Fencing

@NDFencing
Irish Fencing Closes Weekend with Seven Wins At NYU Invitational
Men's foilist Ariel DeSmet won all 15 of his dual bouts Sunday at the NYU Invitational
 
Men's foilist Ariel DeSmet won all 15 of his dual bouts Sunday at the NYU Invitational

Jan. 27, 2013

NEW YORK, N.Y. – The University of Notre Dame fencing team claimed seven of a possible 10 decisions Sunday at the NYU Invitational at the Coles Sports Center.

The No. 3 Irish men went 3-2 during the five-round competition, earning victories over Yale (14-13), North Carolina (21-6) and host NYU (21-6). Notre Dame dropped a pair of matches to No. 5 St. John’s (11-16) and No. 7 Columbia (13-14).

On the women’s side, the No. 2 ranked Irish went 4-1 on the day to complete a 9-1 weekend, which included an undefeated Saturday (5-0) at the St. John’s Invitational. Notre Dame downed Yale (25-2), No. 7 Northwestern (19-8), No. 6 St. John’s (14-13) and host NYU (25-2). The lone Irish defeat came at the hands of No. 3 Columbia (13-14).

A scheduled match between Notre Dame and Ohio State was canceled by mutual agreement.

The epee team posted the only shutout of the competition for Notre Dame men’s side, as the trio of James Kaull, Jack Piasio and Michael Rossi each contributed 3-0 bout records against NYU. Piasio finished the day a squad-best 10-4, while Rossi compiled a 7-2 mark.

Junior Ariel DeSmet pushed his early season bout record to 28-2 after sweeping each opponent on the way to a perfect 15-0 outing. Fellow junior Nick Kubik added a 6-2 head-to-head record to help pace men’s foil.

Will McGough won each of his last four combined bouts against St. John’s and NYU to lead the men’s sabre squad with a .667 winning percentage (6-3). Jason Choy (6-6), John Hallsten (8-8) and Kevin Hassett (5-5) each finished at a .500 clip for the competition.

Senior captain Ewa Nelip was the wins leader for the women’s epee squad, who outscored its five opponents by a combined 40-5 margin. Nelip logged a 14-1 bout record, with her only loss coming at the hands of Alina Ferdman from St. John’s (4-5). 2012 All-Americans Ashley Severson (10-2) and Nicole Ameli (8-1), and 2011 NCAA champion Courtney Hurley (8-1) rounded out the stellar effort from the Notre Dame epee team.

Freshman Lee Kiefer capped her second straight 9-3 effort with bout sweeps of Yale (3-0) and Northwestern (3-0) Sunday. Captain Grace Hartman (7-3) and Adriana Camacho (6-1) also contributed solid head-to-head records for the women’s foil squad.

Senior Kathryn Palazzoto and freshman Johanna Thill powered women’s sabre to three squad victories, sharing the weapon lead with seven bout wins. Senior captain Lian Osier added five bout triumphs, while sophomore Mary Regan logged a 4-2 docket in her Notre Dame dual debut.

The Irish return to the strip Feb. 2 at the Northwestern Duals in Evanston, Ill.

NYU Invitational Results

Men (3-2):
No. 3 Notre Dame 14, Yale 13 (Epee: 5-4, Foil: 5-4, Sabre: 4-5)
No. 7 Columbia 14, No. 3 Notre Dame 13 (Epee: 3-6, Foil: 7-2, Sabre: 3-6)
No. 3 Notre Dame 21, North Carolina 6 (Epee: 8-1, Foil: 6-3, Sabre: 7-2)
No. 5 St. John’s 16, No. 3 Notre Dame 11 (Epee: 3-6, Foil: 5-4, Sabre: 3-6)
No. 3 Notre Dame 21, NYU 6 (Epee: 9-0, Foil: 4-5, Sabre: 8-1)

Women (4-1):
No. 2 Notre Dame 25, Yale 2 (Epee: 9-0, Foil: 9-0, Sabre: 7-2)
No. 3 Columbia 14, No. 2 Notre Dame 13 (Epee: 8-1, Foil: 1-8, Sabre: 4-5)
No. 2 Notre Dame 19, No. 7 Northwestern 8 (Epee: 7-2, Foil: 6-3, Sabre: 6-3)
No. 2 Notre Dame 14, No. 6 St. John’s 13 (Epee: 7-2, Foil: 5-4, Sabre: 2-7)
No. 2 Notre Dame 25, NYU 2 (Epee: 9-0, Foil: 9-0, Sabre: 7-2)

--ND--

 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

October 7
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 9
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 10
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Philadelphia, Pa. (Hutchinson Gymnasium)
November 11
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 12
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 13
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 14
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 20
All Day
Penn State Open
University Park, Pa. (White Building)
December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka