Fencing

@NDFencing

1996-97 Notre Dame Fencing Results

1997 Fencing Results

February
1       at Cleveland State Meet                Men: 6-0; Women: 6-0
7       Men's Team at Duke Meet                5-0       
8       Women's Team at Duke Meet              5-0
22      at Northwestern Meet                   Men: 5-0; Women: 4-0
March
1-2     Midwest Team Championships             Men: 5-0; Women: 5-0
8       Midwest Reg. Qualifiers                NTS   
20-23   at NCAA Championships (Colo. Spgs)     Second Place
        Day One
        Day Two
        Day Three
        Day Four

NTS - Not Team Scored

Women's Results (30-1)

November 9 at Notre Dame
Lawrence W, 31-1; Case Western Reserve W, 28-4; Cleveland State W, 25-7; Ohio State W, 22-10; Detroit W, 25-7; Purdue W, 29-3

January 19 at Northwester
Johns Hopkins W, 26-6; Temple W, 22-10; Fairleigh Dickinson W, 27-5; Hollins W, 32-0; James Madison W, 31-1

February 25 at Penn State
Penn State L, 14-18; Haverford W, 30-2; St. John's W, 23-9; Air Force W, 29-3; NYU W, 22-10

February 1 at Cleveland State
Wayne State W, 24-6; Case Western Reserve W, 28-4; Cleveland State W, 25-7; Michigan State W, 32-0; Detroit W, 31-1; Michigan W, 30-2

February 8 at Duke
Columbia W, 22-10; North Carolina W, 24-8; Air Force W, 27-5; Duke W, 21-11; Stanford W, 23-9

February 22 at Northwestern
Lawrence W, 31-1; Michigan W, 30-2; Northwestern W, 27-5; Purdue W, 32-0

March 1-2 Midwest Team Championships
at Notre Dame

March 8 at Midwest Regional Qualifiers
at Wayne State

March 20-23 at NCAA Championships
at Air ForceNotre Dame Fencers set to play host to 1997 midwest team championships

Women's Individual Results
Foil
Name             W   L   Pct.
Amee Appel      70  17  .804    
Myriah Brown    82   5  .942
Gina Couri       7   2  .728
Aimee Kalogera  30   3  .909
Magda Krol      21   2  .913
Nicole Paulina  71  13  .845
Rose Saari      79  22  .782
Stacey Stough    5   3  .625
Theresa Urbanic  0   0  .000
Sara Walsh      48   0 1.000
    
Epee
Name             W   L   Pct.
Anne Hayes      14   3  .824
Anne Hoos       79  15  .840
Magda Krol      61   2  .968
Michelle Marafino 1  4  .200
Nicole Mustilli 84  15  .848
Kathleen O'Boyle 2   1  .667
Colleen Smerek  81  21  .794
Amy Sromek      31  11  .738
Jennifer Sutton  1   5  .167
Maria Thieneman 26  25  .510
    
Men's Individual Results
Foil
Name             W   L   Pct.
Stephane Auriol 41  13  .759
Chris Brough     3   0 1.000
Michael Finn    17   3  .850
Jim Harris       3   0 1.000
Charles Hayes   42  12  .777
Matt Hysell      4   1  .800
Phil Mages      19   4  .826
Michael O'Malley 0   0  .000
Jeremy Siek     43   2  .956
Mark Swiney      2   1  .667
John Tejada     22  11  .667
    
Sabre
Name             W   L   Pct.
Brian Banas      0   0  .000
Manolo Galinanes 9   9  .500
Noah Hogan       5   0 1.000
Luke LaValle    42   3  .933
Bill Lester     50   8  .862
Steve McQuade   14   1  .933
Sam Sanderson    0   0  .000
John Scherpereel35  10  .778
Jeff Wartgow    36  19  .654
    
Epee
Name             W   L   Pct.
Jason Boron     13   5  .722
Brice Dille     38  20  .655
Paul Fleisch     1   1  .500
James Gaither   18  4   .818
Dominic Guarnaschelli5   0   1.000
Carl Jackson    39  13  .750
Phillip Lee     12  4   .750
John Lyons       0   0  .000
Andy Metrailer   3   1  .750
Tim Monahan      4   0 1.000
Brian Stone     41  19  .683
Men's Results (24-2)

November 9 at Notre Dame
Lawrence W, 26-1; Case Western Reserve W, 25-2; Cleveland State W, 27-5; Ohio State W, 19-8; Detroit W, 20-7; Purdue W, 25-2

February 25 at Penn State
Penn State L, 11-16; Haverford W, 23-4; St. John's L, 13-14; Air Force W, 22-5; NYU W, 19-8

February 1 at Cleveland State
Wayne State W, 20-7; Case Western Reserve W, 23-4; Cleveland State W, 22-5; Michigan State W, 23-4; Detroit W, 25-2; Michigan W, 25-2

February 7-8 at Duke
Columbia W, 18-9; North Carolina W, 23-4; Air Force W, 21-6; Duke W, 16-11; Stanford W, 16-11

February 22 at Northwestern
Lawrence, W 18-9; Michigan W, 25-2; Northwestern W, 19-8; Michigan State, W 19-8; Purdue W, 27-0.

March 1-2 Midwest Team Championships
at Notre Dame

March 8 at Midwest Regional Qualifiers
at Wayne State

March 20-23 at NCAA Championships at Air Force

Head Coach Yves Auriol: Yves Auriol is in his second season as head coach of both the men's and the women's teams. Auriol took over the men's program last season following the retirement of Mike DeCicco in 1995. Auriol found great success in his first season as head coach as the Irish placed second at the NCAA Championships in 1996. This year a determined coach Auriol has been practicing his fencers hard with the hope that the Irish will lay claim to the top spot when they head to Colorado, Springs and the Air Force Academy for this year's national championships. Auriol had been head coach of the women's team since 1986 and compiled a career record of 244-12 (.953) in his 10-plus seasons. He led Notre Dame's women's squad to its first-ever NCAA women's crown in 1987 and the combined title in 1994.

Northwestern Meet Review: Both the Irish men and women went undefeated at Northwestern. The Irish were lead by freshman foilist Charles Hayes (South Bend, Ind.) who posted a 13-1 record. Fellow foilist, Stephane Auriol (Elkhart, Ind.) posted a 10-2 record. Leading the sabre squad, with a 9-1 showing was John Scherpereel (Murrysville, Pa.). Notre Dame's women's team was lead by undefeated showings from epeeists Magda Krol (Vancouver, British Columbia) (16-0), Nicole Mustilli (South Orange, N.J.) (11-0) and foilist Sara Walsh (Mishawaka, Ind.) (14-0).

Midwestern Team Championships Preview: The Irish enter the Midwestern championships having won the first three titles since 1994. The modified format of the event will consist of 11 teams. Saturday will feature two pools of each weapon with bouts fenced only to completion. The top four squads from each pool will compete in Sunday's direct elimination to determine the Midwest champion in all five weapons.

Event Calendar

Delta

October 7
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 9
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 10
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Philadelphia, Pa. (Hutchinson Gymnasium)
November 11
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 12
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 13
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 14
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 20
All Day
Penn State Open
University Park, Pa. (White Building)
December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka