125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Aaron Adjemian  
    Aaron Adjemian

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    El Paso, TX

    High School:
    Cathedral

    Height:
    6-1

    Event:
    Epee

    Birthdate:
    07/23/1985

    Club:
    Northwest (Oregon) Fencing Club


    Two-Time NCAA Participant

    Most experienced member of men's epee squad, after competing in the NCAAs during both his sophomore and junior seasons ... combines with fellow seniors Patrick Gettings and Jesse Laeuchli, junior Greg Howard and sophomore Karol Kostka to give the Irish tremendous depth at men's epee ... a talented and clever fencer with an elegant, modern style ... capable of beating any collegiate opponent ... looking to continue improving his consistency and all-around athleticism through more extensive training ... combines good speed and timing with an advanced technical ability ... looking to continue developing the mental aspect of his fencing ... a Texas native who honed his skills as a prep with weekend commutes to Portland, Ore., for training at the Northwest Fencing Center (fellow senior epeeist Amy Orlando also is a product of the NFC) ... coached at NFC by former Notre Dame assistant coach Michael Marx ... one of six fencers on the 2007 Notre Dame roster from the Oregon fencing pipeline, with sabre standouts Patrick Ghattas, Bill Thanhouser, Valerie Providenza and Mariel Zagunis all being products of the Oregon Fencing Alliance ... compiled a regular-season record of 90-34 during his first three seasons with the Irish ... seeded 15th at the annual Penn State Open (fall of '06) before impressive 3rd-place finish that included early wins over UNC's Mike Burkhart (5-1) and PSU's Arthur Urman (5-4), plus a round-of-16 bout with teammate Howard (15-13), a 15-8 quarterfinal with Ohio State's Jason Pryor, a loss to Wayne State's Marek Petraszek in the semifinals (10-15) and the 15-13 win over PSU's Dennis Kraft in the 3rd-place bout.

    AS A JUNIOR: Went 30-12 in the regular season before overcoming his 9thplace finish at the Midwest Fencing Conference Championships by finishing as the Midwest Regional runner-up, clinching his spot in the NCAA field (finishing 16th) ... his 14-3 record at the Northwestern Duals included the clinching bout in the 14-11 win over Stanford (5-1 vs. Sergey Levine), plus noteworthy wins over UNC's Mike Burkhart (5-1) and Daniel Zielinski of Johns Hopkins (5-2) ... turned in several key wins at the NYU Duals (6-8), topping Ohio State All-American Denis Tolkachev (5-4), Columbia's Bill Verigan (5-0) and Yale's Michael Pearce (5-3) ... his only loss at the ND Duals (10-1) came to WSU's Petraszek (2-5), the 2005 NCAA runner-up ... his 9th-place MFC finish included a loss to OSU's Tolkachev in the round-of-16 (13- 15) ... posted 5-4 win over OSU's Pryor during MFC men's epee team title matchup (OSU won, 5-1) ... improved on his #4 seed at the Regional (in Cleveland), with a 15-11 quarterfinal win over OSU's Pryor and a 15-6 semifinal with his teammate Howard, before dropping the title bout to Petraszek ... his 6-8 record on the first day of the NCAA action (in Houston) included a 4-3 overtime win over Air Force's Jackson Ranes, plus 5-3 victories over PSU's Arthur Urman and Jason Henderson of Rutgers (he also beat teammate Kostka, 5-1) ... ended four spots shy of All-America honors (16th; 10-13), with his 4-5 mark on second day of NCAAs including top wins over NYU's Philip Andrews (5-1) and eventual 6th-place finisher Adam Rodney of St. John's (5-4, in OT).

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Compiled a 32-6 regular-season record before helping clinch his spot in the NCAA field with a 5th-place finish at the Midwest Regional ... went on to contribute five key wins at the NCAAs as the Irish edged Ohio State by two victories in the final standings (173-171) to claim the national title, in his home state of Texas (Houston) ... his NCAA wins included a 4-3 bout with WSU All-American Wojciech Dudek ... earlier had matched his #5 seed at the Midwest Regional (at Wayne State), with his 7-4 record including key wins over OSU's Tolkachev (5-1) and Christian Rivera (5-4) ... narrowly missed claiming an automatic NCAA spot but went on to earn an at-large bid in the 24-fencer men's epee field ... helped men's epee squad turn in strong regular season that included going 24-0 while winning nearly 86 percent of its total bouts (185-31) ... went 8-2 at the season opening NYU Duals, highlighted by a sweep of the OSU epeeists (5-3 vs. Tolkachev, 5-1 vs. Rivera 5-1, 5-4 vs. Brian Gross) ... also helped the epee squad go 8-1 as Irish men topped 5th-ranked Columbia, 16-11 ... added 17-2 record at the ND Duals ... finished 13th at the Junior World Cup in (Louisville, Ky (fall '04), also placing 14th at the Penn State Open (11-4 in pools before losing 11-15 to Harvard's Julian Rose) ... opened 2005 by competing at the North American Cup event in Overland Park, Kan.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Served as team's number-two epeeist while compiling 28-16 regular-season record ... narrowly missed spot in NCAAs after placing seventh at MFCs and fourth at Regional ... his 6-0 start at Northwestern Duals included 5-2 win over Matt Bouloubasis of Johns Hopkins ... had dramatic win to give Irish 14-13 victory at Penn State ... trailed in that bout 1-3 vs. Ryan Wangner before registering touches with 50 and 21 seconds left - then winning in overtime (4-3) ... earlier had lost OT bout to PSU's Adam Wiercioch (3-4) and dropped 4-5 decision to Alex Bruscke ... his 3-8 record at the NYU Duals included win over Jerome Hsu to give the Irish men a 12-11 lead on Columbia (ND won 14-13) ... went 15-6 at the ND Duals and 3-0 at West-vs.-Central Duals (held at Purdue) ... placed seventh at MFCs after losing 4-15 quarterfinal to WSU's Petraszek ... seeded seventh for Regional but went 7-4 to place fourth, with wins over teammate Michal Sobieraj (5-3), Petraszek (5-3) and OSU's Spencer Jones (5-1) ... placed third at the Penn State Open in the fall of '03, beating Bruske and Brian Garrett of Rutgers (15-7) before semifinal loss to Petraszek (10-15) ... fenced at N.A.C. event in Palm Springs (fall '03) ... placed fifth among U.S. competitors and 72nd overall at 2003 World Cup event in Slovakia before placing 18th at the 2004 Junior Olympics in Cleveland.

    PREP & PERSONAL: Graduated from Cathedral High School (El Paso, Texas) while fencing on weekends in Oregon at the Northwest Fencing Center ... qualified for U.S. cadet-level (u-17) team that competed at 2002 World Championships in Turkey (future ND teammates Derek Snyder, Kerry Walton and Andrea Ament also competed at that event, with the U.S. junior-level contingent) ... top results included winning cadet 2001 North American Cup (Salt Lake City), third at '02 Junior World Cup (Louisville, Ky.) and sixth in junior-level competition at 2003 Nationals (Austin, Texas), also finishing 11th at that event in senior-level bouts ... member of the National Honor Society ... his 17-year-old brother Nico is a top youth fencer, winning several national tournaments with a top-10 ranking ... son of Edward and Melinda Adjemian ... full name is Aaron Edward Adjemian ... born July 23, 1985, in El Paso, Texas ... a management entrepreneurship major, enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business.

    Adjemian's Career Record

    YearWLPct.NCAA Finish
    20042816.636
    2005326.84224th
    20063012 .71416th
    Career9034.726

    Adjemian in the NCAAs (15-31, -42)
    2005: 5-18 round-robin (-37)
    Michal Sobieraj (Notre Dame) ............................ 3-5
    Philip Andrews (NYU) .......................................... 4-5
    Benji Ungar (Harvard) .......................................... 2-5
    Julian Rose (NYU).................................................. 1-5
    Trevor Chang (MIT).......................................... W, 5-2
    Christian Rivera (Ohio State) .............................. 4-5
    Denis Tolkachev (Ohio State) .............................. 1-5
    Dana Sanford (Drew) ............................................ 1-5
    Benjamin Bratton (St. John's).............................. 3-5
    Arpad Horvath (St. John's) .................................. 3-5
    Kai Keller (Brandeis)........................................ W, 5-4
    Timothy French (Air Force) ................................ 4-5
    Jason Stockdale (Air Force) ................................ 2-5
    Martin Lee (Stanford) ...................................... W, 5-3
    Marek Petraszek (Wayne State) .......................... 2-5
    Wojciech Dudek (Wayne State) ...................... W, 4-3
    William Verigan (Columbia)............................ W, 5-4
    Soren Thompson (Princeton).............................. 0-5
    Ben Solomon (Princeton) .................................... 2-5
    Jason Henderson (Rutgers) ................................ 4-5
    Arthur Urman (Penn State).................................. 2-5
    Benton Heimsath (North Carolina) .................... 4-5
    Nathan Bragg (Duke) ............................................ 3-5
    • Finished 24th
    2006: 10-13 round-robin (-5)
    Karol Kostka (Notre Dame) ............................ W, 5-1
    Marek Petraszek (Wayne State) .......................... 3-5
    Jackson Ranes (Air Force) .............................. W, 4-3
    Jason Stockdale (Air Force).................................. 3-5
    Michael Pearce (Yale) ............................................ 1-5
    Denis Tolkachev (Ohio State) .............................. 3-5
    Mike Burkhart (North Carolina) .......................... 4-5
    Jason Pryor (Ohio State) ...................................... 4-5
    Ben Solomon (Princeton)...................................... 2-5
    Daniel Zielinski (Johns Hopkins).................... W, 5-3
    Tommi Hurme (Princeton) .............................. W, 5-1
    Arthur Urman (Penn State) ............................ W, 5-3
    Jason Henderson (Rutgers) ............................ W, 5-3
    James Moody (Penn State) .................................. 1-5
    Benjamin Bratton (St. John's) .............................. 2-5
    Philip Andrews (NYU)...................................... W, 5-1
    Adam Rodney (St. John's) .............................. W, 5-4
    Clayton Kenney (Stanford).............................. W, 5-1
    Dwight Smith (Columbia)...................................... 3-5
    Martin Lee (Stanford) ............................................ 2-5
    Julian Rose (Harvard)............................................ 1-5
    Sam Richardson (Boston College) ................ W, 5-1
    Benji Ungar (Harvard) .......................................... 1-5
    • Finished 16th
    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables