC-T&F/1st 2005/M XC-T&F/1st
Ruth Riley#! 2000/W Basketball/1st/C 2001/W Basketball/1st/C
Pat Garrity# 1997/M Basketball/1st/F 1998/M Basketball/1st/F
Tim Ruddy# 1992/Football/1st/C 1993/Football/1st/C
John Paxson+ 1982/M Basketball/1st/G 1983/M Basketball/1st/G
Joe Restic 1977/Football/1st/S 1978/Football/1st/DHB
Greg Marx 1971/Football/1st/DT 1972/Football/1st/OT
Tom Gatewood 1970/Football/1st/OE 1971/Football/1st/OE
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
! - Academic All-American of the Year
 
BASEBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (7)
Brett Lilley 2007/1st/IF 2008/1st/IF
Steve Sollmann 2003/2nd/IF 2004/1st/IF
Brian Stavisky 2001/3rd/OF 2002/3rd/OF
Mike Naumann 2000/3rd/P 2001/1st/P
Joe Binkiewicz 1991/3rd/1B 1992/3rd/1B
Dan Peltier 1988/3rd/OF 1989/2nd/OF
Rick Vanthournout 1985/2nd/IF 1986/2nd/3B
 
MEN'S BASKETBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (4)
Tim Abromaitis 2009/1st/F 2010/1st/F
Pat Garrity# 1997/1st/F 1998/1st/F
John Paxson+ 1982/1st/PG 1983/1st/PG
Gary Novak 1972/2nd/C-F 1974/2nd/F
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
 
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (2)
Ruth Riley#! 2000/1st/C 2001/1st/C
Maggie Lally 1980/2nd/G 1981/2nd/G
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
! - Academic All-American of the Year
 
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (5)
Thomas Chamney 2006/3rd 2007/1st
Sean O'Donnell 2005/3rd 2006/2nd
Todd Mobley 2004/1st 2005/1st
Luke Watson 2002/2nd 2003/1st
Jason Rexing1997/3rd/M At-Large1998/2nd/M At-Large
 
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Stacey Cowan2005/3rd2006/1st
Alison Klemmer1999/3rd/W At-Large2000/2nd/W At-Large
 
MEN'S FENCING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (1)
Bill Lester 1996/2nd/M At-Large 1997/1st/M At-Large
 
WOMEN'S FENCING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Heidi Piper1991/2nd/W At-Large1992/3rd/W At-Large
 
FOOTBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (6)
Manti Te'o2011/2nd/LB2012/1st/LB
John Carlson 2006/1st/TE 2007/2nd/TE
Tim Ruddy# 1992/1st/C 1993/1st/C
Joe Restic 1977/1st/S 1978/1st/DB
Dave Casper+ 1972/2nd/OT 1973/1st/OE
Greg Marx 1971/1st/DT 1972/1st/OT
Tom Gatewood 1970/1st/SE 1971/1st/SE
+ - Academic All-America Hall of Fame inductee
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
 
MEN'S GOLF TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Steve Ratay 2001/3rd/M At-Large 2002/2nd/M At-Large
 
HOCKEY TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Jordan Pearce 2008/2nd/M At-Large 2009/1st/M At-Large
Steve Noble 1997/2nd/M At-Large 1998/1st/M At-Large
 
MEN'S SOCCER TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL AMERICANS (2)
Patrick Hodan 2013/M Soccer/3rd2014/M Soccer/1st
Harrison Shipp 2012/2nd/F2013/1st/F
 
WOMEN'S SOCCER TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (7)
Elizabth Tucker2012/1st/M 2013/1st/M
Lauren Fowlkes 2009/2nd/D-M2010/1st/D-M
Brittany Bock 2007/3rd/F-M 2008/1st/F-M
Ashley Jones 2006/1st/D 2007/1st/M
Annie Schefter 2004/2nd/M 2005/2nd/M
Jenny Streiffer 1998/1st/W At-Large 1999/2nd/W At-Large
Amy VanLaecke 1996/2nd/W At-Large 1997/1st/W At-Large
Jen Renola# 1996/2nd/W At-Large 1997/1st/W At-Large
# - Academic All-America Team Member of the Year
 
SOFTBALL TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (2)
Stephanie Brown 2006/2nd/OF 2007/2nd/OF
Meghan Murray 1996/2nd/IF 1997/1st/IF
 
WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
Emma Reaney 2014/W At-Large/1st 2015/W At-Large/2nd
 
WRESTLING TWO-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (1)
John Krug1985/3rd/M At-Large1986/3rd/M At-Large
 

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
W, 2-0
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pa. (Ambrose Urbanic Field)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
September 30
Women 8th/Men 25th
ND/Joe Piane Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (ND Golf Course)
RECAP
September 30
W, 169-54 (MSU); W, 154-69 (Iowa)
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
RECAP
September 30
W, 159-62 (MSU); W, 151-72 (Iowa)
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
RECAP
September 30
W, 3-1
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
Flashback Friday Free Shirt Friday - First 500 fans receive a retro-themed T-shirt
September 30
NTS
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
RECAP
September 30
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
W, 50-33
Syracuse
East Rutherford, N.J.(MetLife Stadium)
RECAP

ESPN
Game Week Central
October 1
12:00 PM
Loyola
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
4:00 PM
NIU
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 1
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Lynn Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 1
1:00 PM
Delaware
Bethesda, Md. (Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart)
October 1
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 1
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 1
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 1
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
9:00 AM
Maryland
College Park, Md. (University of Maryland)
October 2
9:00 AM
Florida
College Park, Md. (University of Maryland)
October 2
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
First 500 fans receive ND headbands Health & Fitness Day - Post-match Zumba session ND Faculty/Staff Appreciation Day
October 2
5:05 PM
USNTDP
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

Live Streaming
October 2
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Pre-Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 2
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 2
All Day
ITF Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif.
October 3
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
7:00 PM
Indiana
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 4
All Day
ITA All-American Championships Qualifying
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 4
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 5
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 6
7:00 PM
Clemson
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 6
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 6
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 7
7:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Women's Building)
October 7
7:30 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill. (Martin Stadium)
October 7
7:35 PM
Arizona State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 7
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 7
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 7
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 7
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
TBA
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C.

TBA
October 8
7:00 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 8
11:00 AM
Oakland
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
11:00 AM
Indiana State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
7:05 PM
Arizona State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
October 8
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)
October 8
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 8
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
12:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 9
4:00 PM
Illinois State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
October 9
1:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 9
12:00 PM
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, Mass. (Power Gym)
October 9
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 9
All Day
Fighting Irish Golf Classic
Notre Dame, Indiana (Warren Golf Course)
October 9
All Day
Bobby Bayliss Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
October 9
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 9
All Day
Texas State Jim West Challenge Invite
The Woodlands, Texas (Carlton Woods Club)
October 9
All Day
ITA All-American Championships
Tulsa, Okla. (Michael Case Tennis Center)

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka