Fencing

@NDFencing
2007-08 Notre Dame Men's and Women's Fencing Roster

Coaches 

Men
NameWeaponCl.Ht.Hometown/High SchoolClub
Alex BuellSabreFR5-11Waterford, WI/Waterford UnionCaliburn Fencing Club
Patrick DonnellyFoilSR6-0Bridgeton, MO/Chaminade Prep
Bill EhrlichEpeeJR6-1Woodbury, MN/Woodbury Senior
Matt GasperettiEpeeSR6-4South Bend, IN/St. Joseph's
Conor GettingsEpeeFR6-2Lake Forest, IL/Adlai Stevenson
Teddy HodgesFoilSO6-2Salina, KS/Salina CentralKanza Fencing Center
Tom HortonSabreSR5-10Franksville, WI/Saint Catherine's
Greg HowardEpeeSR6-1Granger, IN/St. Joseph'sIndiana Fencing Academy
Jakub JedrkowiakFoilSR6-1Leszno, Poland/LesznoPolonia Leszno
Karol KostkaEpeeJR5-9Krakow, Poland/First L.O.AZS-AWF Krakow Fencing Club
Mark KubikFoilJR6-3San Antonio, TX/ReaganSan Antonio Sports Foundation/Kanza Fencing Center (Salina, KS)
Steve KubikFoiilFR6-3San Antonio, TX/ReaganSan Antonio Sports Foundation/Kanza Fencing Center (Salina, KS)
Xavier LebecFoilSO6-2Greenwich, CT/Brunswick School
Rich MolinaEpeeSO5-9Newark, NJ/St. Benedict's Prep
Barron NydamSabreFR6-0Rancho Santa Fe, CA/Santa Fe ChristianSpartak Fencing Club
Jacob OsborneEpeeFR5-11Colleyville, TX/Faith Christian SchoolGold Blade Fencing Center
Matt PentzSabreJR5-9Oak Ridge, NC/Bishop McGuinness
Chris PfarrEpeeFR6-0Highlands Ranch, CO/Mountain VistaCheyenne Fencing
John PlunkettSabreFR6-0Wyckoff, NJ/Ramapo RegionalNew York Fencer's Club
Zach SchirtzFoilFR6-5Rochester, NY/Greece AthenaRochester Fencing Club
Greg SchoolcraftEpeeFR6-2San Jose, CA/Archbishop Mitty
Andrew SeroffEpeeFR6-3Boulder, CO/BoulderNorthern Colorado Fencers
Diego SilvaFoilSO6-0Greenwich, CT/Greenwich
Bill ThanhouserSabreJR5-8Portland, OR/Oregon EpiscopalOregon Fencing Alliance
Avery ZuckSabreFR6-2Beaverton, OR/JesuitOregon Fencing Alliance
Women
NameWeaponCl.Ht.Hometown/High SchoolClub
Sarah BorrmannSabreFR5-5Beaverton, OR/BeavertonOregon Fencing Alliance
Rachel CotaFoilSR5-10Altadena, CA/Mayfield SeniorLos Angeles Fencing Center
Eileen HassettSabreFR5-9Beaverton, OR/AlohaOregon Fencing Alliance
Kelley HurleyEpeeSO5-10San Antonio, TX/Earl WarrenTeam Hurley
Nichola LuboldEpeeSRScottsdale, AZ/Xavier College Prep
Kimberlee MontoyaEpeeJR5-4Las Vegas, NV/CheyenneFencing Academy of Nevada
Ewa NelipEpeeFR5-8Katowice, Poland/I L.O. KopernikaPolac Mlodziezy Katowice
Adrienne NottFoilJR5-2Pittsford, NY/MendonRochester Fencing Club
Emilie ProtFoilJR5-6Limoges, France/Lycee Saint-JeanCercle d'Escrime de Limoges
Hayley ReeseFoilFR5-5Crestwood, KY/Oldham CountyLouisville Fencing Center
Vanessa RosaEpeeSO5-4El Paso, TX/Eastwood
Ashley SerretteSabreJR5-4Orange, NJ/Oak Knoll
Christina ZoccoliSabreJR5-3Delran, NJ/Academy of Notre Dame de NamurCszisar Fencing Club (PA)


Coaches

Janusz Bednarski - Head Coach
Gia Kvaratskhelia - Assistant Coach
Marek Stepien - Assistant Coach
Patrick Ghattas - Intern Assistant Coach

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats