125 Home
    Fighting Irish

    1997 NCAA Results

    Team Results 
                                       Men's               Women's  
        Pl. Team                Foil    Epee    Sabre   Foil    Epee    Total
        1.  Penn State          390     250     400     250     240     1,530
        2.  Notre Dame          260     210     360     350     290     1,470
        3.  St. John's          0       300     340     190     290     1,120
            Stanford            270     370     50      200     230     1,120
        5.  Yale                330     0       230     260     270     1,090
        6.  Columbia/Barnard    330     0       230     260     270     970         
        7.  Ohio State          310     240     130     240     60      750
        9.  Rutgers             0       230     50      170     250     700         
        10. Princeton           90      170     230     0       130     620
        11. Pennsylvania        360     120     0       0       100     580
        12. Duke                80      140     90      70      0       380
        13. Wayne State         30      220     0       120     0       370         
        14. New York            0       110     140     20      70      340
        15. North Carolina      50      0       110     50      100     310
        16. Brandeis            170     70      0       0       0       240
        17. Air Force           0       0       160     70      0       230
        18. Cleveland State     50      0       0       0       160     210         
        19. M.I.T.              70      0       0       0       70      140
            Temple              0       0       0       140     0       140
        21. Boston College      0       0       130     0       0       130         
        22. Cal State, Fullerton10      110     0       0       0       120             
        23. Univ. Cal, San Diego0       0       0       0       120     120
        24. Brown               0       0       80      0       0       80
        25. Northwestern        0       0       0       0       70      70
        
    Men's Foil   
        1.  Cliff Bayer, Pennsylvania
        2.  Peter Devine, Yale
        3.  Dan Kellner, Columbia/Barnard
        4.  Gang Lu, Penn State
        5.  David Lidow, Penn State
        6.  Jeremy Siek, Notre Dame
        7.  Adam Brown, Pennsylvania
        8.  Ayo Griffin, Yale
        9.  Alex Wood, Stanford
        10. Tim Chang, Stanford
        11. Gregory Chang, Harvard
        12. Alex Banks, Brandeis
        13. Ryan Shams, Columbia/Barnard
        14. Douglas Findley, Ohio State
        15. Darren Raphel, Princeton
        16. Stephane Auriol, Notre Dame
        17. Paul Palmeri, Duke
        18. Colin Clinton, Brandeis
        19. David Nauman, MIT
        20. Brian Osserman, Harvard
        21. Monty Touminen, Cleveland St.
        22. Jason Wells, North Carolina
        23. Ted Nitzke, Wayne State
        24. Renato Gates, Cal State Fullerton
        
    Men's Sabre  
        1.  Keith Smart, St. John's
        2.  Sergey Lilov, Penn State
        3.  Bill Lester, Notre Dame
        4.  Brian Walther, Penn State
        5.  Luke LaValle, Notre Dame
        6.  Tim Webster, Yale
        7.  Jerome Cordero, St. John's  
        8.  Paul Palestis, NYU
        9.  Luke Mountain, Boston College
        10. Max Pekarev, Princeton
        11. Lee Scheffler, Harvard
        12. Timothy Bookwalter, Ohio State
        13. Graham Brooks, Princeton
        14. Micheal Baughman, Duke
        15. David Roy, Columbia/Barnard
        16. Mario Trimble, Yale
        17. Timothy Sehnem, Air Force   
        18. Andrew Gale, North Carolina
        19. James Steiner, Air Force
        20. Paulo Vincente, Brown
        21. Mark Bara, Detroit Mercy
        22. James Chung, Stanford
        23. John Johnson, Rutgers
        24. Karl Rectanus, North Carolina   
    
    Men's Epee   
        1.  Alden Clarke, Stanford
        2.  George Hentea, St. John's
        3.  Sean McClain, Stanford
        4.  Henry Vaitkuvicius, Wayne State
        5.  Jeremy Kahn, Duke
        6.  Jeffrey Feinblatt, Penn State
        7.  Micheal Gattner, Harvard
        8.  John Gringeri, Rutgers
        9.  A Edelman, Pennsylvania
        10. Noah Zucker, Columbia/Barnard
        11. Matthew Rosen, Columbia/    Barnard
        12. Greg Gregor, St. Jonh's
        13. Brian Stone, Notre Dame
        14. Richard Sobhani, NYU
        15. Brian Clawson, Cal State
        16. Dean Jacobberger, Penn State
        17. Marco Acerra, Princeton
        18. Erik Heberkern, Rutgers
        19. Carl Jackson , Notre Dame
        20. Steve Wang, Princeton
        21. Boris Moyston, Brandeis
        22. Al Behler, Wayne State
        23. Jeffrey Carlino, Ohio State
        24. Dan Cantillon, Michigan State
        
        
    Women's Foil 
        1.  Yelena Kalkina, Ohio State
        2.  Sara Walsh, Notre Dame
        3.  Patricia Szelle, Ohio State
        4.  Monique de Bruin, Stanford
        5.  Myriah Brown, Notre Dame
        6.  Carla Esteva, Penn State
        7.  Jill Katz, Harvard
        8.  Katherine Zuckerman, Yale
        9.  Susan Jennings, Columbia/   Barnard
        10. Melissa Dasilva, Rutgers
        11. Kate Lane, Columbia/Barnard 
        12. Agata Wysiadecka,   Wayne State
        13. Cherie Chen, Yale
        14. Karen Moroney, St. John's
        15. Sibyl Goldstein, Penn State 
        16. Marisa Barnes-Hopkins, Temple
        17. Brindisi Chan, Harvard
        18. Karla Romanek, St. John's
        19. Sarah Hamilton, Duke
        20. Zoe Hawes, Air Force
        21. Felicia Wu, North Carolina
        22. Adrienna Hancock, Rutgers
        23. Debra Currie, Temple
        24. Emily Devilla, NYU
        
    Women's Epee 
        1.  Magda Krol, Notre Dame
        2.  Nicole Dygert, St. John's
        3.  Whitney Anderson, Yale
        4.  Vanesa Papiol, Cleveland State
        5.  Lauren O'Brien, Stanford
        6.  Alison Motto, Rutgers
        7.  Rich Caitlin, Princeton
        8.  Wendy Hall, Penn State
        9.  Laura Cunningham, Rutgers
        10. Janet Wertz, U. C. San Diego
        11. Alex Korfanty, Penn State
        12. Monika Scherman, Ohio State
        13. Raven Johnson, St. John's
        14. Sharon Katz, Yale
        15. Anne Hoos, Notre Dame
        16. Melanie Byrd, North Carolina
        17. Spela Pirc, Ohio State
        18. Meredith Gatlo, Pennaylvania
        19. Jennifer Curtis, Columbia/Barnard
        20. Maria Barsanty, Stanford
        21. Christy Bekert, Stanford
        22. Michelle Schaffner, Northwestern
        23. Meredith Rising, MIT
        24. Mallory Stewart, Harvard
        

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast