Fencing

@NDFencing

1997 NCAA Results

Team Results 
                                   Men's               Women's  
    Pl. Team                Foil    Epee    Sabre   Foil    Epee    Total
    1.  Penn State          390     250     400     250     240     1,530
    2.  Notre Dame          260     210     360     350     290     1,470
    3.  St. John's          0       300     340     190     290     1,120
        Stanford            270     370     50      200     230     1,120
    5.  Yale                330     0       230     260     270     1,090
    6.  Columbia/Barnard    330     0       230     260     270     970         
    7.  Ohio State          310     240     130     240     60      750
    9.  Rutgers             0       230     50      170     250     700         
    10. Princeton           90      170     230     0       130     620
    11. Pennsylvania        360     120     0       0       100     580
    12. Duke                80      140     90      70      0       380
    13. Wayne State         30      220     0       120     0       370         
    14. New York            0       110     140     20      70      340
    15. North Carolina      50      0       110     50      100     310
    16. Brandeis            170     70      0       0       0       240
    17. Air Force           0       0       160     70      0       230
    18. Cleveland State     50      0       0       0       160     210         
    19. M.I.T.              70      0       0       0       70      140
        Temple              0       0       0       140     0       140
    21. Boston College      0       0       130     0       0       130         
    22. Cal State, Fullerton10      110     0       0       0       120             
    23. Univ. Cal, San Diego0       0       0       0       120     120
    24. Brown               0       0       80      0       0       80
    25. Northwestern        0       0       0       0       70      70
    
Men's Foil   
    1.  Cliff Bayer, Pennsylvania
    2.  Peter Devine, Yale
    3.  Dan Kellner, Columbia/Barnard
    4.  Gang Lu, Penn State
    5.  David Lidow, Penn State
    6.  Jeremy Siek, Notre Dame
    7.  Adam Brown, Pennsylvania
    8.  Ayo Griffin, Yale
    9.  Alex Wood, Stanford
    10. Tim Chang, Stanford
    11. Gregory Chang, Harvard
    12. Alex Banks, Brandeis
    13. Ryan Shams, Columbia/Barnard
    14. Douglas Findley, Ohio State
    15. Darren Raphel, Princeton
    16. Stephane Auriol, Notre Dame
    17. Paul Palmeri, Duke
    18. Colin Clinton, Brandeis
    19. David Nauman, MIT
    20. Brian Osserman, Harvard
    21. Monty Touminen, Cleveland St.
    22. Jason Wells, North Carolina
    23. Ted Nitzke, Wayne State
    24. Renato Gates, Cal State Fullerton
    
Men's Sabre  
    1.  Keith Smart, St. John's
    2.  Sergey Lilov, Penn State
    3.  Bill Lester, Notre Dame
    4.  Brian Walther, Penn State
    5.  Luke LaValle, Notre Dame
    6.  Tim Webster, Yale
    7.  Jerome Cordero, St. John's  
    8.  Paul Palestis, NYU
    9.  Luke Mountain, Boston College
    10. Max Pekarev, Princeton
    11. Lee Scheffler, Harvard
    12. Timothy Bookwalter, Ohio State
    13. Graham Brooks, Princeton
    14. Micheal Baughman, Duke
    15. David Roy, Columbia/Barnard
    16. Mario Trimble, Yale
    17. Timothy Sehnem, Air Force   
    18. Andrew Gale, North Carolina
    19. James Steiner, Air Force
    20. Paulo Vincente, Brown
    21. Mark Bara, Detroit Mercy
    22. James Chung, Stanford
    23. John Johnson, Rutgers
    24. Karl Rectanus, North Carolina   

Men's Epee   
    1.  Alden Clarke, Stanford
    2.  George Hentea, St. John's
    3.  Sean McClain, Stanford
    4.  Henry Vaitkuvicius, Wayne State
    5.  Jeremy Kahn, Duke
    6.  Jeffrey Feinblatt, Penn State
    7.  Micheal Gattner, Harvard
    8.  John Gringeri, Rutgers
    9.  A Edelman, Pennsylvania
    10. Noah Zucker, Columbia/Barnard
    11. Matthew Rosen, Columbia/    Barnard
    12. Greg Gregor, St. Jonh's
    13. Brian Stone, Notre Dame
    14. Richard Sobhani, NYU
    15. Brian Clawson, Cal State
    16. Dean Jacobberger, Penn State
    17. Marco Acerra, Princeton
    18. Erik Heberkern, Rutgers
    19. Carl Jackson , Notre Dame
    20. Steve Wang, Princeton
    21. Boris Moyston, Brandeis
    22. Al Behler, Wayne State
    23. Jeffrey Carlino, Ohio State
    24. Dan Cantillon, Michigan State
    
    
Women's Foil 
    1.  Yelena Kalkina, Ohio State
    2.  Sara Walsh, Notre Dame
    3.  Patricia Szelle, Ohio State
    4.  Monique de Bruin, Stanford
    5.  Myriah Brown, Notre Dame
    6.  Carla Esteva, Penn State
    7.  Jill Katz, Harvard
    8.  Katherine Zuckerman, Yale
    9.  Susan Jennings, Columbia/   Barnard
    10. Melissa Dasilva, Rutgers
    11. Kate Lane, Columbia/Barnard 
    12. Agata Wysiadecka,   Wayne State
    13. Cherie Chen, Yale
    14. Karen Moroney, St. John's
    15. Sibyl Goldstein, Penn State 
    16. Marisa Barnes-Hopkins, Temple
    17. Brindisi Chan, Harvard
    18. Karla Romanek, St. John's
    19. Sarah Hamilton, Duke
    20. Zoe Hawes, Air Force
    21. Felicia Wu, North Carolina
    22. Adrienna Hancock, Rutgers
    23. Debra Currie, Temple
    24. Emily Devilla, NYU
    
Women's Epee 
    1.  Magda Krol, Notre Dame
    2.  Nicole Dygert, St. John's
    3.  Whitney Anderson, Yale
    4.  Vanesa Papiol, Cleveland State
    5.  Lauren O'Brien, Stanford
    6.  Alison Motto, Rutgers
    7.  Rich Caitlin, Princeton
    8.  Wendy Hall, Penn State
    9.  Laura Cunningham, Rutgers
    10. Janet Wertz, U. C. San Diego
    11. Alex Korfanty, Penn State
    12. Monika Scherman, Ohio State
    13. Raven Johnson, St. John's
    14. Sharon Katz, Yale
    15. Anne Hoos, Notre Dame
    16. Melanie Byrd, North Carolina
    17. Spela Pirc, Ohio State
    18. Meredith Gatlo, Pennaylvania
    19. Jennifer Curtis, Columbia/Barnard
    20. Maria Barsanty, Stanford
    21. Christy Bekert, Stanford
    22. Michelle Schaffner, Northwestern
    23. Meredith Rising, MIT
    24. Mallory Stewart, Harvard
    

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats