@NDFencing

1996 NCAA Championship Results



1996 NCAA Team Standings

                        Men's   Men's   Men's   Women's Women's 
Pl. Team                Foil    Epee    Sabre   Foil    Epee    Total
 1.  Penn State         340     230      340    330     260     1,500
 2.  Notre Dame         150      70      340    360     270     1,190
 3.  St. John's         180     280      290     70     310     1,130
 4.  Princeton          180     130      280    160     270     1,020
 5.  Columbia/Barnard   170     290      190    230     120     1,000
 6.  Yale               240     100      270    280     110     1,000
 7.  Stanford           270     140       80    100     310       900
 8.  Rutgers              0     300      120    110     120       650     
 9.  New York           120      90      210    130      90       640     
10.  Pennsylvania       180     150       90    170       0       590
11.  Wayne State        200     140        0    190       0       530
12.  North Carolina      40      70      160      0     210       480
     Ohio State          80      60        0    200     140       480
14.  Brandeis           160     130        0    160       0       450
15.  Harvard            200       0       70     70     100       440
16.  Air Force            0      90      180     50      70       390
17.  Duke                70     180        0      0       0       250
18.  Lawrence             0     150        0      0       0       150
19.  Long Beach State    60       0        0     40      20       120
20.  Temple               0       0        0    110       0       110         
     Wellesley            0       0        0      0     110       110
22.  Brown                0      90        0      0       0        90
     Cleveland State     30       0       60      0       0        90
     Northwestern         0       0        0      0      90        90

Men's Foil

Pl. Name                 School
 1. Becker Thornstein    Wayne State
 2. Greg Chang           Harvard
 3. Dan Kellner          Columbia
 4. Brian Moroney        St. John's
 5. Tobias Darnstadt     Penn State
 6. Tim Chang            Stanford
 7. Nik Lezhava          Penn State
 8. Colin Clinton        Brandeis
 9. Jeremy Siek          Notre Dame
10. David Weeks          Yale
11. Darren Rapheal       Princeton
12. Nathan Anderson      Pennsylvania
13. Sasha Zucker         Stanford
14. Ivan Kerbel          Yale
15. Adam Brown           Pennsylvania
16. Tim Bookwalter       Ohio State
17. Paul Palmeri         Duke
18. Justo Rosario        NYU
19. Charles O'Connell    NYU
20. Jadrien Steele       Princeton
21. Travis Long          Long Beach State
22. Jason Wells          North Carolina  
23. Monty Tuominen       Cleveland State
24. Doung Findlay        Ohio State

Men's Sabre

Pl. Name                 School
 1. Maxim Pekarev        Princeton       
 2. Sergei Lilov         Penn State
 3. Paul Palestis        NYU
 4. Luke LaValle         Notre Dame
 5. Jason Levin          Penn State      
 6. Bill Lester          Notre Dame
 7. Taka Sudo            Yale
 8. Jerome Cordero       St. John's
 9. Walter Procek        St. John's
10. Ray Wong             Columbia
11. Tim Webster          Yale
12. Graham Brooks        Princeton
13. Chris Dougherty      Air Force
14. George Kalmar        Pennsylvania
15. Garrett Gulish       Air Force
16. Matt Cox             North Carolina
17. Mark Bara            Detroit Mercy
18. James Chung          Stanford
19. Andy Gale            North Carolina
20. Lee Scheffler        Harvard 
21. David Roy            Columbia    
22. Jeremiah Akbar       Cleveland State
23. Louis Colella        Rutgers 
24. John Johnson         Rutgers

Men's Epee

Pl. Name                 School
 1. Jeremy Kahn          Duke
 2. George Hentea        St. John's
 3. Ryan Shams           Columbia
 4. Paul Luciano         Rutgers
 5. Michael Gattner      Lawrence
 6. Alex Edelman         Pennsylvania
 7. Alden Clarke         Stanford
 8. Jeff Feinblatt       Penn State
 9. Marco Acerra         Princeton
10. John Gringeri        Rutgers
11. Mark Bonetzky        Brandeis
12. Greg Gregor          St. John's
13. Alex Reid            Yale
14. Henrikas Vaitkevicius Wayne St.
15. Garrett Povar        Air Force
16. Noah Zucker          Columbia
17. Ben Hardt            Brown
18. Jon Walheim          Penn State
19. Richard Sobhani      NYU
20. Brian Clawson        Cal-State
21. Robert Williams      North Carolina
22. Brice Dille          Notre Dame
23. Jeff Carlino         Ohio State
24. Alex Mirkovic        Wayne State

Women's Foil

Pl. Name                 School
 1. Olga Kalinovskaya    Penn State
 2. Sara Walsh           Notre Dame
 3. Patricia Szelle      Ohio State
 4. Megumi Sakae         Pennsylvania
 5. Kristin Foellmer     Brandeis
 6. Myriah Brown         Notre Dame
 7. Kate Lane            Columbia/Barnard
 8. Alison Calabia       Yale
 9. Kate Zuckerman       Yale
10. Agata Wysiadecka     Wayne State
11. Faina Vitebsky       NYU
12. Melissa Da Silva     Rutgers
13. Sybil Goldstein      Penn State
14. Morgan Hoch          Stanford
15. Adrienne Toy         Princeton
16. Caitlin Brown        Columbia/Barnard
17. Patti Ulatowski      Temple
18. Jill Katz            Harvard
19. Karen Moroney        St. John's
20. Nina Lightdale       Princeton
21. Peggy Baniszewski    Wayne State
22. Kim Chalaire         Air Force
23. Kendra Ard           Long Beach State
24. Debbie Currie        Temple

Women's Epee

Pl. Name                 School
 1. Nicole Dygert        St. John's
 2. Lauren O'Brien       Stanford
 3. Claudette de Bruin   Notre Dame
 4. Spela Pirc           Ohio State
 5. Caitlin Rich         Princeton
 6. Polo Wagner          Penn State
 7. Wendy Hall           Penn State
 8. Lisa Picken          Princeton
 9. Laura Cunningham     Rutgers
10. Mirren Fischer       Columbia/Barnard
11. Sharon Katz          Yale
12. Stephanie Wien       Stanford
13. Melanie Byrd         North Carolina
14. Heidi Chang          Wellesley
15. Anne Hoos            Notre Dame
16. Raven Johnson        St. John's
17. Lillian Kizer        North Carolina
18. Mallory Stewart      Harvard
19. Karen Alexander      Northwestern
20. Christy Beckert      NYU
21. C. Lockett Allbritton Vassar Col.
22. Jenna Morgan        James Madison
23. Heidi Triggs        Air Force
24. Jeshima Devine      Long Beach St.

Shop Now

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

There are no upcoming events.

Photo Galleries

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka