Fencing

@NDFencing
2009-10 Roster
Coaches 

Men
NameWeaponCl.Ht.Hometown/High SchoolClub
Reggie BentleyFoilSO5-11Little Rock, AR/DuPont Manual
Alex BuellSabreJR5-11Waterford, WI/Waterford UnionCaliburn Fencing Club
Enzo CastellaniFoilSO6-4Keller, TX/Keller
Jason ChoySabreFR5-10Basking Ridge, NJ/Ridge High School
Nicholas CrebsEpee/FoilSOPortland, OR/Beaverton
Keith FeldmanSabreSO6-0Stony Brook, NY/Ward Melville
Marcel FrenkelSabreSO5-11Sao Paulo, Brazil/St. Paul'sAcademia Paulista de Esgrima
Conor GettingsEpeeJR6-2Lake Forest, IL/Adlai Stevenson
Grant HodgesFoilFR6-0Salina, KS/Salina Central
James KaullEpeeFR5-11Washington DC/Woodrow Wilson Senior High School
Brent KellyEpeeSR6-4Grapevine, TX/Grapevine HS
Steve KubikFoilJR6-3San Antonio, TX/ReaganSan Antonio Sports Foundation/Kanza Fencing Center (Salina, KS)
Xavier LebecFoilSR6-2Greenwich, CT/Brunswick School
William McGoughSabreFR6-0Bronxville, NY/Bronxville High School
Gerek MeinhardtFoilSO6-0San Francisco, CAMassialas Foundation
Rich MolinaEpeeSR5-9Newark, NJ/St. Benedict's Prep
Barron NydamSabreJRRancho Santa Fe, CA/Santa Fe ChristianSpartak Fencing Club
Jacob OsborneEpeeJR5-11Colleyville, TX/Faith Christian SchoolGold Blade Fencing Center
Chris PfarrEpeeJR6-0Highlands Ranch, CO/Mountain VistaCheyenne Fencing
Jack PiasioEpeeFR6-0DuBois, PA/Georgetown Prep
Christopher PinkowskiEpeeSO5-9Simi Valley, CA/Chaminade College PrepMasque de Fer
John PlunkettSabreJR6-0Wyckoff, NJ/Ramapo RegionalNew York Fencer's Club
Zach SchirtzFoilJR6-5Rochester, NY/Greece AthenaRochester Fencing Club
Anthony SchlehuberSabreSO6-3Carmel, IN/Univ. H.S. of Indiana
Greg SchoolcraftEpeeJR6-2San Jose, CA/Archbishop Mitty
Andrew SeroffEpeeJR6-3Boulder, CO/BoulderNorthern Colorado Fencers
Diego SilvaFoilSR6-0Greenwich, CT/Greenwich
Avery ZuckSabreJR6-2Beaverton, OR/JesuitOregon Fencing Alliance
Women
NameWeaponCl.Ht.Hometown/High SchoolClub
Beatriz AlmeidaSabreSO5-5Chappagua, NY/Horace GreeleyFencing Acad. of Westchester
Sarah BorrmannSabreJR5-5Beaverton, OR/BeavertonOregon Fencing Alliance
Colleen DawesSabreSO5-3Golden, CO/The Woodlands HS
Caroline DikiboEpeeFR5-9Houston, TX/Cypress Falls High SchoolCypress Falls
Danielle GuilfoyleSabreFR5-5Pittstown, NJ/Villa Walsh Academy
Grace HartmanFoilFR5-8St. Paul, MN/St. Paul Academy and Summit School
Eileen HassettSabreJR5-9Beaverton, OR/AlohaOregon Fencing Alliance
Katie HeinzenFoilJR5-4Fairfax, VA/Robinson Secondary
Courtney HurleyEpeeSO5-9San Antonio, TX/Earl Warren
Kelley HurleyEpeeSR5-10San Antonio, TX/Earl WarrenTeam Hurley
Julia KohnSabreFR5-5Wilmette, IL/New Trier High School
Christina LaBargeFoilSO5-6Pasedena, CA/Flintridge PrepLos Angeles International Fencing Center
Darsie MalynnFoilSO5-5Grapevine, TX/Colleyville Heritage HS
Phenix MessersmithFoilFR5-3.5El Cerrito, CA/Albany High School
Stephanie MyersEpeeSO5-6El Paso, TX/JM Hanks HS
Abigail NicholsSabreFR5-7.5Concord, MA/Concord-Carlisle
Lian OsierSabreFR5-3Battle Ground, WA/CAM High School
Kathryn PalazzotoSabreFR5-0Nutley, NJ/Academy of the Holy Angels
Hayley ReeseFoilJR5-5Crestwood, KY/Oldham CountyLouisville Fencing Center
Vanessa RosaEpeeSR5-4El Paso, TX/Eastwood
Radmila SarkisovaFoilSO5-3Grand Rapids, MI/Forest Hills Central
Marta StepienSabreFR5-7South Amboy, NJ/Old Bridge High School
Diane ZielinskiEpeeSO5-7Bernardsville, NJ/BernardsMedeo Fencing Club

Coaches

Janusz Bednarski - Head Coach
Gia Kvaratskhelia - Assistant Coach
Marek Stepien - Assistant Coach

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats