Fencing

@NDFencing
Women's Epee Leads The Way On Day Three In Virginia Beach
Nik-Nik Ameli finished in 21st place, a solid showing for the Irishwoman.
 
Nik-Nik Ameli finished in 21st place, a solid showing for the Irishwoman.

Jan. 19, 2014

Virginia Beach, Va. - University of Notre Dame fencers continued competition at the North American Cup on Sunday, and a day after domination by Irish foilists, it was women's epeeists Ashley Severson and Nicole Ameli who shined for the Irish.

Severson medaled in the Div. I Women's Epee event, while Ameli finished in a respectable 21st place. Severson was 5-1 in the pools, and went on to direct elimination with the No, 10 seed. Ameli for her part, was 4-2 in the pools and entered direct elimination play with a share of the No. 39 seed.

Severson was undefeated up to the semi-finals, where she was just barely out-touched by 2013 NCAA third-place finisher Margherita Guzzi-Vincenti, 15-14. Guzzi-Vincenti went on to win the competition, besting Alina Ferdman 15-6.

Ameli beat Naraye Williams 13-10, and went on to out-duel Lauren Rath 15-9. She was ousted in the round of 32 by Ferdman, before dropping a 15-9 bout to Mandeep Bhinder in the repechage bracket.

Women's epee wasn't the only event of the day, as freshman men's foilist Hazem Khazbek finished tied in 20th place in the Junior Men's Foil event. Khazbek was undefeated in pool play, and entered direct elimination in a tie for the No. 9 seed.

Khazbek advanced into the round of 32 after beating Michael Hastings Grgas 15-4 and Daniel Holley 15-8. Once there, he fell in a close contest to Aiden Ahn, 15-12.

Div. I Men's Sabre also competed late Sunday afternoon, and Notre Dame's two 2013 NCAA combatants John Hallsten and Kevin Hassett held their own in the 167-man field. Hallsten notched a 4-2 mark in pool play, and beat Nitikorn Dornjandaeng 15-14, before losing to Michael Josephs 15-13 in the round of 64. Hassett also made it to the round of 64, where he was upset by Jeff Spear 15-7 to finish out the day.


 

 

Notre Dame's trip to Virginia Beach finishes tomorrow, with the Junior Men's Epee, Div. I Women's Foil and Junior Women's Sabre events. Check back to und.com for full results.

 

 

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

October 7
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 9
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 10
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Philadelphia, Pa. (Hutchinson Gymnasium)
November 11
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 12
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 13
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 14
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 20
All Day
Penn State Open
University Park, Pa. (White Building)
December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka